NWC Championship results (first day)

2003 NORTHWEST CONFERENCE MEN’S & WOMEN’S TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
Yakima Tennis Club, Yakima, Wash.

Friday, April 18 (first of two days)

WOMEN’S FIRST ROUND
No. 1 seed Linfield 9, No. 8 seed Willamette 0
Ralston/Changstrom, Lin, d. Groves/Kerber, WU, 8-2
Stroud/Carlson, Lin, d. Caoile/Layton, WU, 8-4
Sorensen/Boys, Lin, d. Bagge/Nunamaker, WU, 8-3

Nicole Ralston, Lin, d. Cortney Groves, WU, 6-2, 6-1
Kirsten Changstrom, Lin, d. Melody Kerber, WU, 2-6, 6-0, 6-3
Lindsey Carlson, Lin, d. Ashley Layton, WU, 7-5, 6-0
Traci Sorensen, Lin, d. Jasmyn Caoile, WU, 6-1, 6-0
Caroline Kunz, Lin, d. Alison Nunamaker, WU, 6-1, 6-0
Kelsey Boys, Lin, d. Katie Ervine, WU, 6-2, 6-2

No. 4 seed Whitman 7, No. 5 seed Puget Sound 2
Swee/Klarich, Whm, d. Wong/Newton, UPS, 8-3
Claxton/Spears, Whm, d. Clevanger/Mathieu, UPS, 9-7
Jesaitis/Mayes, Whm, d. Farris/Olsen, UPS, 8-0

Molly Mayes, Whm, d. Jode-Lin Wong, UPS, 1-6, 6-4, 6-3
Hannah Swee, Whm, d. Alyssa Newton, UPS, 6-2, 6-1
Ali Mathieu, UPS, d. Carissa Klarich, Whm, 6-2, 6-4
Molly Clevanger, UPS, d. Elizabeth Claxton, Whm, 6-1, 7-6
Jenny Spears, Whm, d. Sarah Mars, UPS, 6-1, 6-3
Katy Newhouse, Whm, d. Nichole Sherwood, UPS, 6-4, 7-6

No. 3 seed Whitworth 7, No. 6 seed Pacific Lutheran 2
Vaughan/Huibregtse, Whw, d. Cafferty/George, PLU, 8-2
Anderson/Roberts, Whw, d. Ogin/Galbraith, PLU, 9-7
S. Hopkins/B. Hopkins, Whw, d. Sinn/Ham, PLU, 8-4

Jill Vaughan, Whw, d. Kathryne Ogin, PLU, 6-3, 6-1
Jill Huibregtse, Whw, d. Liz George, PLU, 6-1, 6-2
Monica Cafferty, PLU, d. Hope Anderson, Whw, 6-4, 4-6, 10-2
Kelly Roberts, Whw, d. Elizabeth Galbraith, PLU, 6-1, 6-1
Krista Schrader, Whw, d. Emily Sinn, PLU, 7-6 (7-1), 6-4
Erin Ham, PLU d, Sandy Fujitani, Whw, 6-3, 6-2

No. 2 seed Lewis & Clark 7, No. 7 seed George Fox 2
Schipani/Willner, L&C, d. Trefts/Selid, GFU, 8-4
Assini/Groszhans, L&C, d. Miller/Stagge, GFU, 8-4
Ingraham/Rogers, GFU, d. Head/Knafft, L&C, 8-6

Sara Schipani, L&C, d. Lisa Trefts, GFU, 6-1, 6-1
Carly Groszhans, L&C, d. Stephanie Selid, GFU, 6-3, 6-4
Mary Assini, L&C, d. Kristin Miller, GFU, 7-5, 6-1
Laura Wellner, L&C, d. Heidi Stagge, GFU, 7-5, 6-1
Keri Ingraham, GFU, d. Kristin Head, L&C, 6-1, 6-4
Jeanice Hori, L&C, d. Laura Rogers, GFU, 3-6, 6-4 (11-9)

WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP SEMIFINALS
Linfield 7, Whitman 2
Ralston/Changstrom, Lin, d. Swee/Klarich, Whm, 8-1
Stroud/Carlson, Lin, d. Claxton/Spears, Whm, 8-4
Jesaitis/Mayes, Whm, d. Sorensen/Boys, Lin, 8-6

Nicole Ralston, Lin, d. Molly Mayes, Whm, 6-1, 6-2
Kirsten Changstrom, Lin, d. Hannah Swee, Whm, 6-2, 6-1
Lindsey Carlson, Lin, d. Carissa Klarich, Whm, 6-2, 6-3
Elizabeth Claxton, Whm, d. Traci Sorensen, Lin, 6-0, ret.
Caroline Kunz, Lin, d. Jenny Spears, Whm, 7-5, 6-4
Kelsey Boys, Lin, d. Katy Newhouse, Whm, 6-1, 7-5

Whitworth 6, Lewis & Clark 2
Vaughan/Huibregtse, Whw, d. Schipani/Willner, L&C, 8-4
Anderson/Roberts, Whw, d. Assini/Groszhans, L&C, 9-8 (7-2)
Shrader/Brast, Whw, d. Head/Knafft, L&C, 9-7

Sara Schipani, L&C, d. Jill Vaughan, Whw, 7-6, 7-5
Jill Huibregtse, Whw, d. Carly Groszhans, L&C, 6-1, 6-1
Hope Anderson, Whw, d. Mary Assini, L&C, 7-5, 6-1
Laura Wellner, L&C, d. Kelly Roberts, Whw, 6-4, 7-5
Krista Schrader, Whw, d. Kristin Head, L&C, 6-3, 6-4
Sandy Fujitani, Whw, d. Emily Krafft, L&C, 6-1, 7-6

WOMEN’S CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
Puget Sound 8, Willamette 1
Wong/Newton, UPS, d. Groves/Kerber, WU, 8-1
Clevanger/Mathieu, UPS, d. Caoile/Layton, WU, 8-4
Farris/Olsen, UPS, d. Bagge/Nunamaker, WU, 8-1

Jode-Lin Wong, UPS, d. Cortney Groves, WU, 6-4, 6-1
Alyssa Newton, UPS, d. Melody Kerber, WU, 6-1, 6-2
Ali Mathieu, UPS, d. Ashley Layton, WU, 6-4, 6-4
Molly Clevanger, UPS, d. Jasmyn Caoile, WU, 6-4, 6-2
Sarah Mars, UPS, d. Alison Nunamaker, WU, 6-1, 6-4
Katie Ervine, WU, d. Nichole Sherwood, UPS, 6-2, 6-2

Pacific Lutheran 7, George Fox 2
Cafferty/George, PLU, d. Trefts/Selid, GFU, 8-4
Ogin/Galbraith, PLU, d. Miller/Stagge, GFU, 8-4
Sinn/Ham, PLU, d. Ingraham/Rogers, GFU, 8-6

Lisa Trefts, GFU, d. Kathryne Ogin, PLU, 6-3, 6-1
Stephanie Selid, GFU, d. Liz George, PLU, 7-6, 6-4
Monica Cafferty, PLU, d. Kristin Miller, GFU, 6-4, 6-1
Elizabeth Galbraith, PLU, d. Heidi Stagge, GFU, 2-6, 6-2, 6-2
Emily Sinn, PLU, d. Keri Ingraham, GFU, 6-2, 3-6, (14-12)
Erin Ham, PLU d. Laura Rogers, GFU, 6-1, 6-4

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

MEN’S FIRST ROUND
No. 1 seed Linfield 7, No. 8 seed Willamette 0
Layman/Janssen, Lin, d. McManus/Reinert, WU, 8-1
Martin/Mullin, Lin, d. Nakamatsu/Rodgers, WU, 8-3
Greene/Baker, Lin, d. Stiles/Barnett, WU, 8-4

Alex Martin, Lin, d. Greg Reinert, WU, 6-2, 6-3
Tim Layman, Lin, d. Matt McManus, WU, 6-0, 6-0
Erik Janssen, Lin, d. David Stiles, WU, 7-5, 6-2
Chris Rivera, Lin, d. Andrew Rodgers, WU 6-4, 6-1
Justin Greene, d. Garrett Nakamatsu, WU, 6-1, 6-4
Nick Baker, Lin, d. Read McFaddin, WU, 6-0, 6-1

No. 5 seed Whitworth 4, No. 4 seed Puget Sound 3
Hawley/Hartshorne, UPS, d. Dierickx/Van Horn, Whw, 9-8
Swanson/Hannaman, Whw, d. Neugebauer/Swanson, UPS, 9-7
Rivera/Walters, Whw, d. Gemmer/O’Conner, UPS, 8-1

Chad Dierickx, Whw, d. Neugebauer, UPS, 6-3, 6-2
Rogers Hawley, UPS, d. Stephen Hannaman, Whw, 6-2, 6-0
Mike Hartshorn, UPS, d. Tyler Van Horn, Whw, 7-5, 6-2
Justin Swanson, Whw, d. Noah Swanson, UPS, 5-7, 6-1, 6-2
Drew Gemmer, UPS, d. Edwin Rivera, Whw, 6-1, 6-3
Brian Walters, Whw, d. Mitch Hokozono, UPS, 4-6, 6-4, 6-1

No. 3 seed Whitman 7, No. 6 seed Lewis & Clark 0
Gamble/Changstrom, Whm, d. Brasier/Livingston, L&C, 8-3
Spiegel/Sumioka, Whm, d. Mann/Ross, L&C, 8-6
Garg/Lin, Whm, d. Hopp/Tatum, L&C, 8-4

Trevor Gamble, Whm, d. Tommy Brasier, L&C, 6-7, 6-2, 10-6
Sam Spiegel, Whm, d. Zach Mann, L&C, 7-6, 2-6, 10-3
Brad Changstrom, Whm, Brendan Livingston, L&C, 6-1, 6-0
Graham Sumioka, Whm, d. Tim Hopp, L&C, 6-1, 7-5
Ye-San Lin, Whm, d. Ben Ross, L&C, 6-1, 6-2
Gaurav Garg, Whm, d. Rhett Tatum, L&C, 6-1, 6-1

No. 2 seed Pacific Lutheran 7, No. 7 seed George Fox 0
Ochsner/Uylangco, PLU, d. Gonzales/Leininger, GFU, 8-4
Wiggins/Schaefer, PLU, d. Shoji/Dougherty, GFU, 8-0
Roloff/Nguy, PLU, d. Bowman/Gregg, GFU, 8-1

Reid Wiggins, PLU, d. Joe Gonzales, GFU, 6-2, 6-2
Martin Uylangco, PLU, d. Matt Leininger, GFU, 6-0, 6-2
Luke Roloff, PLU, d. Yu Shoji, GFU, 6-0, 6-1
Scott Nguy, PLU, d. Derek Dougherty, GFU, 6-2, 6-3
Kevin Yoder, PLU, d. Greg Bowman, GFU, 7-5, 6-1
Boyd Massie, PLU, d. Eric Gregg, GFU, 6-0, 6-0

MEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP SEMIFINALS
Linfield 7, Whitworth 0
Layman/Janssen, Lin, d. Dierickx/Van Horn, Whw, 8-2
Martin/Mullin, Lin, d. Hannaman/Swanson, Whw, 8-4
Greene/Baker, Lin, d. Rivera/ Walters, Whw, 8-0

Alex Martin, Lin, d. Chad Dierickx, Whw, 6-1, 6-2
Tim Layman, Lin, d. Stephen Hannaman, Whw, 6-3, 6-4
Erik Janssen, Lin, d. Tyler Van Horn, Whw, 6-1, 6-0
Chris Rivera, Lin, d. Justin Swanson, Whw, 6-3, 6-3
Justin Greene, Lin, d. Edwin Rivera, Whw, 6-2, 6-2
Brian Mullin, Lin, d. Justin Glaser, Whw, 6-2, 6-0

Pacific Lutheran 7, Whitman 0
Ochsner/Uylangco, PLU, d. Gamble/Changstrom, Whm, 8-5
Wiggins/Schaefer, PLU, d. Spiegel/Sumioka, Whm, 8-3
Roloff/Nguy, PLU, d. Garg/Lin, Whm, 8-0

Reid Wiggins, PLU, d. Trevor Gamble, Whm, 6-0, 6-2
Justin Ochsner, PLU, d. Sam Spiegel, Whm, 6-3, 6-1
Martin Uylangco, PLU, d. Brad Changstrom, Whm, 6-3, 5-7, 10-5
Luke Roloff, PLU, d. Graham Sumioka, Whm, 6-2, 6-2
Ben Schaefer, PLU, d. Ye-San Lin, Whm, 6-2, 6-1
Scott Nguy, PLU, d. Gaurav Garg, Whm, 7-5, 6-1

MEN’S CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS
Puget Sound 6, Willamette 1
Hawley/Hartshorn, UPS, d. Reinert/McManus, WU, 8-1
Swanson/Neugebauer, UPS, d. Rodgers/Nakamatsu, WU, 8-4
O’Conner/Gemmer, UPS, d. Stiles/Barnett, WU, 8-5

Trent Neugebauer, UPS, d. Greg Reinert, WU, 6-1, 6-1
Rogers Hawley, UPS, d. Matt McManus, WU, 6-3, 6-1
Mike Hartshorn, UPS, d. David Stiles, WU, 6-4, 6-3
Noah Swanson, UPS, d. Andrew Rodgers, WU, 6-1, 6-0
Drew Gemmer, UPS, d. Garrett Nakamatsu, WU, 6-0, 6-4
Sam Ziff, UPS, d. Read McFaddin, WU, 6-2, 6-0

George Fox 4, Lewis & Clark 3
Gonzales/Leininger, GFU, d. Brasier/Livingston, L&C, 8-1
Mann/Ross, L&C, d. Dougherty/Shoji, GFU, 9-7
Gregg/Bowman, GFU, d. Hopp/Tatum, L&C, 9-8

Joe Gonzales, GFU, d. Tommy Brasier, L&C, 7-5, 1-6, 6-3
Zach Mann, L&C, d. Matt Leininger, GFU, 6-4, 6-3
Brendan Livingston, L&C, d. Yu Shoji, GFU, 6-2, 6-2
Derek Dougherty, GFU, d. Tim Hopp, L&C, 6-1, 6-1
Ben Ross, L&C, d. Greg Bowman, GFU, 6-4, 6-4
Eric Gregg, GFU, d. Rhett Tatum, L&C, 6-2, 6-3