Human Resources

Section 132 Mass Transit Expense Reimbursement Program

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What is the benefit?
  2. Who is eligible for the Section 132 Transportation Benefit?
  3. What does pre-tax mean?
  4. How does the Plan work?
  5. Is this different than our Flexible Spending Account Plan?
  6. How do I enroll?
  7. If I drop the Plan, can I re-enroll?
  8. How do I make changes?
  9. How much can I contribute?
  10. If the value of my pretax deduction does not exceed the limit in any month, may the unused portion be used in subsequent months?
  11. How do I file a reimbursement request?
  12. How long do I have to make claims?
  13. Who do I call for help?

1. What is the benefit?

The Section 132 Transportation Benefit allows employees to reduce their salary on a pre-tax basis to pay for qualified benefits such as work related Parking and Transit passes.

[back to top]

2. Who is eligible for the Section 132 Transportation Benefit?

All employees are eligible to participate. Expenses for spouses or dependents are not eligible in this Plan.

[back to top]

3. What does pre-tax mean?

Pre-tax means that your election will be deducted from your gross income prior to any Federal, State and FICA calculations. This means that you save money in current income taxes.

[back to top]

4. How does the Plan work?

Your elected amounts will be taken from your paycheck and sent to our Plan Service Provider on a semi-monthly basis. As you pay your qualified expenses, simply submit a copy of your receipt or other proof of payment along with a Section 132-reimbursement request form to Eflex Group. As soon as funds are deposited into your account, they will issue a reimbursement check directly to you.

[back to top]

5. Is this different than our Flexible Spending Account Plan?

Yes, this is a separate tax code.
Differences include: (1) Funds left in the Plan at the end of the year may be rolled into the next year. (2) Upon termination funds remaining in the account will be forfeited.

[back to top]

6. How do I enroll?

Complete the enrollment form with the Human Resource Department. This must be done prior to the effective date.

[back to top]

7. If I drop the Plan, can I re-enroll?

You may drop the Plan at any time, however you may not re-enroll until the next Plan Year unless you have a change in status (qualifying event) as outlined below:
a. Change in worksite of employee for indefinite duration;
b. Change in hours of employee for indefinite duration;
c. Change in residence of employee; or
d. Other changes in a commute that fall within the intent of qualified changes under the IRS Code.

[back to top]

8. How do I make changes?

Go to the Human Resources department and complete a Change Form. This change will be effective in the next month.

[back to top]

9. How much can I contribute?

You may reduce your pay up to $230 per month for work related parking expenses, or up to $230 per month for a qualified Transit Pass.

[back to top]

10. If the value of my pretax deduction does not exceed the limit in any month, may the unused portion be used in subsequent months?

Only if the amount requested does not exceed the Federal limits per month. In other words you will not be reimbursed more than the current maximum allowed by the IRS for parking in any one month. Unused portions may be rolled into the next Plan Year. It cannot be returned as taxable income.

[back to top]

11. How do I file a reimbursement request?

Reimbursement forms are available in the Human Resources department. To file a claim, simply complete this form and attach proof of payment in the form of a receipt or other proof of purchase that shows the amount and the date of service. Fax, mail, or email your receipt(s) to eflex along with a Claim form. In most cases, eflex will process your claim in 24 to 48 hours. After it has been processed, you will receive payment in your account with 48 to 72 hours (if you have opted for direct deposit), otherwise, a reimbursement check will be mailed to your home address.

  • Fax: 1.877.231.1287
  • Mail: eflexgroup.com 2740 Ski Lane, Madison, WI 53713
  • Email: claims@eflexgroup.com

[back to top]

12. How long do I have to make claims?

Employees may submit requests for reimbursement at any time during the year, and have until 45 days after the Plan Year to make requests. Otherwise funds will be rolled into the next Plan year.

[back to top]

13. Who do I call for help?

Call the Human Resources department or eflex Group at 1-877-933-3539 from 7:00 am to 7:00 pm Central Standard Time, they will be happy to assist you.

More detailed information on this program can be found by reviewing the Summary Plan Description.

[back to top]