All Northwest Conference Baseball Players Announced

Salem - Three Bearcats were named to the All-Northwest Conference Baseball Team. Junior, Second Baseman, Dane Woldseth from Bellvue, Wash. was named to First Team. Senior Catcher, Travis Shull from Portland, Ore and Senior Pitcher, Zach Vande Griend were named Second Team.

Senior Shortstop Colin Griffin, Senior Outfielder Matt Drahn and Senior Outfielder Andrew Bartels received Honorable Mention.

*********************************************
2004 All-NWC Baseball Team


Player of the Year: Scott Hyde (P, George Fox)

Co-Coaches of the Year:
Scott Carnahan (Linfield)
Pat Bailey (George Fox)


First Team All-NWC

Catcher:
Olin Wick, UPS (Sr./Sr., Bellevue, Wash./Sammamish)
JJ Stolsig, Linfield (Jr./Jr., Lebanon, Ore./Lebanon HS)

First Base:
Joshua Sargent, George Fox (Sr./Sr., Oak Harbor, Wash./Oak Harbor HS)

Second Base:
Dane Woldseth, Willamette (Jr./Jr., Bellevue, Wash./Issaquah HS)

Shortstop:
David Peterson, George Fox (Jr./Jr., Aloha, Ore./Aloha HS)

Third Base:
David Moore, Linfield (Jr./Jr., Yakima, Wash./West Valley HS)

Outfield:
Sean Kinney, Whitman (Jr./Jr,. Kenmore, Wash./Blanchet HS)
Tommy Paterson, Linfield (Jr./Jr., McMinnville, Ore./McMinnville HS)
Joe Wilbur, Pacific (Sr./Sr., Anacortes, Wash./Lower Columbia JC)
Jason Miller, PLU (Jr./Jr., Burlington, Wash./Burlington-Edison HS)

Starting

Pitchers:
Scott Hyde, George Fox (Jr./Jr., Grants Pass, Ore./Hidden Valley HS)
Alex Justus, Linfield (Sr./Jr., Bellevue, Wash./Eastside Catholic HS)
Taylor Thompson, UPS (So./So., Sedro Wooley, Wash./Sedro Wooley HS)
Jordon Rasmussen, Linfield (So./So., Tigard, Ore./Tigard HS)

Relief Pitcher:
Aaron Roetcisoender, PLU (Jr./Jr., Mount Vernon, Wash./Mount Vernon HS)

Utility:
Alex Justus, Linfield (Sr./Jr., Bellevue, Wash./Eastside Catholic HS)

Designated

Hitter:
Kyle Henderson, Whitworth (Jr./Jr., Mossyrock, Wash./Mossyrock HS)


Second Team All-NWC

Catcher:
Greg Dombek, George Fox (Sr./Sr., Vaughn, Wash./Peninsula HS);
Travis Shull, Willamette (Sr./Sr., Portland, Ore./Lower Columbia CC)

First Base:
Sam Bunnett, UPS (Sr./Sr., Minneapolis, Minn./Southwest HS)

Second Base:
CR Braniff, George Fox (So./So., Hillsboro, Ore./Century HS)

Shortstop:
Chris Ullom, PLU (Sr./Sr., Yelm, Wash./Yelm HS)

Third Base:
Tye Tinner, George Fox (So./So., Portland, Ore./Grant HS)

Outfield:
Stephen Donohue, George Fox (Sr./Sr., Gresham, Ore./Sam Barlow HS);
Drew Johnson, George Fox (Fr./Fr., New Plymouth, Idaho/New Plymouth HS);
Greg Rainka, Linfield (Sr./Sr., West Linn, Ore./West Linn HS);
Josh Taylor, Whitworth (Sr./Sr., Nine Mile Falls, Wash./Lakeside HS)

Starting Pitchers:
Mike Beck, George Fox (Sr./Sr., Livermore, Calif./Granada HS);
Zach Vande Griend, Willamette (Jr./Jr., Salem, Ore./Dordt College);
Matt Serr, PLU (Jr./Jr., Graham, Wash./Bethel HS);
Cory Dixon, George Fox (Sr./Sr., Springfield, Ore./Thurston HS)

Relief Pitcher:
Eddie Monge, UPS (So./So., Carbondale, Colo./Santa Clara Univ.)

Utility:
Simon Pollack, Whitman (So./Fr., Bainbridge Island, Wash./Bainbridge HS)

Designated Hitter:
Brian Baker, Linfield (So./So., Haines, Ore./Baker HS)


Honorable Mention All-NWC

Catcher:
Jeremy McMillen, Whitworth (Sr.)

First Base:
Brian Moser, Whitworth (Sr.); Jake Roberts, Linfield (Sr.)

Second Base:
Drew Norris, Linfield (Sr.)

Shortstop:
Colin Griffin, Willamette (Sr.)

Third Base:
Casey Thomas, Whitworth (So.)

Outfield:
Ryan Thorne, PLU (Fr.);
Justin Whitehall, PLU (Fr.);
Joe Fisher, Linfield (Sr.);
Michael Olson, UPS (Fr.);
Andrew Schultz, Whitman (Jr.);
Mike Kennewick, UPS (Sr.);
Matt Drahn, Willamette (Sr.);
Andrew Bartels, Willamette (Sr.);
Josh Thomas, Linfield (Sr.)

Starting Pitchers:
Kris White, Whitworth (Sr.);
Cole Young, Whitworth (Sr.);
Scott Hicks, Pacific (Sr.);
Scott Braun, Pacific (Sr.);
Brandt Shilliam, Linfield (Jr.);
Chris Owens, UPS (Fr.);
Eric Maroncelli, L&C (Fr.)

Relief Pitchers:
Devon Zeller, UPS (So.);
Steve Johnson, Whitman (Jr.);
Casey Grove, Linfield (Sr.);
Todd Rubin, Linfield (Sr.);
Dan Thigpen, Linfield (Sr.);
Doug Wirkkala, Linfield (Sr.)

Utility:
Kyle Shimizu, Pacific (Sr.);
Andrew Meade, L&C (Sr.);
Nick Arndt, UPS (Sr.)

Designated Hitter:
Dan Wentzell, George Fox (Fr.)