Jennifer Smith
[…] Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Law

Oregon Court of Appeals (14 summaries)

Windmill Inns of America, Inc. v. Cauvin

“To make out a case of waiver of a legal right there must be a clear, unequivocal, and decisive act of a party showing such a purpose.” Assn. of Oregon Corrections Emp. v. State of Oregon, 353 Or 183, 295 P3d 46 (2013) (quoting Metropolitan Edison Co. v. NLRB, 460 US 693, 708, 103 S Ct 1467, 75 L Ed 2d 387 (1983)).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Corporations

Concienne v. Asante

Under ORS 12.110(4), “a medical malpractice action accrues ‘when the injury is first discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered.’” Kastle v. Salem Hospital, 284 Or App 342, 347, 392 P3d 374 (2017).

Area(s) of Law: