Erin Barker
[…] Estey v. MacKenzie Engineering Inc., 324 Or 372, 927 P2d 86 (1996).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Contract Law

National Maintenance Contractors v. Employment Dept.

Under the test provided in Avanti, if a franchisor retains direction and control over the means (i.e. tools of the trade) and manner (i.e. the method) that a franchisee utilizes in its operations, the franchisee is not an independent contractor. Avanti Press v. Employment Dept. Tax Section, 248 OR App 450, 463 (2012).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Employment Law

State v. Rosling

Per ORS 811.370(1)(a), "drivers [are required] to operate their vehicles 'as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane.'”

Area(s) of Law: