Willamette Finishes 8th at the Northwest Conference Men's Tennis Tournament

NORTHWEST CONFERENCE MEN’S TENNIS TOURNAMENT
Friday-Saturday, April 16-17, 2004 - Yakima, Washington
First Round (April 16)

#1 Pacific Lutheran 7, #8 Willamette 0

Singles
Ben Schaefer (PLU) d. Matt McManus (WIL) 6-3, 6-2
Luke Roloff (PLU) d. Andy Frey (WIL) 6-0, 6-0
Erik Husa (PLU) d. Shaun Mihalick (WIL) 6-3, 6-0
Boyd Massie (PLU) d. Jeff Hancock WIL) 6-2, 6-1
Kevin Yoder (PLU) d. Josh Barnett (WIL) 6-1, 6-4
David Edmiston (PLU) d. Reid Snowden (WIL) 6-0, 6-1

Doubles
Roloff/Larimore (PLU) d. McManus/Mihalick (WIL) 8-4
Edmiston/Schaefer (PLU) d. Garrison/Barnett (WIL) 8-3
Husa/Loranger (PLU) d. John Groat/Snowden (WIL) 8-1

#2 Whitman 7, vs. #7 Pacific 0

Singles
Steven Ly (WHM) d. Scott Carruthers (PAC) 6-0, 6-0
Robbie Munday (WHM) d. Ben Judson (PAC) 6-0, 6-3
Phalkun Mam (WHM) d. Tom Chewerda (PAC) 6-0, 6-0
David Miller (WHM) d. Eric Yukumoto (PAC) 6-1, 6-0
Sam Spiegel (WHM) d. Ashten Kawabe (PAC) 6-1, 6-1
Dane Miller (WHM) d. Justin Silva (PAC) 6-0, 6-0

Doubles
Munday/Dv Miller (WHM) d. Carruthers/Judson (PAC) 8-0
Ly/Mam (WHM) d. Chewerda/Yukumoto (PAC) 8-0
Dn Miller/Brad Changstrom (WHM) d. Kawabe/Kyle Tomita (PAC) 8-0

#3 Linfield 7, vs. #6 Whitworth 0

Singles
Tim Layman (LIN) d. Justin Swanson (WHW) 6-2, 6-7 (7-4), (10-7)
Jack Fleming (LIN) d. Tyler Van Horn (WHW) 6-1, 6-4
Nick Baker (LIN) d. Justin Glaser (WHW) 6-2, 6-3
Erik Janssen (LIN) d. Michael Carlson (WHW) 6-0, 6-0
Brian Mullin (LIN) d. Isaac Lanctot (WHW) 7-5, 6-1
Chris Rivera (LIN) d. Tyler Best (WHW) 6-2, 6-0

Doubles
Layman/Mullin (LIN) d. Van Horn/Glaser (WHW) 8-3
Fleming/Janssen (LIN) d. Swanson/Carlson (WHW) 8-6
Baker/Rivera (LIN) d. Lanctot/Best (WHW) 8-4

#4 Puget Sound 6, #5 Lewis & Clark 1

Singles
Tommy Brasier (L&C) d. Trent Neugebauer (UPS) 6-1, 6-0
A.W. Rogers Hawley (UPS) d. Zach Mann (L&C) 6-1, 6-0
Travis Titus (UPS) d. David Lindsay (L&C) 6-7, ret.
Noah Swanson (UPS) d. Stefan Shearer (L&C) 6-1, 6-2
Jeffery Belzer (UPS) d. David Ely (L&C) 6-1, 6-1
Samuel Ziff (UPS) d. Lee Gurney (L&C) 6-2, 6-1

DoublesNeugebauer/Titus (UPS) d. Brasier/Lindsay (L&C) 8-4
Hawley/Andrew Gemmer (UPS) d. Mann/Shearer (L&C) 8-4
Swanson/Belzer (UPS) d. Ely/Gurney (L&C) 8-0

Consolation Bracket Semifinals (April 16)

#5 Lewis & Clark 4, #8 Willamette 3

Singles
Tommy Brasier (L&C) d. Matt McManus (WIL) 6-1, 6-3
Zach Mann (L&C) d. Andy Frey (WIL) 6-1, 6-0
David Lindsay (L&C) d. Shaun Mihalick (WIL) 7-5, 6-1
Jeff Garrison (WIL) d. Stefan Shearer (L&C) 3-6, 6-1, (10-7)
Jeff Hancock (WIL) d. David Ely (L&C) vs. 6-2, 6-0
Josh Barnett (WIL) d. Lee Gurney (L&C) vs. 8-1

Doubles
Brasier/Lindsay (L&C) d. McManus/Mihalick (WIL) 8-3
Mann/Shearer (L&C) d. Garrison/Barnett (WIL) 8-2
Frey/Hancock (WIL) d. Ely/Gurney (L&C) 8-1

#6 Whitworth 7, #7 Pacific 0

Singles
Justin Swanson (WHW) d. Scott Carruthers (PAC) 6-1, 6-4
Tyler Van Horn (WHW) d. Ben Judson (PAC) 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
Justin Glaser (WHW) d. Tom Chewerda (PAC) 6-1, 6-3
Michael Carlson (WHW) d. Eric Yukumoto (PAC) 7-5, 6-7, (10-6)
Isaac Lanctot (WHW) d. Ashten Kawabe (PAC) 6-4, 6-3
Tyler Best (WHW) d. Justin Silva (PAC) 6-0, 6-0

Doubles
Van Horn/Glaser (WHW) d. Carruthers/Judson (PAC) 8-4
Swanson/Carlson (WHW) d. Chewerda/Yukumoto (PAC) 8-2
Lanctot/Best (WHW) d. Kawabe/Kyle Tomita (PAC) 8-2

Championship Bracket Semfinals (April 16)

#1 Pacific Lutheran 6, #4 Puget Sound 1
Singles
Matthew Larimore (PLU) d. Trent Neugebauer (UPS) 6-2, 6-4
A.W. Rogers Hawley (UPS) d. Ben Schaefer (PLU) 6-2, 7-6 (7-1)
Luke Roloff (PLU) d. Travis Titus (UPS) 6-2, 6-3
Erik Husa (PLU) d. Noah Swanson (UPS) 6-3, 7-5
Jeff Loranger (PLU) d. Andrew Gemmer (UPS) 6-0, 6-3
Boyd Massie (PLU) d. Jeffery Belzer (UPS) 5-7, 6-4, (2-1 ret.)
Doubles
Roloff/Larimore (PLU) d. Neugebauer/Titus (UPS) 8-5
Martin Uylangco/Schaefer (PLU) d. Hawley/Gemmer (UPS) 8-3
Husa/Loranger (PLU) d. Swanson/Belzer (UPS) 8-2

#2 Whitman 7, #3 Linfield 0
Singles
Steven Ly (WHM) d. Tim Layman (LIN) 7-6, 3-6, (10-3)
Robbie Munday (WHM) d. Jack Fleming (LIN) 6-1, 6-7, 6-2
Phalkun Mam (WHM) d. Erik Janssen (LIN) 6-3, 7-5
David Miller (WHM) d. Brian Mullin (LIN) 7-5, 6-2
Sam Spiegel (WHM) d. Chris Rivera (LIN) 6-3, 6-2
Dane Miller (WHM) d. John Yates (LIN) 6-4, 6-2
Doubles
Layman/Mullin (LIN) d. Munday/Dv Miller (WHM) 8-6
Ly/Mam (WHM) d. Fleming/Janssen (LIN) 8-4
Dn Miller/Brad Changstrom (WHM) d. Baker/Rivera (LIN) 9-8 (8-6)

Finals (April 17)

7th-8th Place - #7 Pacific 5, #8 Willamette 2
Scott Carruthers (PAC) d. Matt McManus (WIL) 6-0, 6-3
Ben Judson (PAC) d. Andy Frey (WIL) 6-1, 6-2
Jeff Garrison (WIL) d. Tom Chewerda (PAC) 3-6, 6-4, (10-6)
Eric Yukumoto (PAC) d. Jeff Hancock (WIL) 6-4, 7-6 (7-4)
Ashten Kawabe (PAC) d. Josh Barnett (WIL) 7-5, 6-4
Redi Snowden (WIL) d. Kyle Tomita (PAC) 6-0, 6-1
Doubles
Carruthers/Judson (PAC) d. McManus/Shaun Mihalick (WIL) 8-3
Chewerda/Yukumoto (PAC) d. Garrison/Barnett (WIL) 8-2
Frey/Hancock (WIL) d. Kawabe/Tomita (PAC) 8-2

5th-6th Place - #6 Whitworth 5, #5 Lewis & Clark 2
Singles
Tommy Brasier (L&C) d. Justin Swanson (WHW) 6-1, 7-6 (9-7)
Zach Mann (L&C) d. Tyler Van Horn (WHW) 6-3, 6-2
Justin Glaser (WHW) d. David Lindsay (L&C) 6-3, 6-3
Michael Carlson (WHW) d. Stefan Shearer (L&C) 6-0, 7-6 (7-3)
Isaac Lanctot (WHW) d. David Ely (L&C) 6-4, 6-1
Tyler Best (WHW) d. Lee Gurney (L&C) 6-4, 6-1
Doubles
Van Horn/Glaser (WHW) d. Brasier/Lindsay (L&C) 8-1
Swanson/Carlson (WHW) d. Mann/Shearer (L&C) 8-1
Lanctot/Best (WHW) d. Ely/Gurney (L&C) 8-4

3rd-4th Place - #3 Linfield 7, #4 Puget Sound 0
Singles
Tim Layman (LIN) d. A.W. Rogers Hawley (UPS) 6-3, 6-3
Jack Fleming (LIN) d. Travis Titus (UPS) 6-1, 6-2
Nick Baker (LIN) d. Noah Swanson (UPS) 6-3, 4-6, (10-8)
Erik Janssen (LIN) d. Samuel Ziff (UPS) 6-2, 6-1
Brian Mullin (LIN) d. Andrew Neal (UPS) 6-1, 6-3
Chris Rivera (LIN) d. Aaron Fung (UPS) 6-0, 6-0
Doubles
Layman/Mullin (LIN) d. Hawley/Andrew Gemmer (UPS) 8-3
Fleming/Janssen (LIN) d. Titus/Swanson (UPS) 8-5
Baker/Rivera (LIN) d. Neal/Fung (UPS) 8-3

Championship - #2 Whitman 5, #1 Pacific Lutheran 2
Singles
Matthew Larimore (PLU) d. Steven Ly (WHM) 6-0, 3-6, 6-4
Robbie Munday (WHM) d. Ben Schaefer (PLU) 6-4, 6-1
Phalkun Mam (WHM) d. Luke Roloff (PLU) 7-6, 6-3
David Miller (WHM) d. Erik Husa (PLU) 6-1, 7-6
Sam Spiegel (WHM) d. Jeff Loranger (PLU) 6-1, 6-0
Dane Miller (WHM) d. Boyd Massie (PLU) 6-0, 6-0
Doubles
Roloff/Larimore (PLU) d. Munday/Dv Miller (WHM) 8-6
Ly/Mam (WHM) d. Martin Uylangco/Schaefer (PLU) 8-4
Husa/Loranger (PLU) d. Dn Miller/Brad Changstrom (WHM) 9-8 (8-6)