Kyle Vinyard
[…] Area(s) of Law:
  • Constitutional Law

Dept. of Rev. v. River’s Edge Investments, LLC

Under ORS 308.232, and OAR 150-308.205-(A)(3), the “especial property” rule, a property’s real market value, and final value for tax purposes, is not determined by averaging the figures of the various appraisal methods, but by comparing the approaches used and comparing their reliability in context. The weight to be accorded each method is a question of fact for the Tax Court.

Area(s) of Law:
  • Tax Law

State v. Vaughn-France

Under ORS 163.225(1)(b), "secretly confines the person in a place where the person is not likely to be found,” means that a defendant confines a victim in a place where it is not probable that the person will be located, either accidentally or through searching. It is a fact-specific inquiry which takes into account the circumstances of the place, the victim, and the defendant's actions.

Area(s) of Law: