Willamette Athletes Earn All-Northwest Conference Honors in Track and Field

By Robert McKinney, Athletics Communications Director, (503) 370-6110

SALEM, ORE. -- A total of 19 athletes from Willamette University earned All-Northwest Conference honors during the 2011 NWC Track and Field Championships on April 22-23 in McMinnville, Ore. In addition, Kimber Mattox was chosen Women's Track Athlete of the Meet and Leo Castillo was named Men's Track Athlete of the Meet.

An athlete earns All-NWC recognition by placing in the top three of an individual event or by participating on a relay team that places in the top three. Willamette's All-NWC athletes combined for a total of 32 All-Conference performances, including four athletes each on two relay teams.

For the Willamette men's team, All-NWC honors went to:

Leo Castillo (Jr., Parkdale, OR/Hood River Valley HS)
Men's Track Athlete of the Meet
5,000-meter run, 1st place
10,000-meter run, 1st place

Josh Clothier (Sr., Walla Walla, WA/Walla Walla HS)
Shot Put, 2nd place

Evin Colignon (Sr., Poulsbo, WA/Charles Wright Academy)
Decathlon, 1st place
110-meter hurdles, 3rd place

Steven Collins (Sr., Zillah, WA/Zillah HS)
Hammer Throw, 2nd place

Manta Dircks (Fr., Hilo, HI/Kamehameha HS)
Triple Jump, 2nd place

Ben Donovan (Jr., Minneapolis, MN/South HS)
3,000-meter steeplechase, 1st place

Ryan McLaughlin (Sr., Milwaukie, OR/Milwaukie HS)
1,500-meter run, 3rd place

David Oppat (Sr., Beaverton, OR/Southridge HS)
Discus Throw, 3rd place
Shot Put, 3rd place

Stefan Redfield (Sr., Sisters, OR/Sisters HS)
1,500-meter run, 1st place
5,000-meter run, 3rd place

Nate Smith (Jr., Colorado Springs, CO/Air Academy HS)
10,000-meter run, 3rd place

Paul Winger (Jr., Bonney Lake, WA/Bonney Lake HS)
200-meter dash, 1st place
400-meter dash, 1st place

For the Willamette women's team, All-NWC honors went to:

Jaela Dinsmore (Jr., Hines, OR/Burns HS)
400-meter dash, 1st place
4 x 100-meter relay, 3rd place

Stevie Gildehaus (So., Spokane Valley, WA/University HS)
4 x 400-meter relay, 3rd place

Katie Mariman (Fr., Sherwood, OR/Sherwood HS)
Pole Vault, 2nd place

Kimber Mattox (Jr., Bend, OR/Bend HS/Cornell University)
Women's Track Athlete of the Meet
1,500-meter run, 1st place
5,000-meter run, 1st place
3,000-meter steeplechase, 1st place

Brandi Miller (Jr., Grants Pass, OR/North Valley HS)
400-meter hurdles, 3rd place
Heptathlon, 3rd place
4 x 100-meter relay, 3rd place
4 x 400-meter relay, 3rd place

Samantha Nhim (Jr., Tigard, OR/Southridge HS)
4 x 100-meter relay, 3rd place
4 x 400-meter relay, 3rd place

Erynn Rebol (Jr., Cottonwood, CA/Red Bluff Union HS
800-meter run, 3rd place
4 x 400-meter relay, 3rd place

Robin Smith (Fr., Tillamook, OR/Tillamook HS)
4 x 100-meter relay, 3rd place

Kimber Mattox won three events and was chosen Women's Track Athlete of the Meet.

Kimber Mattox won three events and was chosen Women's Track Athlete of the Meet.

Leo Castillo was named Men's Track Athlete of the Meet after winning the 5,000 and the 10,000.

Leo Castillo was named Men's Track Athlete of the Meet after winning the 5,000 and the 10,000.