Swinn Wins Twice As Bearcat Swimmers Open Season at Mills College

OAKLAND, CA — Eric Swinn won a pair of race and Shannon Gima had two third place finishes as the Willamette University swim team kicked off its season on the first day of the Mills College Invitational in Oakland, CA Saturday. The six-team meet concludes on Sunday.

Swinn won the 100 backstroke and the 100 butterfly, as well as posting a second place finish in the 200 backstroke. Swinn’s time of 52.29 is a Division III NCAA Championship “B” qualifying time.

Gima finished third in the 400 IM in 5:00.92 and posted a third in the 200 backstroke.

Complete results of Bearcat swimmers are listed below.

200 Medley Relay
Women:
Willamette A (5th) 2:01.83
Willamette B (11th) 2:07.69
Willamette C (13th) 2:12.65

Men:
Willamette A (3rd) 1:44.44
Willamette B (10) 2:00.22

400 IM
Women:
Shannon Gima (3rd) 5:00.92
Becca Fischer (4th) 5:04.37
Maxima Patashnik (8th) 5:34.64

Men:
James Huang (5th) 5:11.74

200 Freestyle
Women:
Lauren Vice (13) 2:09.50
Jessica Lee (14) 2:09.58
Chelsea Hollingsworth (18) 2:11.43
Amanda Sherve (25) 2:16.68
Shanley Roxburgh (28) 2:17.62
Anne Watson (29) 2:19.99
Alice Pederson (30) 2:20.08
Lindsay Mumm (32) 2:38.72

Men:
Geoff Kruse (4) 1:55.20
Cason Schmit (9) 1:57.77
Greg Henselman (21) 2:12.99
Graham Smith (22) 2:18.66
Trevor Tamashiro (23) 2:30.98

100 Backstroke
Women:
B. Fischer (6) 1:07.33
J. Lee (13) 1:09.05
L. Vice (22) 1:11.22
Emma Knox (29) 1:13.64
C. Hollingsworth (30) 1:14.21
S. Roxburgh (31) 1:14.71
A. Watson (32) 1:15.15
A. Pederson (35) 1:16.62
A. Sherve (38) 1:19.80
Molly Heinisch (40) 1:23.16
Caitlin Palo (41) 1:27.92

Men:
Eric Swinn (1) 52.29 (NCAA Div. 3 B cut!!)
Kei Otawa (8) 1:01.58
G. Kruse (9) 1:02.07
Pete Kahn (13) 1:04.92
G. Smith (21) 1:08.22
T. Tamashiro (26) 1:19.40

50 Freestyle
Women:
S. Gima (11) 27.14
A. Pederson (29) 28.53
E. Knox (32) 28.71
M. Patashnik (35) 28.93
L. Mumm (49) 33.14
C. Palo (51) 33.35
M. Heinisch (53) 33.57

Men:
K. Otawa (3) 22.70
E. Swinn (6) 23.11
J. Huang (22) 25.06
P. Kahn (23) 25.24
C. Schmit (33) 27.89
G. Henselman (36) 28.20
T. Tamashiro (37) 28.40

800 Freestyle Relay
Women:
Willamette A (6) 8:44.40
Willamette B (10) 9:34.02

Men:
Willamette A (2) 7:36.15
Willamette B (6) 8:38.43

200 Breaststroke
Women:
B. Fischer (4) 2:35.70
M. Patashnik (13) 2:48.38

Men:
K. Otawa (5) 2:27.17
J. Huang (8) 2:42.20

200 Backstroke
Women:
S. Gima (3) 2:19.28
L. Vice (11) 2:32.70
C. Hollingsworth (13) 2:37.58
S. Roxburgh (14) 2:38.76
A. Watson (15) 2:39.71
A. Pederson (16) 2:40.78
E. Knox (17) 2:42.40

Men:
E. Swinn (2) 2:03.67
G. Kruse (7) 2:16.92
P. Kahn (9) 2:19.95
G. Smith (11) 2:26.53

500 Freestyle
Women:
L. Vice (8) 5:52.19
A. Sherve (11) 6:08.02
S. Roxburgh (12) 6:18.93
L. Mumm (15) 7:05.56

Men:
G. Kruse (4) 5:19.78
P. Kahn (7) 5:37.55
G. Henselman (10) 6:05.98
G. Smith (11) 6:16.75

50 Breaststroke
Women:
M. Patashnik (18) 36.85
J. Lee (19) 37.33
M. Heinisch (30) 43.66
C. Palo (34) 47.10

Men:
K. Otawa (2) 29.11
J. Huang (18) 33.20
T. Tamashiro (27) 38.84

100 Butterfly
Women:
S. Gima (6) 1:06.82
B. Fischer (10) 1:07.90
C. Hollingsworth (15) 1:09.94
A. Watson (20) 1:12.68
E. Knox (22) 1:13.24
M. Heinisch (26) 1:19.83

Men:
E. Swinn (1) 53.91

400 Freestyle Relay
Women:
Willamette A (5) 4:04.23
Willamette B (8) 4:09.98
Willamette C (13) 4:32.31

Men:
Willamette A (3) 3:27.45
Willamette B (10) 4:07.78