2002 Willamette University Match-By-Match Results (Women)

WILLAMETTE REGULAR SEASON RECORDS: 3-13 overall, 2-6 NWC
Northwest Confeence tournament
May 19-20, Yakima, Wash.

Women's Seventh Place Match
George Fox d. Willamette 6-3 (at YTC Indoor)

SINGLES
1 - Lori Bokovoy (W) d. Lisa Trefts (GF) 6-3, 1-6, 6-3
2 - Stephanie Selid (G) d. Katherine Sorensen (W) 7-5, 5-7 (10-5)
3 - Anne Robinson (G) d. Cortney Groves (W) 6-3, 3-6, 6-2
4 - Heidi Stagge (G) d. Jessica Bruck (W) 6-2, 6-1
5 - Keri Ingrham (G) d. Ashely Layton (W) 6-3, 6-3
6 - Melody Kerber (W) d. Rebecca Kromer (G) 6-4, 6-7 (10-5)

DOUBLES
1 - Selid/Robinson (G) d. Bokovoy/Bruck (W) 8-6
2 - Robinson/Stagge (G) d. Groves/Sorensen (W) 8-3
3 - Layton/Amber Martin (W) d. Stagge/Ingraham (G) 8-6

Women’s Second Round
#5 Lewis & Clark d. #8 Willamette 9-0 (at YTC Indoor)

SINGLES
1 - Sara Schipani (L) d. Lori Bokovoy (W) 6-2, 7-6 (7-2)
2 - Laura Willner (L) d. Katherine Sorensen (W) 6-1, 7-5
3 - Lindsay Hogan (L) d. Cortney Groves (W) 6-2, 6-2
4 - Kerrianne Barton (L) d. Jessica Bruck (W) 6-1, 6-1
5 - Krisin Head (L) d. Ashley Layton (W) 8-6
6 - Emily Krafft (L) d. Melody Kerber (W) 9-7

DOUBLES
1 - Schipani/Willner (L) d. Bokovoy/Bruck (W) 8-2
2 - Hogan/Head (L) d. Groves/Sorensen (W) 9-7
3 - Barton/Krafft (L) d/ Layton/Amber Martin (W) 9-8 (7-0)

Women’s First Round
#1 Whitman d. #8 Willamette 8-1 (at West Valley HS)

SINGLES
1 - Paola Vizcaino (WM) d. Lori Bokovoy (WU) 6-4, 6-1
2 - Katherine Sorensen (WU) d. Jennifer Schwartz (WM) 3-6, 6-4 (7-0)
3 - Monica Hilmer (WM) d. Courtney Groves (WU) 6-2, 6-1
4 - Molly Mayes (WM) d. Jessica Bruck (WU) 6-2, 6-2
5 - Selima Serna (WM) d. Ashley Layton (WU) 6-2, 6-1
6 - Hanna Swee (WM) d. Melody Kerber (WU) 6-3, 6-1

DOUBLES
1 - Carissa Klarich/Mayes (WM) d. Bokovoy/Bruck (WU) 8-5
2 - Vizcaino/Serna (WM) d. Groves/Sorensen (WU) 8-0
3 - Hilmer/Swee (WM) d. Layton/Murphy (WU) 8-4


REGULAR SEASON MATCHES

April 13, 2002
Puget Sound 8, at Willamette 1

DOUBLES
James/Mathien, UPS, d. Bokovoy/Bruck, WU, 8-3
Wong/Frank, UPS, d. Sorensen/Groves, WU, 8-4
Brock/Shewk, UPS, d. Layton/Martin, WU, 8-3


SINGLES
Wong, UPS, d. Bokovoy, WU, 6-1, 7-5
James, UPS, d. Bruck, WU, 6-4, 6-2
Mathien, UPS, d. Sorensen, WU, 6-2, 6-0
Groves, WU, d. Frank, UPS, 6-2, 6-1
Shewk, UPS, d. Layton, WU, 6-0, 6-1
Brock, UPS, d. Murphy, WU, 6-1, 6-0


April 12, 2002
Pacific Lutheran 7, at Willamette 2


DOUBLES
Ruud/Hively, PLU, d. Bokovoy/Bruck, WU, 8-2
Cafferty/George, PLU, d. Sorensen/Groves, WU, 8-4
Layton/Martin, WU d. Summerer/Sinn, PLU, 8-3

SINGLES
Ruud, PLU, d. Bokovoy, WU, 6-0, 6-3
Summerer, PLU, d. Bruck, WU, 7-5, 6-0
Hively, PLU, d. Sorensen, WU, 6-3, 7-6 (4)
Cafferty, PLU, d. Groves, WU, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
Sinn, PLU, d. Layton, WU, 7-6 (3), 6-2
Kerber, WU, d. Madison, PLU, 7-6 (8), 6-4


Sunday, April 7
at Whitman 8, Willamette 1

DOUBLES
Vizcaino/Mayes, Whm, d. Groves/Sorensen, WU, 8-0
Hilmer/Swee, Whm, d. Bruck/Kerber, WU, 8-6
Layton/Martin, WU, d. Serna/Klarich, Whm, 8-4

SINGLES
Vizcaino, Whm, d. Bruck, WU, 6-0, 6-1
Schwartz, Whm, d. Sorensen, WU, 6-4, 6-2
Hilmer, Whm, d. Groves, WU, 6-2, 6-2
Mayes, Whm, d. Layton, WU, 7-6 (7-0), 6-0
Serna, Whm, d. Kerber, WU, 6-2, 6-1
Swee, Whm, d. Martin, WU, 6-1, 4-6, 10-6


Saturday, April 6
at Whitworth 7, Willamette 2

DOUBLES
Huibreqtse/Vaughan, Whw, d. Groves/Sorensen, WU, 8-1
Anderson/Walters, Whw, d. Bruck/Kerber, WU, 8-6
Layton/Martin, WU, d. Shrader/Roberets, WU, 8-5

SINGLES
Huibreqtse, Whw, d. Bruck, WU, 6-0, 6-2
Vaughan, Whw, d. Sorensen, WU, 6-4, 6-1
Anderson, Whw, d. Groves, WU, 6-1, 6-2
Shrader, Whw, d. Layton, WU, 7-6, 6-3
Roberts, Whw, d. Kerber, WU, 6-0, 6-0
Martin, WU, d. Hopkins, Whw, 6-4, 2-6 (13-11)


Friday, March 22
Willamette 6, at La Verne 3

DOUBLES
Bokovoy/Layton, WU, d. Foley/Tang, LV, 8-4
Cascadden/Fontanez, LV, d. Bruck/Groves, WU, 8-1
Kerber/Murphy, WU, d. Whipperman/Martinez, LV, 8-2

SINGLES
Cacadden, LV, d. Bokovoy, WU, 6-1, 0-6, 6-3
Foley, LV, d. Groves, WU, 6-2, 6-1
Layton, WU, d. Tang, LV, 6-0, 6-1
Bruck, WU, d. Fontanez, LV, 2-6, 6-3, 6-2
Murphy, WU, d. Whipperman, LV, 7-6 (0), 6-1
Kerber, WU, d. Hofer, LV, 6-4, 6-2


Thursday March 21
at Whittier 6, Willamette 3

DOUBLES
Wilgus/Lajola, Whit, d. Bokovoy/Layton, WU, 8-2
Hilligoss/Mehrabzadeh, Whit, D. Bruck/Groves, WU, 8-6
Kerber/Murphy, WU, d. Trapp/Smith, Whit, 8-2

SINGLES
Wilgus, Whit, d. Bokovoy, WU, 6-1, 6-4
Lajola, Whit, d. Groves, WU, 6-0, 6-0
Hardy, Whit. d. Layton, WU, 6-4, 6-0
Hilligoss, Whit, d. Bruck, WU, 6-1, 6-4
Murphy, WU, d. Trapp, Whit, 6-1, 6-1
Kerber, WU, d. Mehrabzadeh, Whit, 7-5, 6-1


Thursday, March 21
vs. Wisconsin-Oshkosh 5 (@Whittier), Willamette 4

DOUBLES
Ashenbrenner/Blanch, WO, d. Bokovoy/Layton, WU, 8-6
Bruck/Groves, WU, d. Orzeih/Marsicell, WO, 8-2
Licht/Davis, WO, d. Kerber/Murphy, WU, 8-3

SINGLES
Ashenbrenner, WO, d. Bokovoy, WU, 6-1, 6-2
Blanch, WO, d. Groves, WU, 6-2, 7-5
Layton, WU, d. Winter, WO, 6-0, 7-5
Bruck, WU, d. Connolly, WO, 6-4, 3-6 (11-9)
Orzeih, WO, d. Murphy, WU, 6-2, 6-0
Kerber, WU, d. Branig, WO, 6-0, 6-1


Wednesday, March 20
at Redlands 9, Willamette 0

DOUBLES
Hiranaga/Matsushita, UR, d. Bokovoy/Layton, WU, 8-2
Dunlop/Fouks, UR, d. Bruck/Groves, WU, 8-0
Hatfield/Gorey, UR, d. Kerber/Murphy, WU, 8-1

SINGLES
Hiranaga, UR, d. Bokovoy, WU, 6-1, 6-0
Matsushita, UR, d. Layton, WU, 6-1, 6-0
Gorey, UR, d. Groves, WU, 6-4, 6-1
Hatfield, UR, d. Bruck, WU, 6-2, 6-4
Dunlop, UR, d. Murphy, WU, 6-0, 6-0
Talaid, UR, d. Kerber, WU, sickness


Saturday, March 16
at Lewis & Clark 8, Willamette 1

DOUBLES
Schipani/Head, LC, d. Bokovoy/Layton, WU, 8-2
Hogan/Barton, LC, d. Bruck/Sorenson, WU, 9-7
Willner/Kraft, LC, d. Kerber/Murphy, WU, 8-0

SINGLES
Schipani, LC, d. Bokovoy, WU, 6-0, 6-2
Sorensen, WU, d. Hogan, LC, 6-4, 6-2
Barton, LC, d. Layton, WU, 6-4, 6-2
Willner, LC, d. Bruck, WU, 6-1, 7-5
Head, LC, d. Murphy, WU, 6-0, 6-1
Kraft, LC, d. Kerber, WU, 3-6, 6-4,(10-6)

Friday, March 15
Willamette 8, Pacific 1

DOUBLES
Bokovoy/Layton, WU, d. Millicon/Vu, Pac, 8-3
Bruck/Sorenson, WU, d. Koga/Slenk, Pac, 8-6
Kerber/Murphy, WU, d. Kadinico/Santa, Pac, 8-2

SINGLES
Bokovoy, WU d Milliron, Pac, 6-0, 6-1
Koga, Pac d Sorenson, WU, 6-4, 6-3
Layton, WU d Vu, Pac, 6-1,6-1
Bruck, WU d Slenk, Pac, 6-4, 6-2
Murphy, WU d. Kadinico, Pac 6-0,6-1
Kerber, WU d. Santa, Pac 6-1,6-2

Saturday, March 9
Linfield 7, at Willamette 2 (indoors)

DOUBLES
Ralston/Paladeni, Lin, d. Bokovoy/Layton, WU, 8-6
Worzniak/Leitheiser, Lin, d. Groves/Sorensen, WU, 8-1
Changstrom/Stroud, Lin, d. Bruck/Murphy, WU, 8-1

SINGLES
Bokovoy, WU, d. Ralston, Lin, 6-2, 7-5
Changstrom, Lin, d. Sorensen, WU, 6-0, 6-1
Worzniak, Lin, d. Layton, WU, 6-0, 6-0
Paladeni, Lin, d. Bruck, WU, 6-0, 6-2
Groves, WU, d. Kunz, Lin, 6-3, 7-6, (3)
Carlson, Lin, d. Kerber, WU, 6-0, 6-0


Friday, March 8
George Fox 5, at Willamette 4 (indoors)

DOUBLES
Trefts/Robinson, GFU, d. Bokovoy/Layton, WU, 8-6
Sorensen/Groves, WU, d. Miller/Selid, GFU, 8-5
Stagge/Kromer, GFU, d., Bruck/Murphy, WU, 8-5

SINGLES
Bokovoy, WU, d. Trefts, GFU, 7-6 (2), 4-6, 7-5
Sorensen, WU, d. Miller, GFU, 6-1, 6-1
Selid, GFU, d. Layton, WU, 6-4, 6-0
Bruck, WU, d. Robinson, GFU, 6-3, 6-3
Stagge, GFU, d. Groves, WU, 6-1, 1-6, 6-1
Ingraham, GFU, d. Murphy, WU, 7-5, 6-2


Saturday, March 2
Lewis & Clark 6, at Willamette 3

DOUBLES
Schipani/Head, L&C, d. Bokovoy/Layton, WU 8-3
Hogan/Barton, L&C, d. Groves/Sorensen, WU 8-6
Bruck/Kerber, WU, d. Willner/Arbuckle, L&C, 8-6

SINGLES
Schipani, L&C, d. Bokovoy, WU, 7-5, 6-3
Hogan, L&C, d. Layton, WU, 6-4, 6-1
Sorensen, WU, d. Barton, L&C, 7-6 (7), 6-3
Willner, L&C, d. Groves, WU, 6-1, 6-2
Head, L&C, d. Bruck, WU, 6-3, 6-4
Murphy, WU, d. Arbuckle, L&C, 6-3, 6-3


Friday, March 1
at Willamette 8, Pacific 1

DOUBLES
Bokovoy/Layton, WU, d. Vu/Millinon, Pac, 8-1
Groves/Sorensen, WU, d. Santa/Scenic, Pac, 8-3
Bruck/Murphy, WU, d. Koga/Tokuda, Pac, 8-3

SINGLES
Bokovoy, WU, d. Vu, Pac, 6-2, 6-0
Layton, WU, d. Millinon, Pac, 6-2, 6-2
Groves, WU, d. Santa, Pac, 6-2, 6-2
Bruck, WU, d. Scenic, Pac, 6-2, 6-3
Koga, Pac, d. Kerber, WU, 6-1, 6-2
Martin, WU, d. Tokuda, Pac, 6-4, 2-1 ret.

Feb. 23, 2002
Southern Oregon 9, at Willamette 0

DOUBLES
Chrisman/Wagner, SOU, d. Bokovoy/Layton, WU, 8-4
Maloney/Nelson, SOU, d. Bruck/Sorenson, WU, 8-3
Davis/Nelson, SOU, d. Kerber/Martin, WU, 8-4

SINGLES
Wagner, SOU, d. Bokovoy, WU, 6-1, 6-2
Maloney, SOU, d. Layton, WU, 6-4, 6-1
Chrisman, SOU, d. Sorenson, WU, 6-4, 6-4
Nelson, SOU, d. Bruck, WU, 6-3, 6-2
Louding, SOU, d. Murphy, WU, 6-2, 6-4
Nelson, SOU, d. Martin, WU, 6-3, 7-6 (6)


Feb. 16, 2002
George Fox 5, Willamette 4 (at Lewis & Clark)

DOUBLES
Trefts/Robinson, GFU, d. Bokovoy/Groves, WU, 8-5
Bruck/Layton, WU, d. Miller/Selid, GFU, 9-8 (5)
Stagge/Kromer, GFU, d. Murphy/Sorenson, WU, 8-3

SINGLES
Bokovoy, WU, d. Trefts, GFU, 7-6 (5), 6-2
Selid, GFU, d. Sorenson, WU, 6-4, 6-4
Miller, GFU, d. Groves, WU, 6-3, 6-4
Stagge, GFU, d. Murphy, WU, 6-3, 6-1
Bruck, WU, d. Ingraham, GFU, 6-1, 6-1
Kerber, WU, d. Walter, GFU, 6-1, 6-1