Lauren Sharkey
[…] • Criminal Procedure

Shriners Hospitals for Children v. Woods

A default judgment cannot be enforced in a later proceeding in the face of a motion to set aside the judgment for lack of personal jurisdiction, which would make the judgment void, regardless of how long after the default judgment the motion is made.

Area(s) of Law:
  • Civil Procedure

State v. Henderson-Laird

Erroneously admitted hearsay evidence is not prejudicial if it is cumulative of evidence that is not otherwise objected to.

Area(s) of Law:
  • Evidence

CEVA Freight, LLC v. Employment Department

Under ORS 670.600(2), an entity is considered an independent contractor if it is (1) "free from direction and control over the means and manner of providing the services;" (2) "customarily engaged in an independently established business;" and (3) "responsible for obtaining other licenses or certificates necessary to provide the services."

Area(s) of Law: