NCRC Championships- Men's Rowing Takes Third In Team Standings, Women Take Fourth

LAKE STEVENS, WA — Willamette University’s Women’s Varsity Lightweight 4 raced for a victory at the Northwest Collegiate Rowing Conference Championships, held Saturday on Lake Stevens.

The Women’s Varsity Lightweight 4 shell crossed the finish line in 8:08.9.

The Women’s Novice 8 took second with 6:59.3 behind Western Washington University’s 6:44.1.

Willamette also finished second in the women’s pair with a time of 9:11.0. Seattle Pacific University took first racing to a 8:25.6 finish.

The Willamette men’s team raced to a second place finish in the Men’s Varsity Lightweight 4 shell, clocking 7:23.2 Pacific Lutheran had 7:07.0 for the win.

Below are the complete results for the NCRC Championships.

MEN

Team standings - 1, Puget Sound, 60. 2, Lewis & Clark, 36.5. 3, Willamette, 17.75. 4, Western Washington, 17.5. 5 (tie), Pacific Lutheran and Humboldt State, 16. 7, Seattle Pacific, 8.

Novice 4 - 1. Lewis & Clark 6:44.8, 2. Puget Sound-A 6:45.7, 3. Western Washington 6:48.9, 4. Puget Sound-B 7:07.4, 5. Seattle Pacific 7:17.0, 6. Willamette 7:24.9, 7. Humboldt State 7:55.2

Varsity Lightweight 4 - 1. Pacific Lutheran 7:07.0, 2. Willamette 7:23.2, 3. Puget Sound 7:25.5. PLU shell: Cox: Chelsea Berg (Sr., Anchorage, Alaska); Four: Colin McNamara (Sr., Medford, Ore.); Three: Andy Sprain (Jr., Loveland, Colo.); Two: Justin Jones (Jr., Mead, Wash.); Bow: David Bentsen (Jr., Wenatchee, Wash.).

Novice 8 - 1. Western Washington 6:21.5, 2. Puget Sound 6:29.6

Varsity 4 - 1. Puget Sound 6:28.9, 2. Lewis & Clark 6:34.4, 3. Humboldt State 6:40.8, 4. Western Washington 6:41.2, 5. Seattle Pacific 6:45.3, 6. Willamette 6:47.3.

Pair - 1. Puget Sound-A 7:31.5, 2. Seattle Pacific 7:41.9, 3. Willamette 7:56.0, 4. Pacific Lutheran 8:23.8, 5. Puget Sound-B 8:40.7, 6. Lewis & Clark 9:31.2. PLU shell: Two: James Blankenship (Jr., Graham, Wash.); Bow: Ryan White (Jr., Hulett, Wyo.).

Second Novice 4 - 1. Lewis & Clark 7:38.1, 2. Puget Sound 8:29.6

Varsity 8 - 1. Puget Sound 6:11.0, 2. Lewis & Clark 6:16.7, 3. Western Washington 6:20.9, 4. Humboldt State 6:24.8, 5. Willamette 6:43.7, 6. Pacific Lutheran 6:48.5. PLU shell: Cox: Lindsay Taylor (Soph., Montesano, Wash.); Stroke: Colin McNamara (Sr., Medford, Ore.); Seven: Andy Sprain (Jr., Loveland, Colo.); Six: Ryan White (Jr., Hulett, Wyo.); Five: James Blankenship (Jr., Graham, Wash.); Four: Alex Thieman (Fr., Tacoma Wash.); Three: Justin Hull (Fr., Fargo, N.D.); Two: Justin Jones (Jr., Mead, Wash.); Bow: David Bentsen (Jr., Wenatchee, Wash.).

Novice Lightweight 4 - 1. Puget Sound 7:24.2, 2. Lewis & Clark 7:31.2

Second Varsity 8 - 1. Puget Sound 6:24.3, 2. Lewis & Clark 6:36.5, 3. Western Washington 6:59.2

Second Varsity 4 - 1. Puget Sound 7:09.0, 2. Humboldt State 7:22.4, 3. Seattle Pacific 7:27.5, 4. Lewis & Clark 7:32.3, 5. Willamette 7:35.8, 6. Western Washington 7:41.1

WOMEN

Team Standings - 1, Western Washington, 64. 2, Puget Sound, 39.75. 3, Pacific Lutheran, 34.25. 4, Willamette, 31.5. 5, Humboldt State, 26. 6, Seattle Pacific, 15.5. 7, Lewis & Clark, 15.25.

Varsity 8 - 1. Western Washington 6:41.0, 2. Puget Sound 6:42.2, 3. Lewis & Clark 6:54.6, 4. Pacific Lutheran 6:57.2, 5. Humboldt State 6:58.8, 6. Willamette 7:40.9. PLU shell: Cox: Erin Wolf (Jr., Spokane, Wash.); Stroke: Katie Schlepp (Jr., Bozeman, Mont.); Seven: Andrea Schroeder (Soph., Westwood, Mass.); Six: Rikki Lynn (Soph., Sequim, Wash.); Five: Blaise Bellows (Jr., Whitefish, Mont.); Four: Laura Ruud (Jr., Port Angeles, Wash.); Three: Amy Hildebrandt (Sr., Sisters, Ore.); Two: Nicole Swanson (Jr., Idaho Falls, Idaho); Bow: Audrey Knutson (Soph., Okanogan, Wash.).

Second Varsity 8 - 1. Western Washington 6:52.9, 2. Puget Sound 6:55.1, 3. Humboldt State 7:04.7, 4. Lewis & Clark 7:07.3, 5. Pacific Lutheran 7:12.0, 6. Willamette 7:15.2. PLU shell: Cox: Alyssa Hertel (Soph., Vancouver, Wash.); Stroke: Jana Bosley (Soph., University Place, Wash.); Seven: Emily Fenske (Sr., Bellingham, Wash.); Six: Jenna Hannity (Soph., Tacoma, Wash.); Five: Bethany Atkins (Soph., Missoula, Mont.); Four: Anna Whitwell (Soph., Silverdale, Wash.); Three: Jennifer Huffman (Soph., Bremerton, Wash.); Two: Robin Phinizy (Soph., Port Ludlow, Wash.); Bow: Allie Meyer (Jr., Winchester, Calif.).

Third Varsity 8 - 1. Lewis & Clark 7:34.5, 2. Western Washington 7:36.1, 3. Puget Sound 7:52.0

Novice Lightweight 4 - 1. Humboldt State 8:18.4, 2. Puget Sound 8:38.7

Varsity 4 - 1. Puget Sound 7:06.8, 2. Seattle Pacific 7:12.1, 3. Western Washington 7:19.0, 4. Pacific Lutheran-A 7:19.3, 5. Willamette 7:26.4, 6. Lewis & Clark 7:35.3, 7. Humboldt State 7:38.9, Pacific Lutheran-B 8:15.9. PLU-A shell: -- Cox: Savannah Warren (Fr., Silverdale, Wash.); Four: Kjirsten Kennedy (Soph., University Place, Wash.); Three: Bethany Atkins (Soph., Missoula, Mont.); Two: Robin Phinizy (Soph., Port Ludlow, Wash.); Bow: Jennifer Huffman (Soph., Bremerton, Wash.). PLU-B shell: -- Cox: Laura Hubbe (Jr., Richland, Wash.); Four: Andrea Schroeder (Soph., Westwood, Mass.); Three: Katie Schlepp (Jr., Bozeman, Mont.); Two: Blaise Bellows (Jr., Whitefish, Mont.); Bow: Rikki Lynn (Soph., Sequim, Wash.).

Novice 8 - 1. Western Washington 6:44.1, 2. Willamette 6:59.3, 3. Pacific Lutheran 7:07.9, 4. Puget Sound 7:08.4, 5. Humboldt State 7:11.1, 6. Lewis & Clark 7:30.8. PLU shell: Cox: Sheri Sasaki (Fr., Mililani, Hawaii); Stroke: Kristina Johnson (Fr., Fremont, Neb.); Seven: Anna McMurren (Fr., Petersburg, Alaska); Six: Jessica Caulkins (Fr., Bremerton, Wash.); Five: Liz Johnson (Fr., Kent, Wash.); Four: Kristin Halbert (Fr., Omaha, Neb.);
Three: Brita Helm (Fr., Eagle River, Alaska); Two: Megan Osenbrock (Fr., Winthrop, Wash.); Bow: Rachel Axtell (Fr., Bremerton, Wash.).

Pair - 1. Seattle Pacific 8:25.6, 2. Willamette 9:11.0, 3. Puget Sound 9:14.7, 4. Pacific Lutheran 10:20.0. PLU shell: Two: Emily Fenske (Sr., Bellingham, Wash.); Bow: Jana Bosley (Soph., University Place, Wash.).

Varsity Lightweight 4 - 1. Willamette 8:08.9, 2. Willamette-B 8:22.8, 3. Pacific Lutheran 8:31.6, 4. Puget Sound 8:43.6. PLU shell: Cox: Erin Wolf (Jr., Spokane, Wash.)); Four: Audrey Knutson (Soph., Okanogan, Wash.); Three: Nicole Swanson (Jr., Idaho Falls, Idaho); Two: Angelicia Vestin (Fr., Sundsvall, Sweden); Bow: Jenna Hannity (Soph., Tacoma, Wash.).

Second Novice 4 - 1. Pacific Lutheran 8:37.9, 2. Western Washington 8:44.1, 3. Lewis & Clark 9:00.5, 4. Puget Sound 9:00.7, 5. Humboldt State 9:16.0. PLU shell: Cox: Stephanie Agoncillo (Fr., Kent, Wash.); Stroke: Carolyn Adams (Fr., Vancouver, Wash.); Three: Megan Osenbrock (Fr., Winthrop, Wash.); Two: Stephanie Duenas (Fr., University Place, Wash.); Bow: Carey Pfaffle (Fr., Portland, Ore.).

Second Novice 8 - 1. Western Washington 7:43.6, 2. Humboldt State 7:50.9, 3. Puget Sound 8:02.7, 4. Pacific Lutheran 8:17.6, 5. Lewis & Clark 8:22.0. PLU shell: Cox: Stephanie Agoncillo (Fr., Kent, Wash.); Stroke: Carolyn Adams (Fr., Vancouver, Wash.); Seven: Stephanie Duenas (Fr., University Place, Wash.); Six: Rebecca Brauns (Fr., Federal Way, Wash.); Five: Carey Pfaffle (Fr., Portland, Ore.); Four: Sam Prevot (Fr., Lakewood, Wash.); Three: Angelicia Vestin (Fr., Sundsvall, Sweden); Two: Heidi Larsen (Soph., Lake Stevens, Wash.);
Bow: Rebecca Brands (Fr., Vancouver, Wash.).

Novice 4 - 1. Western Washington 7:48.9, 2. Pacific Lutheran 8:01.2, 3. Puget Sound-A 8:02.9, 4. Humboldt State 8:15.1, 5. Puget Sound-B 8:24.1, 6. Seattle Pacific 8:32.3, 7. Willamette 8:35.1, 8. Lewis & Clark 8:46.6. PLU shell: Cox: Kathryn Druback (Fr., Parkdale, Ore.); Stroke: Anna McMurren (Fr., Petersburg, Alaska); Three: Kristina Johnson (Fr., Fremont, Neb.); Two: Liz Johnson (Fr., Kent, Wash.); Bow: Jessica Caulkins (Fr., Bremerton, Wash.).

Second Varsity 4 - 1. Humboldt State 8:03.9, 2. Western Washington 8:07.5, 3. Pacific Lutheran 8:11.0, 4. Seattle Pacific 8:16.0, 5. Willamette 8:21.3, 6. Puget Sound-A 8:29.9, 7. Lewis & Clark 8:35.6, 8. Puget Sound-B 8:52.8. PLU shell: Cox: Alyssa Hertel (Soph., Vancouver, Wash.); Four: Emily Fenske (Sr., Bellingham, Wash.); Three: Jana Bosley (Soph., University Place, Wash.); Two: Amy Hildebrandt (Sr., Sisters, Ore.); Bow: Laura Ruud (Jr., Port Angeles, Wash.).