Lauren Sharkey
[…] Lauren Sharkey

Oregon Supreme Court (8 summaries)

State v. Makin

Under ORS 163.547(1)(a), leaving children in a vehicle where controlled substances are possessed with an intent to deliver them, as opposed to actually delivering them while the children were present, does not constitute child neglect in the first degree.

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Law

Lake Oswego Preservation Society v. City of Lake Oswego

Under ORS 197.772, a property owner may exercise its right to remove a historic designation from its property if it meets two requirements: (1) “establish that it was the owner of the property at the time that it was designated;” and (2) “establish that the designation was imposed on the property by the local government.”

Area(s) of Law:
  • Land Use

Conroy v. Rosenblum

The proposed ballot title for Initiative Petition 62 must be returned to the Attorney General because several aspects of the proposed change in the law are not adequately disclosed in he title.

Area(s) of Law:
  • Ballot Titles

State v. Agee