Simmie Muth Gets Honorable Mention for All-NWC Team

2003-04 All-Northwest Conference Women's Basketball Team

Coach of the Year: Michelle Ferenz, Whitman
Player of the Year: Tiffany Speer, Whitworth

First Team All-Northwest Conference: Points

Tiffany Speer, Whitworth (5-10, Jr./Jr., F, Snohomish, Wash.) 76 (7)
Lindsay May, Puget Sound (5-11, Jr./Jr., F, Richland, Wash.) 61 (1)
Courtney Johnson, Pacific Lutheran (6-3, Sr./Sr., C, E. Wenatchee, Wash.) 58
Katie Patneaude, Whitman (5-10, Fr./Fr., G, Seattle, Wash.) 51
Sarah Shogren, Whitworth (5-9, Jr./Jr./, F, Newman Lake, Wash.) 49
DeeDee Arnall, Pacific (6-0, So./So., P, Warrenton, Ore.) 39 (1)

Second Team All-Northwest Conference:

Aundi Kustera, Pacific Lutheran (5-4, Jr./Jr., G/W, Astoria, Ore.) 23
Kilty Keaton, Puget Sound (5-8, So./So., G, Sumner, Wash.) 20
Darby Cave, George Fox (6-0, Sr./Sr., P, Portland, Ore.) 18
Monica Schwing, Linfield (6-1, Sr./Sr., P, Bend, Ore.) 17
Kelly Turner, Pacific Lutheran (5-9, Sr./Jr., W, Shepherd, Mont.) 15

Honorable Mention All-Northwest Conference:

Laura Vertatschitsch, Whitman (5-7, So./So., G, Issaquah, Wash.) 14
Dani Bielec, Whitworth (5-7, Jr./Jr., G, Coeur d'Alene, Idaho) 13
Angie Straw, Puget Sound (6-2, Sr./Jr., C, Mt. Vernon, Wash.) 12
Krystle Mortimore, Lewis & Clark (5-6, Sr./Sr., G, Eugene, Ore.) 12
Kellie Thomas, George Fox (5-10, Jr./So., G, Medford, Ore.) 10
Mallory Mann, Pacific Lutheran (5-6, So./So., G, Conway, Ark.) 4
Simmie Muth, Willamette (5-4, Sr./Sr., G, North Bend, Ore.) 2
Katanya Kapeli, Pacific (5-7, Sr./Jr., G/, Honolulu, Hawaii) 1

(First Place Votes in Parentheses)

Notes:
Speer repeats as NWC Player of the Year.

Ferenz won her first Coach of the Year award.

Speer, May and Johnson are repeat First Team All-NWC selections.

Cave and Thomas were First Team selections last year as well.

Shogren and Turner were Second Team selections in 2003.

Schwing was an Honorable Mention choice in 2003 and a Second Team selection in 2002.

Simmie Muth

Simmie Muth