WU Advances Nine Entries into Championship Finals, Seven into Consolation Finals, at Northwest Invitational

By Robert McKinney, Athletics Communications Director, (503) 370-6110

McMINNVILLE, ORE. -- Willamette University advanced nine of its entries into the championship finals and earned another seven entries in the consolation finals, during preliminary round action on Friday, Nov. 30, at the Northwest Invitational, hosted by Linfield College. WU also took third place in the finals of the women's 800-yard freestyle relay.

Competing for Willamette in the women's 800 free relay were Bridget Sutherland (Sr., Everett, WA/Everett HS), Jenna Larrow (so., Boise, ID/Timberline HS), Gwen Schulze (So., Silverdale, WA/Central Kitsap HS) and Shannon Gima (Sr., Alameda, CA/Lick Wilmerding HS). Willamette's time for the third place finish was 8:53.88, as the Bearcats held off Pacific University, which took fourth at 8:54.65. The winning relay team was from Lewis & Clark College with a time of 8:10.74.

Finals in Friday's individual events will be held later this evening. Additional events are set for Saturday, Dec. 1.

Advancing to the championship finals for the Willamette women's team were:

• Hanna Connett
Women's 100-yard Breaststroke (1:17.09, 8th in prelims)
• Jenna Larrow
Women's 500-yard Freestyle (5:47.23, 6th in prelims)
• Whitney Pyce
Women's 500-yard Freestyle (5:54.15, 8th in prelims)
• Gwen Schulze
Women's 200-yard Individual Medley (2:25.94, 7th in prelims);
Women's 200-yard Butterfly (2:55.27, 3rd in prelims)
• Bridget Sutherland
Women's 200-yard Butterfly (2:26.85, 4th in prelims)

Advancing to the championship finals for the Willamette men's team were:

• Matt Tanigawa
Men's 200-yard Individual Medley (2:13.49, 8th in prelims)
Men's 100-yard Freestyle (51.90, 8th in prelims)
• Pete Kahn
Men's 200-yard Backstroke (2:15.89, 8th in prelims)

Advancing to the consolation finals for the Willamette women's team were:

• Hanna Connett
Women's 200-yard Individual Medley (2:27.10, 9th in prelims)
• Lauren Gard
Women's 100-yard Breaststroke (1:23.61, 14th in prelims)
• Jenna Larrow
Women's 200-yard Backstroke (2:51.55, 16th in prelims)
• Whitney Pryce
Women's 100-yard Freestyle (1:00.13, 10th in prelims)

Advancing to the consolation finals for the Willamette men's team were:

• John Schmidtbauer
Men's 100-yard Freestyle (52.09, 9th in prelims)
• Kevin Tangeman
Men's 100-yard Freestyle (54.09, 15th in prelims)
• Greg Henselman
Men's 200-yard Butterfly (2:38.69, 12th in prelims)

RESULTS
Northwest Invitational - Friday, Nov. 30