Women Swimmers Lead NW Invitational After Day One; Men are in Third

MCMINNVILLE: The Willamette University women’s swimming team rolled up 182 points en route to the opening day lead at the Northwest Invitational swim meet at Linfield Friday. The meet continued Saturday.

The WU men’s team was third after the first day of action after winning both of the relay events.

Becca Fisher and Kate Miller finished No. 1 and No. 2 in the 200 yard freestyle event to pace the Bearcat women.

The 400 medley relay team of Lee, Miller, Nadia Marcovchick and Fisher finished first in a time of 4:15.14 as the Bearcats took a 29 point lead over Lewis and Clark.

Marcovchick also finished second in the 500 free in a time of 5:30. Lee (3rd), Shanley Roxburgh (5th) and Eleise Tuttle (7th) also placed well for the Bearcats in the 200 free.

On the men’s side, Kei Otowa finished second in the 200 free, just a half second out of first place. Avery Robinson finished 8th.

Eric Swinn was third for WU in the 50 freestyle. Cason Schmit was 5th.

In the relays the WU men finished first in the 200 free with a team of OwenWilliams, Otowa, Schmit and Swinn.

Swinn, Robinson, Otowa and Geoff Kruse combined to win the 400 medley. Kruse also finished 5th in the 500 freestyle event.

Complete results from Da one are below.
Northwest Invitational

at Linfield College McMinnville, Ore.
Team Rankings - First Day - Through Event 10
Women's Team Scores
Place School Points
1 Willamette University Swimming WU-OR 182
2 Lewis & Clark Pioneers L&C 153
3 Whitman Missionaries WTMN 150
4 Pacific Lutheran Lutes PLU 149
5 Linfield College LIN 125
6 Pacific Boxers PAC 34
Total 793.00
Men's Team Scores
Place School Points
1 Linfield College LIN 229
2 Pacific Lutheran Lutes PLU 195 . 50
3 Willamette University Swimming WU-OR 164 . 50
4 Whitman Missionaries WTMN 126
5 Lewis & Clark Pioneers L&C 35
Total 750.00

Licensed to Linfield College Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 12/5/2003 08:28 PM

NW Invitational 2003 - 12/4/2003 to 12/5/2003

NW Invitational 2003

Linfield College McMinnville, OR

Results


Event 1 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

===============================================================================

NCAA A: A 1:37.09

NCAA B: B 1:39.59

Meet Record: ! 1:39.52 1996 Simon Fraser University, SFU

School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Lewis & Clark Pioneers 'A' 1:45.20 1:43.41 40

1) van Gessel, Anne SO 2) Chung, Kat JR

3) Ganser, Tara SO 4) Likarish, Theresa FR

25.94 25.84 26.11 25.52

2 Pacific Lutheran Lutes 'A' 1:45.00 1:43.85 34

1) Mulvenon, Holly 2) Robinson, Lindsey

3) Wood, Kim 4) Fuller, Rachel

26.62 25.99 26.60 24.64

3 Willamette University Swimming-OR 'A' 1:27.61 1:44.12 32

1) Fischer, Becca J FR 2) Tuttle, Elise L SO

3) Knox, Emma N FR 4) Markovchick, Nadia S SR

26.11 26.11 26.34 25.56

4 Whitman Missionaries 'A' 1:49.38 1:49.06 30

1) Bui, Kathy 2) Feeney, Nora

3) Booth, Brianna 4) Jinbo-Doran, Alexis

27.91 27.76 27.03 26.36

5 Linfield College 'A' 1:47.42 1:56.39 28

1) Shoemaker, Anna JR 2) Norman, Alyssa SO

3) Lundberg, Joann SO 4) Reichelt, Ashley FR

29.45 31.71 24.21 31.02


Event 2 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

===============================================================================

NCAA A: A 1:23.19

NCAA B: B 1:25.19

Meet Record: ! 1:26.82 1997 University Of Puget Sound, UPS

School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Willamette University Swimming-OR 'A' 1:33.00 1:29.25 40

1) Williams, Owen D JR 2) Schmit, Cason D FR

3) Otawa, Kei Z FR 4) Swinn, Eric S SO

23.08 22.46 22.26 21.45

2 Pacific Lutheran Lutes 'A' 1:32.00 1:29.76 34

1) Wagner, Tim 2) Sleetin, Kris

3) McLaughlin, Treg 4) Thatcher, Kyle

22.72 21.80 23.00 22.24

3 Linfield College 'A' 1:32.98 1:32.24 32

1) Jackson, Greg SR 2) Hayball, Grant SR

3) Giering, James SO 4) Lyon, John SR

23.56 22.54 23.58 22.56

4 Whitman Missionaries 'A' 1:35.79 1:34.64 30

1) Warren, Matt 2) Brand, Garth

3) Colley, Matt 4) Jarrett, Keith

23.58 24.10 23.88 23.08

5 Lewis & Clark Pioneers 'A' 1:50.42 1:51.50 28

1) Jensen, Marshall JR 2) Zaczkowski, Mark FR

3) Merrell, Andrew FR 4) Burgess-Hull, Al FR

26.88 24.33 32.97 27.32


Event 3 Women 500 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

NCAA A: A 5:03.99

NCAA B: B 5:11.49

Meet Record: ! 5:13.07 1997 Price, CWU

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Hall, Marya Pacific 5:29.00 5:27.74 20

30.25 32.39 32.50 33.02 33.13 33.23 33.39 33.40

33.65 32.78

2 Markovchick, Nadia S SR WU-OR 5:30.00 5:31.76 17

29.28 32.49 33.04 33.47 33.82 33.96 34.15 33.94

34.23 33.38

3 Lee, Jessica R SO WU-OR 5:23.58 5:35.11 16

30.39 32.78 33.45 33.90 33.82 34.15 33.90 34.29

34.34 34.09

4 Krupp, Alexis Whitman 5:33.74 5:37.37 15

29.90 33.05 33.84 34.65 34.63 35.09 34.99 34.65

34.16 32.41

5 Roxburgh, Shanley K FR WU-OR 5:44.79 5:38.59 14

31.62 33.27 33.85 34.22 34.34 34.82 34.34 34.38

34.15 33.60

6 Mandeville, Meagan SO LIN 5:48.65 5:38.72 13

30.76 33.74 34.36 34.42 34.32 34.33 34.27 34.20

34.34 33.98

7 Tuttle, Elise L SO WU-OR 5:30.12 5:39.42 12

31.27 33.57 33.96 33.90 34.06 34.91 34.50 34.75

34.52 33.98

8 Feeney, Nora Whitman 5:40.29 5:40.18 11

31.43 33.91 34.02 34.32 34.82 34.67 34.39 34.19

34.68 33.75

9 Thomas, Andrea FR LIN 5:51.72 5:42.98 9

30.21 33.45 34.69 35.70 34.20 35.08 35.90 33.84

36.06 33.85

10 Haruta, Marisa FR LIN 5:46.09 5:45.01 7

30.37 32.79 33.31 34.16 34.70 35.70 36.35 36.16

36.11 35.36

11 Seed, Sara Lutes 5:53.00 5:45.90 6

30.89 34.21 35.06 35.01 35.77 35.74 35.49 35.36

35.07 33.30

12 Phillips, Julia FR L&C 5:45.98 5:46.85 5

30.17 33.44 34.58 35.39 35.88 36.01 35.94 35.76

35.42 34.26

13 Mazeika, Amber Lutes 5:44.00 5:48.34 4

31.13 34.69 35.34 34.72 35.11 34.77 34.87 35.87

35.85 35.99

14 Wiggins, Erin Lutes 6:01.00 5:54.97 3

32.12 35.10 35.70 35.69 35.51 36.19 36.30 36.48

36.11 35.77

15 Little, Lila Whitman 6:09.64 5:56.20 2

33.49 35.47 35.90 36.00 36.09 35.87 35.89 36.17

35.87 35.45

16 Hochspeier, Christina Lutes 6:20.00 6:00.43 1

30.78 33.62 34.28 35.58 37.08 38.01 38.17 38.52

38.05 36.34

17 Wyman, Nikki SO L&C 6:00.51 6:02.45

31.94 34.90 35.81 36.75 37.27 37.43 37.46 37.62

37.36 35.91

18 Phillips, Erin Whitman 6:06.68 6:04.33

32.69 35.30 36.54 37.01 36.73 36.75 37.45 37.71

37.82 36.33

19 Armstrong, Jaime SR L&C 6:10.66 6:08.32

31.49 34.93 37.08 37.77 37.89 37.71 38.31 38.06

38.38 36.70

20 Givani, Nicole Lutes 6:15.00 6:19.43

33.73 36.70 37.59 38.15 38.17 39.01 39.76 40.22

39.69 36.41

21 Vytlacil, Kristyn Whitman 6:35.00 6:22.02

34.20 37.86 37.83 38.83 39.04 39.10 39.34 39.88

39.30 36.64

22 Reichelt, Ashley FR LIN 6:35.10 6:25.86

35.40 38.89 40.07 40.38 39.91 39.28 38.81 39.12

38.54 35.46

23 Klobucher, Ellen Whitman 6:36.00 6:26.46

33.56 37.08 38.19 39.11 39.39 39.60 40.84 40.34

40.15 38.20

24 Conway, Emily D JR WU-OR 6:15.54 6:28.85

35.06 37.92 38.91 38.71 39.25 39.54 40.04 40.06

40.13 39.23

25 Tozier, Lindsay Lutes 6:40.00 6:30.69

35.40 38.17 38.64 39.81 41.04 40.54 40.48 40.47

39.63 36.51

26 Whittle, Sarah H SR WU-OR 6:35.40 6:31.12

35.10 38.74 39.93 39.32 39.11 40.64 40.40 41.20

39.74 36.94

27 Soholik, Lily Whitman 6:54.56 6:38.35

36.60 38.64 39.72 40.42 40.34 40.88 41.01 40.67

40.86 39.21


Event 4 Men 500 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

NCAA A: A 4:35.59

NCAA B: B 4:42.99

Meet Record: ! 4:40.06 1995 Adams, LIN

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Wagner, Tim Lutes 4:55.00 4:53.98 20

26.81 29.70 29.18 29.26 29.26 29.42 29.51 30.38

30.27 30.19

2 Gonzales, Craig SR LIN 4:59.00 5:01.13 17

27.45 30.04 30.40 30.50 30.41 30.11 30.47 30.53

30.86 30.36

3 Lyon, John SR LIN 5:10.75 5:05.46 16

27.39 30.20 30.50 30.42 30.54 31.21 31.41 31.41

31.55 30.83

4 Seetin, Daniel Lutes 5:12.00 5:06.34 15

27.55 30.24 30.67 31.30 31.16 31.85 31.62 31.18

30.66 30.11

5 Kruse, Geoff A JR WU-OR 5:19.41 5:11.76 14

28.81 31.20 31.94 32.32 31.08 31.06 32.20 32.20

31.60 29.35

6 Peters, Andy SO LIN 5:09.87 5:12.06 13

27.94 30.52 31.09 31.88 32.15 32.22 32.14 32.42

32.26 29.44

7 Gingrich, Jonathan Whitman 5:11.00 5:15.94 12

28.37 30.57 31.27 32.20 32.04 32.26 32.62 32.72

32.81 31.08

8 Williams, Owen D JR WU-OR 5:07.87 5:19.78 11

27.51 30.35 32.06 32.33 32.55 32.41 32.16 33.76

33.61 33.04

9 Brand, Garth Whitman 5:29.79 5:20.81 9

28.24 31.80 32.51 33.13 33.40 33.06 32.86 32.15

32.23 31.43

10 Motz, Patrick FR LIN 5:27.93 5:28.68 7

28.46 31.98 33.71 33.78 33.64 34.17 33.65 34.01

33.41 31.87

11 Zaczkowski, Mark FR L&C 5:34.43 5:29.54 6

27.73 30.86 32.44 33.21 33.99 33.99 34.85 34.95

34.46 33.06

12 Street, Robert Whitman 5:30.00 5:34.22 5

28.93 32.13 33.41 33.74 34.10 34.19 34.41 34.71

34.92 33.68

13 Lyon, Brett Whitman 6:01.50 5:44.78 4

29.80 32.74 35.35 35.09 36.22 36.35 35.98 34.88

34.07 34.30

14 Emmons, Joe LIN NT 6:01.88 3

30.41 33.77 35.20 36.17 36.72 37.46 38.22 38.85

38.57 36.51

15 Clisey, Bryce Lutes 6:00.00 6:03.04 2

32.85 36.21 37.00 36.45 36.44 36.52 36.49 37.32

37.58 36.18

16 Stillman, Drew Whitman 6:56.20 6:46.40 1

33.80 38.14 39.34 41.21 42.73 42.76 43.02 42.79

1:22.61


Event 5 Women 200 Yard IM

===============================================================================

NCAA A: A 2:09.99

NCAA B: B 2:12.49

Meet Record: ! 2:13.92 1997 Butler, UPS

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Fischer, Becca J FR WU-OR 2:14.55 2:15.85 20

29.70 35.19 38.27 32.69

2 Miller, Kate R FR WU-OR 2:18.88 2:18.74 17

30.43 37.45 37.62 33.24

3 Jinbo-Doran, Alexis Whitman 2:22.09 2:19.49 16

30.60 38.02 38.63 32.24

4 Robinson, Lindsey Lutes 2:21.00 2:22.11 15

30.72 37.23 41.61 32.55

5 Parks, Devon JR LIN 2:29.43 2:26.77 14

30.46 37.71 42.63 35.97

6 Franklin, Katie JR L&C 2:30.17 2:28.26 13

32.67 38.15 43.35 34.09

7 Sorensen, Erica Whitman 2:33.79 2:29.33 12

32.15 37.66 44.58 34.94

8 Kwan, Liz JR L&C 2:35.89 2:31.65 11

31.16 39.63 45.10 35.76

9 Lundberg, Joann SO LIN 2:33.62 2:31.76 9

32.68 40.74 43.22 35.12

10 Crawford, Katie Lutes 2:35.00 2:33.33 7

30.72 38.78 45.93 37.90

11 Imberg, Katie Whitman 2:38.93 2:36.57 6

32.99 38.36 46.78 38.44

12 Kaupp, Nicole SO L&C 2:42.04 2:37.86 5

31.86 42.19 47.22 36.59

13 Shoemaker, Anna JR LIN 2:41.74 2:37.89 4

34.57 41.05 46.35 35.92

14 Miller, Sarah J SO WU-OR 2:40.87 2:38.58 3

34.86 41.43 46.41 35.88

15 Robillard, Erica Lutes 2:45.00 2:38.80 2

34.48 39.87 46.87 37.58

16 Boomer, Allison Whitman 2:36.00 2:39.18 1

34.81 40.94 47.26 36.17

17 Arrien, Maria FR LIN 2:39.06 2:39.22

34.12 41.16 47.29 36.65

18 Naticy, Kianoush Whitman 2:40.00 2:43.77

33.07 40.17 50.53 40.00

19 Doane, Lisa Whitman 2:45.51 2:44.22

35.13 42.60 48.04 38.45

20 Davis, Stacy SO L&C 2:46.36 2:48.11

36.68 42.21 49.74 39.48

21 Hirt, Marissa SO L&C 2:52.00 2:52.73

36.58 47.12 48.74 40.29

22 Alvarado, Danielle Whitman 3:01.69 2:53.50

36.82 42.73 54.25 39.70

23 Foster, Norah SR L&C 3:04.98 2:59.79

40.36 45.52 51.80 42.11


Event 6 Men 200 Yard IM

===============================================================================

NCAA A: A 1:53.49

NCAA B: B 1:56.19

Meet Record: ! 1:55.41 1997 Gauderman, LIN

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Jackson, Greg SR LIN 2:04.86 2:04.84 20

27.41 31.13 37.77 28.53

2 Otawa, Kei Z FR WU-OR 2:11.11 2:04.90 17

26.14 33.80 35.68 29.28

3 Lunday, Justin Lutes 2:03.00 2:05.91 16

26.45 34.19 36.61 28.66

4 Hayball, Grant SR LIN 2:13.00 2:06.06 15

27.19 32.77 36.34 29.76

5 Hesla, Jason Lutes 2:04.00 2:06.24 14

27.37 32.76 35.76 30.35

6 Henderson, Matt FR LIN 2:10.90 2:07.72 13

29.13 32.49 37.59 28.51

7 Jones, Arthur Whitman 2:11.48 2:07.81 12

27.86 31.34 38.40 30.21

8 Robinson, Avery C JR WU-OR 2:06.45 2:08.34 11

27.75 35.35 36.55 28.69

9 Pedack, David Lutes 2:08.70 2:10.35 9

28.47 32.28 39.66 29.94

10 Carroll, Jake FR LIN 2:13.87 2:10.79 7

27.50 35.30 37.54 30.45

11 Colley, Matt Whitman 2:15.74 2:16.70 6

29.48 35.54 40.79 30.89


Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

NCAA A: A 24.09

NCAA B: B 24.69

Meet Record: ! 24.65 1996 Chow, SFU

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Fuller, Rachel Lutes 25.80 25.45 20

2 van Gessel, Anne SO L&C 25.98 25.73 17

3 Shea, Danielle Whitman 25.75 25.87 16

4 Chung, Kat JR L&C 26.56 26.25 15

5 Hall, Marya Pacific 26.20 26.45 14

6 Mulvenon, Holly Lutes 27.00 26.88 13

7 Ganser, Tara SO L&C 26.62 27.07 12

8 Norman, Alyssa SO LIN 26.93 27.20 11

9 Leiman, Alison Lutes 26.92 27.25 9

10 Knox, Emma N FR WU-OR 27.18 27.33 7

11 Bui, Kathy Whitman 26.85 27.47 6

12 Wood, Kim Lutes 27.20 27.49 5

13 Hake, Maggie C FR WU-OR 27.70 27.62 4

14 Booth, Brianna Whitman 28.68 28.00 3

15 Bland, Jessica Lutes 27.40 28.01 2

16 Rumberger, Darcy JR L&C 27.69 28.03 1

17 Black, Jessie FR L&C 29.26 29.22

18 Casey, Courtney B SR WU-OR 28.64 29.53

19 Phillips-Dorsett, Daniel Whitman 29.43 29.75

20 Padgett, Crystal SO LIN 30.74 30.28

21 Gangnes, Chani Lutes 30.00 30.67

22 Apel, Ashley Whitman 31.21 31.47

23 Selzer, Zoe Whitman 32.13 31.91

24 Heinisch, Molly E FR WU-OR 32.22 32.43


Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle

===============================================================================

NCAA A: A 20.69

NCAA B: B 21.39

Meet Record: ! 21.67 1996 Kincaid, UPS

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Sleetin, Kris Lutes 22.73 22.51 20

2 Muti, Nathan SR LIN 22.73 22.73 17

3 Swinn, Eric S SO WU-OR 21.91 22.76 15.5

3 Thatcher, Kyle Lutes 22.50 22.76 15.5

5 Schmit, Cason D FR WU-OR 23.28 23.05 14

6 Jarrett, Keith Whitman 23.30 23.42 13

7 McLaughlin, Treg Lutes 23.43 23.54 12

8 O'Leary, Leo LIN 24.89 23.61 11

9 Giering, James SO LIN 23.82 24.02 9

10 Oler, Paul JR LIN 24.27 24.16 7

11 Butcher, Luke Lutes 24.00 24.67 6

12 Laurie, Derek FR LIN 25.93 24.82 5

13 Blumenstein, Clark Whitman 25.07 25.15 4

14 Stephens, Caleb FR LIN 25.23 25.46 3

15 Sluss, Dave H FR WU-OR 26.38 26.01 2

16 Jensen, Marshall JR L&C 26.51 26.92 1

17 Stevens, Jeff JR LIN 27.32 27.12

18 Elwood, Adam J FR WU-OR 30.44 31.06

19 Merrell, Andrew FR L&C 32.70 34.59


Event 9 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay

===============================================================================

NCAA A: A 3:56.99

NCAA B: B 4:02.59

Meet Record: ! 4:02.97 1996 Simon Fraser University, SFU

School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Willamette University Swimming-OR 'A' 4:22.41 4:15.14 40

1) Lee, Jessica R SO 2) Miller, Kate R FR

3) Markovchick, Nadia S SR 4) Fischer, Becca J FR

32.84 1:07.45 32.03 1:08.36 29.19 1:03.90 55.43

2 Lewis & Clark Pioneers 'A' 4:21.91 4:17.18 34

1) Likarish, Theresa FR 2) Collins, Sarah FR

3) Kwan, Liz JR 4) van Gessel, Anne SO

30.32 1:02.65 33.17 1:11.01 17.32 1:07.74 26.58 55.78

3 Whitman Missionaries 'A' 4:18.68 4:18.02 32

1) Bui, Kathy 2) Jinbo-Doran, Alexis

3) Shea, Danielle 4) Krupp, Alexis

33.16 1:14.65 26.03 1:03.37 28.30 1:02.96 26.99 57.04

4 Linfield College 'A' 4:18.03 4:28.67 30

1) Parks, Devon JR 2) Haruta, Marisa FR

3) Thomas, Andrea FR 4) Norman, Alyssa SO

33.58 1:08.25 35.10 1:14.16 30.79 1:08.17 27.34 58.09

5 Pacific Lutheran Lutes 'A' 4:20.00 4:29.29 28

1) McCarty, Amanda 2) Coulson, Emma

3) Crawford, Katie 4) Seed, Sara

33.57 1:08.89 35.28 1:15.62 31.17 1:06.97 15.63 57.81


Event 10 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay

===============================================================================

NCAA A: A 3:25.99

NCAA B: B 3:29.99

Meet Record: ! 3:31.47 1997 Linfield, LIN

School Seed Finals Points

===============================================================================

1 Willamette University Swimming-OR 'A' 3:39.68 3:41.19 40

1) Swinn, Eric S SO 2) Otawa, Kei Z FR

3) Robinson, Avery C JR 4) Kruse, Geoff A JR

25.25 52.24 29.85 1:03.13 25.31 54.60 24.22 51.22

2 Linfield College 'A' 3:47.81 3:43.69 34

1) Muti, Nathan SR 2) Hayball, Grant SR

3) Gonzales, Craig SR 4) Lyon, John SR

26.76 55.72 29.54 1:03.95 25.44 54.24 23.66 49.78

3 Pacific Lutheran Lutes 'A' 3:47.00 3:47.43 32

1) Pedack, David 2) Hesla, Jason

3) Lunday, Justin 4) Sleetin, Kris

28.92 59.32 29.43 1:03.51 25.30 55.06 23.82 49.54

4 Whitman Missionaries 'A' 3:54.40 3:53.42 30

1) Warren, Matt 2) Gingrich, Jonathan

3) Jarrett, Keith 4) Brand, Garth

26.99 55.67 31.81 1:07.44 25.91 57.21 24.92 53.10