Nicholas Peasley
[…] "The burden is on the state to 'overcome [the presumption that confessions are involuntary] by offering evidence affirmatively establishing that the confession was voluntary.'" State v. Jackson, 364 Or 1, 21, 430 P3d 1067 (2018).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Law

State v. Riekens

"The record must support a nonspeculative inference that there is a causal relationship between the defendant's criminal activities and the victim's economic damages." State v. Akerman, 278 Or App 486, 490, 380 P3d 309 (2016).  

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Law

Dept. of Human Services v. T. L. H.

Under ORS 419B.387, "[i]f the court finds in an evidentiary hearing that treatment or training is needed by a parent to correct the circumstances that resulted in wardship or to prepare the parent to resume the care of the ward, the court may order the parent to participate in the treatment or training if the participation is in the ward's best interests."

Area(s) of Law: