Linfield Sweeps Bearcats in NWC Swim Meet

Led by freshman Megan Mandeville on the women’s side and sophomore Nathan Piers-Vanderploeg for the men, the Linfield Wildcats swept a swim meet against the Willamette University Bearcats Friday night at the Sparks Center pool.

The Wildcat women won 132-73. Linfield's men defeated the Bearcats 124-52

Mandeville won both the long distance freestyle events (1000 and 500 yards), while teammate Aven Pendleton also took a pair of first place finishes in the 100 yard freestyle and the 200 yard individual medley. The Wildcats are now 3-2 in NWC action, 4-2 overall.

For the Linfield men, Ben Karlin and Andy Peters also had a pair of wins as the Wildcat men raised their NWC record to 3-2, 4-2 overall.

For the Bearcats, Nadia Marcovchick won the 100-yard butterfly and Courtney Casey won the 100 yard backstroke.

The Bearcat men were led by Eric Swinn. The Roseburg freshman finished first in the 100-yard backstroke.

The Bearcat women are 1-4 in the NWC, 2-5 overall. Willamette’s men are 1-4 in conference, 2-4 overall.

SMALL COLLEGE SWIMMING RESULTS
Sparks Pool - Willamette University - Salem, Ore.

TEAM SCORES
WOMEN: Linfield 132, Willamette 73
MEN: Linfield 124, Willamette 52

400-YARD MEDLEY RELAY
WOMEN
1. LIN (Benson, Pendleton, Stapleton, Fox) 4:23.64
2. WU (Casey, Dickson, Markovchick, Tuttle) 4:25.92
3. LIN (Olejnik, Adams, Adams, Dashiell) 4:47.91
4. WU (Duby, Miller, Fox, Agalzoff) 4:49.25
5. LIN (Anna, Rammon, Eddy, Padgett) 4:59.28

MEN
1. LIN (Jackson, Piers-Vanderploeg, Oler, Karlin) 3:46.42
2. WU (Fiksdahl, Boggs, Robinson, McNeil) 4:07.05

1000 FREESTYLE
WOMEN
1. Mandeville, LIN, 11:18.13
2. Parks, LIN, 12:02.30
3. Eddy, LIN, 12:38.49
4. Conway, WU, 13:05.42
5. Kibby, WU, 13:06.43
6. Whittle, WU, 13:29.36

MEN
1. Peters, LIN, 10:25.23
2. Ray, LIN, 11:34.44

200 FREESTYLE
WOMEN
1. Knepp, LIN, 2:02.07
2. Markovchick, WU, 2:02.36
3. Lee, WU, 2:08.19
4. Olejnik, LIN, 2:16.63
5. Fox, LIN, 2:18.20
6. Agalzoff, WU, 2:26.81

MEN
1. Lyon, LIN, 1:52.05
2. Williams, WU, 1:54.76
3. Swinn, WU, 1:56.16
4. Hayball, LIN, 1:56.75
5. Oler, LIN, 1:56.89
6. Ruttkay, LIN, 2:01.31

50 FREESTYLE
WOMEN
1. Norman, LIN, 27:43
2. Witkowsky, WU, 27:89
3. Casey, WU, 28:65
4. Pederson, LIN, 29:23
5. Lundberg, LIN, 30:11
6. Padgett, LIN, 30:23

MEN
1. Karlin, LIN, 22:12
2. Wright, WU, 22:13
3. Gillas, LIN, 23:93
4. McNeil, WU, 25:98
5. Green, LIN, 26:12
6. Herbison, WU, 27:37

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
WOMEN
1. Pendleton, LIN, 2:21.60
2. Tuttle, WU, 2:26.02
3. Dickson, WU, 2:32.41
4. Shoemaker, LIN, 2:36.61
5. Myers, LIN, 2:38.50

MEN
1. Gonzalez, LIN, 2:02.05
2. Jackson, LIN, 2:06.31
3. Robinson, WU, 2:10.15
4. Ray, LIN, 2:20.68

100 BUTTERFLY
WOMEN
1. Markovchick, WU, 1:03.82
2. Hoang, WU, 1:06.70
3. Parks, LIN, 1:09.89
4. Eddy, LIN, 1:16.71
5. Lundberg, LIN, 1:20.98

MEN
1. Piers-Vanderploeg, LIN, 55:86
2. Oler, LIN, 57:22
3. Ruttkay, WU, 58:12
4. Hayball, LIN, 1:00.86

100 FREESTYLE
WOMEN
1. Pendleton, LIN, 58:24
2. Tuttle, WU, 58:77
3. Fox, LIN, 1:00.84
4. Witkowsky, WU, 1:00.84
5. Dashiell, LIN, 1:01.57

MEN
1. Karlin, LIN, 49:37
2. Wright, WU, 49:77
3. Gillas, LIN, 53:27
4. McNeil, WU 57:77
5. Boggs, WU, 59:45

100 BACKSTROKE
WOMEN
1. Casey, WU, 1:03.39
2. Benson, LIN, 1:08.33
3. Norman, LIN, 1:09.27
4. Myers, LIN, 1:11.90
5. Lee, WU, 1:12.70
6. Duby, WU, 1:13.68

MEN
1. Swinn, WU, 54:22
2. Gonzales, LIN, 58:17
3. Jackson, LIN, 58:32
4. Fiksdahl, WU, 1:00.67
5. Herbison, WU, 1:10.18

500 FREESTYLE
WOMEN
1. Mandeville, LIN, 5:32.51
2. Knepp, LIN, 5:33.31
3. Kibby, WU, 6:11.71
4. Conway, WU, 6:19.17
5. Adams, LIN, 6:20.37
6. Davich, WU, 6:51.73

MEN
1. Peters, LIN, 4:57.83
2. Lyon, LIN, 5:04.28
3. Williams, WU, 5:40.21
4. Gilbert, LIN, 6:07.89

100 BREASTSTROKE
WOMEN
1. Singleton, LIN, 1:11.61
2. Hoang, WU, 1:20.47
3. Adams, LIN, 1:21.49
4. Rammon, LIN, 1:21.66
5. Miller, WU, 1:23.33
6. Whittle, WU, 1:29.04

MEN
1. Piers-Vanderploeg, LIN, 1:03.75
2. Robinson, WU, 1:07.38
3. Boggs, LIN, 1:14.80
4. Green, LIN, 1:24.15

400 FREESTYLE RELAY
WOMEN
1. LIN (Singleton, Norman, Mandeville, Knepp) 3:53.76
2. WU (Lee, Dickson, Hoang, Witkowsky) 4:03.07
3. LIN (Myers, Lundborg, Oljenick, Dashiell) 4:15.54
4. WU (Kibby, Conway, Azalhoff, Whittle) 4:27.17
5. WU (Davich, Miller, Duby, Fox) 4:28.68

MEN
1. WU (Wright, Swinn, Robinson, Ruttkay) 3:23.80
2. LIN (Hayball, Gillas, Gonzales, Lyon) 3:27.00
3. LIN (Green, Peters, Ray, Lindborg) 3:56.06