History Scholarship Recipients

Each year, the History Department selects several students based on academic accomplishment to receive the R. Ivan Lovell History Scholarship and the Ruth Buche Allen History Scholarship. The names of all scholarship winners can also be found on plaques in Eaton 105.

The R. Ivan Lovell History Scholarship

Endowed by Mark & Melody Teppola in honor of Dr. R. Ivan Lovell, Professor of History, Willamette University 1937-1966

  • 2016- Grace Pochis, Emily Turner
  • 2015- Joey Good, Aubrey Means
  • 2014- Alexander Lanz, Colleen Smyth
  • 2013- Josh Echols, Clara Timpe
  • 2012- Sean Harding
  • 2011- Kimberly Hursh, Jennifer Sjulin
  • 2010- Kelly Kean, Larissa Stiglich
  • 2009- Alicia Maggard, Robin Wright
  • 2008- Holly Ann Janka, Lauren Saxton
  • 2007- Amanda Strauss, Kristen Ann Travers
  • 2006- Christopher Foss, Elliot Snider
  • 2005- William Cannon, Katherine Ervine
  • 2004- Lilia Putintsen
  • 2003- Katherine Wallig
  • 2002- Jesse Goldberg, Maren Stilson
  • 2001- Elizabeth Belgau
  • 2000- Lyn Delmastro, Tessa Platt
  • 1999- Erin Dougherty, Emily Rusch
  • 1998- Robert Reinhardt, Lysha Wasser
  • 1997- Alisa Harvey
  • 1996- Kara L. Ritzheimer
  • 1995- J. Markham Furman
  • 1994- Suzanne J. Crawford
  • 1993- Timothy M. Davis
  • 1992- Christopher Angell
  • 1991- Randall Lowe
  • 1990- Sara M. Heil, Anthony W. Lacosta
  • 1989- Lee M. August, Christy L. Soleim
  • 1988- Martha J. Bennett, Wendy S. Peterson
  • 1987- Maraline K. Elis, Pete J. Smith
  • 1986- Paul J. Cummings
  • 1985-Dean Ross Redford
  • 1984- Lee Philip Schafer
  • 1983- Donald Crosatto
  • 1982- Mark Lambert
  • 1981- Bradley Thies
  • 1980- Kerry Tymchuck
  • 1979- Thomas Robins
  • 1978- Greg Noji
  • 1977- Judith Relaford

Ruth Buche Allen History Scholarship

  • 2016- Madison Rotter, George Zenker
  • 2015- Reid Bagley, Melanie Dirks
  • 2014- Ashleigh Davis, Benjamin Fischberg
  • 2013- Maureen Lavelle, Brynn Raymond
  • 2012- Lindsy Russell
  • 2011- Rachel Krow-Boniske, Harrison Schnoor
  • 2010- Michelle Bellusci, Kelsey Ledford
  • 2009- Alison McCarton, Elise Young
  • 2008- Yesenia Gallardo
  • 2007- Rebecca Scofield, Hannah Short
  • 2006- Jessica Belle, Anne Gerhard
  • 2005- Katharine Dambrosio, Garrett Stephenson
  • 2004- Abigail Marshall
  • 2003- Gavin Joll, Laura Shields
  • 2002- Daniel Fennessy, Cheryl Taylor
  • 2001- Michael de Give
  • 2000- Emily Rusch, Sarah Thomsen
  • 1999- Tessa Platt
  • 1998- Danielle Gordon
  • 1997- Clayton Hill, Brandy O’Bannon
  • 1996- Lydia N. Alexander, Maxwell T. George
  • 1995- Lori Ann Snyder, Alexis Wetzel
  • 1994- Alison S. Kelley
  • 1993- James A. Stratton
  • 1992- Andrew T. Duggan
  • 1991- Jennifer K. George, David L. Solo
  • 1990- Mary Ester Newell
  • 1989- Robert J. Colleran III
  • 1988- Daniel R. Coble
  • 1987- Per Christian Olson
  • 1986- Anthony M. Elisnga
  • 1985- Todd M. Jones
  • 1984- Tracey K. Rizzo
  • 1983- Lisa J. Hirte
  • 1982- Ryan F. Holznagel
  • 1980- Charis E. Bacheller

The names of all scholarship winners can also be found on plaques in Eaton 105.