Bearcat Women Swimmers Dunk Mills College 129-60

SALEM: The Willamette University women’s swim team finished first in every event as the Bearcats raised their overall dual meet record to 4-3 with a 129-60 win over Mills College (Oakland, CA.) Friday evening.

Elise Tuttle, Becca Fischer and Kate Miller each had two first place finishes. Tuttle won the 1650 freestyle and the100 freestyle. Miller took first in the 100 butterfly and the 500 freestyle. Fischer finished first in the 400 IM and the 100 breaststroke.

Other Bearcats with first place finishes included Nadia Marcovchick (50 freestyle), Courtney Casey (100 backstroke) and Jessica Lee (200 freestyle).

The Bearcat men and women swim teams are in action at home Saturday with a dual meet against Lewis and Clark College beginning at 1 pm at the Sparks Center pool.

Complete results for Friday’s meet are listed below:

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Willamette University 'A' 2:00.58
1) Casey, Courtney B SR 2) Miller, Kate R FR
3) Fischer, Becca J FR 4) Markovchick, Nadia S SR
2 Willamette University 'B' 2:06.61
1) Roxburgh, Shanley K FR 2) Hake, Maggie C FR
3) Knox, Emma N FR 4) Pedersen, Alice E SO
3 Willamette University 'C' x2:14.91
1) Witkowsky, Lea B SO 2) Miller, Sarah J SO
3) Heinisch, Molly E FR 4) Conway, Emily D JR
4 Mills College 'A' 2:20.24
1) Love, Kat 2) Frigo, Naomi
3) Sheahen, Kelly 4) kaufman, emily

Event 3 Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Tuttle, Elise L SO Bearcats 20:04.66
2 Ueltzen, Alexi MILLS 22:33.27
3 Heart, Ashley MILLS 22:50.36

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Lee, Jessica R SO Bearcats 2:11.96
2 Pedersen, Alice E SO Bearcats 2:20.65
3 Tuttle, Sophia MILLS 2:22.92
4 Whittle, Sarah H SR Bearcats 2:24.11
5 kaufman, emily MILLS 2:29.28
6 Christiansen, Mchelle MILLS 2:49.91

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Markovchick, Nadia S SR Bearcats 27.33
2 Knox, Emma N FR Bearcats 28.07
3 Hake, Maggie C FR Bearcats 28.14
4 Love, Kat MILLS 29.82
5 Leier, Jenn MILLS 31.46
6 Sheahen, Kelly MILLS 35.06

Event 9 Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Fischer, Becca J FR Bearcats 4:54.26
2 Dickson, Amanda J SO Bearcats 5:24.41
3 Frigo, Naomi MILLS 6:06.76

Event 11 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Miller, Kate R FR Bearcats 1:07.40
2 Lee, Jessica R SO Bearcats 1:09.19
3 Knox, Emma N FR Bearcats 1:10.25
4 Sheahen, Kelly MILLS 1:27.21

Event 13 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Tuttle, Elise L SO Bearcats 58.33
2 Dickson, Amanda J SO Bearcats 1:04.16
3 Davich, Adrienne M JR Bearcats 1:07.99
4 Ueltzen, Alexi MILLS 1:09.28
5 Christiansen, Mchelle MILLS 1:18.27
6 Miller, Megan MILLS 1:26.27

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Casey, Courtney B SR Bearcats 1:07.74
2 Roxburgh, Shanley K FR Bearcats 1:09.08
3 Love, Kat MILLS 1:13.17
4 Pedersen, Alice E SO Bearcats 1:14.76
5 Tuttle, Sophia MILLS 1:15.73

Event 17 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Miller, Kate R FR Bearcats 5:47.75
2 Conway, Emily D JR Bearcats 6:22.23
3 kaufman, emily MILLS 6:46.86
4 Frigo, Naomi MILLS 6:55.78
5 Davich, Adrienne M JR Bearcats 7:05.92

Event 19 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Leier, Jenn MILLS 1:33.18
2 Miller, Megan MILLS 1:40.35
3 VanAntwerp, Kristen MILLS 1:46.43
-- Fischer, Becca J FR Bearcats X1:10.65
-- Witkowsky, Lea B SO Bearcats X1:20.87
-- Miller, Sarah J SO Bearcats X1:21.81

Event 21 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Mills College 'A' 2:05.67
1) Ueltzen, Alexi 2) Tuttle, Sophia
3) Heart, Ashley 4) Leier, Jenn
-- Willamette University 'A' X1:50.95
1) Hake, Maggie C FR 2) Lee, Jessica R SO
3) Tuttle, Elise L SO 4) Markovchick, Nadia S SR
-- Willamette University 'B' X1:55.40
1) Dickson, Amanda J SO 2) Witkowsky, Lea B SO
3) Roxburgh, Shanley K FR 4) Conway, Emily D JR
-- Willamette University 'C' X2:03.03
1) Casey, Courtney B SR 2) Davich, Adrienne M JR
3) Heinisch, Molly E FR 4) Whittle, Sarah H SR
-- Mills College 'B' DQ
1) Sheahen, Kelly 2) Christiansen, Mchelle
3) VanAntwerp, Kristen 4) Miller, Megan