Rowing Competes at LC Regatta; Prepare for Trip to blue Heron regatta in CA this Weekend

VANCOUVER, WA - After a coaching change just before the season began, the Willamette university rowing team finally got into the water this weekend, competing against Lewis & Clark and Pacific Lutheran at Vancouver Lake on Sunday.

The Bearcats competed in four events - Men's Varsity 8, Women's Varsity 8, Men's Varsity 4 and Women's Novice.

The team, according to Coach Susan Parkman, has rebounded well from the early season turmoil and is on track to have a solid season.

"The athletes feel motivated and excited for the upcoming races, and hungry to
improve," said Parkman. "We met our goals for the regatta last weekend and are excited about our upcoming trip to Eureka this weekend."

The Bearcats travel to Eureka, CA for the Blue Heron Redwood Sprints Regatta hosted by Humboldt State University this weekend.

RESULTS:
Willamette @ Lewis & Clark Rowing

Men's Varsity 8+ --
1. Lewis & Clark "B", 6:40.3.
2. Lewis & Clark "A", 6:41.1.
3. PLU, 7:12.2.
4. Willamette, 7:18.4.

Willamette Men's Varsity 8+
Coxswain: Collin Siu
Stroke: Danny Croom
7 seat: Pete Haderlein
6 seat: Joel Hungerford
5 seat: Brian Fanning
4 seat: Maggie Shaneyfelt
3 seat: Greg Henselman
2 seat: Randall Cass
Bow: Brice Miyasaki

Women's Varsity 8+ --
1. Lewis & Clark, 7:19.1.
2. PLU, 7:47.9.
3. Willamette, 8:29.1.

Willamette Women's Varsity 8+
Coxswain: Maia Hoover
Stroke: Lindsey Young
7 seat: Kimber Grady
6 seat: Jessica John
5 seat: Melissa Rucker
4 seat: Laura Jones
3 seat: Adrienne Hall
2 seat: Tori Gustaveson
Bow: Ashley San Blise


Women's Novice 8+ --
1. Lewis & Clark (exhibition), 8:12.1.
2. PLU, 8:16.7.

Women's Junior Varsity 8+ --
1. Lewis & Clark JV, 7:49.3.
2. PLU JV, 7:54.5.
3. PLU Lightweights, 8:14.5.

Men's Varsity 4+ --
1. Lewis & Clark Lightweights, 7:35.5.
2. PLU Lightweights, 7:37.4.
3. Lewis & Clark JV, 7:56.1.
4. Lewis & Clark Novice, 8:00.7.

Willamette Men's Novice 4+
Coxswain: Dani Stevens
Stroke: Joel Hungerford
3 seat: Andrew Clark
2 seat: Joe Gruber
Bow: Ning Leung

Women's Novice 4:
1. LC 8:51.4
2. WU 9:37.7

Willamette Women's Novice 4+
Coxswain: Becca Ralston
Stroke: Ali Perez
3 seat: Anna Myers
2 seat: Shannon Gima
Bow: Susannah Kelly