Nicholas Peasley
[…] Area(s) of Law:
  • Post-Conviction Relief

State v S. F.

Under ORS 426.130(1)(a), "in order to justify an involuntary commitment, the state must prove, by clear and convincing evidence, that the individual is 'a person with mental illness.'"

Area(s) of Law:
  • Civil Commitment

Kiltow v. SAIF

"A worker cannot be both ‘permanently’ and ‘temporarily’ disabled at the same time.” Gwynn v. SAIF, 304 Or 345, 351, 745 P2d 775 (1987), and SAIF v. Grover, 152 Or App 476, 480, 954 P2d 820 (1998),

Area(s) of Law:
  • Workers Compensation

State v. G. V. L.

Under ORS 419B.100(1)(c), juvenile courts have jurisdiction over children “[w]hose condition or circumstances are such as to endanger the welfare of the child.”

Area(s) of Law: