Kamps-Hughes v. City of Eugene
[…] Petitioner appeals a zone verification decision issued by a city planner. Petitioner owns property that is accessed only by an alley. In July 2018, petitioner submitted a zone verification request to the city, requesting a determination whether an 800 square-foot detached accessory dwelling unit (ADU) is a permitted use on his property. The city planner concluded that it was not a permitted use because Eugene Code (EC) 9.2741(2) prohibits ADUs on alley access lots. This appeal followed.

In 2017, the Oregon legislature enacted Senate Bill 1051 (SB 1051), now codified at ORS 197.312(5), which requires certain cities and counties to allow “the development of at least one accessory dwelling unit for each detached single-family dwelling, subject to reasonable local regulations relating to siting and design.” SB 1051 provides that the provisions of ORS 197.312(5) apply to “permit applications for accessory dwelling units submitted for review on or after July 1, 2018.” In his assignment of error, petitioner argues the city improperly failed to consider ORS 197.312(5) in evaluating his zone