Award Recipients

Young Alumni Leadership Award Recipients

  • 1998    Eric Friedenwald-Fishman '88
  • 1999    David Bertholf '90, MAT'92
  • 1999    Jaroen Swanborn '89
  • 1999    Sara Swanborn '91
  • 2000    Rob Patridge '90, JD'93
  • 2001    Jay F. Booth '91
  • 2001    Dale Miller '91
  • 2002    Sanh Chiet S. Lim MAT '96
  • 2003    Bryan Boehringer '93
  • 2003    Carrie Lee Patterson '93
  • 2004    Carol Suzuki '94
  • 2005    Claire Howell Bonilla '95
  • 2005    Laila J. (Cook) Umpleby '98
  • 2005    Heather C. Dahl '95
  • 2005    Jason Hunter '95
  • 2005    Jennifer Miller '97, MBA/JD'01
  • 2006    Kent Campbell '96
  • 2007    Tobias J. Read '97
  • 2008    Tara (Wilson) Graham '98
  • 2009    Julie (Trott) Kennedy '99
  • 2011    Scott Tomlins '01
  • 2012    Noah Horton '02
  • 2013    Nick Symmonds '06

Sparks Medallion Recipients

  • 1981    Marion Sparks '22
  • 1982    Sue Juba '52
  • 1982    Marion Morange '30
  • 1982    Paul Trueblood '28
  • 1983    Warne Nunn '41
  • 1984    Robert Miller '53
  • 1985    Otto Wilson '38
  • 1986    Lloyd Girod '32, MEd'40
  • 1987    M.E. "Gus" Moore '33
  • 1988    Dale R. Gustafson '56
  • 1989    John Ross '36
  • 1990    Marvin Case '65
  • 1991    Dorothy Taylor Patch Garlinghouse '30
  • 1992    Robert Blanding '42
  • 1992    June Elizabeth (Woldt) Cone '42
  • 1993    William Kilkenny '41
  • 1994    Robert C. Notson '24
  • 1995    Dwight Lear '29, JD'32
  • 1996    Richard A. "Buzz" Yocom '49
  • 1997    Jim Vidal '67
  • 1998    Loren Winterscheid '48
  • 1998    Muriel Winterscheid '48
  • 1999    Jean Carkin Donovan '45
  • 1999    Robert Donovan '47, MEd'48
  • 2000    Russ Tripp '50
  • 2000    Tom Yates '50
  • 2000    Betty Starr Anderson '40
  • 2000    Robert F. Anderson '38
  • 2001    Rich Buck '66
  • 2001    Charles R. Peter '56
  • 2002    Jacquoline Johnson Mader '52
  • 2002    Phil Thom '62
  • 2002    Marian Hauke Thom '62
  • 2003    Ralph Bolliger '53, JD'55
  • 2003    Ednamae (Hopfer) Bryan '43
  • 2003    Steve Fullmer '78
  • 2004    Donna (King) Tyner '79
  • 2004    Jim Bergmann '54, JD'56
  • 2005    Edward "Nick" Allis '70
  • 2005    Elizabeth Geiger Hartman '80
  • 2005    John Jelderks '60, JD'64
  • 2006    Gino Pieretti Jr. '56, JD'58
  • 2007    Doug Houser '57
  • 2008    George Hoyt '58
  • 2009    Jim Booth '64
  • 2009    Joan (Sherrill) McNamara '59
  • 2011    Peter Kremer '62
  • 2012    Julie Branford '67
  • 2013    Rocky Johnson '70

Distinguished Alumni Citation Recipients

  • 1958    Frank E. Brown 1898
  • 1958    Margaret Lewis Hathaway '28
  • 1958    Claude A. Kells '33
  • 1958    Myrtle Mason McKittrick '21
  • 1958    Marion "Gus" Moore '33
  • 1959    Reeve H. Betts '29
  • 1959    John F. Cramer '20
  • 1959    Martha McKeown Dana '23
  • 1959    Lucile Kuntz Schramm '15
  • 1959    Ivan B. White '29
  • 1960    Herman Clark '14
  • 1960    Joseph B. Felton '31
  • 1960    Beryl Holt '16
  • 1960    Edward J. Winans '07
  • 1960    Vera Wise '20
  • 1961    Bernice Orwig Cochran '32
  • 1961    S. Marie Corner '22
  • 1961    Merton R. Delong '12
  • 1961    Rein E. Jackson '21
  • 1962    Vern D. Bain '23
  • 1962    Gertrude Eakin '15
  • 1962    Mary E. Eyre '18
  • 1962    Sinforoso Padilla '24
  • 1962    William C. Redding '28
  • 1963    Betty Lewis Frewing '31
  • 1963    H. Leslie Frewing '31
  • 1963    Rose Weatherell Nelson '27
  • 1963    Arlie B. Walker '18
  • 1964    Ruth H. Hall '28
  • 1964    John S. Laughlin '40
  • 1964    William S. Laughlin '41
  • 1964    Hugh McGilvra '28
  • 1964    Sophia E. Townsend '03
  • 1965    Hugh M. Bell '26
  • 1965    Gurnee A. Flesher '29
  • 1965    Victor Hicks '25
  • 1965    Jennell Vandevort Moorhead '25
  • 1965    Eugenia Savage '28
  • 1966    Dwight B. Adams '33
  • 1966    Harry S. Mosher '37
  • 1966    Warne H. Nunn '41
  • 1966    Helen Pearce '15
  • 1966    Richard Wicks '45
  • 1967    Frank J. Healy '44
  • 1967    George A. Rhoten '27
  • 1967    Ruth Hill Viguers '24
  • 1967    Taul Watanabe '41
  • 1967    Everett E. Wilcox '41
  • 1968    Elliott D. Becken '39
  • 1968    Margery E. Hannah '32
  • 1968    Joanne Jene '57
  • 1968    William W. Mumford '30
  • 1968    Dean Pollock '22
  • 1969    Dale Cleaver '50
  • 1969    Genevieve Thompson Dyer '26
  • 1969    Joy Hills Gubser '28
  • 1969    Kenneth V. Mackenzie '34
  • 1969    Treval C. Powers '25
  • 1970    George Birrell '29
  • 1970    Neil Hutchinson '61
  • 1970    Clara Jasper Simerville '28
  • 1970    Robert F. Smith '53
  • 1970    Rachael D. Yocom '37
  • 1971    M. Patricia Farnes '53
  • 1971    Frances McGilvra Litchfield '30
  • 1971    G. Kenneth Litchfield '29
  • 1971    William A. Manning '00
  • 1971    Lestle J. Sparks '19
  • 1972    Thomas Bartlett '51
  • 1972    L.B. Day '58
  • 1972    Ellen Christiansen Lowe '52
  • 1972    Eugene Lowe '49
  • 1972    Margarette Walker '19
  • 1973    William Kilkenny '41
  • 1973    Marion Morange '30
  • 1973    Thomas L. Stern '47
  • 1973    Frank J. Van Dyke JD'31
  • 1973    Frank M. Washburn '50
  • 1974    Betty Starr Anderson '40
  • 1974    Robert Anderson '38
  • 1974    Hayes Beall '32
  • 1974    David Bristow '49
  • 1974    Howard Ennor '35
  • 1975    Wallace Bjorke '48
  • 1975    William MacDougall '52
  • 1975    Charles Patterson Jr. '50
  • 1975    Paul Pemberton '25
  • 1975    Paul Trueblood '28
  • 1976    John S. Ambler '53
  • 1976    Laura P. Corner '26
  • 1976    Fred H. Paulus '26
  • 1976    Ina V. Potter '21
  • 1976    Scott D. Thompson '51
  • 1976    Russell Tripp '50
  • 1977    John C. Brougher '23
  • 1977    Barney Cameron '33
  • 1977    Paul L. Day '21
  • 1977    James A. McClintock '27
  • 1977    Dorothy Taylor Patch '30
  • 1978    Arthur J. Gallon '39
  • 1978    Will J. Henderson '49
  • 1978    Mildred Kester March '34
  • 1978    William M. McAllister '28
  • 1978    Reid Shelton '48
  • 1978    Clyde E. Wiegand '40
  • 1979    Walter Erickson '33
  • 1979    Donald Grant '29
  • 1979    Evelyn High Grant '31
  • 1979    Alice Rose Jones '47, MME'62
  • 1979    R. Gregory Nokes '59
  • 1979    Ancil Payne '43
  • 1980    Lucille Clark '66
  • 1980    Fred J. Cummings '54
  • 1980    Harold Hauk '30
  • 1980    Sue Mellor Juba '52
  • 1980    Otto R. Skopil '41, JD'46
  • 1981    Robert C. Goff '54
  • 1981    J. Roy Harland JD'32
  • 1981    Jane Fitzsimons Huston '46
  • 1981    Gerald Henry Kangas '56
  • 1981    Peter K. Manning '61
  • 1982    Edith Findley Brydon '32
  • 1982    Mary Anne Schoessler Guggenhelm '57
  • 1982    Kenneth H. Mosher '30
  • 1982    David O. Poindexter '51
  • 1982    William B. Smullin '29
  • 1983    George C. "Bill" Hanauska '46
  • 1983    Frederick W. Paul '33
  • 1983    Dick B. Tatro '41
  • 1983    Marie Bendiksen Tatro '40
  • 1983    David B. Welch '67
  • 1984    Nancy Hoak Akeson '47
  • 1984    Edna Jennison Ellis '24
  • 1984    Tyrus Hillway '34
  • 1984    Roberta Mills Price '34
  • 1984    Bruce E. White '23
  • 1985    William Alberger '67
  • 1985    Wesley F. Brownton 'JD 35
  • 1985    Paul Warren Ellis '31
  • 1985    Barbara Woodworth Saigo '64
  • 1986    Joseph Blanchard '37
  • 1986    Wendell Keck '30
  • 1986    Tony Meeker '61
  • 1986    Thomas Oye '41
  • 1986    Robert Voigt '42
  • 1987    Frank N. Bash '59
  • 1987    Frances Miller Batchelder '56, MEd'62
  • 1987    Richard Drake '55
  • 1987    Randall Kester '37
  • 1987    Dale Parnell '51
  • 1988    Douglas H. Bosco '68, JD'71
  • 1988    Vernon Casterline '41
  • 1988    Janice Paterson Cate '46
  • 1988    William Cate '45
  • 1988    C.S. "Pat" Emmons JD'31
  • 1989    David Doerksen '56
  • 1989    Sam Farr '63
  • 1989    Caroline Duby Glassman JD'44
  • 1989    Ward Miles '48
  • 1989    Charles Scott Neville '38
  • 1990    Arlene Rice Dietz '65
  • 1990    Edwin C. Everts '58
  • 1990    Laurie J. Hall '66
  • 1990    Robert E. Joseph '57, JD'63
  • 1990    James R. Robinson '61
  • 1991    Rodney K. Beals '52
  • 1991    Alan J. Beardsley '64
  • 1991    Sharon Paulsen Beardsley '64
  • 1991    Donald W. Empey '54
  • 1991    Griffith Frost '79
  • 1991    Susan M. Hammer    JD'76
  • 1992    William E. "Bill" Bissell '52
  • 1992    David E. Good '67
  • 1992    Jane K. Mink '67
  • 1992    G. Richard Olds '72
  • 1992    Charles E. Wicks '46
  • 1993    Mary Bennett '45
  • 1993    James Cuno '73
  • 1993    James Hicks '68
  • 1993    Sue Leeson '68, JD'81
  • 1993    Alice Eastman Simpson '61
  • 1994    Nancy Bearg Dyke '69
  • 1994    Alonzo "Lonnie" Jackson '79
  • 1994    John Mistkawi '64
  • 1994    James A. Smith '74
  • 1994    Paul L. Stritmatter JD'69
  • 1995    Barbara Bentley '64
  • 1995    Heather Flynn '65
  • 1995    John Jelderks '60, JD'64
  • 1995    Joan Priscilla Payne Kilbourn '58
  • 1995    Wilma Froman Sheridan '45
  • 1996    Bruce Anderson '66
  • 1996    Jeff Cain '81
  • 1996    Rod Frederick '78
  • 1996    Lin Sue Glass '80
  • 1996    Hikaru Kerns '69
  • 1997    Mark F. Campbell '67
  • 1997    Robert Donovan '47
  • 1997    Loren Hicks '42, JD'49
  • 1997    Doric McCain Loder '52
  • 1997    Claris Poppert '57
  • 1997    Allan Voigt '47
  • 1998    G. Thomas Edwards '53
  • 1998    Bob Packard '73
  • 1998    John Rogers '63
  • 1998    Dixie Ruud '58
  • 1998    Ron Saxton '76
  • 1999    Heather Birnie '64
  • 1999    Sherman Bliss '52
  • 1999    Gwendolyn Harper '49
  • 1999    Thomas J. Mathiesen '68
  • 1999    Steve Wynne '74, JD'77
  • 2000    Vic Backlund' 58, MEd '61
  • 2000    Charles Foster '60
  • 2000    Faith Ireland JD'69
  • 2000    Vic Snyder '69
  • 2000    Leslie Ann Wickman '80
  • 2001    Don Carpenter '51
  • 2001    Jim Fitzgerald '50, JD'51
  • 2001    Bruce Harmon '66
  • 2001    Mark Harmon '66
  • 2001    Janis Rue '81
  • 2002    Jim Albaugh '72
  • 2002    Elizabeth Harchenko '72, JD'76
  • 2002    Thomas Hemingway '62, JD'65
  • 2002    Jay Inslee JD'76
  • 2002    Robert Kaplan '52
  • 2002    Jack Wilson '52
  • 2003    John Erickson '67
  • 2003    Elling Halvorson '55
  • 2003    Merle Palmer '43
  • 2003    Ann Stackhouse Rule '53
  • 2003    Lorenzo Williams JD'77
  • 2004    Grace Crunican    MBA'79
  • 2004    Clayton Fujie '68
  • 2004    Brian Gard '68
  • 2004    Bobby Griffin '59
  • 2004    Merlin D. Schulze '54
  • 2004    Gene Dale Timms '54
  • 2005    Charles Carter '55
  • 2005    Paul De Muniz JD'75
  • 2005    Mary Jaeger '80
  • 2005    Lisa Murkowski '79, JD'85
  • 2005    Sally (Grimm) Schaefer '55
  • 2006    Page Bailey '56
  • 2006    Thomas Carr '56
  • 2006    Larry Liebenow '66
  • 2006    Donna Dunbar Mason '70
  • 2006    Larry Paulson '68, JD'71
  • 2006    Kerry Tymchuck    '81, JD'84
  • 2006    Ann Stackhouse Rule '53
  • 2006    Lorenzo Williams JD'77
  • 2007    Susan Warren Fratt '72
  • 2007    Carla C. Piluso '77
  • 2007    Richard J. Pine '82, MBA'82
  • 2008    Suzy Platt '58
  • 2008    Marlene Anderson '68
  • 2008    Robert Schaefer '52, JD'55
  • 2008    Robert C Seeger '62
  • 2009    Laure Monnes Anderson '68
  • 2009    Gary Beck '64
  • 2009    William (Bill) Long '59
  • 2011    Dorr Deaborn '61
  • 2011    Dale Mortensen '61
  • 2012    Adam Messinger '94
  • 2012    Steve Sloop '87
  • 2013    Punit Renjen MM'86
  • 2013    Paula Casey '69, JD'72
  • 2013    Tinh Mahoney '86