Campus Life Honors and Awards

2014 Awards

The Campus Life Honors and Awards is an annual tradition where more than 100 students, faculty and staff are recognized and honored for their outstanding contributions to the various areas of campus life.

ASWU

Albert Prize

Created by a bequest of Joseph H. Albert, this prize is awarded to the student who, having maintained good standing in scholarship during the last year, has grown in capacity, ability and performance to have a positive effect on their peers.

Winner: Taylor Stone

  • Taylor Stone '15
  • Major: Psychology
  • Hometown: Salem, OR

Frank Meyer Student Life Award

This awards was renamed in 1994 to honor the 27 years of service provided by former Vice President for Student Affairs, Frank Meyer. It is presented to a student whose outstanding leadership and contributions have improved the quality of student life at the university.

  • Rae Lloyd-Lever '14
  • Major: Biology/Spanish
  • Hometown: Boise, ID

Jessie E. West Award

Named in honor of Jessie E. West '14, Willamette's first female student body president, this award is presented to two students for outstanding leadership and contribution to the student body through both their positions and their actions.

  • Kendrick Arakaki '14
  • Major: Economics
  • Hometown: Mountain View, CA
  • Cynthia Chand '14
  • Major: Undeclared

Colonel Percey Willis Prize

A prize to the student who has displayed virtues of diligence, reliability, and responsibility through deeds and service to fellow students and the university.

  • Surabhi Mahajan '14
  • Major: Biology
  • Hometown: Salem, OR

Admission

Franklin D. Meyer Student Ambassador Award

Presented to tour guides, outreach ambassadors or overnight hosts who best demonstrate the ability to make visits by prospective students and families most informative and enjoyable.

  • Amara Fanucci '14
  • Major: Rhetoric

Winner: Ziv Feinberg

  • Ziv Feinberg '14
  • Major: Psychology

Athletics

Female Senior Scholar Athlete Award

This award honors the top male academic performer and the top female academic performer from the student-athlete senior class, recognizing athletes who excel in the classroom.

Winner: Bekah Daniel

  • Bekah Daniel '14
  • Major: Psychology
  • Hometown: Silverdale, WA

Male Senior Scholar Athlete Award

This award honors the top male academic performer and the top female academic performer from the student-athlete senior class, recognizing athletes who excel in the classroom.

  • Cuyler Hudson '14
  • Major: Exercise Science

Bishop Wellness Center

Outstanding Contribution to Campus Wellness

This award recognizes individuals or groups who promote wellness on campus.

Winner: Sarah Fuller

  • Sarah Fuller '14
  • Major: Psychology/Spanish
  • Hometown: Walla Walla, WA

Campus Recreation

Willamette Store Outstanding Intramural Athletes of the Year

Given to those who display passion and joy for recreational and competitive activity, this award honors students who exhibit exemplary sportsmanship qualities.

Winner: Matt Millar

  • Matt Millar
  • Major: Undeclared
  • Hometown: Salem, OR

Winner: Nicole Sato

  • Nicole Sato '16
  • Major: Politics
  • Hometown: Aiea, HI

Career Center

Professional Development Award

This award is given to students who contributed to the professional and career development of his/her Willamette University peers through programs, personal leadership and/or partnering with others to educate and inform students about their careers. The recipients will have taken a strong role in furthering Willamette students' ability to apply what they learned as undergraduates to their futures.

Winner: Juan Ramos

  • Juan Ramos '14
  • Major: Latin American Studies/Psychology
  • Hometown: Salem, OR

Office of the Chaplains

Social Justice Leadership Award

This award recognizes students who have made extraordinary efforts in the area of social justice, working toward full and equal participate of all groups in society.

Winner: Lisa Field

  • Lisa Field '16
  • Major: Environmental Science
  • Hometown: Seattle, WA
  • Humberto Marquez-Mendez '14
  • Major: Sociology
  • Hometown: Woodburn, OR
  • Emmanuel Rodriguez '15
  • Major: Exercise Science
  • Hometown: Toppenish, WA

Collegian

George Putnam Award

Presented to three students on the Collegian staff who have given distinguished service to the paper. Candidates are those who have served more than two years as a Collegian staff member, and have made significant contributions to the publication.

Winner: Miles Sari

  • Miles Sari '14
  • Major: English/Rhetoric
  • Hometown: Klamath Falls, OR
  • Colleen Smyth '15
  • Major: History
  • Hometown: Portland, OR

Winner: Kelley Villa

  • Kelley Villa '14
  • Major: American Ethnic Studies
  • Hometown: Alameda, CA

Timothy C. Hawkins Award

Presented to a student who has made an outstanding contribution in the field of journalistic photography, the Timothy C. Hawkins Award was established in 1977 by family and friends in his memory. Hawkins was a familiar person on campus in the 1970's a great sports fan, and a favorite with the students.

Winner: Nina Berger

  • Nina Berger '15
  • Major: Classical Studies
  • Hometown: Orinda, CA

Winner: Lance Rossi

  • Lance Rossi '15
  • Major: Environmental Science
  • Hometown: Santa Cruz, CA
  • Matt Tonokawa '15
  • Major: Physics
  • Hometown: Kailua, HI

Charles A. Sprague Award

Presented to a member of the Collegian reporting staff, this award recognizes students for their outstanding endeavors. It is named in honor of Charles Sprague, one of the Northwest's most respected editorial voices, former governor of the State of Oregon and former editor of the Oregon Statesman newspaper. In addition, Sprague was an active member of the Willamette University Board of Trustees.

  • Juliana Cohen '16
  • Major: Politics
  • Hometown: Beverly Hills, CA

Winner: Katie Dobbs

  • Katie Dobbs '15
  • Major: English
  • Hometown: Sammamish, WA

Winner: Alison Ezard

  • Alison Ezard '14
  • Major: History

Community Service Learning

Hull Initiative Award

Supports a student who best exemplifies the values of hard work, self-sufficiency, personal initiative, and community engagement.

  • Grecia Garcia '16
  • Major: Spanish/Sociology
  • Hometown: Salem, OR

Winner: Rachel Ross

  • Rachel Ross '14
  • Major: Psychology
  • Hometown: Lafayette, CA

Winner: Taylor Stone

  • Taylor Stone '15
  • Major: Psychology
  • Hometown: Salem, OR

Outstanding Leadership Award

This award is given to a student who demonstrates exceptional leadership and service to the community.

Winner: Hannah Levy

  • Hannah Levy '15
  • Major: History

Outstanding Service Collaborator

The award recognizes a student-initiated service program for its collaboration and distinguished service to the Salem community.

Winner: Best Buddies

Dean of Campus Life

Dean's Special Recognition Award

Given to students who make an especially significant and original contribution to campus life during the academic year.

  • Becca Brownlee '16
  • Major: Politics
  • Hometown: Prairie Village, KS
  • Nichola Greenblatt '14
  • Major: Politics/Rhetoric
  • Hometown: Seattle, WA
  • Delia Olmos-Garcia '14
  • Major: Sociology
  • Hometown: Salem, OR
  • Tana Watanabe '14
  • Major: Economics

Greek Life

G. Herbert Smith Award

This peer-based recognition award honors a fraternity member who has made outstanding contributions to his fraternity and has served as an excellent role model for other members of the chapter.

  • Kyle Flowers - Sigma Chi '14
  • Major: Economics
  • Hometown: Seaside, OR
  • Michael Harder - Kappa Sigma '15
  • Major: Environmental Science/History
  • Hometown: Bethesda, MD
  • Kevin Liebson - Phi Delta Theta '15
  • Major: Economics
  • Hometown: Manhattan Beach, CA
  • Tait Stephens - Sigma Alpha Epsilon '14
  • Major: Economics
  • Hometown: Salem, OR

Greek Man of the Year

This peer-based award recognizes and honors a fraternity member who has made outstanding contribution to Greek life at Willamette and to the campus community as a whole.

  • Ryan Johnston '14
  • Major: History
  • Hometown: The Dalles, OR

Greek Woman of the Year

This peer-based award recognizes and honors a sorority member who has made outstanding contribution to Greek life at Willamette and to the campus community as a whole.

Winner: Alex Schrimp

  • Alex Schrimp '14
  • Major: Biology/Spanish
  • Hometown: Portland, OR

Mortar Board

Hank Althoff Award

Created by the Willamette University Chapter of Mortar Board, this award is presented to a person who has continually given outstanding service to the Willamette University community. Henrietta "Hank" Althoff epitomized the true meaning of this award, service as a member of the Health Center staff for more than 30 years. Because of her, Willamette University is a better place.

  • Christopher Whitehead '14
  • Major: Chemistry
  • Hometown: Portland, OR

Office of International Education

International Community Recognition Award

This award recognizes students who have contributed significantly to the international community at Willamette University.

  • Kirsten Ramsdell '14
  • Major: Anthropology
  • Hometown: Seattle, WA
  • Sarah Cunningham '14
  • Major: Economics/Spanish
  • Hometown: Keizer, OR
  • Tana Watanabe '14
  • Major: Economics

Multicultural Affairs

Outstanding Contribution to Multicultural Affairs

This award honors a student who has shown outstanding contributions to multicultural affairs at Willamette.

  • Delia Olmos-Garcia '14
  • Major: Sociology
  • Hometown: Salem, OR

Residence Life

Exceptional Contribution to Residential Community

On-campus living provides the opportunity for every collegian to develop skills, tools, and expertise. This award recognizes individuals from each area of campus who have assisted in the fulfillment of the residential mission by challenging and supporting the personal, social, and academic development of the residents and the residential communities.

  • Kaiya Clark - Eastside '17
  • Major: Undeclared
  • Hometown: Kailua, HI
  • Emily Froehling - Kaneko Commons '15
  • Major: Biology
  • Hometown: Claremont, CA
  • Eamon Smith-Fagan - Westside/Cornerstone '15
  • Major: Politics
  • Hometown: Sacramento, CA

Senior Class Council

Daniel H. Schultze Award

Created in 1965 in honor and recognition of Daniel Schultze, professor of religion, dean of men, and professor German. Schulze was held in high regard by all and was truly a friend of the students. This award is given to the members of the senior class who have put out the extra effort necessary for the class to function properly, not just now but in previous years, and are considered "The Bet Friends of the Class as a Whole."

  • Victoria Binning '14
  • Major: Environmental Science
  • Humberto Marquez-Mendez '14
  • Major: Sociology
  • Hometown: Woodburn, OR

Student Activities

Outstanding Program or Event

This award recognizes an event or program that took place on campus in the last year, which had a significant and positive impact on the University community.

Winner: Red Light Green Light

Outstanding Student Organization

This award recognizes the student organization that has made the most significant impact on campus during the past academic year.

Winner: Japan Studies Student Leaders

Winner: Chinese Club

Outstanding Student Organization Advisor

This award honors a student organization advisor who as contributed to the direction of the organization in such a way as to improve the campus community.

  • Fletcher Haynes – Staff (WITS)

Tokyo International University of America

Outstanding Contribution to the American Studies Program and Willamette Community

This award recognizes Willamette students who have shown outstanding leadership through their contributions to the American Studies Program and Willamette community.

  • Kendrick Arakaki '14
  • Major: Economics
  • Hometown: Mountain View, CA
  • Cody Christensen '14
  • Major: Psychology
  • Hometown: Vancouver, WA