Willamette sweeps NWC titles for first time in school history; Holbert, Young each win individual conference championships

TACOMA, WASH. — Willamette’s Kari Holbert and Aaron Young each cruised to individual Northwest Conference cross country championships Saturday at Ft. Steilacoom Park, leading their respective Bearcat teams to NWC titles as well. It was the first time in Willamette history the two teams won conference crowns in the same meet.

Holbert, a sophomore from Gresham and a converted hurdler, edged Whitworth’s Leslie Nelson by 1.2 seconds (22:45.0-22:46.2) over the 6,000-meter course.

Young, a junior from Coos Bay’s Marshfield High School, had a bit more breathing room in winning the 8,000-meter run. He finished in 25:24.1, 7.5 seconds ahead of Puget Sound’s Dan McLean (25:31.6).

The No. 15-rated Willamette women won with 58 points, just ahead of Whitworth’s 61. Defending champion Puget Sound was third with 77 points. The No. 1-ranked Bearcat men won by a 15-point margin over UPS, 22-37.

Young had plenty of his teammates fast behind him. Junior Jake Stout was third (25:40.8), sophomores Aaron Hollingshead and Scott Overby were fourth (25:43.9) and sixth (26:07.2), respectively, and freshman Nick Symmonds rounded out the WU top five by placing eighth (26:16.7).

Holbert had similar support as her teammates finished 10-13-15-19. Senior Nattalie Wright led that group in 23:34.3, followed by freshmen Natalie Muren (23:44.1), sophomore Katie Pierce (23:46.2) and senior Amber Emery (23:59.8).
The Bearcat teams will have next week off before participating in the NCAA Division III West Region Championship meet on Saturday, Nov. 16 at Prado Park in Chino, Calif.

The national championship meet will be Nov. 23 in Northfield, Minn.

Complete results will be available on the Puget Sound website later today at:
http://www.ups.edu/athletics

Women's Results
NWC CHAMPIONSHIPS
Ft. Steilacoom, Tacoma,WA
November 2, 2002
Women's 6K Division: Women's 6K
TEAM SCORING SUMMARY
-----------------------------------------------------------------
1 Willamette University 58 = 1 10 13 15 19 20 23
2 Whitworth College 61 = 2 7 11 14 27 29 32
3 University of Puget Sound 77 = 6 12 16 17 26 28 33
4 Linfield College 131= 18 21 22 30 40 48 59
5 Pacific Lutheran Univ. 142 = 8 9 39 41 45 53 54
6 Lewis & Clark College 155 = 3 24 35 37 56 57 58
7 Whitman College 175 = 4 36 42 44 49 51 62
8 Pacific University 184 = 25 31 38 43 47 50 55
9 George Fox University 197 = 5 34 46 52 60 61

NWCWomen's 6K Division: Women's 6K Event # 2
-----------------------------------------------------------------
1 247 Kari Holbert Sp Willamette University 1 22:45.0
2 202 Leslie Nelson Jr Whitworth College 2 22:46.2
3 39 Sadie Grossman Jr Lewis & Clark College 3 23:18.7
4 161 Sierra Witnov Sp Whitman College 4 23:19.8
5 12 Janelle Goeres Jr George Fox University 5 23:23.0
6 131 Hillary Dobson Sp University of Puget Sound 6 23:26.9
7 184 Elizabeth Abbey Sr Whitworth College 7 23:31.4
8 104 Breea DeSloover Jr Pacific Lutheran Univ. 8 23:32.9
9 106 Tracey Goldner Jr Pacific Lutheran Univ. 9 23:33.8
10 266 Nattalie Wright Sr Willamette University 10 23:34.3

Men's Results
NWC CHAMPIONSHIPS
Ft. Steilacoom, Tacoma,WA
November 2, 2002
Men's 8K Division: Men's 8K Event # 1
TEAM SCORING SUMMARY
---------------------------------------------------------------------
1 Willamette University 22 = 1 3 4 6 8 11 18
2 University of Puget Sound 37 = 2 5 7 10 13 15 19
3 Whitworth College 108 = 12 14 23 28 31 36 38
4 Pacific University 137 = 16 22 32 33 34 49 51
5 Pacific Lutheran Univ. 137 = 9 20 24 29 55 58
6 Lewis & Clark College 158 = 25 27 30 37 39 41 42
7 Whitman College 165 = 21 26 35 40 43 46 48
8 George Fox University 217 = 17 44 47 53 56
9 Linfield College 258 = 45 50 52 54 57 59

Men's 8K Division: Men's 8K
RESULTS BY ORDER OF FINISH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 233 Aaron Young Jr Willamette University 1 25:24.1
2 119 Dan McLean Jr University of Puget Sound 2 25:31.6
3 228 Jake Stout Jr Willamette University 3 25:40.8
4 217 Aaron Hollingshead Sp Willamette University 4 25:43.9
5 112 JR Flowerree Sr University of Puget Sound 5 26:03.2
6 226 Scott Overby Sp Willamette University 6 26:07.2
7 113 Reagan Grabner Sr University of Puget Sound 7 26:08.8
8 229 Nick Symmonds Fr Willamette University 8 26:16.7
9 90 Floyd Bangerter Sr Pacific Lutheran Univ. 9 26:22.0
10 121 Jimmy O'Dea Jr University of Puget Sound 10 26:24.9