United States v. Kimsey
[…] The U.S. District Court of Nevada convicted James Kimsey of criminal contempt of court, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 402. The court found that Kimsey, who is not a lawyer, was a “ghostwriter” for eight pleadings filed for a pro se litigant in a civil case. Kimsey appealed, inter alia, that (1) the district court denied him his statutory right to a trial by jury and (2) that he could not be prosecuted under § 402 for violation of local rules. The Court found that § 402, referencing § 3691, creates a statutory right to a jury trial and Kimsey’s demand for such at the acceptance of service was sufficient to reserve this right. Moreover, under § 402 a person is guilty of criminal contempt if he “willfully disobey[s] any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of any district court . . . if the act or thing so done be of such character as to constitute also a criminal offense . . . under the laws of any [s]tate.”