Athletic Excellence

All-Americans


Tim Alton '05

  • 2005 Football

Bruce Anderson Athletics Hall of Fame Inductee

Bruce Anderson

  • 1965 Football

Mike Anderson

  • 1977 Men's Swimming
  • 1978 Men's Swimming
  • 1979 Men's Swimming

Alicia Andrews '05

Alicia Andrews '05

Clarkston, Washington (Asotin High School)

  • 2003 NCAA Women's Outdoor Track & Field: 800m (6th)
  • 2004 NCAA Women's Outdoor Track & Field: 800m (2nd)
  • 2005 NCAA Women's Outdoor Track & Field: 800m (2nd)
  • 2005 NCAA Women's Outdoor Track & Field: 4x400m Relay (8th)

Ken Ashley '63Athletics Hall of Fame Inductee

Ken Ashley '63

Outdoor Track & Field

  • 1960 NAIA Outdoor Track & Field: High Jump (1st)
  • 1961 NAIA Outdoor Track & Field: High Jump (1st)
  • 1963 NAIA Outdoor Track & Field: High Jump (1st)

Chris Augustine

  • 1986 Men's Swimming

Vic Backlund Athletics Hall of Fame Inductee

Vic Backlund

  • 1958 Football

Scott Baker Athletics Hall of Fame Inductee

Scott Baker

  • 1994 NAIA Outdoor Track & Field: Javelin

Brad Bales

Brad Bales

  • 1984 NAIA Outdoor Track & Field

Athletics Hall of Fame Inductee

Jamie Barton '98

Tualatin, Oregon (Tualatin High School)

Women's Soccer

  • 1996 Women's Soccer: Forward

Bonnie Bauer

  • 1994 Women's Swimming
  • 1995 Women's Swimming
  • 1996 Women's Swimming
  • 1997 Women's Swimming

Brandon Bennett

  • 2006 Football
  • 2007 Football

Parker Bennett '14

Parker Bennett '14

Sisters, Oregon (Sisters High School)

  • 2013 NCAA Women's Cross Country (32nd)

Athletics Hall of Fame Inductee

Dean Benson

  • 1955 NAIA Outdoor Track & Field: 100y Hurdles (1st)

Shelly Blain

  • 1989 Women's Swimming
  • 1990 Women's Swimming
  • 1991 Women's Swimming

John Blatt

  • 1986 Men's Swimming
  • 1987 Men's Swimming

Mike Boltz

  • 1991 Men's Swimming
  • 1992 Men's Swimming

Beth Brinton

  • 1997 Women's Swimming

Heidi Buckmaster '90

Heidi Buckmaster '90

Garibaldi, Oregon (Neah-Kah-Nie High School)

  • 1987 NCAA Women's Outdoor Track & Field: Javelin (3rd)
  • 1988 NCAA Women's Outdoor Track & Field: Javelin (4th)
  • 1989 NAIA Women's Outdoor Track & Field
  • 1990 NAIA Women's Outdoor Track & Field

Bob Burles

Bob Burles

  • 1964 NAIA Outdoor Track and Field: 440y Hurdles (4th)
  • 1964 Football
  • 1965 NAIA Outdoor Track and Field: 440y Hurdles (2nd)
  • 1965 Football
  • 1966 NAIA Outdoor Track and Field: 440y Hurdles (1st)

Lea Bush '90

Lea Bush '90

Olympia, Washington (Elma High School)

  • 1986 NCAA Women's Outdoor Track & Field: Discus (5th)
  • 1988 NCAA Women's Outdoor Track & Field: Discus (6th)

Susan Butler '05

Susan Butler '05

Boise, Idaho (Boise High School)

Women's Soccer

  • 2006 Women's Soccer: Forward /Mid-Fielder

Amy Carlson

  • 1994 NAIA Outdoor Track & Field
  • 1995 NAIA Outdoor Track & Field

Brady Childs

  • 2000 Men's Swimming

Kim Clarkson

  • 1977 Women's Swimming
  • 1978 Women's Swimming
  • 1979 Women's Swimming

Brian Clocksin

  • 1991 Men's Swimming
  • 1993 Men's Swimming

Maddie Coffman '09

Maddie Coffman '09

Boisie, Idaho (Boisie High School)

  • 2007 NCAA Women's Cross Country (11th)
  • 2008 NCAA Women's Cross Country (4th)
  • 2009 NCAA Women's Outdoor Track & Field: 1,500m (4th)

Rachel Cohen

  • 1996 Women's Swimming
  • 1997 Women's Swimming

Courtney Colby

  • 1998 Women's Swimming

Evin Colignon '11

Evin Colignon '11

Poulsbo, Wash (Charles Wright Academy)

  • 2011 NCAA Men's Outdoor Track & Field: Decathlon (5th)

Kevin Connors

Kevin Connors

  • 1985 NCAA Outdoor Track and Field: Triple Jump (3rd)
  • 1986 NCAA Outdoor Track and Field: Triple Jump (4th)
  • 1987 NCAA Outdoor Track and Field: Triple Jump (4th)

Julie Conrad

  • 1983 Women's Swimming
  • 1984 Women's Swimming
  • 1985 Women's Swimming

Rod Cook

  • 1978 Men's Swimming
  • 1979 Men's Swimming
  • 1980 Men's Swimming

Carey Cox

  • 1996 Men's Swimming
  • 1997 Men's Swimming

Kara Crisifulli '86Athletics Hall of Fame Inductee

Kara Crisifulli '86

Ridgefield, Washington (Ridgefield High School)

  • 1983 NAIA Women's Cross Country
  • 1984 NAIA Women's Outdoor Track & Field
  • 1984 NAIA Women's Cross Country
  • 1985 NAIA Women's Cross Country
  • 1985 NAIA Women's Outdoor Track & Field: 5,000m (6th)

David Crume

  • 1984 NAIA Outdoor Track & Field

Ann Davis

  • 1982 NCAA Women's Track & Field

Sophia Dentzel '07

Sophia Dentzel '07

Port Townsend, Washington (Port Townsend High School)

  • 2006 Women's Outdoor Track & Field: Javelin (6th)

Jaela Dinsmore '12

Jaela Dinsmore '12

Hines, Oregon (Burns High School)

  • 2012 NCAA Women's Outdoor Track & Field: 100m (5th)

Gabe Duus

  • 1993 Men's Swimming

Katie Edmonds '00

Salem, OR

Women's Soccer

  • 2000 Women's Soccer: Forward

Tony Elsinga

  • 1984 Men's Swimming
  • 1987 Men's Swimming

Walter Erickson Athletics Hall of Fame Inductee

Walter Erickson

  • 1932 Football

Kristi Erskine

  • 1995 Women's Swimming

Cammy Farstvedt

  • 1997 Women's Swimming
  • 1998 Women's Swimming

Beth Fitzgerald '99Athletics Hall of Fame Inductee

Beth Fitzgerald '99

McCall, Idaho (McCall-Donnelly High School)

  • 1997 NAIA Women's Outdoor Track & Field: 800m
  • 1998 NAIA Women's Outdoor Track & Field: 800m
  • 1999 NCAA Women's Outdoor Track & Field: 800m (1st)

Diane Fitzgerald

  • 1982 Women's Swimming
  • 1983 Women's Swimming

Dave Fleming Athletics Hall of Fame Inductee

Dave Fleming

  • 1979 NAIA Outdoor Track and Field
  • 1980 NAIA Outdoor Track and Field: 5000m (2nd)

Natalie Flindt '00

Chico, California (Chico Senior High School)

Women's Soccer

  • 2000 Women's Soccer: Forward

Becky Fox

  • 1997 Women's Swimming
  • 1998 Women's Swimming

Ted Foxley

Ted Foxley

  • 1961 NAIA Outdoor Track & Field: Javelin (4th)

Athletics Hall of Fame Inductee

Anthony Fraiola

  • 1941 Football

Nikki Franchi

Nikki Franchi

  • 2008 Softball

Margaret Frantz

Margaret Frantz

  • 1994 NAIA Women's Track and Field
  • 1992 NAIA Women's Track and Field: Javelin (1st)
  • 1991 NAIA Women's Track and Field

Michaela Freeby '15

Michaela Freeby '15

Milwaukie, Oregon (Rex Putnam High School)

  • 2013 NCAA Women's Outdoor Track & Field: 3000m Steeplechase (4th)
  • 2013 NCAA Women's Cross Country (8th)

David Gilroy

  • 1986 Cross Country

Jennifer Goettsche

  • 1990 NAIA Outdoor Track & Field

Bert Gottschalk

  • 1989 Men's Swimming

Susan Gramson

  • 1982 NCAA Women's Track & Field

Brian Greer

  • 1998 Football

Claude Grove

  • 1990 Men's Swimming
  • 1991 Men's Swimming
  • 1992 Men's Swimming
  • 1993 Men's Swimming

Dan Hall Athletics Hall of Fame Inductee

Dan Hall

  • 1976 NAIA Outdoor Track and Field: 5000m (2nd)
  • 1976 NAIA Cross Country

Stuart Hall Athletics Hall of Fame Inductee

Stuart Hall

  • 1961 Football

Greg Hanson Athletics Hall of Fame Inductee

Greg Hanson

  • 1982 NAIA Outdoor Track & Field: Decathlon (4th)

Mariah Hanson '07

Mariah Hanson '07

Paulsbo, Washington (North Kitsap)

  • 2006 NCAA Women's Outdoor Track & Field: 4x400m Relay (2nd)
  • 2007 NCAA Women's Outdoor Track & Field: 4x400m Relay (5th)

Dale Hartman

Dale Hartman

  • 1958 NAIA Outdoor Track & Field: 880y (5th)

Karen Heaston '02

Richland, Washington (Richland High School)

Women's Soccer

  • 2002 Women's Soccer: Defense

Andrew Herman

  • 1990 NAIA Outdoor Track & Field
  • 1993 NAIA Outdoor Track & Field

Heidi Hoang

  • 1998 Women's Swimming

Nici Hocksin

  • 1990 Women's Swimming

Jen Hodges

  • 1994 Women's Swimming
  • 1995 Women's Swimming
  • 1996 Women's Swimming

Kari Holbert '05

Gresham, Oregon (Gresham High School)

  • 2003 Women's Cross Country: (23rd)
  • 2004 Women's Cross Country: (34th)

Aaron Hollingshead '05

Aaron Hollingshead '05

Portland, Oregon (David Douglas High School)

  • 2004 NCAA Men's Cross Country (21st)
  • 2004 NCAA Men's Outdoor Track & Field: 3000m Steeple (6th)
  • 2005 NCAA Men's Outdoor Track & Field: 3000m Steeple (2nd)

Tamie Hondo

  • 1998 Women's Swimming

David Horton

  • 1998 Men's Swimming

Danny James

  • 1991 Men's Swimming

Ron Jensen Athletics Hall of Fame Inductee

Ron Jensen

  • 1969 Men's Track and Field: Decathlon (5th)
  • 1970 Men's Track and Field: Decathlon (5th)

Brett Johnson

  • 1986 Men's Swimming
  • 1987 Men's Swimming
  • 1989 Men's Swimming

Karla Jones '89

Karla Jones '89

Tualatin, Oregon (Federal Way Senior High)

  • 1986 NCAA Women's Outdoor Track & Field: Long Jump (3rd)

Katie Jones

  • 1996 Women's Swimming

Laura Juckeland

  • 1992 Women's Swimming
  • 1993 Women's Swimming
  • 1995 Women's Swimming

Steve Koga Athletics Hall of Fame Inductee

Steve Koga

  • 1979 Men's Swimming
  • 1980 Men's Swimming
  • 1981 Men's Swimming
  • 1982 Men's Swimming

Zach Larsen

Zach Larsen

  • 2004 NCAA Men's Track and Field: High Jump (8th)
  • 2005 NCAA Men's Track and Field: High Jump (6th)

Jeff Leavitt

  • 1984 Men's Swimming
  • 1985 Men's Swimming
  • 1986 Men's Swimming

Calvin Lee Athletics Hall of Fame Inductee

Calvin Lee

  • 1968 Football
  • 1969 Football

Mike Leubold

  • 1982 Men's Swimming

Nancy Lewis

  • 1977 Women's Swimming
  • 1978 Women's Swimming

Stephanie Libby

Stephanie Libby

  • 1992 NAIA Outdoor Track & Field

Laura Lieneweber '02

Laura Lieneweber '02

Portland, Oregon (Central Catholic High School)

  • 2002 NCAA Women's Outdoor Track & Field: High Jump (2nd)

Bill Long Athletics Hall of Fame Inductee

Bill Long

  • 1958 Football

Walt Looney Athletics Hall of Fame Inductee

Walt Looney

  • 1966 Football

Jennifer Luecht '10

Jennifer Luecht '10

Milwaukie, Oregon (Rex Putnam High School)

  • 2007 NCAA Women's Outdoor Track & Field: 4x400m Relay (5th)

Justin Lydon

Justin Lydon

  • 1995 NAIA Outdoor Track & Field

Lydia Marsalli '10

Lydia Marsalli '10

Klamath Falls, Oregon (Klamath Union High School)

  • 2007 NCAA Women's Outdoor Track & Field: 4x400m Relay (5th)

Kim Marsh

  • 1982 NAIA Women's Outdoor Track and Field: Javelin (2nd)

Chris Mathias

  • 1986 Men's Swimming
  • 1987 Men's Swimming

Nate Matlock

Nate Matlock

  • 2004 Football
  • 2004 NCAA Men's Track and Field: Hammer throw (6th)
  • 2005 NCAA Men's Track and Field: Hammer Throw (3rd)

Kimber Mattox '11

Kimber Mattox '11

Bend, OR (Bend High School)

  • 2009 NCAA Women's Outdoor Track & Field: 3,000m Steeplechase (6th)
  • 2010 NCAA Women's Cross Country (35th)
  • 2011 NCAA Women's Outdoor Track & Field: 3,000m Steeplechase (2nd)

Nancy Maxwell

  • 1989 Women's Swimming
  • 1990 Women's Swimming

Andrea May '07

Andrea May '07

Bellingham, Washington (Sehome High School)

  • 2005 NCAA Women's Outdoor Track & Field: 4x400m Relay (8th)
  • 2006 NCAA Women's Outdoor Track & Field: 4x400m Relay (2nd)
  • 2007 NCAA Women's Outdoor Track & Field: 4x400m Relay (5th)

Tyler May '05

Tyler May '05

Florence, OR (Siuslaw High School)

  • 2004 NCAA Outdoor Track & Field: Decathlon (3rd)
  • 2005 NCAA Outdoor Track & Field: Decathlon (3rd)

Shannon McGrane '05

Shannon McGrane '05

Colville, Washington (Colvile High School)

  • 2003 NCAA Women's Outdoor Track & Field: 400m IH (4th)
  • 2005 NCAA Women's Outdoor Track & Field: 4x400m Relay (8th)
  • 2005 NCAA Women's Outdoor Track & Field: 400m IH (2nd)

Anne Merten '04

Corvallis, OR (Crescent Valley High School)

Women's Soccer

  • 2002 Women's Soccer: Forward
  • 2003 Women's Soccer: Forward

Gerianne Mikasa

  • 1996 Women's Swimming
  • 1997 Women's Swimming
  • 1998 Women's Swimming

Kjell Moline

  • 1996 Men's Swimming
  • 1997 Men's Swimming

Eric Moore

  • 1987 Men's Swimming
  • 1988 Men's Swimming
  • 1989 Men's Swimming
  • 1990 Men's Swimming

Carrie Morales

Carrie Morales

  • 1997 NAIA Outdoor Track & Field

Buffy Morris

Seattle, Washington

Women's Soccer

  • 2002 Women's Soccer: Forward/Mid Fielder

Don Neu

  • 1959 NAIA Outdoor Track & Field: Pole Vault (5th)

Sherry Neumeister

  • 1987 Women's Swimming
  • 1988 Women's Swimming
  • 1990 Women's Swimming

Jim Nicholson Athletics Hall of Fame Inductee

Jim Nicholson

  • 1967 Football

Christina Odell

  • 1982 Women's Swimming
  • 1983 Women's Swimming

John Oravec Athletics Hall of Fame Inductee

John Oravec

  • 1935 Football

Jean Orth

  • 1994 Women's Swimming
  • 1995 Women's Swimming
  • 1996 Women's Swimming
  • 1997 Women's Swimming

Doug Ousterhout

Doug Ousterhout

  • 1979 NAIA Outdoor Track & Field

Scott Overby

Scott Overby

  • 2005 NCAA Men's Track and Field: 3000m Steeplechase (7th)

Lindsay Patterson '07

Lindsay Patterson '07

Vancouver, Washington (Columbia River High School)

  • 2004 NCAA Women's Outdoor Track & Field: Long Jump (8th)
  • 2006 NCAA Women's Outdoor Track & Field: 4x400m Relay (2nd)

Athletics Hall of Fame Inductee

Cindy Pemberton

  • 1977 Women's Swimming
  • 1978 Women's Swimming
  • 1980 Women's Swimming

Victory Perry

  • 1984 Men's Swimming

Kari Peterson

  • 1998 Women's Swimming

Carrie Pietig '91Athletics Hall of Fame Inductee

Carrie Pietig '91

Centralia, Washington (Centralia High School)

  • 1988 NCAA Women's Outdoor Track & Field: Discus (7th)
  • 1990 NAIA Women's Outdoor Track & Field: Discus (1st)
  • 1990 NAIA Women's Outdoor Track & Field: Shot Put (1st)
  • 1991 NAIA Women's Outdoor Track & Field: Discus (1st)

Darci Piper

  • 1982 Women's Swimming
  • 1986 Women's Swimming

Grant Piros

Grant Piros

  • 2008 NCAA Men's Track and Field: Javelin (7th)

Alanna Pledger '09

Alanna Pledger '09

Wilsonville, Oregon (Wilsonville High School)

  • 2006 NCAA Women's Outdoor Track & Field: High Jump (6th)

Gareth Pooleon

  • 1987 NCAA Men's Track and Field: Long Jump (8th)

Alicia Potter

  • 1990 Women's Swimming
  • 1991 Women's Swimming
  • 1992 Women's Swimming
  • 1993 Women's Swimming

Randy Randolph

  • 1979 Men's Swimming
  • 1980 Men's Swimming
  • 1981 Men's Swimming

Stefan Redfield '11

Stefan Redfield '11

Sisters, OR (Sisters High School)

  • 2010 Men's Cross Country (17th)

Shelly Reed

  • 1987 Women's Swimming

Gayle Roth

  • 1983 Women's Swimming
  • 1984 Women's Swimming

Tim Roth

  • 1994 Men's Swimming

Bob Roy

Bob Roy

  • 1959 NAIA Outdoor Track & Field: Discus (3rd)

Teresa Ruckman

  • 1981 Women's Swimming

Monica Scott '01

Cloverdale, Oregon (Nestucca High School)

  • 1999 NCAA Women's Outdoor Track & Field: Javelin (5th)
  • 2000 NCAA Women's Outdoor Track & Field: Javelin (3rd)
  • 2001 NCAA Women's Outdoor Track & Field: Javelin (2nd)

Russell Scovell

  • 1991 Men's Swimming
  • 1993 Men's Swimming

Brooke Smith '09

Brooke Smith '09

Idleyld Park, Oregon (Glide High School)

  • 2008 NCAA Women's Outdoor Track & Field: Heptathlon (7th)

Erin Smith

  • 1998 Women's Swimming

Jordyn Smith '08

Jordyn Smith '08

Henderson, Nevada (Green Valley High School)

  • 2005 NCAA Women's Outdoor Track & Field: 400m IH (5th)
  • 2005 NCAA Women's Outdoor Track & Field: 4x400m Relay (8th)
  • 2006 NCAA Women's Outdoor Track & Field: 4x400m Relay (2nd)
  • 2007 NCAA Women's Outdoor Track & Field: 800m (7th)
  • 2008 NCAA Women's Outdoor Track & Field: 800m (4th)

Stan Solomon Athletics Hall of Fame Inductee

Stan Solomon

  • 1960 Football

Janet Stamper

  • 1978 Women's Swimming
  • 1979 Women's Swimming

Lisa Starkey '01

Lisa Starkey '01

Penryn, California (Deloro High School)

  • 2000 NCAA Women's Outdoor Track & Field: 800m (4th)
  • 2001 NCAA Women's Outdoor Track & Field: 800m (4th)

Steve Stocker

  • 1969 NAIA Outdoor Track & Field: Hammer (4th)

Kelsey Stolz

Kelsey Stolz

Bandon, Oregon (Bandon High School)

  • 2005 NCAA Women's Outdoor Track & Field: Javelin (6th)

Jacob Stout '04

Jacob Stout '04

Bush Prarie, Washington (Portland Christian High School)

  • 2001 NCAA Men's Cross Country (5th)
  • 2002 NCAA Men's Cross Country (35th)
  • 2003 NCAA Men's Cross Country (9th)
  • 2004 NCAA Men's Outdoor Track & Field: 3000m Steeplechase (4th)

Sonda Strong

  • 1989 NAIA Outdoor Track & Field
  • 1990 NAIA Outdoor Track & Field

Kelly Sullivan Athletics Hall of Fame Inductee

Kelly Sullivan

  • 1978 Cross Country
  • 1979 NAIA Outdoor Track & Field

Eric Swinn

  • 2003 Men's Swimming

Nick Symmonds '06

Nick Symmonds '06

Boisie, Idaho (Bishop Kelly High School)

  • 2003 NCAA Men's Track and Field: 800m (1st)
  • 2003 NCAA Men's Track and Field: 1500m (1st)
  • 2004 NCAA Men's Track and Field: 800m (1st)
  • 2005 NCAA Men's Track and Field: 800m (1st)
  • 2005 NCAA Men's Track and Field: 1500m (1st)
  • 2006 NCAA Men's Track and Field: 800m (1st)
  • 2006 NCAA Men's Track and Field: 1500m (1st)

Erin Venable

  • 1996 Women's Swimming
  • 1997 Women's Swimming

Bob de Vyldere

Bob de Vyldere

  • 1987 NCAA Outdoor Track and Field: 400m Hurdles (6th)

Ed Wallace

  • 1969 NAIA Outdoor Track & Field: Mile (4th)

Athletics Hall of Fame Inductee

Mike Ward

  • 1993 Men's Basketball

Jimmy Watts Athletics Hall of Fame Inductee

Jimmy Watts

  • 1997 NAIA Outdoor Track & Field: Decathlon
  • 1999 NCAA Men's Track and Field: Decathlon (1st)
  • 2000 NCAA Men's Track and Field: Decathlon (1st)

Rachel Webb

  • 1997 Women's Swimming

Ann Weber

  • 1986 Women's Swimming
  • 1987 Women's Swimming

Dick Weisgerber Athletics Hall of Fame Inductee

Dick Weisgerber

  • 1936 Football

Kendra Wheeler

  • 1982 Women's Swimming
  • 1983 Women's Swimming

Rich Whipple

  • 1970 NAIA Outdoor Track & Field: High Jump (4th)

Leslie Wilday

  • 1983 Women's Swimming
  • 1984 Women's Swimming
  • 1985 Women's Swimming
  • 1986 Women's Swimming

Danika Williams

  • 1994 Women's Swimming
  • 1995 Women's Swimming
  • 1997 Women's Swimming

Jim Williams

  • 1987 NCAA Men's Track and Field: Javelin (3rd)

David Wong Athletics Hall of Fame Inductee

David Wong

  • 1979 Football

Lara Wright '90

Lara Wright '90

Coronado, California (Esperanza High School)

  • 1987 NCAA Women's Outdoor Track & Field: Triple Jump (7th)
  • 1990 NAIA Women's Outdoor Track & Field

Robbie Wright

  • 1983 Cross Country
  • 1982 Cross Country

Aaron Young '04

Coos Bay, Oregon (Marshfield)

  • 2002 Men's Cross Country (15th)
  • 2001 Men's Cross Country (27th)

Paul Yunker

  • 1983 Cross Country

Sarah Zerzan '08

Sarah Zerzan '08

San Carlos, California (Notre Dame)

  • 2005 NCAA Women's Cross Country (25th)
  • 2006 NCAA Women's Cross Country (1st)
  • 2007 NCAA Women's Track & Field: 5,000m (2nd)
  • 2007 NCAA Women's Cross Country (1st)

Tery Zerzan

  • 1977 Cross Country