Nathan Solorio
[…] Ulizzi, 246 Or App 430, 438-39 (2011)). 

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Procedure

State v. Carpenter

“The legislature did not intend the term ‘conceals’ in ORS 162.325(1)(a) to include denying knowledge about a wanted person or his or her whereabouts. Rather, ‘conceals’ for hindering prosecution requires conduct by the defendant that hides the statutory object of concealment—a person who committed a crime punishable as a felony—from ordinary observation.” State v. Carpenter, 365 Or 488, 446 P3d 1273 (2019).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Procedure

State v. Lobue

ORS 162.205(1)(a) makes it a crime to knowingly fail to appear only after “[h]aving by court order been released from custody or a correctional facility under a release agreement or security release upon the condition that the person will subsequently appear personally in connection with a charge.”

Area(s) of Law: