Willamette Invitational Set for April 6-7

SALEM, ORE. -- This year’s Willamette Invitational will be the biggest ever. The meet has grown to well over 800 entered athletes. The Hammer throw will start at 4:00 p.m. on Friday and the Distance Carnival will kick off at 4:30 p.m. with the 10,000m. The final event on Friday will be the fast heat of the men’s 5,000m which starts at 9:25 p.m. Saturday starts with the Men's Javelin, Men's Shot Put, Women's High Jump and Women's Pole Vault at 10:30 a.m.

Entries can be found here


Friday Events:
'A' Sections are the fastest
4:00 pm Men's Hammer (Women to follow) at 1850 Oxford SE
(Behind the Math Learning Center)
4:30 pm Women's 10K
5:20 pm Men's 10K
6:05 pm Women's 3000M Steeplechase
6:30 pm Men's 3000M Steeplechase
6:45 pm Women's 1500m - C section
6:54 pm Women's 1500m - B section
7:03 pm Women's 1500M - A section
7:12 pm Men's 1500M - E section
7:21 pm Men's 1500M - D section
7:30 pm Men's 1500M - C section
7:39 pm Men's 1500M - B section
7:48 pm Men's 1500M - A section
7:55 pm Women's 5000M - B section
8:20 pm Women's 5000M - A section
8:45 pm Men's 5000M - C section
9:05 pm Men's 5000M - B section
9:25 pm Men's 5000M - A section

Saturday Events:
Field Events
(4 attempts, no finals in the throws and horizontal jumps)
10:30 am Men's Javelin (Women to follow)
10:30 am Men's Shot Put (Women to follow)
10:30 am Women's High Jump (Men to follow)
10:30 am Women's Pole Vault (Men to follow)
12:00 Noon Men's Long Jump (Triple Jump to follow)
12:00 Noon Women's Long Jump (Triple Jump to follow)
12:30 pm Men's Discus (Women to follow)

Running Events
(Women's events precede Men's-fastest heats run first)
12:00 Noon 100H (4 heats)
12:15 pm 110H (4 heats)
12:35 pm Women's 4 x 100m Relay (2 heats)
12:45 pm Men's 4 x 100m Relay (2 heats)
12:55 pm Women's 400M (4 heats)
1:10 pm Men's 400M (6 heats)
1:35 pm Women's 100M (5 heats)
1:50 pm Men's 100M (6 heats)
2:05 pm Women's 800M (5 heats)
2:30 pm Men's 800M (5 heats)
2:55 pm Women's 400H (4 heats)
3:10 pm Men's 400H (4 heats)
3:25 pm Women's 200M (6 heats)
3:45 pm Men's 200M (8 heats)
4:10 pm Women's 1600m Relay (2 heats)
4:20 pm Men's 1600m Relay (2 heats)