Bearcats win over under-manned Evergreen

SALEM — The Willamette University swim team evened their meet record at 1-1 with convincing wins over The Evergreen State College in dual meet swim action Saturday afternoon at the Sparks Center.

The Bearcat men beat Evergreen 132-17. The Willamette women won 119-53. Both squads are 1-1 in dual meets
For the men, B.J. Wright captured a pair of first place finishes in the 100 freestyle and 200 freestyle. Freshman Eric Swinn continued his strong swimming with a victory in the 50 freestyle.

For the women, Elise Tuttle and Sarah Whittle finished 1-2 in the 1650 freestyle. Freshman Alice Pederson won the 50 freestyle and freshman Jessica Lee won the 200 backstroke.

Rachel Kibby, Emily Conway and Andrea Duby swept the top three spots in the 500 freestyle.

Results
Sparks Pool • Willamette University • Salem, Ore.
TEAM SCORES
WOMEN: Willamette 119, Evergreen State 53
MEN: Willamette 132, Evergreen State 17

400-YARD MEDLEY RELAY
WOMEN
1. WU (Lee, Witkowsky, Hoang, Conway), 4:42.35
2. WU (Casey, Miller, Fox, Pederson), 4:54.47
3. TESC (Kruse, Westphal, Peterson, Luderys), 5:09.56

MEN
1. WU (Swinn, Boggs, Rutkay, McNeil), 4:09.03

1650 FREESTYLE
WOMEN
1. Tuttle, WU, 20:48.84
2. Whittle, WU, 22:35.33
3. Gaede, TESC, 23:18.25

MEN
1. Reichmuth, TESC, 19:31.12
2. Williams, WU, 19:37.87

200 FREESTYLE
WOMEN
1. Westphal, TESC, 2:03.78
2. Agalzoff, WU, 2:21.78
3. Conway, WU, 2:23.31
4. Davich, WU, 2:36.33

MEN
1. Wright, WU, 1:55.41
2. Gearhart, WU, 2:05.70
3. Fiksdal, WU, 2:13.28

50 FREESTYLE
WOMEN
1. Pederson, WU, 28:10
2. Kibby, WU, 29:28
3. Kruze, TESC, 30:00
4. Peterson, TESC, 33:28
5. Melen, WU, 47:29

MEN
1. Swinn, WU, 22:47
2. Reichmuth, TESC, 23:82
3. Herbison, WU, 26:87
4. McNeil, WU, 26:44

400 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
WOMEN
1. Luderus, TESC, 5:12.13
2. Dickson, WU, 5:24.30
3. Fox, WU, 5:45.62

MEN
1. Robinson, WU, 4:48.31

200 BUTTERFLY
WOMEN
1. Hoang, WU, 2:25.84

MEN
1. Ruttkay, WU, 2:19.18
2. Gearhart, WU, 2:33.00

100 FREESTYLE
WOMEN
1. Westphal, TESC, 57:48
2. Tuttle, WU, 59:93
3. Whittle, WU, 1:03.54
4. Pederson, WU, 1:09.71

MEN
1. Wright, WU, 50:49
2. Reichmuth, TESC, 54:49
3. Bowinski, WU, 1:02.03
4. Herbison, WU, 1:12.35

200 BACKSTROKE
WOMEN
1. Lee, WU, 2:21.90
2. Casey, WU, 2:33.20
3. Whittle, WU, 1:03.54
4. Kruse, TESC, 2:56.63

MEN
1. Fiksdal, WU, 2:21.20

500 FREESTYLE
WOMEN
1. Kibby, WU, 6:08.73
2. Conway, WU, 6:31.31
3. Duby, WU, 2:40.42
4. Gaede, TESC, 6:58.48
5. Peterson, TESC, 7:51.75
6.
MEN
1. Williams, WU, 6:42.32
2. Miles, WU, 6:42.32

200 BREASTSTROKE
WOMEN
1. Luderus, TESC, 2:45.46
2. Dickson, WU, 2:50.24
3. Witkowsky, WU, 3:00.19
4. Miller, WU, 3:01.62

MEN
1. Robinson, WU, 2:30.75
2. Boggs, WU, 2:49.03

400 FREESTYLE RELAY
WOMEN
1. WU (Lee, Tuttle, Hoang, Kibby), 4:08.10
2. WU (Agalzoff, Casey, Duby, Dickson), 4:18.03
3. TESC (Westphal, Luderus, Kruse, Gaede), 4:21.10
4. WU (Whittle, Davick, Conway, Melen), 5:09.89

MEN
1. WU (Robinson, Swinn, Rutkay, Gearhart), 3:34.29
2. WU (Wright, Williams, McNeil, Fiksdal), 3:44.50
3. WU (Boggs, Herbison, Bowinski, Miles), 4:24.03