Bearcats Receive NWC Scholar-Athlete Honors

SALEM, ORE. -- Willamette University placed a total of 92 student-athletes on the 2009-10 Northwest Conference Scholar-Athlete Teams. Eleven of Willamette’s selections were two-sport athletes and one was a three-sport athlete (105 total awards). In order to qualify for an NWC Scholar-Athlete Team, each athlete had to earn a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.50 and had to participate in a full season on a varsity team in 2009-10.

A total of 36 athletes from Willamette’s men’s teams earned NWC Scholar-Athlete honors (including 5 two-sport athletes for 41 total awards). An additional 56 athletes from WU’s women’s teams received NWC Scholar-Athlete status (including 6 two-sport athletes and one three-sport athlete for 64 total awards). The NWC announced Scholar-Athlete teams in 18 conference sports, plus a men’s at-large team and a women’s at-large team to cover non-conference sports.

Willamette's NWC Scholar-Athletes for 2009-10

(Minimum 3.5 cumulative GPA)

* Two-sport athlete; # Three-sport athlete

Baseball
Nathan Bender, Jr., Economics/Politics, Seattle, Wash.
Scott Martin, Sr., Economics, Honolulu, Hawaii

Women's Basketball
Maya McFaddin, So., Studio Art, McMinnville, Ore.

Men's Cross Country
Andrew Brown, Fr., Exercise Science, Gig Harbor, Wash.
Jonnie Dunne, Sr., Environmental Science, Sandpoint, Idaho
Brian Gnerre, So., Undecided, Torrance, Calif.
Paul Hoard*, Fr., Undecided, Lake Oswego, Ore.
Colin O'Leary*, So., Exercise Science, Olympia, Wash.
Chris Platano*, Sr., Economics, Myrtle Point, Ore.
Stefan Redfield*, Jr., Rhetoric and Media Studies, Sisters, Ore.
Nate Smith, Jr., Economics, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Matt Weisbard*, Sr., International Studies, Wilmette, Ill.

Women's Cross Country
Theresa Edwards*, So., Undecided, Lake Tapps, Wash.
Stevie Gildehaus*, Fr., Undecided, Spokane Valley, Wash.
Kaitlin Greene*, So., Sociology, Pullman, Wash.
Megan Horning, Jr., Sociology, Page, Ariz.
Kimber Mattox#, So., Exercise Science, Bend, Ore.
Tina Patel*, Sr., Chemistry, Bend, Ore.
Alisha Till*, Fr., Psychology, Richland, Wash.
Hannah Vietmeier*, Sr., Biology, Shoreline, Wash.

Football
Marshall Curry, Fr., Undecided, Springfield, Ore.
Henry Harrison, Fr., Undecided, Nevada City, Calif.
Dalton Justice, Fr., Undecided, Canby, Ore.
Mark Meek, So., Economics, Gladstone, Ore.
Wesley Wenzel, Fr., Undecided, Portland, Ore.

Men's Golf
Taylor McKenzie. So., Mathematics, Hermiston, Ore.

Women's Golf
Serena Cualoping, Fr., Economics, Manila, Philippines

Men's Rowing
Maxwell Mensinger, Fr., Politics, Pleasanton, Calif.
Jackson Sheedy, Fr., Undecided, Boise, Idaho
Marc Whitehead, Sr., Physics, Sherwood, Ore.

Women’s Rowing
Anna Akins, So, Spanish, Port Townsend, Wash.
Hilary Andrus, Sr., Mathematics, Chimacum, Wash.
Kathryn Burns, So., Undecided, Santa Cruz, Calif.
Lindsay Cason, Fr., Undecided, Anchorage, Alaska
Jenna Chiono, Fr., Undecided, Summer Lake, Ore.
Blair Davis, Fr., Undecided, Portland, Ore.
Kara Hafkey, Jr., Psychology/Spanish, Tempe, Ariz.
Lauren Henken, Fr., Undecided, Boise, Idaho
Karina Hoogstede, So., Politics, English/Psychology minors Poulsbo, Wash.
Gwen Hryciw, Fr., Undecided, Portland, Ore.
Heidi Hunt, So., Politics, Bellingham, Wash.
Emily Mitchell, Sr., German, Vancouver, Wash.
Ellen Scheffer, Fr., Rhetoric and Media Studies, Whitefish, Mont.
Sarah Schroeder, So., Psychology, Wilsonville, Ore.
Lars Stiglich, Jr., German/History, Vancouver, Wash.
Kelsey Thompson, Fr., Biology/Chemistry, Arvada, Colo.
Kelsey White, So., Anthropology/Spanish, Camp Sherman, Ore.

Men's Soccer
Joel Cowen, Fr., Undecided, El Cajon, Calif.
Kevin Johnson, Fr., Undecided, Orangevale, Calif.
Loftin Langsdorf, Fr., Undecided, Vancouver, Wash.

Women's Soccer
Kelli Gano, Jr., Psychology/Spanish, Damascus, Ore.
Maddy Grainger, Fr., Undecided, Salt Lake City, Utah
Stazzy Groleau, Sr., Sociology and Spanish, Mountain View, Calif.
Tannin Kueffner, Fr., Undecided, Storrs Mansfield, Conn.
Allie Mack, Fr., Undecided, Olympia, Wash.
Kimber Mattox#, So., Exercise Science, Bend, Ore.
Haley Rosenthal, Sr., Politics, Spanish, Cheyenne, Wyo
Andrea Rowan, Fr., Undecided, Boise, Idaho
Jill Schneeman, So., International Studies, Burien, Wash.
Stephanie Skelly, So., Biology, Poulsbo, Wash.
Catherine Stockdale, So., Anthropology, Seattle, Wash.
Emily Wigington, Sr., History, Boulder, Colo.
Ariel Wilson, Fr., Studio Art, Salt Lake City, Utah

Softball
Emily Bray, So., English, Martinez, Calif.
Alex Watilo, So., History, Newcastle, Calif.

Men's Swimming
Ian McGahan, Fr., Undecided, Tacoma, Wash.

Women's Swimming
Hanna Connett, So., Politics, Pullman, Wash.
Lauren Gard, Sr., Psychology Milwaukie, Ore.
Kayla Kosaki, Fr., Classical Studies/Sociology, Hilo, Hawaii

Men's Tennis
Michael Baumgartner, Fr., Undecided, Albany, Ore.
Daniel Brzovic, Fr., Undecided, Lake Forest Park, Wash.
David Fukunaga, Fr., Undecided, Portland, Ore.
Zachary Hutchinson, Jr., Biology, Casper, Wyo.
Micah Mack, Jr., Chemistry, Wenatchee, Wash.
Daniel McClellan, Jr., Japanese Studies, Lakewood, Wash.
Joshua Wong, Fr., Undecided, Hilo, Hawaii

Women's Tennis
Katie Huber, Fr., Politics, St. Peter, Minn.
Alyssa Morrison, Sr., Rhetoric and Media Studies, Anacortes, Wash.

Men's Track and Field
Tristan Bodding-Long, Sr., Spanish, Woodinville, Wash.
Steven Collins, Sr., Rhetoric and Media Studies, Zillah, Wash.
Cole Douglas, Jr., Psychology, Tacoma, Wash.
Paul Hoard*, Fr., Undecided, Lake Oswego, Ore.
Jonathan Lanning, Jr., Mathematics, Springfield, Ore.
Colin O'Leary*, So., Exercise Science, Olympia, Wash.
David Oppat, Jr., Economics, Beaverton, Ore.
Chris Platano*, Sr., Economics, Myrtle Point, Ore.
Stefan Redfield*, Jr., Rhetoric and Media Studies, Sisters, Ore.
Matt Weisbard*, Sr., International Studies, Wilmette, Ill.

Women's Track and Field
Elizabeth Andrews, Sr., Exercise Science, Bellevue, Wash.
Jaela Dinsmore, So., Latin American Studies/Spanish, Hines, Ore.
Christina Edholm, Sr., Mathematics, Pleasanton, Calif.
Theresa Edwards*, So., Undecided, Lake Tapps, Wash.
Stevie Gildehaus*, Fr., Undecided, Spokane Valley, Wash.
Kaitlin Greene*, So., Sociology, Pullman, Wash.
Lydia Marsalli, Sr., Psychology, Klamath Falls, Ore.
Kimber Mattox#, So., Exercise Science, Bend, Ore.
Tina Patel*, Sr., Chemistry,Bend, Ore.
Alisha Till*, Fr., Psychology, Richland, Wash.
Phoebe Tollefson, Jr., Politics, Billings, Mont.
Hannah Vietmeier*, Sr., Biology, Shoreline, Wash.

Volleyball
Jessie McGraw, Sr., Anthropology, Gaston, Ore.
Kellie Menghini, So., Psychology, Anchorage, Alaska
Brigit Miller, Fr., Undecided, Olympia, Wash.
Chelsie Mow, Fr., Undecided, Honolulu, Hawaii
Julie Stutzman, Sr., German, Olympia, Wash.

For More Information:
Robert McKinney, Athletics Communications Director, (503) 370-6110

Emily Wigington is one of 92 Willamette athletes named NWC Scholar-Athletes for 2009-10.

Emily Wigington is one of 92 Willamette athletes named NWC Scholar-Athletes for 2009-10.