Thank you to 2015 Volunteers!

Volunteers are vital to the continued success of the Alumni Association and Willamette community. We wish to recognize the many individuals who have contributed to WUAA initiatives over the past year.

This list is not complete! In addition to the individuals listed below for their participation and service in specific WUAA initiatives, gratitude is due to all of the dedicated alumni (and also parents) who serve our alma mater in so many ways - formal and informal. 

Whether it is alumni who speak to current students in class room settings or offer advice and internships; alumni who support Bearcat Athletics and counsel Greek organizations; or alumni who serve on the Board of Trustees or interact on WillametteSwitchboard.com; all of those who dedicate their time to strengthen our network, Alumni Association and University deserve a heartfelt thank you for their service! 

We are Willamette! We are Bearcats for life!

  • Curtis Acosta '94
  • Karla Albright P'15
  • Alyssa Anderson '10
  • Erin (Good) Audley '93
  • David Audley '93
  • James Averill JD'73
  • Diane Babbitt '84
  • Devin Bales '15
  • Nicole Bankhead '01
  • Rafael Baptista '12
  • Rose Barker '05
  • Luke Baron '09
  • Steven Baxter MAT'13
  • Russ Beaton '60
  • Matt Benjamin '02 MBA'05
  • Harry Bennett '91
  • Colin Benson JD'98
  • Jane Berger P'15
  • Bryn Berglund '01
  • Peter Bergstrom '09
  • Tim Bernasek '93 JD/MBA'98
  • Mike Bernatz '01
  • Brooke Biethan '02
  • Karla Birchfield-Spesert '75
  • Russell Bither-Terry '02
  • Max Boese '65
  • Ellie (Bridgman) Booth '92
  • Jim Booth '64
  • Laura Braithwaite '12
  • Julie Branford '67
  • Gwen (Dewell) Brown '79
  • Lynn Brown '88
  • Barbara Brunkow '75
  • Cindy Bunker '80
  • Mary (Hadlock) Bunn '70
  • Chris Burkhart P'15
  • Tina Byrd P'15
  • Vincent Cahill P'13
  • Katharine S. Cahill P'13
  • Vicki (Bollen) Campbell '92
  • Tiffany Campbell '97
  • Elaine Carpenter '14
  • Chuck Carpenter P'14
  • Charlotte Carpenter P'14
  • Brandon Chinn '14
  • Brenton Clark '08
  • Sally Coffman-Coen '85
  • Jeff Cohen P'15
  • Nancy (Price) Cole '65
  • Kim Cole '02
  • Ed Cole '65
  • Jess Cook '09
  • Laila Cook '98
  • Sue Corner '90
  • Michelle Corse '95
  • Steven Coutre P'15
  • Kathy Coutre P'15
  • Paul Crisalli '05
  • Don Crosatto '84
  • Jim Cuno '73
  • Elliott Dale MBA'05
  • Garrett Davis '14
  • Kevin Dean '06
  • Mark Dedrick '97
  • Mary Del Balzo JD'85
  • Janice Deringer '83
  • Julie Douglas '04
  • Doug Dunham '65
  • Adam DuVander '01
  • Katherine D'Zmura 08
  • Danny Echeverri '11
  • Deirdre Echols '07
  • Beth (Roop) Eck '86
  • Paul Eldred '10
  • Sharon Ellison '65
  • Diane (Doolen) Evans '80
  • Matthew Faunt '13
  • Dan Findley '82
  • Tom Foster '55
  • Steven Fullmer '78
  • Abby Funabiki '09
  • John Gallagher '80
  • Cassidy Gammill '14
  • Cathy Gangstad P'16
  • Robin (Reed) Garvin '80
  • Gib Gilmore 69
  • Tom Glass '65
  • Maureen Goltz '09
  • Bryan Goodwin '04
  • Tara Graham '98
  • Melissa (Kanzler) Grant '02
  • Morgan Gratz-Weiser '13
  • Gene Gregory '63
  • Joe Gruber '09
  • Kathleen Haas P'15
  • Erik Van Hagen '00
  • Susan Hale '01 MBA'06
  • Momi Hall '85 P'18
  • Lance Hall P'18
  • Heidi Hall '12
  • Travis Hammond-Brouwer '99
  • Hance Haney '85
  • Aileen Harmon '88
  • Michelle Harold P'16
  • Liz (Geiger) Hartman '80
  • Rose Hayden-Smith P'18
  • Heather Hays '96
  • Jeff Heatherington '65
  • Bob Heck '07 MBA'11
  • Amanda Helfer '08
  • Jordan Helvie '11
  • Dale Hermann '65 JD'69
  • Brian Hess '95
  • Stacy Heyworth '80
  • Scott Hirschberger '10
  • Fritz Holznagel '83
  • Tammy Hong P'18
  • Monte Hong '84
  • Sam (Robertson) Hopper '70
  • Doug Houser '57
  • Brooks Houser '85 MBA'87 JD'90
  • Christa Hutchison '03
  • Sandy Intraversato '84
  • Mary Jaeger '80
  • Courtnay (Weisberg) Johnson '70
  • David Jory '75 JD'78
  • Abby Kahl '05
  • Sabrina Kawana '11
  • Linda (Walker) Kelly '69
  • Terry Kent '55
  • Joe Kipp '89
  • Roger Kirchner '65
  • Konrad "Chip" Kruger P'15 P'16
  • Jim Kubitz '71 P'15
  • Priscilla Lacy P'18
  • Marcia Latta '91
  • Lisa Lampe Norris JD'95
  • Katherine Lauer P'15
  • Jon Lauer P'15
  • Linda (Getchall) Lewis '79
  • Jazmyn Li '11
  • Nancy Lim P'18
  • Virginia Linder JD'80
  • Reyna Lopez '09
  • Nathan Love '05
  • Ed Lutrell '74 MM'76
  • Tim Mcferran '87
  • Edward McGlone '11
  • Chelsea McLennan '10
  • Diane (Miller) McLin '60
  • Jon McNeill '03
  • Heidi Melin '87
  • Barry Melin '88
  • Jonell Mertens P'15 P'18
  • Adam Meyer '09
  • Stacy Michaelson '08
  • Tess Milio '09
  • Dale Miller '91
  • Jacob Monroe '09
  • Mike Moore '80
  • Jan (Robison) Moore '55
  • Cherise Moore P'18
  • Melanie Morgan P'15
  • Forrest Morgan P'15
  • Joe Much '70
  • Ellu (Green) Nasser '00
  • Roscoe Nelson JD'73
  • Jason Niedermeyer '01 MAT'05
  • Theresa Norris P'15
  • Sean O'Hollaren '84
  • Clarke Omdahl '70
  • Ken Oplinger '92
  • Bill Opray '68
  • Jean Orth '97
  • Andrés Oswill '15
  • Natalie Pate '15
  • Lauren (Thompson) Paterson '05
  • Larry Paulson '68 JD'71
  • Rachael Peterson '10
  • J. Adam Peterson '99
  • Russ Piazza P'16
  • Jane Piazza P'16
  • Kathryn Plummer '07
  • Lopaka Purdy '05
  • Sue (McAulay) 'Pyne '86
  • Tobias Read '97
  • Tej Reddy '12
  • Amber Reed '07
  • Kurt Rehfuss '90
  • Aaron Reichenberger JD'14
  • Scott Rennie JD'14
  • Elizabeth Ribbeck '97
  • Mark Rice '08
  • Brandon Richards' '15
  • Rebekah Rigsby '99
  • Cindy Robert '90
  • Lauren Roberts '14
  • Christopher Roberts '00
  • Genna Robertson-Hall '08
  • Timelle (Barrans) Rosen '00
  • Bryan Ruttkay '03
  • John Salwitz P'18
  • Gregory Schmidt '06
  • Shelby Schneider P'16
  • Alex Schrimp '14
  • John Schwartz '65
  • Bill Sefton '65
  • Timothy Sekerak '87
  • Lindsay Selser '07
  • Anne Senter JD'95
  • Peter Sheridan JD'88
  • Brian Shipley '96
  • Robyn Shuey '99
  • Jeff Sirginson '14
  • Traci Siriprathane '97
  • Behzod Sirjani '10
  • Bill Smith P'18
  • Josh Snyder 05
  • Shaffer Spaeth '11
  • Darcie Spar '95
  • Andrea Spuck '86
  • Becky Purvine Sterup '70
  • Joe Stewart '88
  • Gregory Stiles '99
  • Susan Stuart '55
  • Brian Sund '76
  • Carol Suzuki '94
  • Whitney Swander '07
  • Colby Takeda '11
  • Susan (Marsh) Tanabe '79 MAT'90 P'07
  • Allison Tenold '07
  • Phil Thom '62
  • Marian (Hauke) Thom '62
  • Sam Thompson P'16
  • KC Thompson P'16
  • Cathy (Welch) Tronquet '70
  • Sarah Trout JD'95
  • Sue Urig P'13
  • Kristina Ursin MBA'13
  • Erik Van Hagen '00
  • Fred VanNatta '60
  • Renee Vebell P'15
  • Shannon Vincent 12
  • Maeve Visser Knoth '85
  • Karen Volkman '00
  • Peter Wallmark '68
  • Kristine Peterson Walter '87
  • Lisa Warren-Kruger P'15 P'16
  • Crayton Webb '94
  • Donal Welch '84
  • Karla Wenzel '83
  • Stacy West '06
  • Marie (Metke) Westom '05
  • Allison Whitby '17
  • Anna Bacheller Whitman '09
  • Maggie Williams '10
  • Julie Williams '04
  • Charlie Wolff '01
  • Damian Wolfgram '06
  • Bob Woodle '63
  • Joe Woodward P'16
  • Kathy (Cook) Wraith '85 MBA'86
  • Kirsten Wyatt '99
  • Ryan Yambra '15
  • Marie (DeHarpport) Zeller '55
  • Simon Zhen '15

 

If your name is missing from this list, we sincerely apologize. This list is intended to recognize those who have volunteered specifically for Alumni Association initiatives during 2015, however, it is admittedly incomplete even within that subset of the even larger list of dedicated volunteers who support Willamette.  We are working to better track and recognize all of the people who help in so many ways, and will endeavor to improve our efforts.