Nicholas Peasley
[…] Prieto-Rubio, 359 Or 16, 36, 376 P3d 255 (2016) (quoting State v. Sparklin, 296 Or 85, 93, 672 P2d 1182 (1983)).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Procedure

Gadalean v. SAIF

Under ORS 656.005(30), a "'worker' means any person, including a minor whether lawfully or unlawfully employed, who engages to furnish services for a remuneration, subject to the direct control of an employer."

Area(s) of Law:
  • Workers Compensation

Chavez v. State of Oregon

Pursuant to ORS 138.510(3), "[a] petition pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680 must be filed within two years of the [date that the challenged conviction became final], unless the court on hearing a subsequent petition finds grounds for relief asserted which could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition."

Area(s) of Law:
  • Post-Conviction Relief

Foote v. State of Oregon