Nicholas Peasley
[…] Area(s) of Law:
  • Insurance Law

Merchants Paper Co. v. Newton

"Under the discovery rule, a legal malpractice claim accrues when a person knows or, in the exercise of reasonable care, should know, that there is a substantial possibility that the person has an actionable injury. Kaseberg v. Davis Wright Tremaine, LLP, 351 Or 270, 278, 232 P3d 980 (2011)."

Area(s) of Law:
  • Tort Law

State v. Bastow

ORS 136.425(2) states that "[A] confession alone is not sufficient to warrant the conviction of the defendant without some other proof that the crime has been committed." However, because a "probation revocation hearing occurs after convictions that result from criminal proceedings" ORS 136.425(2) is not applicable.

Area(s) of Law: