Nicholas Peasley
[…] Area(s) of Law:
  • Employment Law

State v. Jacobson

Under the Oregon Constitution, Article I, section 11, "[i]n all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall have the right to public trial by an impartial jury in the county in which the offense shall have been committed; to be heard by himself and counsel."

Area(s) of Law:
  • Constitutional Law

State v. Campbell

Under ORS 137.106(1)(a), "the court shall enter a judgment or supplemental judgment requiring that the defendant pay the victim restitution in a specific amount that equals the full amount of the victim's economic damages as determined by the court" upon a showing of evidence; and under ORS 31.710(2)(a), "economic damages" are the "objectively verifiable monetary losses including but not limited to reasonable charges necessarily incurred for medical, hospital, nursing and rehabilitative services and other health care services[.]"