Spring 2019 Schedule of Undergrad Courses

As of 10/20/2018 10:25AM

Please see second half of schedule for MOI and Other General Ed information


Department Quick Access

American Ethnic StudiesAnthropologyArchaeologyArt History
Art StudioArts, Technology & MultimediaAsian StudiesBiology
ChemistryChineseCivic Communication and MediaClassical Studies
Computer ScienceEconomicsEnglishEnvironmental Sci
Exercise and Health ScienceFilm StudiesFitnessFrench
GermanGreek (see also Classics)HistoryHumanities
Interdisciplinary StudiesInternational StudiesJapaneseJapanese Studies
Latin (see also Classics)Latin American StudiesMathematicsMusic
PhilosophyPhysicsPoliticsPolitics, Policy, Law and Ethics
PsychologyReligious StudiesRhetoricRussian
SociologySpanishTheatreWomen's and Gender Studies

Course Type Quick Access

1st Half Semester Courses2nd Half Semester CoursesFourth Semester French
Fourth Semester GreekFourth Semester JapaneseFourth Semester Latin
Fourth Semester RussianFourth Semester SpanishGEd: Writing Centered
GEd:Quantitative (star)GEd:Quantitative(no star)MOI: Examining Values
MOI:Creating in the ArtsMOI:Interpreting TextsMOI:Thinkng Historically
MOI:Understanding SocietyMOI:Understnd Naturl WrldPre-Health, Useful
Service Learning

Course List by Department

Avail/CapacitySubject (Credits)DescriptionInstructorDaysTimesHall-Room
American Ethnic Studies
American Ethnic Studies
(25/25)AES 330-01 (1.0)Theory & Meth/Amer Eth Studies(O. Weekes)TTh02:30p-04:00p-
Requisite:Complete AES 150 and at least one elective course in AES, Open to Juniors and Seniors

Anthropology
(25/25)ANTH 351-01 (1.0)Indig Peoples,Hum Rights,Envr(R. Dobkins)MW02:20p-04:00p-
Requisite:Complete one credit in Anthropology (ANTH) or Environmental Studies (ENVR).

Civic Communication and Media
(14/14)CCM 345-01 (1.0)Latina/o/x Comm Studies(C. de Onis)TTh12:50p-02:20p-

(25/25)CCM 360-01 (1.0)Topics in Public Discourse(V. Pham)MW02:30p-04:00p-
Requisite:Complete CCM 220W or CCM 221

English
(20/20)ENGL 338-01 (1.0)African-American Lit II(O. Weekes)TTh12:50p-02:20p-
Requisite:Complete 1 100- or 200-level ENGL Literature course.

History
(20/20)HIST 221W-01 (1.0)Wkshp: Race/Eth in Amer. West(E. Eisenberg)MW12:50p-02:20p-
Requisite:Take 1 History Course.

(20/20)HIST 306-01 (1.0)Feminist Activists (biography)(L. Dunlap)MW02:30p-04:00p-

(20/20)HIST 307-01 (1.0)American Immigration History(E. Eisenberg)TTh02:30p-04:00p-

Interdisciplinary Studies
(20/20)IDS 205-01 (.50) Chemawa Indian Sch Partner Prg(V. Howard)M04:00p-05:15p-
Requisite:Instructor consent required.

Politics
(18/18)POLI 318-01 (1.0)Death in America(S. Basu)MWF01:50p-02:50p-
Requisite:Complete one Politics course.
Shares capacity with PPLE 318.

Politics Policy Law and Ethics
(18/18)PPLE 318-01 (1.0)Death in America(S. Basu)MWF01:50p-02:50p-
Requisite:Complete one PPLE course.
Shares capacity with POLI 318.

Sociology
(15/15)SOC 358B-02 (1.0)Top: Black Lives Matter(E. Drew)TTh12:50p-02:20p-
Requisite:Complete one 100-level Sociology (SOC) course or SOC 201.

Anthropology
Anthropology
(11/11)ANTH 150-01 (1.0)Controvrsys/Issues: Cultr Anth(P. Wogan)TTh09:40a-11:10a-
Requisite:Open to freshman and sophomore students only.

(11/11)ANTH 150-02 (1.0)Controvrsys/Issues: Cultr Anth(R. Dobkins)MW12:50p-02:20p-
Requisite:Open to freshman and sophomore students only.

(20/20)ANTH 235-01 (1.0)Cultures of Mexico & Ecuador(P. Wogan)MW12:50p-02:20p-

(25/25)ANTH 243-01 (1.0)Listening to World Music(P. Moro)TTh12:50p-02:20p-
Requisite:Recommend ANTH 150 and/or training in music.

(25/25)ANTH 351-01 (1.0)Indig Peoples,Hum Rights,Envr(R. Dobkins)MW02:20p-04:00p-
Requisite:Complete one credit in Anthropology (ANTH) or Environmental Studies (ENVR).

(15/15)ANTH 371W-01 (1.0)Survey: Anthropological Theory(P. Wogan)Th02:30p-04:00p-
Requisite:Complete ANTH 150 and one additional credit in Anthropology. Open to junior and senior students only.

Closed/ANTH 394-01 (1.0)Major Program Intern I(STAFF)
Requisite:Completion of ANTH 371W and ANTH 361W is recommended. Open to Junior and Senior Anthropology majors. Contact your preferred professor to request this Independent Study.

(5/5)ANTH 499H-01 (1.0)Senior Honors Seminar(P. Moro)TTh09:40a-11:10a-
Requisite:Complete ANTH 499W

(10/10)ANTH 499W-01 (1.0)Senior Research Methods Sem.(P. Moro)TTh09:40a-11:10a-
Requisite:Complete ANTH 371W Open to seniors only.

Interdisciplinary Studies
(20/20)IDS 205-01 (.50) Chemawa Indian Sch Partner Prg(V. Howard)M04:00p-05:15p-
Requisite:Instructor consent required.

Japanese
(25/25)JAPN 340-01 (1.0)The Japanese Cinema(P. Bassoe)TTh02:30p-04:00p-

Religion
(20/20)REL 348-01 (1.0)Buddhism(X. Zhou)TTh07:00p-08:30p-

Russian
(18/18)RUSS 233W-01 (1.0)Russian Culture(S. Orr)MWF11:30a-12:30p-
Taught in English

(20/20)RUSS 235-01 (1.0)Russian & Soviet Cinema(S. Bishop)MWF12:40p-01:40p-
Requisite:Take RUSS-235S
Taught in English

Archaeology
Anthropology
(11/11)ANTH 150-01 (1.0)Controvrsys/Issues: Cultr Anth(P. Wogan)TTh09:40a-11:10a-
Requisite:Open to freshman and sophomore students only.

(11/11)ANTH 150-02 (1.0)Controvrsys/Issues: Cultr Anth(R. Dobkins)MW12:50p-02:20p-
Requisite:Open to freshman and sophomore students only.

(20/20)ANTH 235-01 (1.0)Cultures of Mexico & Ecuador(P. Wogan)MW12:50p-02:20p-

(25/25)ANTH 351-01 (1.0)Indig Peoples,Hum Rights,Envr(R. Dobkins)MW02:20p-04:00p-
Requisite:Complete one credit in Anthropology (ANTH) or Environmental Studies (ENVR).

Archaeology
(25/25)ARCH 337W-01 (1.0)Arch'logical Theory and Method(C. Hill)TTh12:50p-02:20p-
Requisite:ARCH-237W.

Art History
(10/10)ARTH 271-01 (1.0)Greek Art and Architecture(A. Nicgorski)MWF09:10a-10:10a-

Biology
(24/24)BIOL 246-01 (1.0)Human Anatomy(L. Ettinger)MWF10:20a-11:20a-
Requisite:Required concurrent labs BIOL 246Y and BIOL 246T.

(8/8)BIOL 246T-01 (-)Lab: Human Anatomy(L. Ettinger)Th07:00a-08:00a-
Requisite:Required concurrent lecture BIOL 246 and lab BIOL 246Y

(8/8)BIOL 246T-02 (-)Lab: Human Anatomy(L. Ettinger)Th08:00a-09:00a-
Requisite:Required concurrent lecture BIOL 246 and lab BIOL 246Y

(8/8)BIOL 246T-03 (-)Lab: Human Anatomy(L. Ettinger)Th09:00a-10:00a-
Requisite:Required concurrent lecture BIOL 246 and lab BIOL 246Y

(12/12)BIOL 246Y-01 (-)Lab: Human Anatomy(L. Ettinger)M07:00p-09:00p-
Requisite:Required concurrent lecture BIOL 246 and lab BIOL 246T

(12/12)BIOL 246Y-02 (-)Lab: Human Anatomy(L. Ettinger)T07:00p-09:00p-
Requisite:Required concurrent lecture BIOL 246 and lab BIOL 246T

(16/16)BIOL 255-01 (1.0)General Ecology(D. Craig)TTh08:00a-09:30a-
Requisite:Complete BIOL 125.Required concurrent lab BIOL 255Y
NOTE: Waitlist is on the Lab section.

(9/9)BIOL 383W-01 (1.0)Geomicrobiology(R. Leon Zayas)MWF12:40p-01:40p-
Requisite:Complete one BIOL 125, BIOL 130, ENVS 121, or ERTH 121.Required concurrent lab BIOL 383Y.

(9/9)BIOL 383Y-01 (-)Lab: Geomicrobiology(R. Leon Zayas)F01:50p-04:50p-
Requisite:Take BIOL-383W;

Classics
(25/25)CLAS 250W-01 (1.0)Greeks, Romans and Barbarians(M. Bachvarova)MWF12:40p-01:40p-
Requisite:Closed to Seniors and students with prior credit for GREEK 350W or LATIN 350W.

Environmental Science
(8/8)ENVS 121-01 (1.0)Earth System Science(K. Arabas)M12:40p-02:40p-
Requisite:Open to majors in Environmental Science or Archaeology, and to sophomores and firstyear students. W12:40p-03:40p-

(8/8)ENVS 121-02 (1.0)Earth System Science(K. Meyer)T09:10a-11:10a-
Requisite:Open to majors in Environmental Science or Archaeology, and to sophomores and firstyear students. Th08:10a-11:10a-

(8/8)ENVS 121-03 (1.0)Earth System Science(K. Meyer)T12:50p-02:50p-
Requisite:Open to majors in Environmental Science or Archaeology, and to sophomores and firstyear students. Th12:50p-03:50p-

(32/32)ENVS 250-01 (1.0)Geographic Information Systems(J. Halama)TTh03:00p-04:30p-
Requisite:Take ENVS 250Y.

(18/18)ENVS 343-01 (1.0)Biogeography(K. Arabas)MW08:30a-10:00a-
Requisite:Complete ENVS 121 or ERTH 121.

(9/9)ENVS 383W-01 (1.0)Research in Geomicrobiology(STAFF)MW12:40p-01:40p-
Requisite:Complete one BIOL 125, BIOL 130, ENVS 121, or ERTH 121.Required concurrent lab ENVS 383Y.

(9/9)ENVS 383Y-01 (-)Lab: Geomicrobiology(K. Meyer)F01:50p-04:50p-
Requisite:Take ENVS-383W.

(16/16)ENVS 391W-01 (1.0)Research in Geoarchaeology(S. Pike)T08:00a-09:30a-
Th08:00a-11:00a-

History
(5/5)HIST 251-01 (1.0)Rome: From Republic to Empire(R. Chenault)MWF11:30a-12:30p-

Interdisciplinary Studies
(25/25)IDS 138-01 (1.0)Intro to Applied Statistics(J. Rembold)MWF01:50p-02:50p-
Requisite:Cannot take after earning C- or above in ECON 230, PSYC 253, SOC 231, SOC 401, MATH 138, or credit for AP Statistics or equivament course transferred for credit.

Sociology
(18/18)SOC 341-01 (1.0)Methods of Socl Survey D/S/DA(A. DeLessio-Parson)MW12:50p-02:20p-
Requisite:Complete SOC 201.

Art History
Art History
(25/25)ARTH 113-01 (1.0)Intro to Chinese Art History(A. Wetherell)TTh12:50p-02:20p-

(10/10)ARTH 116-01 (1.0)Into Renaissance/Early Mod Art(R. De Mambro Santos)MWF09:10a-10:10a-

(25/25)ARTH 259-01 (1.0)Western Medieval Art/Architec(A. Nicgorski)MWF10:20a-11:20a-

(10/10)ARTH 271-01 (1.0)Greek Art and Architecture(A. Nicgorski)MWF09:10a-10:10a-

(12/12)ARTH 345S-01 (-)Topics Screening: Fellini(R. De Mambro Santos)W06:00p-09:00p-
Requisite:Required Concurrent Lecture ARTH 345W

(12/12)ARTH 345W-01 (1.0)Advanced Topics, Art: Fellini(R. De Mambro Santos)TTh09:40a-11:10a-
Requisite:Complete one 100- or 200-level Art History (ARTH) course

(15/15)ARTH 496W-01 (1.0)Senior Seminar and Thesis(R. De Mambro Santos)MWF11:20a-12:20p-
Requisite:Complete ARTH 115, ARTH 116, ARTH 117 and ARTH 362W.Open to Junior and Senior Art History Majors

Art Studio
Art, Studio
(2/2)ARTS 110-01 (1.0)Introduction to Sculpture(C. Couch)TTh09:10a-11:10a-
$100. Fee.

(8/8)ARTS 132-01 (1.0)Intro Experimental Photography(A. Opie)MW10:20a-12:20p-
$125. Fee. Open to firstyear and sophomore students.

(4/4)ARTS 135-01 (1.0)Introduction to Painting(J. Thompson)TTh02:00p-04:00p-
$125. Fee.

(4/4)ARTS 152-01 (1.0)Introduction to Printmaking(J. Thompson)MW10:20a-12:20p-
$125. Fee
Open to First year and Sophomore students only.

(13/13)ARTS 216-01 (1.0)Video Art(C. Couch)MW02:00p-04:00p-
Complete one Studio Art course.
$85. Fee.

(16/16)ARTS 232-01 (1.0)Black and White Photography(A. Opie)TTh09:10a-11:10a-
Requisite:Complete one course in ARTS.
$125. Fee

(6/6)ARTS 254-01 (1.0)Materials Exploration Sculpt(C. Couch)MW10:20a-12:20p-
$100. Fee.

(16/16)ARTS 336-01 (1.0)Painting: Contemp/Conceptual(J. Thompson)MW02:00p-04:00p-
Requisite:Complete one course in ARTS.
$125. Fee

(16/16)ARTS 496W-01 (1.0)Senior Studio(A. Opie)TTh02:00p-04:00p-
Requisite:Completion of one 300-level ARTS course, as well as 2 courses in medium to be pursued in thesis. Enrollment by instructor consent.

Arts, Technology & Multimedia
(13/13)ARTS 216-01 (1.0)Video Art(C. Couch)MW02:00p-04:00p-
Complete one Studio Art course.
$85. Fee.

(16/16)ARTS 232-01 (1.0)Black and White Photography(A. Opie)TTh09:10a-11:10a-
Requisite:Complete one course in ARTS.
$125. Fee

Music
(15/15)MUSC 121-01 (1.0)Creating Music With Technology(M. Nord)MW12:50p-02:20p-
Requisite:Students should have basic computing and computer file management skills.

Philosophy
(20/20)PHIL 242-01 (1.0)What Is Art?(S. Markowitz)TTh02:30p-04:00p-

Asian Studies
Art History
(25/25)ARTH 113-01 (1.0)Intro to Chinese Art History(A. Wetherell)TTh12:50p-02:20p-

Asian Studies
(15/15)ASIA 499W-01 (1.0)Senior Seminr in Asian Studies(M. Fujiwara)TTh12:50p-02:20p-

Chinese
(20/20)CHNSE 232-01 (1.0)Intermediate Chinese II(J. Zhang)MTThF09:10a-10:00a-
Requisite:Complete CHNSE 231.

(20/20)CHNSE 258-01 (1.0)Gender & Mass Comm in Asia(H. Wen)TTh09:40a-11:10a-

(20/20)CHNSE 258S-01 (-)Screenings: Gender & MM Asia(H. Wen)T07:00p-10:00p-

(20/20)CHNSE 332-01 (1.0)Third Year Chinese II(J. Zhang)MTThF08:10a-09:00a-
Requisite:Complete CHNSE 331

Japanese
(20/20)JAPN 199W-01 (1.0)Top: Intro to Japanese Lit(P. Bassoe)TTh12:50p-02:20p-

(20/20)JAPN 232-01 (1.0)Intermediate Japanese II(K. Johnson)MTThF09:10a-10:00a-
Requisite:Complete JAPN 231.

(20/20)JAPN 232-02 (1.0)Intermediate Japanese II(K. Johnson)MTThF10:20a-11:10a-
Requisite:Complete JAPN 231.

(20/20)JAPN 332-01 (1.0)Third Year Japanese II(M. Fujiwara)MF09:10a-10:00a-
Requisite:Complete JAPN 331TTh08:40a-09:30a-

(25/25)JAPN 340-01 (1.0)The Japanese Cinema(P. Bassoe)TTh02:30p-04:00p-

(20/20)JAPN 434-01 (1.0)Conversational Japanese II(M. Fujiwara)MTThF10:20a-11:10a-
Requisite:Complete JAPN 432

Politics
(18/18)POLI 374-01 (1.0)Asia & the Internatl System(G. Felker)TTh12:50p-02:20p-
Requisite:Complete POLI 214 or POLI 218.

Religion
(25/25)REL 233-01 (1.0)Religions Along the Silk Road(X. Zhou)TTh02:30p-04:00p-

(20/20)REL 348-01 (1.0)Buddhism(X. Zhou)TTh07:00p-08:30p-

Biology
Biology
(6/6)BIOL 120-01 (1.0)Intro to Biological Inquiry(M. Marks)T08:10a-11:10a-

(6/6)BIOL 120-02 (1.0)Intro to Biological Inquiry(M. Marks)T01:00p-04:00p-

(6/6)BIOL 120-03 (1.0)Intro to Biological Inquiry(R. Leon Zayas)T08:10a-11:10a-

(6/6)BIOL 120-04 (1.0)Intro to Biological Inquiry(R. Leon Zayas)T01:00p-04:00p-

(32/32)BIOL 125-01 (1.0)Ecology, Evolution & Diversity(B. Lindh)MWF10:20a-11:20a-
Requisite:Required concurrent lab BIOL 125Y. Open to freshman and sophomore students only.

(16/16)BIOL 125Y-01 (-)Lab: Ecol, Evol & Diversity(B. Lindh)Th08:10a-11:10a-
Requisite:Required concurrent lecture BIOL 125.

(16/16)BIOL 125Y-02 (-)Lab: Ecol, Evol & Diversity(J. Butler)Th01:00p-04:00p-
Requisite:Required concurrent lecture BIOL 125.

(32/32)BIOL 130-01 (1.0)Cell Biology & Genetics(J. Duncan)MWF09:10a-10:10a-
Requisite:Complete CHEM 115.Required concurrent lab BIOL 130Y

(32/32)BIOL 130-02 (1.0)Cell Biology & Genetics(J. Duncan)MWF10:20a-11:20a-
Requisite:Complete CHEM 115.Required concurrent lab BIOL 130Y

(16/16)BIOL 130Y-01 (-)Lab: Cell Biology/Genetics(E. Parker-Athill)T01:00p-04:00p-
Requisite:Required concurrent lecture BIOL 130

(16/16)BIOL 130Y-02 (-)Lab: Cell Biology/Genetics(J. Butler)W01:50p-04:50p-
Requisite:Required concurrent lecture BIOL 130

(16/16)BIOL 130Y-03 (-)Lab: Cell Biology/Genetics(M. Marks)Th08:10a-11:10a-
Requisite:Required concurrent lecture BIOL 130

(16/16)BIOL 130Y-04 (-)Lab: Cell Biology/Genetics(J. Butler)F01:50p-04:50p-
Requisite:Required concurrent lecture BIOL 130

(16/16)BIOL 244-01 (1.0)Physiol Dynam/Animals&Plants(E. Parker-Athill)MWF09:10a-10:10a-
Requisite:Complete CHEM 115 and BIOL 125 or BIOL 130. Required concurrent lab BIOL 244Y

(16/16)BIOL 244Y-01 (-)Lab: Physiol Animals/Plants(E. Parker-Athill)T08:10a-11:10a-
Requisite:Required concurrent lecture BIOL 244.

(24/24)BIOL 246-01 (1.0)Human Anatomy(L. Ettinger)MWF10:20a-11:20a-
Requisite:Required concurrent labs BIOL 246Y and BIOL 246T.

(8/8)BIOL 246T-01 (-)Lab: Human Anatomy(L. Ettinger)Th07:00a-08:00a-
Requisite:Required concurrent lecture BIOL 246 and lab BIOL 246Y

(8/8)BIOL 246T-02 (-)Lab: Human Anatomy(L. Ettinger)Th08:00a-09:00a-
Requisite:Required concurrent lecture BIOL 246 and lab BIOL 246Y

(8/8)BIOL 246T-03 (-)Lab: Human Anatomy(L. Ettinger)Th09:00a-10:00a-
Requisite:Required concurrent lecture BIOL 246 and lab BIOL 246Y

(12/12)BIOL 246Y-01 (-)Lab: Human Anatomy(L. Ettinger)M07:00p-09:00p-
Requisite:Required concurrent lecture BIOL 246 and lab BIOL 246T

(12/12)BIOL 246Y-02 (-)Lab: Human Anatomy(L. Ettinger)T07:00p-09:00p-
Requisite:Required concurrent lecture BIOL 246 and lab BIOL 246T

(16/16)BIOL 255-01 (1.0)General Ecology(D. Craig)TTh08:00a-09:30a-
Requisite:Complete BIOL 125.Required concurrent lab BIOL 255Y
NOTE: Waitlist is on the Lab section.

(16/16)BIOL 255Y-01 (-)General Ecology Lab(D. Craig)T01:00p-04:00p-
Requisite:Required concurrent lecture BIOL 255.

(20/20)BIOL 260-01 (1.0)Human Physiology(M. Lockard)MWF09:10a-10:10a-
Requisite:Complete BIOL 246.Required concurrent lab BIOL 260Y

(20/20)BIOL 260Y-01 (-)Lab: Human Physiology(M. Lockard)T08:10a-11:10a-
Requisite:Required concurrent lecture BIOL 260

(15/15)BIOL 297-01 (.25) Research Exploration in Biol(E. Coddington)
Requisite:Instructor consent required.

(15/15)BIOL 297-02 (.25) Research Exploration in Biol(D. Craig)
Requisite:Instructor consent required.

(15/15)BIOL 297-03 (.25) Research Exploration in Biol(J. Duncan)
Requisite:Instructor consent required.

(15/15)BIOL 297-04 (.25) Research Exploration in Biol(S. Kephart)
Requisite:Instructor consent required.

(15/15)BIOL 297-05 (.25) Research Exploration in Biol(R. Leon Zayas)
Requisite:Instructor consent required.

(15/15)BIOL 297-06 (.25) Research Exploration in Biol(M. Marks)
Requisite:Instructor consent required.

(15/15)BIOL 297-07 (.25) Research Exploration in Biol(C. Smith)
Requisite:Instructor consent required.

(15/15)BIOL 297-08 (.25) Research Exploration in Biol(B. Lindh)
Requisite:Instructor consent required.

(15/15)BIOL 297-09 (.25) Research Exploration in Biol(E. Parker-Athill)
Requisite:Instructor consent required.

(48/48)BIOL 298-01 (.50) Intro Biology Colloquium(E. Coddington)Th01:00p-02:30p-

(12/12)BIOL 352W-01 (1.0)Plant Systematics/Evolutn(S. Kephart)MWF11:30a-12:30p-
Requisite:Complete BIOL 125; BIOL 130 Recommended. Take BIOL-352Y.

(12/12)BIOL 352Y-01 (-)Lab: Plant Systematics/Evolutn(S. Kephart)W01:50p-04:50p-
Requisite:Take BIOL-352W

(24/24)BIOL 376-01 (1.0)Evolutionary Biology(C. Smith)TTh09:40a-11:10a-
Requisite:Complete BIOL 125 and BIOL 130

(9/9)BIOL 383W-01 (1.0)Geomicrobiology(R. Leon Zayas)MWF12:40p-01:40p-
Requisite:Complete one BIOL 125, BIOL 130, ENVS 121, or ERTH 121.Required concurrent lab BIOL 383Y.

(9/9)BIOL 383Y-01 (-)Lab: Geomicrobiology(R. Leon Zayas)F01:50p-04:50p-
Requisite:Take BIOL-383W;

(12/12)BIOL 470-01 (1.0)Top: Biodivers. & Climate Chg(D. Craig)TTh09:40a-11:10a-
Requisite:Complete three credits in Biology.

(12/12)BIOL 470-02 (1.0)Top: Biology of Behavior(E. Parker-Athill)W01:50p-04:50p-
Requisite:Complete three credits in Biology.

(15/15)BIOL 497-01 (.25) Research in Biology(E. Coddington)
Requisite:Research methods course (BIOL 350W-358W) recommended prior to enrollment.

(15/15)BIOL 497-02 (.25) Research in Biology(D. Craig)
Requisite:Research methods course (BIOL 350W-358W) recommended prior to enrollment.
Instructor Consent required.

(15/15)BIOL 497-03 (.25) Research in Biology(J. Duncan)
Requisite:Research methods course (BIOL 350W-358W) recommended prior to enrollment.
Instructor Consent required.

(15/15)BIOL 497-04 (.25) Research in Biology(S. Kephart)
Requisite:Research methods course (BIOL 350W-358W) recommended prior to enrollment.
Instructor Consent required.

(15/15)BIOL 497-05 (.25) Research in Biology(R. Leon Zayas)
Requisite:Research methods course (BIOL 350W-358W) recommended prior to enrollment.
Instructor Consent required.

(15/15)BIOL 497-06 (.25) Research in Biology(M. Marks)
Requisite:Research methods course (BIOL 350W-358W) recommended prior to enrollment.
Instructor Consent required.

(15/15)BIOL 497-07 (.25) Research in Biology(C. Smith)
Requisite:Research methods course (BIOL 350W-358W) recommended prior to enrollment.
Instructor Consent required.

(15/15)BIOL 497-08 (.25) Research in Biology(B. Lindh)
Requisite:Research methods course (BIOL 350W-358W) recommended prior to enrollment.

(15/15)BIOL 497-09 (.25) Research in Biology(E. Parker-Athill)
Requisite:Research methods course (BIOL 350W-358W) recommended prior to enrollment.

(45/45)BIOL 498-01 (.50) Biology Colloquium(S. Kephart)M01:50p-02:50p-

Chemistry
Chemistry
(30/30)CHEM 116-01 (1.0)General Chemistry II(D. Griffith)MWF09:10a-10:10a-
Requisite:Complete CHEM 115.Required Concurrent Lab CHEM 116Y

(30/30)CHEM 116-02 (1.0)General Chemistry II(K. Holman)MWF10:20a-11:20a-
Requisite:Complete CHEM 115.Required Concurrent Lab CHEM 116Y

(30/30)CHEM 116-03 (1.0)General Chemistry II(D. Griffith)MWF11:30a-12:30p-
Requisite:Complete CHEM 115.Required Concurrent Lab CHEM 116Y

(20/20)CHEM 116Y-01 (-)Lab: Gen Chemistry II(K. Holman)Th01:00p-04:00p-
Requisite:Complete CHEM 115.Required Concurrent Lecture CHEM 116

(20/20)CHEM 116Y-02 (-)Lab: Gen Chemistry II(C. Battle)Th01:00p-04:00p-
Requisite:Complete CHEM 115.Required Concurrent Lecture CHEM 116

(20/20)CHEM 116Y-03 (-)Lab: Gen Chemistry II(K. Holman)W01:50p-04:50p-
Requisite:Complete CHEM 115.Required Concurrent Lecture CHEM 116

(20/20)CHEM 116Y-04 (-)Lab: Gen Chemistry II(S. Meyer)W01:50p-04:50p-
Requisite:Complete CHEM 115.Required Concurrent Lecture CHEM 116

(48/48)CHEM 226-01 (1.0)Organic Chemistry II(A. Duncan)MWF10:20a-11:20a-
Requisite:Complete CHEM 225.Take CHEM-226Y

(24/24)CHEM 226Y-01 (-)Lab: Organic Chemistry II(S. Meyer)T08:10a-11:10a-
Requisite:Take CHEM-226

(24/24)CHEM 226Y-02 (-)Lab: Organic Chemistry II(S. Meyer)T01:00p-04:00p-
Requisite:Take CHEM-226

(24/24)CHEM 322-01 (1.0)Physical Chemistry II(J. Williamson)MWF09:10a-10:10a-
Requisite:Complete CHEM 321 and PHYS 221.

(8/8)CHEM 344W-01 (1.0)Experimental Chemistry I(J. Williamson)MF12:40p-01:40p-
Requisite:Complete CHEM 321.Take CHEM-344Y

Closed/CHEM 344Y-01 (-)Experimental Chemistry I(J. Williamson)TTh08:10a-11:10a-
Requisite:Take CHEM-344W(K. Holman)

(8/8)CHEM 346W-01 (1.0)Experimental Biochemistry I(J. Williamson)MF12:40p-01:40p-
Requisite:Complete CHEM 321Take CHEM-351 and CHEM-346Y

Closed/CHEM 346Y-01 (-)Experimental Biochemistry I(A. Fisher/C. Battle)TTh08:10a-11:10a-
Requisite:Take CHEM-346W

Closed/CHEM 346Y-02 (-)Experimental Biochemistry I(C. Battle/S. Meyer)TTh01:00p-04:00p-
Requisite:Take CHEM-346W

(24/24)CHEM 351-01 (1.0)Biochemistry(A. Fisher)MWF09:10a-10:10a-
Requisite:Complete CHEM 226 and BIOL 130.

(24/24)CHEM 351-02 (1.0)Biochemistry(C. Battle)MWF11:30a-12:30p-
Requisite:Complete CHEM 226 and BIOL 130.

(10/10)CHEM 430-01 (.50) Advanced Topics in Chemistry(A. Duncan)

(12/12)CHEM 431-01 (.50) Adv Topics in Biochemistry(S. Meyer)
Requisite:Complete CHEM 351

(1/1)CHEM 491-01 (.50) Independent Projects I(S. Kirk)

(30/30)CHEM 496W-01 (.50) Senior Research Projects II(D. Griffith)M03:00p-04:00p-
Requisite:Complete CHEM 495W or CHEM 495.Take CHEM-496Y

(10/10)CHEM 496Y-01 (-)Lab: Senior Research Proj II(S. Meyer)
Requisite:Take CHEM-496W

(10/10)CHEM 496Y-02 (-)Lab: Senior Research Proj II(A. Fisher)
Requisite:Take CHEM-496W

(10/10)CHEM 496Y-03 (-)Lab: Senior Research Proj II(C. Battle)
Requisite:Take CHEM-496W

Chinese
Chinese
(20/20)CHNSE 132-01 (1.0)Elementary Chinese II(H. Wen)MTThF08:10a-09:00a-
Requisite:Complete CHNSE 131.

(20/20)CHNSE 232-01 (1.0)Intermediate Chinese II(J. Zhang)MTThF09:10a-10:00a-
Requisite:Complete CHNSE 231.

(20/20)CHNSE 258-01 (1.0)Gender & Mass Comm in Asia(H. Wen)TTh09:40a-11:10a-

(20/20)CHNSE 258S-01 (-)Screenings: Gender & MM Asia(H. Wen)T07:00p-10:00p-

(20/20)CHNSE 332-01 (1.0)Third Year Chinese II(J. Zhang)MTThF08:10a-09:00a-
Requisite:Complete CHNSE 331

Closed/CHNSE 499W-01 (1.0)Senior Seminar(M. Fujiwara)TTh12:50p-02:20p-

Civic Communication and Media
Civic Communication and Media
(20/20)CCM 101-01 (1.0)Public Speaking(STAFF)MW12:50p-02:20p-

(20/20)CCM 101-03 (1.0)Public Speaking(C. Dillard)TTh09:40a-11:10a-

(16/16)CCM 103-01 (1.0)Designing Media(C. Koenig Richards)TTh09:40a-11:10a-
Requisite:Concurrent lab CCM 103Y

(16/16)CCM 103-02 (1.0)Designing Media(C. Koenig Richards)TTh12:50p-02:20p-
Requisite:Concurrent lab CCM 103Y

(16/16)CCM 103Y-01 (-)Designing Media Lab(C. Koenig Richards)Th06:00p-07:00p-
Requisite:Concurrent lecture CCM 103

(16/16)CCM 103Y-02 (-)Designing Media Lab(C. Koenig Richards)Th07:00p-08:00p-
Requisite:Concurrent lecture CCM 103

(24/24)CCM 202-01 (1.0)Designing Persuasive Campaigns(C. Dillard)TTh12:50p-02:20p-

(20/20)CCM 220W-01 (1.0)Analyzing Public Discourse(C. de Onis)TTh09:40a-11:10a-

(24/24)CCM 221-01 (1.0)Rhetorical Theory(STAFF)MWF09:10a-10:10a-

(24/24)CCM 221-02 (1.0)Rhetorical Theory(STAFF)MWF10:20a-11:20a-

(14/14)CCM 345-01 (1.0)Latina/o/x Comm Studies(C. de Onis)TTh12:50p-02:20p-

(25/25)CCM 360-01 (1.0)Topics in Public Discourse(V. Pham)MW02:30p-04:00p-
Requisite:Complete CCM 220W or CCM 221

(12/12)CCM 394-01 (1.0)Internship(C. Dillard)T02:30p-04:00p-
Requisite:Instructor consent required

(10/10)CCM 496W-01 (1.0)Seminar Civic Comm and Media(V. Pham)W07:00p-10:00p-
Requisite:Complete CCM 220W and CCM 221 Instructor consent required

Chinese
(20/20)CHNSE 258-01 (1.0)Gender & Mass Comm in Asia(H. Wen)TTh09:40a-11:10a-

(20/20)CHNSE 258S-01 (-)Screenings: Gender & MM Asia(H. Wen)T07:00p-10:00p-

Interdisciplinary Studies
(54/54)IDS 062X-01 (.25) Intercollegiate Debate(R. Trapp)TTh04:10p-05:10p-

Rhetoric
(20/20)RHET 260W-01 (1.0)Media and the Environment(C. Collins)MWF09:10a-10:10a-

(20/20)RHET 260W-02 (1.0)Media and the Environment(C. Collins)MWF10:20a-11:20a-

(25/25)RHET 335S-01 (-)Burke and Film: Screening(J. Clark)M07:00p-10:00p-
Requisite:Required Concurrent Lecture RHET 335W

(25/25)RHET 335W-01 (1.0)Burke and Film(J. Clark)MWF09:10a-10:10a-
Requisite:Required Concurrent Screeing RHET-335S

Classical Studies
Art History
(10/10)ARTH 271-01 (1.0)Greek Art and Architecture(A. Nicgorski)MWF09:10a-10:10a-

Classics
(25/25)CLAS 250W-01 (1.0)Greeks, Romans and Barbarians(M. Bachvarova)MWF12:40p-01:40p-
Requisite:Closed to Seniors and students with prior credit for GREEK 350W or LATIN 350W.

Environmental Science
(16/16)ENVS 391W-01 (1.0)Research in Geoarchaeology(S. Pike)T08:00a-09:30a-
Th08:00a-11:00a-

Greek
(15/15)GREEK 132-01 (1.0)Elementary Ancient Greek II(R. Chenault)MWF09:10a-10:10a-
Requisite:Complete GREEK 131.

(20/20)GREEK 232-01 (1.0)Ancient Greek Poetry(M. Bachvarova)MWF04:00p-05:00p-
Requisite:Complete GREEK 231.

History
(20/20)HIST 131-02 (1.0)Inq: Greek Classics, Citiznshp(R. Chenault)MWF03:00p-04:00p-
Requisite:Open to freshman and sophomore students only.

(20/20)HIST 131-04 (1.0)Inq: Race/Rel/Eth in Mid East(S. Sadeghian)TTh12:50p-02:20p-
Requisite:Open to freshman and sophomore students only.

(5/5)HIST 251-01 (1.0)Rome: From Republic to Empire(R. Chenault)MWF11:30a-12:30p-

Latin
(20/20)LATIN 132-01 (1.0)Elementary Latin II(M. Bachvarova)MWF03:00p-04:00p-
Requisite:Complete LATIN 131

(20/20)LATIN 232-01 (1.0)Latin Poetry(M. Bachvarova)MWF01:50p-02:50p-
Requisite:Complete LATIN 231.

Religion
(25/25)REL 227-01 (1.0)Paganism: Rel of Greece & Rome(S. Patterson)MW12:50p-02:30p-

Computer Science
Computer Science
(24/24)CS 141-01 (1.0)Introduction to Programming(J. Levenick)MWF01:50p-02:50p-
Requisite:Required concurrent lab, CS 141Y.

(24/24)CS 141Y-01 (-)Lab: Intro Programming(J. Levenick)MWF03:00p-04:00p-
Requisite:Required concurrent lecture, CS 141.

(24/24)CS 199-01 (1.0)Top: Program PHP, MySQL, Web(H. Walker)MWF08:00a-09:00a-

(24/24)CS 199Y-01 (-)Lab: Programming(H. Walker)MWF09:10a-10:10a-
Requisite:Take CS-199

(24/24)CS 241-01 (1.0)Data Structures(K. Ruehr)MWF10:20a-11:20a-
Requisite:Complete CS 141 Take CS-241YWorking knowledge of Java recommended. Open to firstyear or sophomore students.

(24/24)CS 241Y-01 (-)Lab: Data Structures(K. Ruehr)MWF11:30a-12:30p-
Requisite:Take CS-241

(20/20)CS 343-01 (1.0)Analysis of Algorithms(H. Cheng)TTh08:00a-09:30a-
Requisite:Complete CS 241 and MATH 163 or MATH 251WTake CS-343Y

(20/20)CS 343Y-01 (-)Lab: Analysis/Algorithms(H. Cheng)TTh09:40a-11:10a-
Requisite:Take CS-343

(24/24)CS 451-01 (1.0)Topics in Computer Science(H. Walker)TTh12:50p-02:20p-
Requisite:Complete CS 241

(24/24)CS 451Y-01 (-)Lab: Topics in Computer Scnce(H. Walker)TTh02:30p-04:00p-
Requisite:Take CS-451

(24/24)CS 465-01 (1.0)Language, Logic & Computation(K. Ruehr)MWF01:50p-02:50p-
Requisite:Complete CS 354.Take CS-465Y

(24/24)CS 465Y-01 (-)Lab: Lang, Logic & Computation(K. Ruehr)MWF03:00p-04:00p-
Requisite:Take CS-465

(24/24)CS 496W-01 (.50) Sr. Sem in Computer Science II(J. Levenick)MWF12:40p-01:40p-
Requisite:Complete CS 495W.Take CS-496Y

(24/24)CS 496Y-01 (-)Lab: Senior Seminar(J. Levenick)Th06:30p-09:30p-
Requisite:Take CS-496W

Economics
Economics
(20/20)ECON 132-01 (1.0)Intro to Economic Inquiry(Y. Liang)MWF10:20a-11:20a-

(20/20)ECON 132-02 (1.0)Intro to Economic Inquiry(Y. Liang)MWF11:30a-12:30p-

(20/20)ECON 132-03 (1.0)Intro to Economic Inquiry(T. Knight)MWF09:10a-10:10a-

(20/20)ECON 132-04 (1.0)Intro to Economic Inquiry(T. Knight)MWF10:20a-11:20a-

(30/30)ECON 230-01 (1.0)Economic Statistics(N. Sivers Boyce)MWF09:10a-10:10a-

(25/25)ECON 352-01 (1.0)Econ of Developing Countries(R. Mascarenhas)TTh09:40a-11:10a-
Requisite:Complete ECON 122 or ECON 132

(25/25)ECON 353-01 (1.0)International Economics(Y. Liang)MWF01:50p-02:50p-
Requisite:Complete ECON 122 or ECON 132.

(25/25)ECON 363-01 (1.0)Microeconomic Theory(N. Sivers Boyce)MWF10:20a-11:20a-
Requisite:Complete ECON 132

(25/25)ECON 364-01 (1.0)Macroeconomic Theory(T. Knight)MW02:30p-04:00p-
Requisite:Complete ECON 132

(15/15)ECON 394-01 (1.0)Major Internship(R. Mascarenhas)
Requisite:Instructor consent required.

(25/25)ECON 432-01 (1.0)Work, Wages & Compensation(J. Gray)TTh12:50p-02:20p-
Requisite:Complete ECON 357 or ECON 363

(25/25)ECON 433-01 (1.0)Financial Markets/Institutions(L. Taylor)MW12:50p-02:20p-
Requisite:Complete ECON 358 or ECON 364.

(15/15)ECON 470W-01 (1.0)Advanced Topics in Economics(D. Negri)TTh09:40a-11:10a-
Requisite:Complete ECON 363, ECON 364, and either ECON 230 or ECON 452.Junior or Senior standing.

(10/10)ECON 496W-01 (1.0)Senior Research Seminar(D. Negri)TTh12:50p-02:20p-
Requisite:Complete ECON 363 or ECON 357, ECON 364 or ECON 358, and ECON 470W.Senior standing.

(10/10)ECON 496W-02 (1.0)Senior Research Seminar(L. Taylor)MWF11:30a-12:30p-
Requisite:Complete ECON 363 or ECON 357, ECON 364 or ECON 358, and ECON 470W.Senior standing.

(10/10)ECON 496W-03 (1.0)Senior Research Seminar(R. Mascarenhas)TTh12:50p-02:20p-
Requisite:Complete ECON 363 or ECON 357, ECON 364 or ECON 358, and ECON 470W.Senior standing.

(10/10)ECON 496W-04 (1.0)Senior Research Seminar(J. Gray)T07:00p-10:00p-
Requisite:Complete ECON 363 or ECON 357, ECON 364 or ECON 358, and ECON 470W.Senior standing.

English
English
(10/10)ENGL 116W-01 (1.0)Topics in American Literature(A. Hobgood)MWF10:20a-11:20a-

(10/10)ENGL 117W-01 (1.0)Top: British Fantasy(R. Kapelle)MWF12:40p-01:40p-

(10/10)ENGL 117W-02 (1.0)Top: British Fantasy(R. Kapelle)MWF01:50p-02:50p-

(10/10)ENGL 118W-01 (1.0)Top: Fantastic Literature(S. Orr)MWF01:50p-02:50p-

(8/8)ENGL 135-01 (1.0)Intro to Creative Writing(D. Deulen)MW12:50p-02:20p-

(8/8)ENGL 135-02 (1.0)Intro to Creative Writing(S. Nadelson)TTh02:30p-04:00p-

(8/8)ENGL 135-03 (1.0)Intro to Creative Writing(J. Taylor)TTh09:40a-11:10a-

(18/18)ENGL 137W-01 (1.0)Writing for Academic Audiences(G. Moon)MWF01:50p-02:50p-
Requisite:First- or second-year standing and permission of instructor

(18/18)ENGL 201-01 (1.0)Close Reading(M. Chasar)TTh12:50p-02:20p-

(18/18)ENGL 202W-01 (1.0)Intro to Literary Theory(A. Hobgood)MWF12:40p-01:40p-
Requisite:Complete ENGL 201.

(18/18)ENGL 203W-01 (1.0)Fund of Creative Writing(D. Deulen)MW02:30p-04:00p-
Requisite:Complete ENGL 201. May be taken concurrently.

(20/20)ENGL 319-01 (1.0)Genre: Postcolonial Literature(R. Feingold)TTh09:40a-11:10a-
Requisite:Complete 1 100- or 200-level ENGL Literature course.

(18/18)ENGL 332-01 (1.0)Intermediate Poetry Writing(M. Chasar)TTh02:30p-04:00p-
Requisite:Complete ENGL 135 or ENGL 203W.

(20/20)ENGL 338-01 (1.0)African-American Lit II(O. Weekes)TTh12:50p-02:20p-
Requisite:Complete 1 100- or 200-level ENGL Literature course.

(20/20)ENGL 341-01 (1.0)Shakespeare(R. Kapelle)MWF09:10a-10:10a-
Requisite:Complete 1 100- or 200-level ENGL Literature course.

(20/20)ENGL 348-01 (1.0)Early Modern English Poetry(A. Hobgood)MW02:30p-04:00p-
Requisite:Complete 1 100- or 200-level ENGL Literature course.

(10/10)ENGL 373-01 (1.0)Contemporary Literature(J. Taylor)TTh12:50p-02:20p-
Requisite:Complete 1 100- or 200-level ENGL Literature course.

(10/10)ENGL 498W-01 (1.0)Senior Sem in Creative Writing(S. Nadelson)TTh12:50p-02:20p-
Requisite:Complete ENGL 203W, 300-level creative writing course, and Instructor Consent.

Environmental Sci
Biology
(9/9)BIOL 383W-01 (1.0)Geomicrobiology(R. Leon Zayas)MWF12:40p-01:40p-
Requisite:Complete one BIOL 125, BIOL 130, ENVS 121, or ERTH 121.Required concurrent lab BIOL 383Y.

(9/9)BIOL 383Y-01 (-)Lab: Geomicrobiology(R. Leon Zayas)F01:50p-04:50p-
Requisite:Take BIOL-383W;

Environmental Science
(38/38)ENVS 120-01 (1.0)Social Systems, Environment(J. Bowersox)MWF09:10a-10:10a-
(M. Butterworth)
Open to majors in Environmental Science or Archaeology, and to
sophomores and firstyear students.

(8/8)ENVS 121-01 (1.0)Earth System Science(K. Arabas)M12:40p-02:40p-
Requisite:Open to majors in Environmental Science or Archaeology, and to sophomores and firstyear students. W12:40p-03:40p-

(8/8)ENVS 121-02 (1.0)Earth System Science(K. Meyer)T09:10a-11:10a-
Requisite:Open to majors in Environmental Science or Archaeology, and to sophomores and firstyear students. Th08:10a-11:10a-

(8/8)ENVS 121-03 (1.0)Earth System Science(K. Meyer)T12:50p-02:50p-
Requisite:Open to majors in Environmental Science or Archaeology, and to sophomores and firstyear students. Th12:50p-03:50p-

(32/32)ENVS 250-01 (1.0)Geographic Information Systems(J. Halama)TTh03:00p-04:30p-
Requisite:Take ENVS 250Y.

(16/16)ENVS 250Y-01 (-)Lab: Geographic Info Systems(J. Halama)T12:50p-02:50p-
Requisite:Take ENVS 250.

(16/16)ENVS 250Y-02 (-)Lab: Geographic Info Systems(J. Halama)Th12:50p-02:50p-
Requisite:Take ENVS 250.

(16/16)ENVS 328-01 (1.0)Health & the Global Enviroment(M. Butterworth)MWF11:30a-12:30p-
Requisite:Complete ENVR 105 (before Fall 2018) or ENVS 120 (after Fall 2018.)

(18/18)ENVS 343-01 (1.0)Biogeography(K. Arabas)MW08:30a-10:00a-
Requisite:Complete ENVS 121 or ERTH 121.

(18/18)ENVS 358-01 (1.0)Principles of Hydrology(S. Pike)TTh12:50p-02:20p-
Requisite:Complete ENVS 121 or ERTH 121.

(12/12)ENVS 360-01 (1.0)Environmental Health Geography(M. Butterworth)W01:50p-04:50p-
Requisite:Complete ENVS 120 or ERTH 121.

(12/12)ENVS 380W-01 (1.0)Forest Management and Policy(J. Bowersox)MW10:20a-12:20p-
Requisite:Complete ENVS 120 and ENVS 121.

(12/12)ENVS 381-01 (1.0)Research in Spatial Science(J. Halama)TTh09:40a-11:10a-
Requisite:Complete ENVS 250 or ERTH 333.

(9/9)ENVS 383W-01 (1.0)Research in Geomicrobiology(STAFF)MW12:40p-01:40p-
Requisite:Complete one BIOL 125, BIOL 130, ENVS 121, or ERTH 121.Required concurrent lab ENVS 383Y.

(9/9)ENVS 383Y-01 (-)Lab: Geomicrobiology(K. Meyer)F01:50p-04:50p-
Requisite:Take ENVS-383W.

(16/16)ENVS 391W-01 (1.0)Research in Geoarchaeology(S. Pike)T08:00a-09:30a-
Th08:00a-11:00a-

Closed/0ENVS 494-01 (.50) Internship in Envi Sci(K. Arabas)
Requisite:Complete ENVS 120 and ENVS 121.

Closed/0ENVS 499W-01 (1.0)Senior Honors Thesis(STAFF)
Requisite:Complete ENVS 495w. Instructor's Consent is required.

Exercise and Health Science
Biology
(24/24)BIOL 246-01 (1.0)Human Anatomy(L. Ettinger)MWF10:20a-11:20a-
Requisite:Required concurrent labs BIOL 246Y and BIOL 246T.

(8/8)BIOL 246T-01 (-)Lab: Human Anatomy(L. Ettinger)Th07:00a-08:00a-
Requisite:Required concurrent lecture BIOL 246 and lab BIOL 246Y

(8/8)BIOL 246T-02 (-)Lab: Human Anatomy(L. Ettinger)Th08:00a-09:00a-
Requisite:Required concurrent lecture BIOL 246 and lab BIOL 246Y

(8/8)BIOL 246T-03 (-)Lab: Human Anatomy(L. Ettinger)Th09:00a-10:00a-
Requisite:Required concurrent lecture BIOL 246 and lab BIOL 246Y

(12/12)BIOL 246Y-01 (-)Lab: Human Anatomy(L. Ettinger)M07:00p-09:00p-
Requisite:Required concurrent lecture BIOL 246 and lab BIOL 246T

(12/12)BIOL 246Y-02 (-)Lab: Human Anatomy(L. Ettinger)T07:00p-09:00p-
Requisite:Required concurrent lecture BIOL 246 and lab BIOL 246T

(20/20)BIOL 260-01 (1.0)Human Physiology(M. Lockard)MWF09:10a-10:10a-
Requisite:Complete BIOL 246.Required concurrent lab BIOL 260Y

(20/20)BIOL 260Y-01 (-)Lab: Human Physiology(M. Lockard)T08:10a-11:10a-
Requisite:Required concurrent lecture BIOL 260

Exercise Science
(16/16)EXSCI 135-01 (.50) Concpts/Cntp Iss/Ex Sci, Sport(P. Harmer)MW08:00a-09:00a-

(20/20)EXSCI 230-01 (1.0)The Science of Nutrition(S. Stavrianeas)MWF08:00a-09:00a-

(16/16)EXSCI 248-01 (1.0)Exer Sci: Special Populations(P. Harmer)MWF10:20a-11:20a-

(16/16)EXSCI 347-01 (1.0)Biomechanics(L. Ettinger)MWF12:40p-01:40p-
Requisite: Complete BIOL 246.Take EXSCI-347Y

(16/16)EXSCI 347Y-01 (-)Lab: Biomechanics(L. Ettinger)Th01:00p-04:00p-
Requisite:Take EXSCI-347

(16/16)EXSCI 356W-01 (1.0)Exercise Sci Research Design(STAFF)MWF11:30a-12:30p-
Requisite:Complete EXSCI 135.

(16/16)EXSCI 358-01 (1.0)Special Topics in Exercise Sci(S. Stavrianeas)MWF12:40p-01:40p-

(16/16)EXSCI 360-01 (1.0)Physiology of Exercise(M. Lockard)MWF11:30a-12:30p-
Requisite:Complete BIOL 260.Take EXSCI-360Y

(16/16)EXSCI 360Y-01 (-)Lab: Physiol of Exercise(M. Lockard)Th08:10a-11:10a-
Requisite:Take EXSCI-360

(15/15)EXSCI 394-01 (.50) Major Program Internship I(P. Harmer)
Instructor Consent is required.

(16/16)EXSCI 445-01 (1.0)Advanced Injury Management(M. Hmura)M07:00p-10:00p-
Requisite:Complete EXSCI 340.

Film Studies
Art History
(12/12)ARTH 345S-01 (-)Topics Screening: Fellini(R. De Mambro Santos)W06:00p-09:00p-
Requisite:Required Concurrent Lecture ARTH 345W

(12/12)ARTH 345W-01 (1.0)Advanced Topics, Art: Fellini(R. De Mambro Santos)TTh09:40a-11:10a-
Requisite:Complete one 100- or 200-level Art History (ARTH) course

Art, Studio
(8/8)ARTS 132-01 (1.0)Intro Experimental Photography(A. Opie)MW10:20a-12:20p-
$125. Fee. Open to firstyear and sophomore students.

(13/13)ARTS 216-01 (1.0)Video Art(C. Couch)MW02:00p-04:00p-
Complete one Studio Art course.
$85. Fee.

(16/16)ARTS 232-01 (1.0)Black and White Photography(A. Opie)TTh09:10a-11:10a-
Requisite:Complete one course in ARTS.
$125. Fee

Chinese
(20/20)CHNSE 258-01 (1.0)Gender & Mass Comm in Asia(H. Wen)TTh09:40a-11:10a-

(20/20)CHNSE 258S-01 (-)Screenings: Gender & MM Asia(H. Wen)T07:00p-10:00p-

French
(25/25)FREN 241-01 (1.0)Fren History Through Film(L. Friedli)MWF11:30a-12:30p-
Requisite:Take FREN-241S

(25/25)FREN 241S-01 (-)Fren Hist Film Screening(L. Friedli)MW02:00p-04:00p-
Requisite:Take FREN-241

Japanese
(25/25)JAPN 340-01 (1.0)The Japanese Cinema(P. Bassoe)TTh02:30p-04:00p-

(25/25)JAPN 340S-01 (-)Japanese Cinema Screening(P. Bassoe)T07:00p-10:00p-

Music
(15/15)MUSC 121-01 (1.0)Creating Music With Technology(M. Nord)MW12:50p-02:20p-
Requisite:Students should have basic computing and computer file management skills.

Rhetoric
(25/25)RHET 335S-01 (-)Burke and Film: Screening(J. Clark)M07:00p-10:00p-
Requisite:Required Concurrent Lecture RHET 335W

(25/25)RHET 335W-01 (1.0)Burke and Film(J. Clark)MWF09:10a-10:10a-
Requisite:Required Concurrent Screeing RHET-335S

Russian
(20/20)RUSS 235-01 (1.0)Russian & Soviet Cinema(S. Bishop)MWF12:40p-01:40p-
Requisite:Take RUSS-235S
Taught in English

(20/20)RUSS 235S-01 (-)Film Screening: Russian/Soviet(S. Bishop)Th07:00p-10:00p-
Requisite:Take RUSS-235

Fitness
Fitness
(32/32)FITS 059X-01 (.25) Skiing(M. Stewart)S06:00a-06:00p-
Informational Meeting Nov. 6th 7pm SML B-17
First Half Semester Course; Meets five Saturdays
starting January 27th.
Bus fee not refundable after Dec. 15th
Detailed course info
here

(19/19)FITS 064X-01 (.25) Basic Funct Interval Training(D. Eshleman)TTh08:30a-09:30a-

(20/20)FITS 065X-01 (.25) Pilates(S. Brown)MW09:10a-10:10a-

(20/20)FITS 065X-02 (.25) Pilates(D. Eshleman)TTh09:40a-10:40a-

(20/20)FITS 066X-01 (.25) Step Aerobics(D. Eshleman)TTh10:50a-11:50a-

(20/20)FITS 069X-01 (.25) Core Body Conditioning/ABS(D. Eshleman)MW10:30a-11:20a-

(20/20)FITS 070X-01 (.25) CrossFit(A. Bolliger)TTh08:00a-09:00a-

(12/12)FITS 081X-01 (.25) Fencing(J. Ciaramitaro)MW01:50p-03:50p-
$100. Fee.

(20/20)FITS 085X-01 (.25) Yoga(S. Brown)MW08:00a-09:00a-

(20/20)FITS 085X-02 (.25) Yoga(S. Brown)TTh01:50p-02:50p-

(20/20)FITS 085X-03 (.25) Yoga(S. Brown)TTh03:00p-04:00p-

French
French
(20/20)FREN 132-01 (1.0)Elementary French II(L. Friedli)MWF10:20a-11:20a-

(20/20)FREN 132-02 (1.0)Elementary French II(A. Fofana)MWF11:30a-12:30p-

(20/20)FREN 232-01 (1.0)Intermediate French II(G. DeLeonibus)MWF10:20a-11:20a-
Requisite:Complete FREN 231.

(25/25)FREN 241-01 (1.0)Fren History Through Film(L. Friedli)MWF11:30a-12:30p-
Requisite:Take FREN-241S

(25/25)FREN 241S-01 (-)Fren Hist Film Screening(L. Friedli)MW02:00p-04:00p-
Requisite:Take FREN-241

(25/25)FREN 337-01 (1.0)French & Francophone II(A. Fofana)MWF01:50p-02:50p-
Requisite:Complete FREN 232

(18/18)FREN 340-01 (1.0)Intro to French Literature(G. DeLeonibus)MWF11:30a-12:30p-
Requisite:Complete FREN 331W.
Independent study; instructor consent required.

(18/18)FREN 437-01 (1.0)Female Voices in Afr Lit/Film(A. Fofana)MWF03:00p-04:00p-

German
German
(20/20)GERM 132-01 (1.0)Elementary German II(K. Klay)MWF08:00a-09:00a-
Requisite:Complete GERM 131.

(20/20)GERM 132-02 (1.0)Elementary German II(K. Klay)MWF09:10a-10:10a-
Requisite:Complete GERM 131.

(20/20)GERM 232-01 (1.0)Intermediate German II(A. Zheng)MWF09:10a-10:10a-
Requisite:Complete GERM 231.

(15/15)GERM 333-01 (1.0)Contemp German Culture, Soc'ty(A. Zheng)MWF12:40p-01:40p-
Requisite:Complete GERM 331W.

(18/18)GERM 432-01 (1.0)Media in Context: Lit Film Art(A. Zheng)MWF11:30a-12:30p-
Requisite:Complete GERM 340.

Greek (see also Classics)
Greek
(15/15)GREEK 132-01 (1.0)Elementary Ancient Greek II(R. Chenault)MWF09:10a-10:10a-
Requisite:Complete GREEK 131.

(20/20)GREEK 232-01 (1.0)Ancient Greek Poetry(M. Bachvarova)MWF04:00p-05:00p-
Requisite:Complete GREEK 231.

History
Classics
(25/25)CLAS 250W-01 (1.0)Greeks, Romans and Barbarians(M. Bachvarova)MWF12:40p-01:40p-
Requisite:Closed to Seniors and students with prior credit for GREEK 350W or LATIN 350W.

History
(30/30)HIST 116-01 (1.0)Western Civ Since 1650(W. Smaldone)MWF09:10a-10:10a-

(20/20)HIST 131-01 (1.0)Inq: the Crusades(Petersen)TTh12:50p-02:20p-
Requisite:Open to freshman and sophomore students only.

(20/20)HIST 131-02 (1.0)Inq: Greek Classics, Citiznshp(R. Chenault)MWF03:00p-04:00p-
Requisite:Open to freshman and sophomore students only.

(20/20)HIST 131-03 (1.0)Inq: Slavery & Abolition, US(S. Cotlar)TTh02:30p-04:00p-
Requisite:Open to freshman and sophomore students only.

(20/20)HIST 131-04 (1.0)Inq: Race/Rel/Eth in Mid East(S. Sadeghian)TTh12:50p-02:20p-
Requisite:Open to freshman and sophomore students only.

(20/20)HIST 221W-01 (1.0)Wkshp: Race/Eth in Amer. West(E. Eisenberg)MW12:50p-02:20p-
Requisite:Take 1 History Course.

(20/20)HIST 237-01 (1.0)History of Modern Iran(S. Sadeghian)TTh02:30p-04:00p-

(5/5)HIST 251-01 (1.0)Rome: From Republic to Empire(R. Chenault)MWF11:30a-12:30p-

(20/20)HIST 256-01 (1.0)Colonial Latin America(J. Jopp)TTh12:50p-02:20p-

(20/20)HIST 306-01 (1.0)Feminist Activists (biography)(L. Dunlap)MW02:30p-04:00p-

(20/20)HIST 307-01 (1.0)American Immigration History(E. Eisenberg)TTh02:30p-04:00p-

(18/18)HIST 367-01 (1.0)The American Revolution(S. Cotlar)TTh09:40a-11:10a-

(20/20)HIST 375-01 (1.0)Women/Gender Medieval Europe(Petersen)MW12:50p-02:20p-

(20/20)HIST 399-01 (1.0)Top: Oil Empires(S. Sadeghian)MW02:30p-04:00p-

(15/15)HIST 499W-01 (1.0)Senior Tutorial(S. Cotlar)M07:00p-10:00p-

Humanities
(15/15)HUM 497W-01 (1.0)Sem: Leaves of Grass(M. Chasar)MW02:30p-04:00p-
Requisite:Senior standing.

Humanities
Anthropology
(25/25)ANTH 351-01 (1.0)Indig Peoples,Hum Rights,Envr(R. Dobkins)MW02:20p-04:00p-
Requisite:Complete one credit in Anthropology (ANTH) or Environmental Studies (ENVR).

Archaeology
(25/25)ARCH 337W-01 (1.0)Arch'logical Theory and Method(C. Hill)TTh12:50p-02:20p-
Requisite:ARCH-237W.

Art History
(25/25)ARTH 113-01 (1.0)Intro to Chinese Art History(A. Wetherell)TTh12:50p-02:20p-

(10/10)ARTH 116-01 (1.0)Into Renaissance/Early Mod Art(R. De Mambro Santos)MWF09:10a-10:10a-

(25/25)ARTH 259-01 (1.0)Western Medieval Art/Architec(A. Nicgorski)MWF10:20a-11:20a-

(10/10)ARTH 271-01 (1.0)Greek Art and Architecture(A. Nicgorski)MWF09:10a-10:10a-

(12/12)ARTH 345W-01 (1.0)Advanced Topics, Art: Fellini(R. De Mambro Santos)TTh09:40a-11:10a-
Requisite:Complete one 100- or 200-level Art History (ARTH) course

(15/15)ARTH 496W-01 (1.0)Senior Seminar and Thesis(R. De Mambro Santos)MWF11:20a-12:20p-
Requisite:Complete ARTH 115, ARTH 116, ARTH 117 and ARTH 362W.Open to Junior and Senior Art History Majors

Biology
(32/32)BIOL 125-01 (1.0)Ecology, Evolution & Diversity(B. Lindh)MWF10:20a-11:20a-
Requisite:Required concurrent lab BIOL 125Y. Open to freshman and sophomore students only.

Civic Communication and Media
(14/14)CCM 345-01 (1.0)Latina/o/x Comm Studies(C. de Onis)TTh12:50p-02:20p-

Chinese
(20/20)CHNSE 258-01 (1.0)Gender & Mass Comm in Asia(H. Wen)TTh09:40a-11:10a-

English
(10/10)ENGL 116W-01 (1.0)Topics in American Literature(A. Hobgood)MWF10:20a-11:20a-

(10/10)ENGL 117W-01 (1.0)Top: British Fantasy(R. Kapelle)MWF12:40p-01:40p-

(10/10)ENGL 117W-02 (1.0)Top: British Fantasy(R. Kapelle)MWF01:50p-02:50p-

(10/10)ENGL 118W-01 (1.0)Top: Fantastic Literature(S. Orr)MWF01:50p-02:50p-

(18/18)ENGL 202W-01 (1.0)Intro to Literary Theory(A. Hobgood)MWF12:40p-01:40p-
Requisite:Complete ENGL 201.

Environmental Science
(38/38)ENVS 120-01 (1.0)Social Systems, Environment(J. Bowersox)MWF09:10a-10:10a-
(M. Butterworth)
Open to majors in Environmental Science or Archaeology, and to
sophomores and firstyear students.

(16/16)ENVS 328-01 (1.0)Health & the Global Enviroment(M. Butterworth)MWF11:30a-12:30p-
Requisite:Complete ENVR 105 (before Fall 2018) or ENVS 120 (after Fall 2018.)

(18/18)ENVS 343-01 (1.0)Biogeography(K. Arabas)MW08:30a-10:00a-
Requisite:Complete ENVS 121 or ERTH 121.

History
(30/30)HIST 116-01 (1.0)Western Civ Since 1650(W. Smaldone)MWF09:10a-10:10a-

(20/20)HIST 131-01 (1.0)Inq: the Crusades(Petersen)TTh12:50p-02:20p-
Requisite:Open to freshman and sophomore students only.

(20/20)HIST 131-02 (1.0)Inq: Greek Classics, Citiznshp(R. Chenault)MWF03:00p-04:00p-
Requisite:Open to freshman and sophomore students only.

(20/20)HIST 131-03 (1.0)Inq: Slavery & Abolition, US(S. Cotlar)TTh02:30p-04:00p-
Requisite:Open to freshman and sophomore students only.

(20/20)HIST 221W-01 (1.0)Wkshp: Race/Eth in Amer. West(E. Eisenberg)MW12:50p-02:20p-
Requisite:Take 1 History Course.

(15/15)HIST 499W-01 (1.0)Senior Tutorial(S. Cotlar)M07:00p-10:00p-

Humanities
(18/18)HUM 399-01 (1.0)Top: Digital Humanities Wkshp(G. DeLeonibus)MW02:30p-04:00p-
(J. Simonsen)

(15/15)HUM 497W-01 (1.0)Sem: Leaves of Grass(M. Chasar)MW02:30p-04:00p-
Requisite:Senior standing.

Interdisciplinary Studies
(20/20)IDS 205-01 (.50) Chemawa Indian Sch Partner Prg(V. Howard)M04:00p-05:15p-
Requisite:Instructor consent required.

Music
(25/25)MUSC 210-01 (1.0)Music of America(J. Doan)TTh09:40a-11:10a-

(25/25)MUSC 210-02 (1.0)Music of America(J. Doan)TTh12:50p-02:20p-

(30/30)MUSC 212-01 (1.0)Jazz: America and Beyond(J. Miley)MW02:30p-04:00p-

(20/20)MUSC 343-01 (1.0)Music History II(J. Peel)MW12:50p-02:20p-
Requisite:Complete MUSC 242W.

Philosophy
(25/25)PHIL 112-01 (1.0)Intro to Philosophy: Religion(I. Welty)MWF01:50p-02:50p-

(25/25)PHIL 151-01 (1.0)Historical Intro W. Philosophy(R. Havas)TTh12:50p-02:20p-

(20/20)PHIL 242-01 (1.0)What Is Art?(S. Markowitz)TTh02:30p-04:00p-

(20/20)PHIL 370W-01 (1.0)Philosophy of Language(I. Welty)MWF11:30a-12:30p-
Requisite:Complete one course in Philosophy(PHIL)

Politics
(30/30)POLI 212-01 (1.0)Hist of Westrn Polit Philos(S. Basu)MWF10:20a-11:20a-
Requisite:Course closed to seniors.

Politics Policy Law and Ethics
(24/24)PPLE 220-01 (1.0)Politics and Ethics(D. Gutterman)TTh09:40a-11:10a-

Psychology
(20/20)PSYC 370A-01 (1.0)Top: Psych and Law(M. Goldberg Edelson)MWF09:10a-10:10a-
Requisite:Complete PSYC 210.

Religion
(15/15)REL 115-01 (1.0)Intro to Study of Religion(X. Zhou)TTh09:40a-11:10a-

(10/10)REL 496W-01 (1.0)Directed Senior Thesis(S. Patterson)
Requisite:Complete REL 490

Rhetoric
(25/25)RHET 335W-01 (1.0)Burke and Film(J. Clark)MWF09:10a-10:10a-
Requisite:Required Concurrent Screeing RHET-335S

Sociology
(25/25)SOC 131-01 (1.0)Inq: Food Justice(A. DeLessio-Parson)MWF10:20a-11:20a-

(20/20)SOC 131-02 (1.0)Sociological Inquiry(STAFF)TTh02:30p-04:00p-

Theatre
(16/16)THTR 219-01 (1.0)Theatre History II(J. Cole)MWF12:40a-01:40p-

Women's & Gender Studies
(20/20)WGS 353W-01 (1.0)Feminist Theory(R. Steck)TTh09:40a-11:10a-
Requisite:Complete WGS 134 or WGS 245

Interdisciplinary Studies
Interdisciplinary Studies
(54/54)IDS 062X-01 (.25) Intercollegiate Debate(R. Trapp)TTh04:10p-05:10p-

(20/20)IDS 105-01 (.50) Transition to College Learning(J. Gipson-King)TTh12:50p-02:20p-
First Half Semester Course

(20/20)IDS 105-02 (.50) Transition to College Learning(J. Gipson-King)TTh02:30p-04:00p-
First Half Semester Course

(18/18)IDS 123-01 (1.0)Performance of Literature(J. Clark)MWF03:00p-04:00p-

(30/30)IDS 125X-18 (.25) S-STEM Scholars and Fellows(A. Fisher)

(25/25)IDS 138-01 (1.0)Intro to Applied Statistics(J. Rembold)MWF01:50p-02:50p-
Requisite:Cannot take after earning C- or above in ECON 230, PSYC 253, SOC 231, SOC 401, MATH 138, or credit for AP Statistics or equivament course transferred for credit.

(10/10)IDS 202-01 (.50) Convo: Campus/Community/Cosmos(K. Wood)T04:00p-05:00p-
Requisite:Sophomore standing requiredTh11:30a-12:30p-

(20/20)IDS 205-01 (.50) Chemawa Indian Sch Partner Prg(V. Howard)M04:00p-05:15p-
Requisite:Instructor consent required.

(16/16)IDS 222-01 (1.0)Fundamentals of Neuroscience(M. Stewart)MWF09:10a-10:10a-
Requisite:Open to freshmen and sophomores onlyTake IDS-222Y(S. Stavrianeas)

(16/16)IDS 222Y-01 (-)Lab: Fund of Neuroscience(S. Stavrianeas)M01:50p-04:50p-
Requisite:Take IDS-222(M. Stewart)

(25/25)IDS 275-01 (.50) Career Planing Decision Making(A. Lapour)T12:50p-02:20p-

(35/35)IDS 299-01 (.25) Top: Districting in Am Politcs(E. McNicholas)F03:00p-04:00p-
(K. Nyman)

(18/18)IDS 399-01 (1.0)Top: Inner Life of Activism(Petersen)TTh09:40a-11:10a-

(18/18)IDS 399-02 (1.0)Top: Inner Life of Activism(K. Wood)TTh12:50p-02:20p-

International Studies
Chinese
(20/20)CHNSE 332-01 (1.0)Third Year Chinese II(J. Zhang)MTThF08:10a-09:00a-
Requisite:Complete CHNSE 331

Economics
(20/20)ECON 132-01 (1.0)Intro to Economic Inquiry(Y. Liang)MWF10:20a-11:20a-

(20/20)ECON 132-02 (1.0)Intro to Economic Inquiry(Y. Liang)MWF11:30a-12:30p-

(20/20)ECON 132-03 (1.0)Intro to Economic Inquiry(T. Knight)MWF09:10a-10:10a-

(20/20)ECON 132-04 (1.0)Intro to Economic Inquiry(T. Knight)MWF10:20a-11:20a-

(25/25)ECON 352-01 (1.0)Econ of Developing Countries(R. Mascarenhas)TTh09:40a-11:10a-
Requisite:Complete ECON 122 or ECON 132

(25/25)ECON 353-01 (1.0)International Economics(Y. Liang)MWF01:50p-02:50p-
Requisite:Complete ECON 122 or ECON 132.

French
(18/18)FREN 340-01 (1.0)Intro to French Literature(G. DeLeonibus)MWF11:30a-12:30p-
Requisite:Complete FREN 331W.
Independent study; instructor consent required.

German
(15/15)GERM 333-01 (1.0)Contemp German Culture, Soc'ty(A. Zheng)MWF12:40p-01:40p-
Requisite:Complete GERM 331W.

History
(30/30)HIST 116-01 (1.0)Western Civ Since 1650(W. Smaldone)MWF09:10a-10:10a-

(20/20)HIST 131-04 (1.0)Inq: Race/Rel/Eth in Mid East(S. Sadeghian)TTh12:50p-02:20p-
Requisite:Open to freshman and sophomore students only.

(20/20)HIST 237-01 (1.0)History of Modern Iran(S. Sadeghian)TTh02:30p-04:00p-

International Studies
(15/15)INTST 499W-01 (1.0)Seminar in Internat'l Studies(W. Smaldone)W07:00p-10:00p-
Requisite:Instructor Consent.

Japanese
(20/20)JAPN 332-01 (1.0)Third Year Japanese II(M. Fujiwara)MF09:10a-10:00a-
Requisite:Complete JAPN 331TTh08:40a-09:30a-

Politics
(30/30)POLI 214-01 (1.0)International Politics(G. Felker)MWF12:40p-01:40p-
Requisite:Course closed to seniors.

(30/30)POLI 216-01 (1.0)Comparative Democratic Systems(M. Marks)MWF09:10a-10:10a-
Requisite:Course closed to seniors.

(16/16)POLI 326W-01 (1.0)Globalization and Equity(G. Felker)MW02:30p-04:00p-
Requisite:Complete one 200-level Politics course.

(18/18)POLI 373-01 (1.0)Intrntnl Security/Cooperation(M. Marks)TTh09:40a-11:10a-
Requisite:Complete POLI 214.

(18/18)POLI 374-01 (1.0)Asia & the Internatl System(G. Felker)TTh12:50p-02:20p-
Requisite:Complete POLI 214 or POLI 218.

Spanish
(18/18)SPAN 331SW-01 (1.0)Spanish Composition/Discussion(M. Woods)MWF01:50p-02:50p-
Requisite:Complete SPAN-232;
This section includes a service learning component. Students will
volunteer at a local bilingual school or another approved site.

(18/18)SPAN 331W-02 (1.0)Spanish Composition/Discussion(M. Woods)MWF11:30a-12:30p-
Requisite:Complete SPAN 232.

(18/18)SPAN 335-01 (1.0)Cultural Institutions of Spain(A. Overstreet)MWF11:30a-12:30p-
Requisite:Complete SPAN 331W.

(18/18)SPAN 335-02 (1.0)Cultural Institutions of Spain(A. Overstreet)MWF10:20a-11:20a-
Requisite:Complete SPAN 331W.

Japanese
Japanese
(20/20)JAPN 132-01 (1.0)Elementary Japanese II(K. Johnson)MTThF08:00a-08:50a-
Requisite:Complete JAPN 131

(20/20)JAPN 132-02 (1.0)Elementary Japanese II(P. Bassoe)MF09:10a-10:00a-
Requisite:Complete JAPN 131TTh08:40a-09:30a-

(20/20)JAPN 199W-01 (1.0)Top: Intro to Japanese Lit(P. Bassoe)TTh12:50p-02:20p-

(20/20)JAPN 232-01 (1.0)Intermediate Japanese II(K. Johnson)MTThF09:10a-10:00a-
Requisite:Complete JAPN 231.

(20/20)JAPN 232-02 (1.0)Intermediate Japanese II(K. Johnson)MTThF10:20a-11:10a-
Requisite:Complete JAPN 231.

(20/20)JAPN 332-01 (1.0)Third Year Japanese II(M. Fujiwara)MF09:10a-10:00a-
Requisite:Complete JAPN 331TTh08:40a-09:30a-

(25/25)JAPN 340-01 (1.0)The Japanese Cinema(P. Bassoe)TTh02:30p-04:00p-

(25/25)JAPN 340S-01 (-)Japanese Cinema Screening(P. Bassoe)T07:00p-10:00p-

(20/20)JAPN 434-01 (1.0)Conversational Japanese II(M. Fujiwara)MTThF10:20a-11:10a-
Requisite:Complete JAPN 432

(18/18)JAPN 499W-01 (1.0)Senior Seminar(M. Fujiwara)TTh12:50p-02:20p-

Japanese Studies
Art History
(25/25)ARTH 113-01 (1.0)Intro to Chinese Art History(A. Wetherell)TTh12:50p-02:20p-

Chinese
(20/20)CHNSE 258-01 (1.0)Gender & Mass Comm in Asia(H. Wen)TTh09:40a-11:10a-

(20/20)CHNSE 332-01 (1.0)Third Year Chinese II(J. Zhang)MTThF08:10a-09:00a-
Requisite:Complete CHNSE 331

Japanese
(20/20)JAPN 199W-01 (1.0)Top: Intro to Japanese Lit(P. Bassoe)TTh12:50p-02:20p-

(25/25)JAPN 340-01 (1.0)The Japanese Cinema(P. Bassoe)TTh02:30p-04:00p-

(25/25)JAPN 340S-01 (-)Japanese Cinema Screening(P. Bassoe)T07:00p-10:00p-

(18/18)JAPN 499W-01 (1.0)Senior Seminar(M. Fujiwara)TTh12:50p-02:20p-

Religion
(25/25)REL 233-01 (1.0)Religions Along the Silk Road(X. Zhou)TTh02:30p-04:00p-

(20/20)REL 348-01 (1.0)Buddhism(X. Zhou)TTh07:00p-08:30p-

Latin (see also Classics)
Latin
(20/20)LATIN 132-01 (1.0)Elementary Latin II(M. Bachvarova)MWF03:00p-04:00p-
Requisite:Complete LATIN 131

(20/20)LATIN 232-01 (1.0)Latin Poetry(M. Bachvarova)MWF01:50p-02:50p-
Requisite:Complete LATIN 231.

Latin American Studies
Anthropology
(20/20)ANTH 235-01 (1.0)Cultures of Mexico & Ecuador(P. Wogan)MW12:50p-02:20p-

Civic Communication and Media
(14/14)CCM 345-01 (1.0)Latina/o/x Comm Studies(C. de Onis)TTh12:50p-02:20p-

History
(20/20)HIST 256-01 (1.0)Colonial Latin America(J. Jopp)TTh12:50p-02:20p-

Spanish
(18/18)SPAN 356-01 (1.0)Lat Am Lit/Modernismo-Pres(P. Varas)TTh09:40a-11:10a-
Requisite:Complete SPAN 331W.

(18/18)SPAN 430-01 (1.0)History: Hispanic Thought(M. Blanco-Arnejo)MWF12:40p-01:40p-
Requisite:Complete SPAN 331W and one course from SPAN 340, SPAN 352, SPAN 355, or SPAN 356.

Mathematics
Mathematics
(25/25)MATH 130-01 (1.0)Contemporary Mathematics(J. Laison)MWF10:20a-11:20a-

(25/25)MATH 130-02 (1.0)Contemporary Mathematics(J. Laison)MWF01:50p-02:50p-

(25/25)MATH 151-01 (.50) Accelerated Calculus I(P. Otto)MWF09:10a-10:10a-
First Half Semester Course
Final Exam, Tuesday October 16, 7-9pm.

(25/25)MATH 152-01 (.50) Accelerated Calculus II(P. Otto)MWF09:10a-10:10a-
Second Half Semester Course
Final Exam, Tuesday October 16, 7-9pm.

(25/25)MATH 152-02 (.50) Accelerated Calculus II(K. Nyman)MWF09:10a-10:10a-
First Half Semester Course
Final Exam, Tuesday October 16, 7-9pm.

(25/25)MATH 153-02 (.50) Sequences and Series(K. Nyman)MWF09:10a-10:10a-
Requisite:Prior calculus experience with integrals.
Second Half Semester Course

(25/25)MATH 249-01 (1.0)Multivariable Calculus(C. Starr)MWF09:10a-10:10a-
Requisite:Complete MATH 152.

(15/15)MATH 251W-01 (1.0)Foundations of Advanced Math(I. Johnson)MWF11:30a-12:30p-
Requisite:Complete MATH 152.

(15/15)MATH 251W-02 (1.0)Foundations of Advanced Math(E. McNicholas)MWF10:20a-11:20a-
Requisite:Complete MATH 152.

(15/15)MATH 251W-03 (1.0)Foundations of Advanced Math(P. Otto)MWF12:40p-01:40p-
Requisite:Complete MATH 152.

(20/20)MATH 253-01 (1.0)Linear Algebra(C. Starr)MWF10:20a-11:20a-
Requisite:Complete MATH 251W.

(20/20)MATH 447-01 (1.0)Real Analysis II(I. Johnson)MW02:30p-04:00p-
Requisite:Complete MATH 446.

(20/20)MATH 476-01 (1.0)Modern Geometry(J. Laison)MWF12:40p-01:40p-
Requisite:Complete MATH 253.

(8/8)MATH 499W-01 (1.0)Seminar in Mathematics(E. McNicholas)TTh02:30p-04:00p-
Requisite:Senior standing.

(8/8)MATH 499W-02 (1.0)Seminar in Mathematics(K. Nyman)TTh02:30p-04:00p-
Requisite:Senior standing.

Music
Music
(15/15)MUSC 111-01 (.50) Basics of Singing(W. Long)MW12:40p-01:40p-

(15/15)MUSC 121-01 (1.0)Creating Music With Technology(M. Nord)MW12:50p-02:20p-
Requisite:Students should have basic computing and computer file management skills.

(20/20)MUSC 162-01 (1.0)Musicianship II(D. Rouslin)MWF10:20a-11:20a-
Requisite:Complete MUSC 161Required concurrent labs MUSC 162C and MUSC 162P

Closed/MUSC 162C-01 (-)Musicianship II Lab-C(D. Rouslin)TTh10:10a-11:10a-
Requisite:Required concurrent lecture MUSC 162 and lab MUSC 162P

(20/20)MUSC 162P-02 (-)Musicianship II Lab-P(C. Zimmerman)W08:00a-09:00a-
Requisite:Required conccurrent lecture MUSC 162 and lab MUSC 162C

(20/20)MUSC 171-01 (1.0)Fundamentals of Music Literacy(A. Gulua)MWF10:20a-11:20a-

(20/20)MUSC 207-01 (1.0)Improvisation I: Free(M. Nord)TTh02:30p-04:00p-

(25/25)MUSC 210-01 (1.0)Music of America(J. Doan)TTh09:40a-11:10a-

(25/25)MUSC 210-02 (1.0)Music of America(J. Doan)TTh12:50p-02:20p-

(30/30)MUSC 212-01 (1.0)Jazz: America and Beyond(J. Miley)MW02:30p-04:00p-

(25/25)MUSC 218-01 (1.0)Beethoven, His Legacy(J. Coen)TTh02:30p-04:00p-

(15/15)MUSC 237-01 (.50) Elem Music Composition II(J. Peel)MW03:00p-04:00p-
Requisite:Complete MUSC 236

(20/20)MUSC 262-01 (1.0)Musicianship IV(M. Duerksen)MWF09:10a-10:10a-
Requisite:Complete MUSC 261Required concurrent labs MUSC 262P and MUSC 262C

(20/20)MUSC 262C-01 (-)Musicianship IV Lab-C(M. Duerksen)TTh10:10a-11:10a-
Requisite:Required concurrent lecture MUSC 262 and lab MUSC 262P

(20/20)MUSC 262P-01 (-)Musicianship IV Lab-P(C. Zimmerman)F08:00a-09:00a-
Requisite:Required concurrent lecture MUSC 262 and lab MUSC 262C

(10/10)MUSC 267-01 (.50) Diction for Singers II(C. Engbretson)TTh02:30p-03:30p-

(10/10)MUSC 337-01 (.50) Intermed Music Composition II(J. Peel)MW03:00p-04:00p-
Requisite:Complete MUSC 336

(15/15)MUSC 340-01 (.50) Orchestration(J. Miley)MW10:20a-11:20a-

(20/20)MUSC 343-01 (1.0)Music History II(J. Peel)MW12:50p-02:20p-
Requisite:Complete MUSC 242W.

(15/15)MUSC 356-01 (.50) Instrumental Music Resources(H. Aguero)

(15/15)MUSC 491-01 (.25) Seminar in Music Education(W. Long)M11:30a-12:30p-

(10/10)MUSC 496-01 (.50) Senior Recital(M. Nord)

Closed/MUSC 497-01 (.50) Senior Composition Project(J. Peel)

(100/100)MUSC RECIT-01 (-)Recital Attendance(M. Nord)T11:30a-12:30p-

Music Ensemble
(40/40)MUSE 029X-01 (.25) University Chamber Orchestra(H. Aguero)MWF11:30a-12:30p-
Requisite:Audition or one semester of MUSE 029x previously taken

(20/20)MUSE 031X-01 (.25) Willamette Jazz Collective(J. Miley)MWF11:30a-12:30p-
Requisite:Audition or one semester of MUSE 031x previously taken

(60/60)MUSE 032X-01 (.25) Wind Ensemble(H. Aguero)TTh04:45p-06:16p-
Requisite:Audition or one semester of MUSE 032x previously taken

(60/60)MUSE 034X-01 (.25) Dramatic Vocal Arts(C. Engbretson)TTh03:30p-05:30p-
Requisite:Audition or one semester of MUSE 034x previously taken

(30/30)MUSE 036X-01 (.25) Music Ensemble(C. White)
Requisite:Audition or one semester of MUSE 036x previously taken

(30/30)MUSE 036X-02 (.25) Music Ensemble(C. Lee)M07:00p-08:00p-
Requisite:Audition or one semester of MUSE 036x previously taken

(30/30)MUSE 036X-03 (.25) Music Ensemble(STAFF)
Requisite:Audition or one semester of MUSE 036x previously taken

(30/30)MUSE 036X-04 (.25) Music Ensemble(M. Nord)
Requisite:Audition or one semester of MUSE 036x previously taken

(30/30)MUSE 036X-05 (.25) Music Ensemble(P. Owen)Th11:00a-12:00p-
Requisite:Audition or one semester of MUSE 036x previously taken

(30/30)MUSE 036X-06 (.25) Music Ensemble(D. Abbott)
Requisite:Audition or one semester of MUSE 036x previously taken

(30/30)MUSE 036X-07 (.25) Music Ensemble(STAFF)
Requisite:Audition or one semester of MUSE 036x previously taken

(30/30)MUSE 036X-08 (.25) Music Ensemble(Nobel Flannery)
Requisite:Audition or one semester of MUSE 036x previously taken

(30/30)MUSE 036X-09 (.25) Music Ensemble(J. Snow)
Requisite:Audition or one semester of MUSE 036x previously taken

(30/30)MUSE 036X-10 (.25) Music Ensemble(J. Miley)
Requisite:Audition or one semester of MUSE 036x previously taken

(30/30)MUSE 036X-11 (.25) Music Ensemble(D. Rouslin)
Requisite:Audition or one semester of MUSE 036x previously taken

(30/30)MUSE 036X-12 (.25) Music Ensemble(M. Nord)
Requisite:Audition or one semester of MUSE 036x previously taken

(30/30)MUSE 036X-13 (.25) Music Ensemble(J. Coen)
Requisite:Audition or one semester of MUSE 036x previously taken

(18/18)MUSE 037X-01 (.25) Willamette Singers(W. Long)TTh12:50p-02:20p-
Requisite:Audition or one semester of MUSE 037x previously taken

(48/48)MUSE 040X-01 (.25) Chamber Choir(W. Long)MWF04:10p-05:40p-
Requisite:Audition or one semester of MUSE 040x previously taken

(50/50)MUSE 043X-01 (.25) Voce Femminile(Women's Choir)(C. Engbretson)TTh05:40p-07:10p-
Requisite:Audition or one semester of MUSE 043x previously taken

(80/80)MUSE 044X-01 (.25) Male Ensemble Willamette(P. Klemme)MWF11:30a-12:30p-
Requisite:Audition or one semester of MUSE 044x previously taken

(20/20)MUSE 099X-01 (.25) Seminar/Art of Piano Accompnyg(J. Coen)TTh04:00p-05:00p-
Requisite:Audition or one semester of MUSE 099x previously taken

Music Lessons
(20/20)MUSL 170-01 (.25) Applied Lessons I: Fren Horn(M. Hettwer)
Requisite:Complete one semester of MUSL 170
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 170-02 (.25) Applied Lessons I: Trombone(C. Keeble)
Requisite:Complete one semester of MUSL 170
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 170-03 (.25) Applied Lessons I: Trumpet(P. Krueger)
Requisite:Complete one semester of MUSL 170
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 170-04 (.25) Applied Lessons I: Drum Set(R. Biesack)
Requisite:Complete one semester of MUSL 170
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 170-05 (.25) Applied Lessons I: Vibraphone(M. Horsfall)
Requisite:Complete one semester of MUSL 170
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 170-06 (.25) Applied Lessons I: Percussion(P. Owen)
Requisite:Complete one semester of MUSL 170
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 170-07 (.25) Applied Lessons I: Guitar(J. Doan)
Requisite:Complete one semester of MUSL 170
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 170-08 (.25) Applied Lessons I: Guitar(M. Gamble)
Requisite:Complete one semester of MUSL 170
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 170-09 (.25) Applied Lessons I: Organ(P. Klemme)
Requisite:Complete one semester of MUSL 170
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 170-10 (.25) Applied Lessons I: Piano(A. Gulua)
Requisite:Complete one semester of MUSL 170
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 170-11 (.25) Applied Lessons I: Piano(J. Coen)
Requisite:Complete one semester of MUSL 170
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 170-13 (.25) Applied Lessons I: Piano(J. Snow)
Requisite:Complete one semester of MUSL 170
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 170-14 (.25) Applied Lessons I: Piano(C. Zimmerman)
Requisite:Complete one semester of MUSL 170
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 170-15 (.25) Applied Lessons I: Dbl Bass(D. Abbott)
Requisite:Complete one semester of MUSL 170
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 170-16 (.25) Applied Lessons I: Cello(V. Mishkin)
Requisite:Complete one semester of MUSL 170
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 170-17 (.25) Applied Lessons I: Harp(K. Houser)
Requisite:Complete one semester of MUSL 170
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 170-18 (.25) Applied Lessons I: Violin(D. Rouslin)
Requisite:Complete one semester of MUSL 170
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 170-19 (.25) Applied Lessons I: Viola(K. Uwate)
Requisite:Complete one semester of MUSL 170
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 170-20 (.25) Applied Lessons I: Voice(H. Lin)
Requisite:Complete one semester of MUSL 170
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 170-21 (.25) Applied Lessons I: Voice(J. Ball)
Requisite:Complete one semester of MUSL 170
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 170-22 (.25) Applied Lessons I: Voice(N. Strommer)
Requisite:Complete one semester of MUSL 170
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 170-23 (.25) Applied Lessons I: Voice(B. Tomlin)
Requisite:Complete one semester of MUSL 170
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 170-24 (.25) Applied Lessons I: Clarinet(C. White)
Requisite:Complete one semester of MUSL 170
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 170-25 (.25) Applied Lessons I: Saxophone(Nobel Flannery)
Requisite:Complete one semester of MUSL 170
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 170-26 (.25) Applied Lessons I: Oboe(C. Lee)
Requisite:Complete one semester of MUSL 170
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 170-27 (.25) Applied Lessons I: Bassoon(A. Kosanovic Brown)
Requisite:Complete one semester of MUSL 170
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 170-28 (.25) Applied Lessons I: Flute(E. Stanek)
Requisite:Complete one semester of MUSL 170
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 170-30 (.25) Applied Lessons I: Violin(K. Uwate)
Requisite:Complete one semester of MUSL 170
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 170-32 (.25) Applied Lessons I: Jazz Com(J. Miley)
Requisite:Complete one semester of MUSL 170
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 270-01 (.25) Applied Lessons II: Frn Hrn(M. Hettwer)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 170
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 270-02 (.25) Applied Lessons II: Trombone(C. Keeble)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 170
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 270-03 (.25) Applied Lessons II: Trumpet(P. Krueger)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 170
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 270-04 (.25) Applied Lessons II: Drum Set(R. Biesack)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 170
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 270-05 (.25) Applied Lessons II: Vibraphon(M. Horsfall)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 170
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 270-06 (.25) Applied Lessons II: Percssion(P. Owen)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 170
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 270-07 (.25) Applied Lessons II: Guitar(J. Doan)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 170
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 270-08 (.25) Applied Lessons II: Guitar(M. Gamble)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 170
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 270-09 (.25) Applied Lessons II: Organ(P. Klemme)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 170
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 270-10 (.25) Applied Lessons II: Piano(A. Gulua)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 170
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 270-11 (.25) Applied Lessons II: Piano(J. Coen)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 170
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 270-13 (.25) Applied Lessons II: Piano(J. Snow)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 170
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 270-14 (.25) Applied Lessons II: Piano(C. Zimmerman)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 170
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 270-15 (.25) Applied Lessons II: Dbl Bass(D. Abbott)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 170
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 270-16 (.25) Applied Lessons II: Cello(V. Mishkin)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 170
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 270-17 (.25) Applied Lessons II: Harp(K. Houser)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 170
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 270-18 (.25) Applied Lessons II: Violin(D. Rouslin)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 170
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 270-19 (.25) Applied Lessons II: Viola(K. Uwate)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 170
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 270-20 (.25) Applied Lessons II: Voice(H. Lin)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 170
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 270-21 (.25) Applied Lessons II: Voice(J. Ball)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 170
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 270-22 (.25) Applied Lessons II: Voice(N. Strommer)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 170
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 270-23 (.25) Applied Lessons II: Voice(B. Tomlin)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 170
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 270-24 (.25) Applied Lessons II: Clarinet(C. White)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 170
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 270-25 (.25) Applied Lessons II: Saxophone(Nobel Flannery)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 170
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 270-26 (.25) Applied Lessons II: Oboe(C. Lee)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 170
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 270-27 (.25) Applied Lessons II: Bassoon(A. Kosanovic Brown)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 170
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 270-28 (.25) Applied Lessons II: Flute(E. Stanek)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 170
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 270-30 (.25) Applied Lessons II: Violin(K. Uwate)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 170
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 270-32 (.25) Applied Lessons II: Jazz Com(J. Miley)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 170
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 370-01 (.25) Applied Lessons III: Frn Hrn(M. Hettwer)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 270
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 370-02 (.25) Applied Lessons III: Trombone(C. Keeble)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 270
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 370-03 (.25) Applied Lessons III: Trumpet(P. Krueger)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 270
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 370-04 (.25) Applied Lessons III: Drum Set(R. Biesack)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 270
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 370-05 (.25) Applied Lessons III: Vibraphn(M. Horsfall)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 270
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 370-06 (.25) Applied Lessons III: Prcussn(P. Owen)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 270
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 370-07 (.25) Applied Lessons III: Guitar(J. Doan)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 270
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 370-08 (.25) Applied Lessons III: Guitar(M. Gamble)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 270
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 370-09 (.25) Applied Lessons III: Organ(P. Klemme)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 270
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 370-10 (.25) Applied Lessons III: Piano(A. Gulua)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 270
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 370-11 (.25) Applied Lessons III: Piano(J. Coen)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 270
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 370-13 (.25) Applied Lessons III: Piano(J. Snow)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 270
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 370-14 (.25) Applied Lessons III: Piano(C. Zimmerman)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 270
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 370-15 (.25) Applied Lessons III: Dbl Bass(D. Abbott)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 270
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 370-16 (.25) Applied Lessons III: Cello(V. Mishkin)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 270
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 370-17 (.25) Applied Lessons III: Harp(K. Houser)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 270
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 370-18 (.25) Applied Lessons III: Violin(D. Rouslin)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 270
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 370-19 (.25) Applied Lessons III: Viola(K. Uwate)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 270
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 370-20 (.25) Applied Lessons III: Voice(H. Lin)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 270
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 370-21 (.25) Applied Lessons III: Voice(J. Ball)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 270
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 370-22 (.25) Applied Lessons III: Voice(N. Strommer)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 270
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 370-23 (.25) Applied Lessons III: Voice(B. Tomlin)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 270
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 370-24 (.25) Applied Lessons III: Clarinet(C. White)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 270
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 370-25 (.25) Applied Lessons III: Saxophon(Nobel Flannery)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 270
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 370-26 (.25) Applied Lessons III: : Oboe(C. Lee)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 270
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 370-27 (.25) Applied Lessons III: Bassoon(A. Kosanovic Brown)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 270
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 370-28 (.25) Applied Lessons III: Flute(E. Stanek)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 270
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 370-30 (.25) Applied Lessons III: Violin(K. Uwate)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 270
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 370-32 (.25) Applied Lessons III: Jazz Com(J. Miley)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 270
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 470-01 (.25) Applied Lessons IV: Frn Hrn(M. Hettwer)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 370
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 470-02 (.25) Applied Lessons IV: Trombone(C. Keeble)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 370
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 470-03 (.25) Applied Lessons IV: Trumpet(P. Krueger)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 370
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 470-04 (.25) Applied Lessons IV: Drum Set(R. Biesack)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 370
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 470-05 (.25) Applied Lessons IV: Vibraphon(M. Horsfall)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 370
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 470-06 (.25) Applied Lessons IV: Prcussn(P. Owen)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 370
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 470-07 (.25) Applied Lessons IV: Guitar(J. Doan)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 370
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 470-08 (.25) Applied Lessons IV: Guitar(M. Gamble)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 370
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 470-09 (.25) Applied Lessons IV: Organ(P. Klemme)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 370
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 470-10 (.25) Applied Lessons IV: Piano(A. Gulua)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 370
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 470-11 (.25) Applied Lessons IV: Piano(J. Coen)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 370
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 470-13 (.25) Applied Lessons IV: Piano(J. Snow)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 370
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 470-14 (.25) Applied Lessons IV: Piano(C. Zimmerman)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 370
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 470-15 (.25) Applied Lessons IV: Dbl Bass(D. Abbott)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 370
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 470-16 (.25) Applied Lessons IV: Cello(V. Mishkin)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 370
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 470-17 (.25) Applied Lessons IV: Harp(K. Houser)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 370
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 470-18 (.25) Applied Lessons IV: Violin(D. Rouslin)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 370
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 470-19 (.25) Applied Lessons IV: Viola(K. Uwate)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 370
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 470-20 (.25) Applied Lessons IV: Voice(H. Lin)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 370
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 470-21 (.25) Applied Lessons IV: Voice(J. Ball)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 370
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 470-22 (.25) Applied Lessons IV: Voice(N. Strommer)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 370
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 470-23 (.25) Applied Lessons IV: Voice(B. Tomlin)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 370
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 470-24 (.25) Applied Lessons IV: Clarinet(C. White)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 370
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 470-25 (.25) Applied Lessons IV: Saxophone(Nobel Flannery)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 370
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 470-26 (.25) Applied Lessons IV: Oboe(C. Lee)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 370
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 470-27 (.25) Applied Lessons IV: Bassoon(A. Kosanovic Brown)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 370
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 470-28 (.25) Applied Lessons IV: Flute(E. Stanek)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 370
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 470-29 (.25) Applied Lessons Iv: Piccolo(E. Stanek)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 370

(20/20)MUSL 470-30 (.25) Applied Lessons IV: Violin(K. Uwate)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 370
Fee info here

(20/20)MUSL 470-32 (.25) Applied Lessons IV: Jazz Com(J. Miley)
Requisite:Complete two semesters of MUSL 370
Fee info here

Philosophy
Philosophy
(25/25)PHIL 112-01 (1.0)Intro to Philosophy: Religion(I. Welty)MWF01:50p-02:50p-

(25/25)PHIL 140-01 (1.0)Symbolic Logic(A. Coleman)MWF03:00p-04:00p-

(25/25)PHIL 151-01 (1.0)Historical Intro W. Philosophy(R. Havas)TTh12:50p-02:20p-

(25/25)PHIL 152-01 (1.0)Mind and World(A. Coleman)MWF12:40p-01:40p-

(25/25)PHIL 231-01 (1.0)History of Philosophy: Modern(R. Havas)TTh02:30p-04:00p-
Requisite:Complete 1 Philosopy (PHIL) Course

(20/20)PHIL 242-01 (1.0)What Is Art?(S. Markowitz)TTh02:30p-04:00p-

(15/15)PHIL 252-01 (1.0)Metaphysics(I. Welty)MWF12:40p-01:40p-

(20/20)PHIL 360W-01 (1.0)Philosophy of Mind(A. Coleman)MWF01:50p-02:50p-
Requisite:Complete one course in Philosophy.

(20/20)PHIL 370W-01 (1.0)Philosophy of Language(I. Welty)MWF11:30a-12:30p-
Requisite:Complete one course in Philosophy(PHIL)

Physics
Physics
(36/36)PHYS 221-01 (1.0)Introductory Physics I(R. Watkins)MWF12:40p-01:40p-
Requisite:Complete or enroll in MATH 140, or MATH 151 and MATH 152. Required concurrent lab, PHYS-221Y, will be enforced in the first two weeks of the semester.

(18/18)PHYS 221Y-01 (-)Lab: Intro Physics I(R. Watkins)Th08:10a-11:10a-
Requisite:Required, concurrent lecture, PHYS-221, will be enforced in the first two weeks of the semester.

(18/18)PHYS 221Y-02 (-)Lab: Intro Physics I(R. Watkins)Th01:00p-04:00p-
Requisite:Required, concurrent lecture, PHYS-221, will be enforced in the first two weeks of the semester.

(36/36)PHYS 222-01 (1.0)Introductory Physics II(J. Rembold)MWF10:20a-11:20a-
Requisite:Complete PHYS 221 and MATH 140 or MATH 152.Take PHYS-222Y

(36/36)PHYS 222-02 (1.0)Introductory Physics II(D. Altman)MWF11:30a-12:30p-
Requisite:Complete PHYS 221 and MATH 140 or MATH 152.Take PHYS-222Y

(18/18)PHYS 222Y-01 (-)Lab: Intro Physics II(J. Rembold)T01:00p-04:00p-
Requisite:Take PHYS-222

(18/18)PHYS 222Y-02 (-)Lab: Intro Physics II(R. Dewey Thorsett)W01:50p-04:50p-
Requisite:Take PHYS-222

(18/18)PHYS 222Y-03 (-)Lab: Intro Physics II(D. Altman)T08:10a-11:10a-
Requisite:Take PHYS-222

(18/18)PHYS 222Y-04 (-)Lab: Intro Physics II(D. Altman)Th08:10a-11:10a-
Requisite:Take PHYS-222

(24/24)PHYS 325-01 (1.0)Mathematical Methods in Physic(R. Watkins)MWF11:30a-12:30p-
Requisite:Complete PHYS 222 and MATH 249
Prereq: PHYS 222 and MATH 249

(24/24)PHYS 339-01 (1.0)Mechanics(J. Rembold)MWF09:10a-10:10a-
Requisite:Complete PHYS 222 and MATH 249

(15/15)PHYS 360-01 (.25) Research Experience in Physics(M. Kleinert)
Requisite:Complete PHYS-221 and PHYS-222. Instructor Consent required.

(15/15)PHYS 360-02 (.25) Research Experience in Physics(D. Altman)
Requisite:Complete PHYS-221 and PHYS-222. Instructor Consent required.

(15/15)PHYS 360-03 (.25) Research Experience in Physics(D. Borrero Echeverry)
Requisite:Complete PHYS-221 and PHYS-222. Instructor Consent required.

(20/20)PHYS 396W-01 (1.0)Adv Technq in Exprmntl Physics(M. Kleinert)T01:00p-04:00p-
Requisite:Complete PHYS 223Take PHYS-396Y

(20/20)PHYS 396Y-01 (-)Lab: Adv Experimental Tech(D. Altman)Th01:00p-04:00p-
Requisite:Take PHYS-396W

(24/24)PHYS 470-01 (1.0)Advanced Topics in Physics(M. Kleinert)MWF12:40p-01:40p-
Requisite:Complete PHYS 223.

(15/15)PHYS 496-01 (.50) Research Seminar II(R. Watkins)F01:50p-04:50p-
Requisite:Complete PHYS 495.

(15/15)PHYS 496-02 (.50) Research Seminar II(M. Kleinert)F01:50p-04:50p-
Requisite:Complete PHYS 495.

(15/15)PHYS 496-03 (.50) Research Seminar II(D. Altman)F01:50p-04:50p-
Requisite:Complete PHYS 495.

(15/15)PHYS 496-04 (.50) Research Seminar II(D. Borrero Echeverry)F01:50p-04:50p-
Requisite:Complete PHYS 495.

(15/15)PHYS 496-05 (.50) Research Seminar II(J. Rembold)F01:50p-04:50p-
Requisite:Complete PHYS 495.

Politics
Environmental Science
(12/12)ENVS 380W-01 (1.0)Forest Management and Policy(J. Bowersox)MW10:20a-12:20p-
Requisite:Complete ENVS 120 and ENVS 121.

Politics
(30/30)POLI 212-01 (1.0)Hist of Westrn Polit Philos(S. Basu)MWF10:20a-11:20a-
Requisite:Course closed to seniors.

(30/30)POLI 214-01 (1.0)International Politics(G. Felker)MWF12:40p-01:40p-
Requisite:Course closed to seniors.

(30/30)POLI 216-01 (1.0)Comparative Democratic Systems(M. Marks)MWF09:10a-10:10a-
Requisite:Course closed to seniors.

(18/18)POLI 318-01 (1.0)Death in America(S. Basu)MWF01:50p-02:50p-
Requisite:Complete one Politics course.
Shares capacity with PPLE 318.

(16/16)POLI 326W-01 (1.0)Globalization and Equity(G. Felker)MW02:30p-04:00p-
Requisite:Complete one 200-level Politics course.

(18/18)POLI 373-01 (1.0)Intrntnl Security/Cooperation(M. Marks)TTh09:40a-11:10a-
Requisite:Complete POLI 214.

(18/18)POLI 374-01 (1.0)Asia & the Internatl System(G. Felker)TTh12:50p-02:20p-
Requisite:Complete POLI 214 or POLI 218.

(20/20)POLI 398-01 (1.0)Legislative Internship(R. Carella)F11:30a-12:30p-
Requisite:Complete POLI 210. Course is closed to freshmen.
Shares capacity with PPLE 398.

(8/8)POLI 480W-01 (2.0)Senior Thesis(S. Basu)TTh12:50p-02:20p-
Requisite:Complete a minimum of seven Politics credits including three credits at the 300-level. POLI 390, POLI 396 and POLI 398 do not count toward the three credit minimum.

(8/8)POLI 480W-02 (2.0)Senior Thesis(M. Michaux)TTh02:30p-04:00p-
Requisite:Complete a minimum of seven Politics credits including three credits at the 300-level. POLI 390, POLI 396 and POLI 398 do not count toward the three credit minimum.

(8/8)POLI 480W-03 (2.0)Senior Thesis(D. Gutterman)W07:00p-10:00p-
Requisite:Complete a minimum of seven Politics credits including three credits at the 300-level. POLI 390, POLI 396 and POLI 398 do not count toward the three credit minimum.

(8/8)POLI 480W-04 (2.0)Senior Thesis(M. Marks)MWF11:30a-12:30p-
Requisite:Complete a minimum of seven Politics credits including three credits at the 300-level. POLI 390, POLI 396 and POLI 398 do not count toward the three credit minimum.

Politics Policy Law and Ethics
(30/30)PPLE 210-01 (1.0)American Politics(M. Michaux)MWF10:20a-11:20a-
Requisite:Course closed to seniors.

(24/24)PPLE 220-01 (1.0)Politics and Ethics(D. Gutterman)TTh09:40a-11:10a-

(18/18)PPLE 317-01 (1.0)Political Judgment(D. Gutterman)MW12:50p-02:20p-
Requisite:Complete one 200-level course in PPLE or POLI.

(18/18)PPLE 318-01 (1.0)Death in America(S. Basu)MWF01:50p-02:50p-
Requisite:Complete one PPLE course.
Shares capacity with POLI 318.

(18/18)PPLE 337-01 (1.0)Constitutional Law(R. Carella)MW12:50p-02:20p-
Requisite:Complete POLI 210.

(20/20)PPLE 398-01 (1.0)Legislative Internship(R. Carella)F11:30a-12:30p-
Requisite:Complete PPLE 210. Course is closed to freshmen.
Shares capacity with POLI 398.

Politics, Policy, Law and Ethics
Anthropology
(25/25)ANTH 351-01 (1.0)Indig Peoples,Hum Rights,Envr(R. Dobkins)MW02:20p-04:00p-
Requisite:Complete one credit in Anthropology (ANTH) or Environmental Studies (ENVR).

Civic Communication and Media
(24/24)CCM 202-01 (1.0)Designing Persuasive Campaigns(C. Dillard)TTh12:50p-02:20p-

Environmental Science
(16/16)ENVS 328-01 (1.0)Health & the Global Enviroment(M. Butterworth)MWF11:30a-12:30p-
Requisite:Complete ENVR 105 (before Fall 2018) or ENVS 120 (after Fall 2018.)

(12/12)ENVS 380W-01 (1.0)Forest Management and Policy(J. Bowersox)MW10:20a-12:20p-
Requisite:Complete ENVS 120 and ENVS 121.

History
(20/20)HIST 307-01 (1.0)American Immigration History(E. Eisenberg)TTh02:30p-04:00p-

Politics Policy Law and Ethics
(30/30)PPLE 210-01 (1.0)American Politics(M. Michaux)MWF10:20a-11:20a-
Requisite:Course closed to seniors.

(24/24)PPLE 220-01 (1.0)Politics and Ethics(D. Gutterman)TTh09:40a-11:10a-

(18/18)PPLE 317-01 (1.0)Political Judgment(D. Gutterman)MW12:50p-02:20p-
Requisite:Complete one 200-level course in PPLE or POLI.

(18/18)PPLE 318-01 (1.0)Death in America(S. Basu)MWF01:50p-02:50p-
Requisite:Complete one PPLE course.
Shares capacity with POLI 318.

(18/18)PPLE 337-01 (1.0)Constitutional Law(R. Carella)MW12:50p-02:20p-
Requisite:Complete POLI 210.

(20/20)PPLE 398-01 (1.0)Legislative Internship(R. Carella)F11:30a-12:30p-
Requisite:Complete PPLE 210. Course is closed to freshmen.
Shares capacity with POLI 398.

(16/16)PPLE 399-01 (1.0)Tp: Reforming Criminal Justice(M. Michaux)M05:00p-09:00p-

Psychology
Psychology
(10/10)PSYC 210-01 (1.0)Introduction to Psychology(M. Witkow)TTh09:40a-11:10a-

(10/10)PSYC 210-02 (1.0)Introduction to Psychology(C. Stevens)TTh12:50p-02:20p-

(10/10)PSYC 210-03 (1.0)Introduction to Psychology(E. Noftle)MWF11:30a-12:30p-

(10/10)PSYC 210-04 (1.0)Introduction to Psychology(E. Noftle)MWF03:00p-04:00p-

(10/10)PSYC 210-05 (1.0)Introduction to Psychology(J. Miller)MWF10:20a-11:20a-

(30/30)PSYC 252W-01 (1.0)Research Methods & Analysis I(M. Stewart)MWF10:20a-11:20a-
Requisite:Open to Psychology majors, minors who have completed PSYC 210.Also register for PSYC-252Y.

(10/10)PSYC 252Y-01 (-)Lab: Research Meth/Analysis I(M. Stewart)M12:30p-02:00p-
Requisite:Take PSYC-252W

(10/10)PSYC 252Y-02 (-)Lab: Research Meth/Analysis I(M. Stewart)W12:30p-02:00p-
Requisite:Take PSYC-252W

(10/10)PSYC 252Y-03 (-)Lab: Research Meth/Analysis I(M. Stewart)W02:00p-03:30p-
Requisite:Take PSYC-252W

(20/20)PSYC 253-01 (1.0)Research Methods & Analysis II(J. Friedrich)MWF10:20a-11:20a-
Requisite:Complete PSYC 252W with a grade of C- or better. Take PSYC-253Y

(10/10)PSYC 253Y-01 (-)Lab: Research Meth/Analysis II(J. Friedrich)Th09:15a-11:15a-
Requisite:Take PSYC-253

(10/10)PSYC 253Y-02 (-)Lab: Research Meth/Analysis II(J. Friedrich)Th01:00p-03:00p-
Requisite:Take PSYC-253

(50/50)PSYC 300-01 (.25) Orientation: Major Prog Intern(J. Miller/S. Koger)Th11:30a-12:30p-
Requisite:Complete PSYC 252W; open to declared Psychology majors who are juniors or seniors.

(20/20)PSYC 321-01 (1.0)Psychology for Sustainability(S. Koger)TTh12:50p-02:20p-

(20/20)PSYC 332-01 (1.0)Personality Psychology(E. Noftle)MW12:50p-02:20p-
Requisite:Complete PSYC 210.

(20/20)PSYC 336-01 (1.0)Social Psychology(J. Friedrich)MWF12:40p-01:40p-
Requisite:Complete PSYC 210.

(20/20)PSYC 350-01 (1.0)Cognitive Processes(J. Miller)MWF03:00p-04:00p-
Requisite:Complete PSYC 210.

(20/20)PSYC 355-01 (1.0)Cognitive Neuroscience(C. Stevens)TTh09:40a-11:10a-
Requisite:Complete PSYC 210.

(20/20)PSYC 370A-01 (1.0)Top: Psych and Law(M. Goldberg Edelson)MWF09:10a-10:10a-
Requisite:Complete PSYC 210.

(20/20)PSYC 370C-01 (1.0)Top: Evolutionary Cognition(S. Koger)TTh09:40a-11:10a-
Requisite:Complete PSYC 210.

(10/10)PSYC 431W-01 (1.0)Sem: Race Eth Cultr Devmt(M. Witkow)TTh12:50p-02:20p-
Requisite:Complete PSYC-252w. Open to Junior and Senior psychology majors only.

(10/10)PSYC 431W-02 (1.0)Sem: Forensic Psychology(M. Goldberg Edelson)MW12:50p-02:20p-
Requisite:Complete PSYC-252w. Open to Junior and Senior psychology majors only.

Religious Studies
History
(20/20)HIST 131-01 (1.0)Inq: the Crusades(Petersen)TTh12:50p-02:20p-
Requisite:Open to freshman and sophomore students only.

(20/20)HIST 131-04 (1.0)Inq: Race/Rel/Eth in Mid East(S. Sadeghian)TTh12:50p-02:20p-
Requisite:Open to freshman and sophomore students only.

Interdisciplinary Studies
(18/18)IDS 399-01 (1.0)Top: Inner Life of Activism(Petersen)TTh09:40a-11:10a-

(18/18)IDS 399-02 (1.0)Top: Inner Life of Activism(K. Wood)TTh12:50p-02:20p-

Religion
(15/15)REL 115-01 (1.0)Intro to Study of Religion(X. Zhou)TTh09:40a-11:10a-

(25/25)REL 227-01 (1.0)Paganism: Rel of Greece & Rome(S. Patterson)MW12:50p-02:30p-

(25/25)REL 233-01 (1.0)Religions Along the Silk Road(X. Zhou)TTh02:30p-04:00p-

(20/20)REL 335W-01 (1.0)Race, Class and Gender... Paul(S. Patterson)TTh12:50p-02:30p-

(20/20)REL 348-01 (1.0)Buddhism(X. Zhou)TTh07:00p-08:30p-

(10/10)REL 496W-01 (1.0)Directed Senior Thesis(S. Patterson)
Requisite:Complete REL 490

Rhetoric
Rhetoric
(20/20)RHET 260W-01 (1.0)Media and the Environment(C. Collins)MWF09:10a-10:10a-

(20/20)RHET 260W-02 (1.0)Media and the Environment(C. Collins)MWF10:20a-11:20a-

(25/25)RHET 335S-01 (-)Burke and Film: Screening(J. Clark)M07:00p-10:00p-
Requisite:Required Concurrent Lecture RHET 335W

(25/25)RHET 335W-01 (1.0)Burke and Film(J. Clark)MWF09:10a-10:10a-
Requisite:Required Concurrent Screeing RHET-335S

Russian
Russian
(20/20)RUSS 132-01 (1.0)Elementary Russian II(S. Bishop)MWF09:10a-10:10a-
Requisite:Complete RUSS 131

(20/20)RUSS 232-01 (1.0)Intermediate Russian II(S. Orr)MWF09:10a-10:10a-
Requisite:Complete RUSS 231.

(18/18)RUSS 233W-01 (1.0)Russian Culture(S. Orr)MWF11:30a-12:30p-
Taught in English

(20/20)RUSS 235-01 (1.0)Russian & Soviet Cinema(S. Bishop)MWF12:40p-01:40p-
Requisite:Take RUSS-235S
Taught in English

(20/20)RUSS 235S-01 (-)Film Screening: Russian/Soviet(S. Bishop)Th07:00p-10:00p-
Requisite:Take RUSS-235

(18/18)RUSS 330-01 (.50) Adv Russ Gram: Stylis/Translat(S. Bishop)M03:00p-04:00p-
Requisite:Complete RUSS 232.

(20/20)RUSS 370-01 (.50) Intro: Russian Lit(in Russian)(S. Bishop)W03:00p-04:00p-
Requisite:Complete RUSS 232 or RUSS 331.

Sociology
Sociology
(20/20)SOC 121-01 (1.0)Gender in Society(S. Bassett)TTh09:40a-11:10a-
Requisite:Course is open to freshmen and sophomores only.

(25/25)SOC 131-01 (1.0)Inq: Food Justice(A. DeLessio-Parson)MWF10:20a-11:20a-

(20/20)SOC 131-02 (1.0)Sociological Inquiry(STAFF)TTh02:30p-04:00p-

(15/15)SOC 201-01 (1.0)Navigating Social Worlds(A. DeLessio-Parson)MWF11:30a-12:30p-
Requisite:Open to firstyear and sophomore students.

(15/15)SOC 201-02 (1.0)Navigating Social Worlds(S. Bassett)TTh12:50p-02:20p-
Requisite:Open to firstyear and sophomore students.

(20/20)SOC 303-01 (1.0)Sociological Theory(J. Lorenzen)MWF10:20a-11:20a-
Requisite:Complete one 100-level Sociology course or SOC 201.

(18/18)SOC 341-01 (1.0)Methods of Socl Survey D/S/DA(A. DeLessio-Parson)MW12:50p-02:20p-
Requisite:Complete SOC 201.

(15/15)SOC 358A-01 (1.0)Top: Social Change & Resistanc(J. Lorenzen)MWF12:40p-01:40p-
Requisite:Complete one 100-level Sociology (SOC) course or SOC 201.

(15/15)SOC 358B-02 (1.0)Top: Black Lives Matter(E. Drew)TTh12:50p-02:20p-
Requisite:Complete one 100-level Sociology (SOC) course or SOC 201.

(15/15)SOC 358C-03 (1.0)Top: Gender & Comics(S. Bassett)TTh02:30p-04:00p-
Requisite:Complete one 100-level Sociology (SOC) course or SOC 201.

(15/15)SOC 402W-01 (1.0)Qualitative Meth Soc Research(J. Lorenzen)MW02:30p-04:00p-
Requisite:Complete SOC 201 and SOC 303.

(15/15)SOC 495W-01 (1.0)Internship in Sociology(E. Drew)T09:40a-11:10a-
Requisite:Complete SOC 201, SOC 303, and SOC 402W; and either SOC 301 or SOC 341.
Instructor's Consent required. Students will also be enrolled in
.25 credit, IDS 490.

(15/15)SOC 499W-01 (1.0)Sr Seminar in Sociology(K. Strawn)TTh09:40a-11:10a-
Requisite:Complete SOC 201, SOC 303, and SOC 402W; and either SOC 301 or SOC 341.
Instructor's Consent required.

Women's & Gender Studies
(20/20)WGS 353W-01 (1.0)Feminist Theory(R. Steck)TTh09:40a-11:10a-
Requisite:Complete WGS 134 or WGS 245

Spanish
Spanish
(20/20)SPAN 132-01 (1.0)Elementary Spanish II(E. Duncan)MWF09:10a-10:10a-
Requisite:Complete SPAN 131.

(20/20)SPAN 132-02 (1.0)Elementary Spanish II(G. Fonseca)MWF12:40p-01:40p-
Requisite:Complete SPAN 131.

(20/20)SPAN 231-01 (1.0)Intermediate Spanish I(G. Fonseca)MWF09:10a-10:10a-
Requisite:Complete SPAN 132.

(20/20)SPAN 231-02 (1.0)Intermediate Spanish I(G. Fonseca)MWF10:20a-11:20a-
Requisite:Complete SPAN 132.

(20/20)SPAN 232-01 (1.0)Intermediate Spanish II(A. Vander Wel)MWF12:40p-01:40p-
Requisite:Complete SPAN 231.

(20/20)SPAN 232-02 (1.0)Intermediate Spanish II(A. Vander Wel)MWF09:10a-10:10a-
Requisite:Complete SPAN 231.

(20/20)SPAN 232-03 (1.0)Intermediate Spanish II(A. Vander Wel)MWF11:30a-12:30p-
Requisite:Complete SPAN 231.

(20/20)SPAN 232-04 (1.0)Intermediate Spanish II(A. Vander Wel)MWF01:50p-02:50p-
Requisite:Complete SPAN 231.

(20/20)SPAN 260-01 (1.0)Hispanic Lit in Translation(E. Duncan)MWF10:20a-11:20a-
Requisite:Complete SPAN 231.

(18/18)SPAN 331SW-01 (1.0)Spanish Composition/Discussion(M. Woods)MWF01:50p-02:50p-
Requisite:Complete SPAN-232;
This section includes a service learning component. Students will
volunteer at a local bilingual school or another approved site.

(18/18)SPAN 331W-02 (1.0)Spanish Composition/Discussion(M. Woods)MWF11:30a-12:30p-
Requisite:Complete SPAN 232.

(18/18)SPAN 332-01 (1.0)Spanish Conversatn/Culture(M. Blanco-Arnejo)MWF01:50p-02:50p-
Requisite:Complete SPAN 331W.

(18/18)SPAN 335-01 (1.0)Cultural Institutions of Spain(A. Overstreet)MWF11:30a-12:30p-
Requisite:Complete SPAN 331W.

(18/18)SPAN 335-02 (1.0)Cultural Institutions of Spain(A. Overstreet)MWF10:20a-11:20a-
Requisite:Complete SPAN 331W.

(18/18)SPAN 356-01 (1.0)Lat Am Lit/Modernismo-Pres(P. Varas)TTh09:40a-11:10a-
Requisite:Complete SPAN 331W.

(18/18)SPAN 430-01 (1.0)History: Hispanic Thought(M. Blanco-Arnejo)MWF12:40p-01:40p-
Requisite:Complete SPAN 331W and one course from SPAN 340, SPAN 352, SPAN 355, or SPAN 356.

(10/10)SPAN 497W-01 (1.0)Resrch/Disc Topics in Lit(P. Varas)TTh12:50p-02:20p-
Requisite:Senior standing

Theatre
Theatre
(16/16)THTR 141-01 (1.0)Acting II(S. Coromel)MWF10:20a-11:20a-
Requisite:Complete THTR 140.Take THTR-151

(16/16)THTR 151-01 (.50) Voice and Speech(S. Coromel)MW09:10a-10:10a-
Requisite:Complete THTR 140 and THTR 150.Take THTR-141

(10/10)THTR 165-01 (.50) Stagecraft II(E. Reinagel)TTh02:30p-04:00p-
Requisite:Complete THTR 155.

(15/15)THTR 181-01 (.50) Ballet I(A. Joslin)TTh12:50p-02:20p-

(20/20)THTR 213-01 (1.0)Intro, Apprec to Dance Studies(M. Ainza)TTh02:30p-04:00p-

(16/16)THTR 219-01 (1.0)Theatre History II(J. Cole)MWF12:40a-01:40p-

(15/15)THTR 233-01 (1.0)Fundmtls of Costume Design(R. Brewer-Wallin)TTh09:10a-11:10a-

(15/15)THTR 282-01 (.50) Contemporary Dance II(M. Ainza)TTh09:40a-11:10a-
Requisite:Previous modern dance training.

(10/10)THTR 341-01 (1.0)Acting Studio II(S. Coromel)MW02:00p-04:00p-
Requisite:Complete THTR 140, THTR 141, THTR 150, and THTR 151.
$25. Fee

(10/10)THTR 355-01 (1.0)Fundamentals of Scene Design(C. Harris)MW02:00p-04:00p-
$25 Fee

(8/8)THTR 479-01 (1.0)Directing I(J. Cole)TTh02:00p-04:00p-
Requisite:Complete THTR 140, THTR 150, THTR 155, THTR 182, THTR 217W, THTR 219, and THTR 355.

(8/8)THTR 491-01 (1.0)Spcl Studies: Sound Design(R. Steck)TTh12:50p-02:20p-

(8/8)THTR 491-02 (.50) Spcl Stu: Commedia dell'arte(STAFF)F12:30p-03:30p-

Women's and Gender Studies
American Ethnic Studies
(25/25)AES 330-01 (1.0)Theory & Meth/Amer Eth Studies(O. Weekes)TTh02:30p-04:00p-
Requisite:Complete AES 150 and at least one elective course in AES, Open to Juniors and Seniors

Chinese
(20/20)CHNSE 258-01 (1.0)Gender & Mass Comm in Asia(H. Wen)TTh09:40a-11:10a-

(20/20)CHNSE 258S-01 (-)Screenings: Gender & MM Asia(H. Wen)T07:00p-10:00p-

English
(20/20)ENGL 338-01 (1.0)African-American Lit II(O. Weekes)TTh12:50p-02:20p-
Requisite:Complete 1 100- or 200-level ENGL Literature course.

French
(18/18)FREN 437-01 (1.0)Female Voices in Afr Lit/Film(A. Fofana)MWF03:00p-04:00p-

History
(20/20)HIST 306-01 (1.0)Feminist Activists (biography)(L. Dunlap)MW02:30p-04:00p-

(20/20)HIST 375-01 (1.0)Women/Gender Medieval Europe(Petersen)MW12:50p-02:20p-

Sociology
(20/20)SOC 121-01 (1.0)Gender in Society(S. Bassett)TTh09:40a-11:10a-
Requisite:Course is open to freshmen and sophomores only.

(15/15)SOC 358C-03 (1.0)Top: Gender & Comics(S. Bassett)TTh02:30p-04:00p-
Requisite:Complete one 100-level Sociology (SOC) course or SOC 201.

(15/15)SOC 402W-01 (1.0)Qualitative Meth Soc Research(J. Lorenzen)MW02:30p-04:00p-
Requisite:Complete SOC 201 and SOC 303.

Women's & Gender Studies
(20/20)WGS 134-01 (1.0)Thinking Sex(S. Markowitz)TTh12:50p-02:20p-
Requisite:Open to freshmen and sophomores only.

(24/24)WGS 299-01 (1.0)Top: Women in the Arts(M. Duerksen)

(20/20)WGS 353W-01 (1.0)Feminist Theory(R. Steck)TTh09:40a-11:10a-
Requisite:Complete WGS 134 or WGS 245

Course List by Fulfillment Type

Avail/CapacitySubject (Credits)DescriptionInstructorDaysTimesHall-Room
1st Half Semester Courses
(10/10)CHEM 430-01 (.50) Advanced Topics in Chemistry(A. Duncan)

(12/12)CHEM 431-01 (.50) Adv Topics in Biochemistry(S. Meyer)
Requisite:Complete CHEM 351

(12/12)FITS 081X-01 (.25) Fencing(J. Ciaramitaro)MW01:50p-03:50p-
$100. Fee.

(20/20)IDS 105-01 (.50) Transition to College Learning(J. Gipson-King)TTh12:50p-02:20p-
First Half Semester Course

(20/20)IDS 105-02 (.50) Transition to College Learning(J. Gipson-King)TTh02:30p-04:00p-
First Half Semester Course

(25/25)MATH 151-01 (.50) Accelerated Calculus I(P. Otto)MWF09:10a-10:10a-
First Half Semester Course
Final Exam, Tuesday October 16, 7-9pm.

(25/25)MATH 152-02 (.50) Accelerated Calculus II(K. Nyman)MWF09:10a-10:10a-
First Half Semester Course
Final Exam, Tuesday October 16, 7-9pm.

2nd Half Semester Courses
(25/25)MATH 152-01 (.50) Accelerated Calculus II(P. Otto)MWF09:10a-10:10a-
Second Half Semester Course
Final Exam, Tuesday October 16, 7-9pm.

(25/25)MATH 153-02 (.50) Sequences and Series(K. Nyman)MWF09:10a-10:10a-
Requisite:Prior calculus experience with integrals.
Second Half Semester Course

Fourth Semester French
(25/25)FREN 241-01 (1.0)Fren History Through Film(L. Friedli)MWF11:30a-12:30p-
Requisite:Take FREN-241S

Fourth Semester Greek
(10/10)ARTH 271-01 (1.0)Greek Art and Architecture(A. Nicgorski)MWF09:10a-10:10a-

(25/25)CLAS 250W-01 (1.0)Greeks, Romans and Barbarians(M. Bachvarova)MWF12:40p-01:40p-
Requisite:Closed to Seniors and students with prior credit for GREEK 350W or LATIN 350W.

(25/25)REL 227-01 (1.0)Paganism: Rel of Greece & Rome(S. Patterson)MW12:50p-02:30p-

Fourth Semester Japanese
(25/25)JAPN 340-01 (1.0)The Japanese Cinema(P. Bassoe)TTh02:30p-04:00p-

Fourth Semester Latin
(25/25)CLAS 250W-01 (1.0)Greeks, Romans and Barbarians(M. Bachvarova)MWF12:40p-01:40p-
Requisite:Closed to Seniors and students with prior credit for GREEK 350W or LATIN 350W.

(25/25)REL 227-01 (1.0)Paganism: Rel of Greece & Rome(S. Patterson)MW12:50p-02:30p-

Fourth Semester Russian
(18/18)RUSS 233W-01 (1.0)Russian Culture(S. Orr)MWF11:30a-12:30p-
Taught in English

(20/20)RUSS 235-01 (1.0)Russian & Soviet Cinema(S. Bishop)MWF12:40p-01:40p-
Requisite:Take RUSS-235S
Taught in English

Fourth Semester Spanish
(20/20)SPAN 260-01 (1.0)Hispanic Lit in Translation(E. Duncan)MWF10:20a-11:20a-
Requisite:Complete SPAN 231.

GEd: Writing Centered
(15/15)ANTH 371W-01 (1.0)Survey: Anthropological Theory(P. Wogan)Th02:30p-04:00p-
Requisite:Complete ANTH 150 and one additional credit in Anthropology. Open to junior and senior students only.

(10/10)ANTH 499W-01 (1.0)Senior Research Methods Sem.(P. Moro)TTh09:40a-11:10a-
Requisite:Complete ANTH 371W Open to seniors only.

(25/25)ARCH 337W-01 (1.0)Arch'logical Theory and Method(C. Hill)TTh12:50p-02:20p-
Requisite:ARCH-237W.

(12/12)ARTH 345W-01 (1.0)Advanced Topics, Art: Fellini(R. De Mambro Santos)TTh09:40a-11:10a-
Requisite:Complete one 100- or 200-level Art History (ARTH) course

(15/15)ARTH 496W-01 (1.0)Senior Seminar and Thesis(R. De Mambro Santos)MWF11:20a-12:20p-
Requisite:Complete ARTH 115, ARTH 116, ARTH 117 and ARTH 362W.Open to Junior and Senior Art History Majors

(16/16)ARTS 496W-01 (1.0)Senior Studio(A. Opie)TTh02:00p-04:00p-
Requisite:Completion of one 300-level ARTS course, as well as 2 courses in medium to be pursued in thesis. Enrollment by instructor consent.

(15/15)ASIA 499W-01 (1.0)Senior Seminr in Asian Studies(M. Fujiwara)TTh12:50p-02:20p-

(12/12)BIOL 352W-01 (1.0)Plant Systematics/Evolutn(S. Kephart)MWF11:30a-12:30p-
Requisite:Complete BIOL 125; BIOL 130 Recommended. Take BIOL-352Y.

(9/9)BIOL 383W-01 (1.0)Geomicrobiology(R. Leon Zayas)MWF12:40p-01:40p-
Requisite:Complete one BIOL 125, BIOL 130, ENVS 121, or ERTH 121.Required concurrent lab BIOL 383Y.

(20/20)CCM 220W-01 (1.0)Analyzing Public Discourse(C. de Onis)TTh09:40a-11:10a-

(10/10)CCM 496W-01 (1.0)Seminar Civic Comm and Media(V. Pham)W07:00p-10:00p-
Requisite:Complete CCM 220W and CCM 221 Instructor consent required

(8/8)CHEM 344W-01 (1.0)Experimental Chemistry I(J. Williamson)MF12:40p-01:40p-
Requisite:Complete CHEM 321.Take CHEM-344Y

(8/8)CHEM 346W-01 (1.0)Experimental Biochemistry I(J. Williamson)MF12:40p-01:40p-
Requisite:Complete CHEM 321Take CHEM-351 and CHEM-346Y

(30/30)CHEM 496W-01 (.50) Senior Research Projects II(D. Griffith)M03:00p-04:00p-
Requisite:Complete CHEM 495W or CHEM 495.Take CHEM-496Y

Closed/CHNSE 499W-01 (1.0)Senior Seminar(M. Fujiwara)TTh12:50p-02:20p-

(25/25)CLAS 250W-01 (1.0)Greeks, Romans and Barbarians(M. Bachvarova)MWF12:40p-01:40p-
Requisite:Closed to Seniors and students with prior credit for GREEK 350W or LATIN 350W.

(16/16)ENVS 391W-01 (1.0)Research in Geoarchaeology(S. Pike)T08:00a-09:30a-
Th08:00a-11:00a-

(24/24)CS 496W-01 (.50) Sr. Sem in Computer Science II(J. Levenick)MWF12:40p-01:40p-
Requisite:Complete CS 495W.Take CS-496Y

(15/15)ECON 470W-01 (1.0)Advanced Topics in Economics(D. Negri)TTh09:40a-11:10a-
Requisite:Complete ECON 363, ECON 364, and either ECON 230 or ECON 452.Junior or Senior standing.

(10/10)ECON 496W-01 (1.0)Senior Research Seminar(D. Negri)TTh12:50p-02:20p-
Requisite:Complete ECON 363 or ECON 357, ECON 364 or ECON 358, and ECON 470W.Senior standing.

(10/10)ECON 496W-02 (1.0)Senior Research Seminar(L. Taylor)MWF11:30a-12:30p-
Requisite:Complete ECON 363 or ECON 357, ECON 364 or ECON 358, and ECON 470W.Senior standing.

(10/10)ECON 496W-03 (1.0)Senior Research Seminar(R. Mascarenhas)TTh12:50p-02:20p-
Requisite:Complete ECON 363 or ECON 357, ECON 364 or ECON 358, and ECON 470W.Senior standing.

(10/10)ECON 496W-04 (1.0)Senior Research Seminar(J. Gray)T07:00p-10:00p-
Requisite:Complete ECON 363 or ECON 357, ECON 364 or ECON 358, and ECON 470W.Senior standing.

(10/10)ENGL 116W-01 (1.0)Topics in American Literature(A. Hobgood)MWF10:20a-11:20a-

(10/10)ENGL 117W-01 (1.0)Top: British Fantasy(R. Kapelle)MWF12:40p-01:40p-

(10/10)ENGL 117W-02 (1.0)Top: British Fantasy(R. Kapelle)MWF01:50p-02:50p-

(10/10)ENGL 118W-01 (1.0)Top: Fantastic Literature(S. Orr)MWF01:50p-02:50p-

(18/18)ENGL 137W-01 (1.0)Writing for Academic Audiences(G. Moon)MWF01:50p-02:50p-
Requisite:First- or second-year standing and permission of instructor

(18/18)ENGL 202W-01 (1.0)Intro to Literary Theory(A. Hobgood)MWF12:40p-01:40p-
Requisite:Complete ENGL 201.

(18/18)ENGL 203W-01 (1.0)Fund of Creative Writing(D. Deulen)MW02:30p-04:00p-
Requisite:Complete ENGL 201. May be taken concurrently.

(10/10)ENGL 498W-01 (1.0)Senior Sem in Creative Writing(S. Nadelson)TTh12:50p-02:20p-
Requisite:Complete ENGL 203W, 300-level creative writing course, and Instructor Consent.

(12/12)ENVS 380W-01 (1.0)Forest Management and Policy(J. Bowersox)MW10:20a-12:20p-
Requisite:Complete ENVS 120 and ENVS 121.

(12/12)ENVS 381-01 (1.0)Research in Spatial Science(J. Halama)TTh09:40a-11:10a-
Requisite:Complete ENVS 250 or ERTH 333.

(9/9)ENVS 383W-01 (1.0)Research in Geomicrobiology(STAFF)MW12:40p-01:40p-
Requisite:Complete one BIOL 125, BIOL 130, ENVS 121, or ERTH 121.Required concurrent lab ENVS 383Y.

Closed/0ENVS 499W-01 (1.0)Senior Honors Thesis(STAFF)
Requisite:Complete ENVS 495w. Instructor's Consent is required.

(16/16)EXSCI 356W-01 (1.0)Exercise Sci Research Design(STAFF)MWF11:30a-12:30p-
Requisite:Complete EXSCI 135.

(20/20)HIST 221W-01 (1.0)Wkshp: Race/Eth in Amer. West(E. Eisenberg)MW12:50p-02:20p-
Requisite:Take 1 History Course.

(15/15)HIST 499W-01 (1.0)Senior Tutorial(S. Cotlar)M07:00p-10:00p-

(15/15)HUM 497W-01 (1.0)Sem: Leaves of Grass(M. Chasar)MW02:30p-04:00p-
Requisite:Senior standing.

(15/15)INTST 499W-01 (1.0)Seminar in Internat'l Studies(W. Smaldone)W07:00p-10:00p-
Requisite:Instructor Consent.

(20/20)JAPN 199W-01 (1.0)Top: Intro to Japanese Lit(P. Bassoe)TTh12:50p-02:20p-

(18/18)JAPN 499W-01 (1.0)Senior Seminar(M. Fujiwara)TTh12:50p-02:20p-

(15/15)MATH 251W-01 (1.0)Foundations of Advanced Math(I. Johnson)MWF11:30a-12:30p-
Requisite:Complete MATH 152.

(15/15)MATH 251W-02 (1.0)Foundations of Advanced Math(E. McNicholas)MWF10:20a-11:20a-
Requisite:Complete MATH 152.

(15/15)MATH 251W-03 (1.0)Foundations of Advanced Math(P. Otto)MWF12:40p-01:40p-
Requisite:Complete MATH 152.

(8/8)MATH 499W-01 (1.0)Seminar in Mathematics(E. McNicholas)TTh02:30p-04:00p-
Requisite:Senior standing.

(8/8)MATH 499W-02 (1.0)Seminar in Mathematics(K. Nyman)TTh02:30p-04:00p-
Requisite:Senior standing.

(20/20)PHIL 360W-01 (1.0)Philosophy of Mind(A. Coleman)MWF01:50p-02:50p-
Requisite:Complete one course in Philosophy.

(20/20)PHIL 370W-01 (1.0)Philosophy of Language(I. Welty)MWF11:30a-12:30p-
Requisite:Complete one course in Philosophy(PHIL)

(20/20)PHYS 396W-01 (1.0)Adv Technq in Exprmntl Physics(M. Kleinert)T01:00p-04:00p-
Requisite:Complete PHYS 223Take PHYS-396Y

(16/16)POLI 326W-01 (1.0)Globalization and Equity(G. Felker)MW02:30p-04:00p-
Requisite:Complete one 200-level Politics course.

(8/8)POLI 480W-01 (2.0)Senior Thesis(S. Basu)TTh12:50p-02:20p-
Requisite:Complete a minimum of seven Politics credits including three credits at the 300-level. POLI 390, POLI 396 and POLI 398 do not count toward the three credit minimum.

(8/8)POLI 480W-02 (2.0)Senior Thesis(M. Michaux)TTh02:30p-04:00p-
Requisite:Complete a minimum of seven Politics credits including three credits at the 300-level. POLI 390, POLI 396 and POLI 398 do not count toward the three credit minimum.

(8/8)POLI 480W-03 (2.0)Senior Thesis(D. Gutterman)W07:00p-10:00p-
Requisite:Complete a minimum of seven Politics credits including three credits at the 300-level. POLI 390, POLI 396 and POLI 398 do not count toward the three credit minimum.

(8/8)POLI 480W-04 (2.0)Senior Thesis(M. Marks)MWF11:30a-12:30p-
Requisite:Complete a minimum of seven Politics credits including three credits at the 300-level. POLI 390, POLI 396 and POLI 398 do not count toward the three credit minimum.

(30/30)PSYC 252W-01 (1.0)Research Methods & Analysis I(M. Stewart)MWF10:20a-11:20a-
Requisite:Open to Psychology majors, minors who have completed PSYC 210.Also register for PSYC-252Y.

(10/10)PSYC 431W-01 (1.0)Sem: Race Eth Cultr Devmt(M. Witkow)TTh12:50p-02:20p-
Requisite:Complete PSYC-252w. Open to Junior and Senior psychology majors only.

(10/10)PSYC 431W-02 (1.0)Sem: Forensic Psychology(M. Goldberg Edelson)MW12:50p-02:20p-
Requisite:Complete PSYC-252w. Open to Junior and Senior psychology majors only.

(20/20)REL 335W-01 (1.0)Race, Class and Gender... Paul(S. Patterson)TTh12:50p-02:30p-

(10/10)REL 496W-01 (1.0)Directed Senior Thesis(S. Patterson)
Requisite:Complete REL 490

(20/20)RHET 260W-01 (1.0)Media and the Environment(C. Collins)MWF09:10a-10:10a-

(20/20)RHET 260W-02 (1.0)Media and the Environment(C. Collins)MWF10:20a-11:20a-

(25/25)RHET 335W-01 (1.0)Burke and Film(J. Clark)MWF09:10a-10:10a-
Requisite:Required Concurrent Screeing RHET-335S

(18/18)RUSS 233W-01 (1.0)Russian Culture(S. Orr)MWF11:30a-12:30p-
Taught in English

(15/15)SOC 402W-01 (1.0)Qualitative Meth Soc Research(J. Lorenzen)MW02:30p-04:00p-
Requisite:Complete SOC 201 and SOC 303.

(15/15)SOC 495W-01 (1.0)Internship in Sociology(E. Drew)T09:40a-11:10a-
Requisite:Complete SOC 201, SOC 303, and SOC 402W; and either SOC 301 or SOC 341.
Instructor's Consent required. Students will also be enrolled in
.25 credit, IDS 490.

(15/15)SOC 499W-01 (1.0)Sr Seminar in Sociology(K. Strawn)TTh09:40a-11:10a-
Requisite:Complete SOC 201, SOC 303, and SOC 402W; and either SOC 301 or SOC 341.
Instructor's Consent required.

(18/18)SPAN 331SW-01 (1.0)Spanish Composition/Discussion(M. Woods)MWF01:50p-02:50p-
Requisite:Complete SPAN-232;
This section includes a service learning component. Students will
volunteer at a local bilingual school or another approved site.

(18/18)SPAN 331W-02 (1.0)Spanish Composition/Discussion(M. Woods)MWF11:30a-12:30p-
Requisite:Complete SPAN 232.

(10/10)SPAN 497W-01 (1.0)Resrch/Disc Topics in Lit(P. Varas)TTh12:50p-02:20p-
Requisite:Senior standing

(20/20)WGS 353W-01 (1.0)Feminist Theory(R. Steck)TTh09:40a-11:10a-
Requisite:Complete WGS 134 or WGS 245

GEd:Quantitative (star)
(24/24)CS 141-01 (1.0)Introduction to Programming(J. Levenick)MWF01:50p-02:50p-
Requisite:Required concurrent lab, CS 141Y.

(30/30)ECON 230-01 (1.0)Economic Statistics(N. Sivers Boyce)MWF09:10a-10:10a-

(25/25)IDS 138-01 (1.0)Intro to Applied Statistics(J. Rembold)MWF01:50p-02:50p-
Requisite:Cannot take after earning C- or above in ECON 230, PSYC 253, SOC 231, SOC 401, MATH 138, or credit for AP Statistics or equivament course transferred for credit.

(25/25)MATH 130-01 (1.0)Contemporary Mathematics(J. Laison)MWF10:20a-11:20a-

(25/25)MATH 130-02 (1.0)Contemporary Mathematics(J. Laison)MWF01:50p-02:50p-

(25/25)MATH 151-01 (.50) Accelerated Calculus I(P. Otto)MWF09:10a-10:10a-
First Half Semester Course
Final Exam, Tuesday October 16, 7-9pm.

(25/25)MATH 152-01 (.50) Accelerated Calculus II(P. Otto)MWF09:10a-10:10a-
Second Half Semester Course
Final Exam, Tuesday October 16, 7-9pm.

(25/25)MATH 152-02 (.50) Accelerated Calculus II(K. Nyman)MWF09:10a-10:10a-
First Half Semester Course
Final Exam, Tuesday October 16, 7-9pm.

(25/25)MATH 153-02 (.50) Sequences and Series(K. Nyman)MWF09:10a-10:10a-
Requisite:Prior calculus experience with integrals.
Second Half Semester Course

(25/25)MATH 249-01 (1.0)Multivariable Calculus(C. Starr)MWF09:10a-10:10a-
Requisite:Complete MATH 152.

(25/25)PHIL 140-01 (1.0)Symbolic Logic(A. Coleman)MWF03:00p-04:00p-

(20/20)PSYC 253-01 (1.0)Research Methods & Analysis II(J. Friedrich)MWF10:20a-11:20a-
Requisite:Complete PSYC 252W with a grade of C- or better. Take PSYC-253Y

(18/18)SOC 341-01 (1.0)Methods of Socl Survey D/S/DA(A. DeLessio-Parson)MW12:50p-02:20p-
Requisite:Complete SOC 201.

GEd:Quantitative(no star)
(8/8)ENVS 121-01 (1.0)Earth System Science(K. Arabas)M12:40p-02:40p-
Requisite:Open to majors in Environmental Science or Archaeology, and to sophomores and firstyear students. W12:40p-03:40p-

(8/8)ENVS 121-02 (1.0)Earth System Science(K. Meyer)T09:10a-11:10a-
Requisite:Open to majors in Environmental Science or Archaeology, and to sophomores and firstyear students. Th08:10a-11:10a-

(8/8)ENVS 121-03 (1.0)Earth System Science(K. Meyer)T12:50p-02:50p-
Requisite:Open to majors in Environmental Science or Archaeology, and to sophomores and firstyear students. Th12:50p-03:50p-

(32/32)ENVS 250-01 (1.0)Geographic Information Systems(J. Halama)TTh03:00p-04:30p-
Requisite:Take ENVS 250Y.

(30/30)CHEM 116-01 (1.0)General Chemistry II(D. Griffith)MWF09:10a-10:10a-
Requisite:Complete CHEM 115.Required Concurrent Lab CHEM 116Y

(30/30)CHEM 116-02 (1.0)General Chemistry II(K. Holman)MWF10:20a-11:20a-
Requisite:Complete CHEM 115.Required Concurrent Lab CHEM 116Y

(30/30)CHEM 116-03 (1.0)General Chemistry II(D. Griffith)MWF11:30a-12:30p-
Requisite:Complete CHEM 115.Required Concurrent Lab CHEM 116Y

(24/24)CS 241-01 (1.0)Data Structures(K. Ruehr)MWF10:20a-11:20a-
Requisite:Complete CS 141 Take CS-241YWorking knowledge of Java recommended. Open to firstyear or sophomore students.

(16/16)EXSCI 347-01 (1.0)Biomechanics(L. Ettinger)MWF12:40p-01:40p-
Requisite: Complete BIOL 246.Take EXSCI-347Y

(20/20)MATH 253-01 (1.0)Linear Algebra(C. Starr)MWF10:20a-11:20a-
Requisite:Complete MATH 251W.

(36/36)PHYS 221-01 (1.0)Introductory Physics I(R. Watkins)MWF12:40p-01:40p-
Requisite:Complete or enroll in MATH 140, or MATH 151 and MATH 152. Required concurrent lab, PHYS-221Y, will be enforced in the first two weeks of the semester.

(36/36)PHYS 222-01 (1.0)Introductory Physics II(J. Rembold)MWF10:20a-11:20a-
Requisite:Complete PHYS 221 and MATH 140 or MATH 152.Take PHYS-222Y

(36/36)PHYS 222-02 (1.0)Introductory Physics II(D. Altman)MWF11:30a-12:30p-
Requisite:Complete PHYS 221 and MATH 140 or MATH 152.Take PHYS-222Y

(30/30)PSYC 252W-01 (1.0)Research Methods & Analysis I(M. Stewart)MWF10:20a-11:20a-
Requisite:Open to Psychology majors, minors who have completed PSYC 210.Also register for PSYC-252Y.

MOI: Examining Values
(25/25)ANTH 351-01 (1.0)Indig Peoples,Hum Rights,Envr(R. Dobkins)MW02:20p-04:00p-
Requisite:Complete one credit in Anthropology (ANTH) or Environmental Studies (ENVR).

(20/20)CCM 101-01 (1.0)Public Speaking(STAFF)MW12:50p-02:20p-

(20/20)CCM 101-03 (1.0)Public Speaking(C. Dillard)TTh09:40a-11:10a-

(14/14)CCM 345-01 (1.0)Latina/o/x Comm Studies(C. de Onis)TTh12:50p-02:20p-

(20/20)EXSCI 230-01 (1.0)The Science of Nutrition(S. Stavrianeas)MWF08:00a-09:00a-

(20/20)HIST 375-01 (1.0)Women/Gender Medieval Europe(Petersen)MW12:50p-02:20p-

(54/54)IDS 062X-01 (.25) Intercollegiate Debate(R. Trapp)TTh04:10p-05:10p-

(18/18)IDS 399-01 (1.0)Top: Inner Life of Activism(Petersen)TTh09:40a-11:10a-

(18/18)IDS 399-02 (1.0)Top: Inner Life of Activism(K. Wood)TTh12:50p-02:20p-

(25/25)PHIL 112-01 (1.0)Intro to Philosophy: Religion(I. Welty)MWF01:50p-02:50p-

(25/25)PHIL 151-01 (1.0)Historical Intro W. Philosophy(R. Havas)TTh12:50p-02:20p-

(25/25)PHIL 152-01 (1.0)Mind and World(A. Coleman)MWF12:40p-01:40p-

(20/20)PHIL 242-01 (1.0)What Is Art?(S. Markowitz)TTh02:30p-04:00p-

(18/18)POLI 318-01 (1.0)Death in America(S. Basu)MWF01:50p-02:50p-
Requisite:Complete one Politics course.
Shares capacity with PPLE 318.

(24/24)PPLE 220-01 (1.0)Politics and Ethics(D. Gutterman)TTh09:40a-11:10a-

(18/18)PPLE 318-01 (1.0)Death in America(S. Basu)MWF01:50p-02:50p-
Requisite:Complete one PPLE course.
Shares capacity with POLI 318.

(15/15)REL 115-01 (1.0)Intro to Study of Religion(X. Zhou)TTh09:40a-11:10a-

(25/25)REL 227-01 (1.0)Paganism: Rel of Greece & Rome(S. Patterson)MW12:50p-02:30p-

(25/25)REL 233-01 (1.0)Religions Along the Silk Road(X. Zhou)TTh02:30p-04:00p-

(20/20)REL 335W-01 (1.0)Race, Class and Gender... Paul(S. Patterson)TTh12:50p-02:30p-

(20/20)REL 348-01 (1.0)Buddhism(X. Zhou)TTh07:00p-08:30p-

(20/20)RHET 260W-01 (1.0)Media and the Environment(C. Collins)MWF09:10a-10:10a-

(20/20)RHET 260W-02 (1.0)Media and the Environment(C. Collins)MWF10:20a-11:20a-

(20/20)WGS 134-01 (1.0)Thinking Sex(S. Markowitz)TTh12:50p-02:20p-
Requisite:Open to freshmen and sophomores only.

MOI:Creating in the Arts
(25/25)ANTH 243-01 (1.0)Listening to World Music(P. Moro)TTh12:50p-02:20p-
Requisite:Recommend ANTH 150 and/or training in music.

(2/2)ARTS 110-01 (1.0)Introduction to Sculpture(C. Couch)TTh09:10a-11:10a-
$100. Fee.

(8/8)ARTS 132-01 (1.0)Intro Experimental Photography(A. Opie)MW10:20a-12:20p-
$125. Fee. Open to firstyear and sophomore students.

(4/4)ARTS 135-01 (1.0)Introduction to Painting(J. Thompson)TTh02:00p-04:00p-
$125. Fee.

(4/4)ARTS 152-01 (1.0)Introduction to Printmaking(J. Thompson)MW10:20a-12:20p-
$125. Fee
Open to First year and Sophomore students only.

(13/13)ARTS 216-01 (1.0)Video Art(C. Couch)MW02:00p-04:00p-
Complete one Studio Art course.
$85. Fee.

(16/16)ARTS 232-01 (1.0)Black and White Photography(A. Opie)TTh09:10a-11:10a-
Requisite:Complete one course in ARTS.
$125. Fee

(6/6)ARTS 254-01 (1.0)Materials Exploration Sculpt(C. Couch)MW10:20a-12:20p-
$100. Fee.

(16/16)ARTS 336-01 (1.0)Painting: Contemp/Conceptual(J. Thompson)MW02:00p-04:00p-
Requisite:Complete one course in ARTS.
$125. Fee

(16/16)ARTS 496W-01 (1.0)Senior Studio(A. Opie)TTh02:00p-04:00p-
Requisite:Completion of one 300-level ARTS course, as well as 2 courses in medium to be pursued in thesis. Enrollment by instructor consent.

(24/24)CCM 202-01 (1.0)Designing Persuasive Campaigns(C. Dillard)TTh12:50p-02:20p-

(8/8)ENGL 135-01 (1.0)Intro to Creative Writing(D. Deulen)MW12:50p-02:20p-

(8/8)ENGL 135-02 (1.0)Intro to Creative Writing(S. Nadelson)TTh02:30p-04:00p-

(8/8)ENGL 135-03 (1.0)Intro to Creative Writing(J. Taylor)TTh09:40a-11:10a-

(18/18)ENGL 332-01 (1.0)Intermediate Poetry Writing(M. Chasar)TTh02:30p-04:00p-
Requisite:Complete ENGL 135 or ENGL 203W.

(18/18)GERM 432-01 (1.0)Media in Context: Lit Film Art(A. Zheng)MWF11:30a-12:30p-
Requisite:Complete GERM 340.

(18/18)IDS 123-01 (1.0)Performance of Literature(J. Clark)MWF03:00p-04:00p-

(15/15)MUSC 121-01 (1.0)Creating Music With Technology(M. Nord)MW12:50p-02:20p-
Requisite:Students should have basic computing and computer file management skills.

(20/20)MUSC 171-01 (1.0)Fundamentals of Music Literacy(A. Gulua)MWF10:20a-11:20a-

(20/20)MUSC 207-01 (1.0)Improvisation I: Free(M. Nord)TTh02:30p-04:00p-

(25/25)MUSC 210-01 (1.0)Music of America(J. Doan)TTh09:40a-11:10a-

(25/25)MUSC 210-02 (1.0)Music of America(J. Doan)TTh12:50p-02:20p-

(30/30)MUSC 212-01 (1.0)Jazz: America and Beyond(J. Miley)MW02:30p-04:00p-

(25/25)MUSC 218-01 (1.0)Beethoven, His Legacy(J. Coen)TTh02:30p-04:00p-

(15/15)MUSC 237-01 (.50) Elem Music Composition II(J. Peel)MW03:00p-04:00p-
Requisite:Complete MUSC 236

(40/40)MUSE 029X-01 (.25) University Chamber Orchestra(H. Aguero)MWF11:30a-12:30p-
Requisite:Audition or one semester of MUSE 029x previously taken

(20/20)MUSE 031X-01 (.25) Willamette Jazz Collective(J. Miley)MWF11:30a-12:30p-
Requisite:Audition or one semester of MUSE 031x previously taken

(60/60)MUSE 032X-01 (.25) Wind Ensemble(H. Aguero)TTh04:45p-06:16p-
Requisite:Audition or one semester of MUSE 032x previously taken

(60/60)MUSE 034X-01 (.25) Dramatic Vocal Arts(C. Engbretson)TTh03:30p-05:30p-
Requisite:Audition or one semester of MUSE 034x previously taken

(30/30)MUSE 036X-01 (.25) Music Ensemble(C. White)
Requisite:Audition or one semester of MUSE 036x previously taken

(30/30)MUSE 036X-02 (.25) Music Ensemble(C. Lee)M07:00p-08:00p-
Requisite:Audition or one semester of MUSE 036x previously taken

(30/30)MUSE 036X-03 (.25) Music Ensemble(STAFF)
Requisite:Audition or one semester of MUSE 036x previously taken

(30/30)MUSE 036X-04 (.25) Music Ensemble(M. Nord)
Requisite:Audition or one semester of MUSE 036x previously taken

(30/30)MUSE 036X-05 (.25) Music Ensemble(P. Owen)Th11:00a-12:00p-
Requisite:Audition or one semester of MUSE 036x previously taken

(30/30)MUSE 036X-06 (.25) Music Ensemble(D. Abbott)
Requisite:Audition or one semester of MUSE 036x previously taken

(30/30)MUSE 036X-07 (.25) Music Ensemble(STAFF)
Requisite:Audition or one semester of MUSE 036x previously taken

(30/30)MUSE 036X-08 (.25) Music Ensemble(Nobel Flannery)
Requisite:Audition or one semester of MUSE 036x previously taken

(30/30)MUSE 036X-09 (.25) Music Ensemble(J. Snow)
Requisite:Audition or one semester of MUSE 036x previously taken

(30/30)MUSE 036X-10 (.25) Music Ensemble(J. Miley)
Requisite:Audition or one semester of MUSE 036x previously taken

(30/30)MUSE 036X-11 (.25) Music Ensemble(D. Rouslin)
Requisite:Audition or one semester of MUSE 036x previously taken

(30/30)MUSE 036X-12 (.25) Music Ensemble(M. Nord)
Requisite:Audition or one semester of MUSE 036x previously taken

(30/30)MUSE 036X-13 (.25) Music Ensemble(J. Coen)
Requisite:Audition or one semester of MUSE 036x previously taken

(18/18)MUSE 037X-01 (.25) Willamette Singers(W. Long)TTh12:50p-02:20p-
Requisite:Audition or one semester of MUSE 037x previously taken

(48/48)MUSE 040X-01 (.25) Chamber Choir(W. Long)MWF04:10p-05:40p-
Requisite:Audition or one semester of MUSE 040x previously taken

(50/50)MUSE 043X-01 (.25) Voce Femminile(Women's Choir)(C. Engbretson)TTh05:40p-07:10p-
Requisite:Audition or one semester of MUSE 043x previously taken

(80/80)MUSE 044X-01 (.25) Male Ensemble Willamette(P. Klemme)MWF11:30a-12:30p-
Requisite:Audition or one semester of MUSE 044x previously taken

(20/20)MUSE 099X-01 (.25) Seminar/Art of Piano Accompnyg(J. Coen)TTh04:00p-05:00p-
Requisite:Audition or one semester of MUSE 099x previously taken

(20/20)RUSS 235-01 (1.0)Russian & Soviet Cinema(S. Bishop)MWF12:40p-01:40p-
Requisite:Take RUSS-235S
Taught in English

(15/15)THTR 181-01 (.50) Ballet I(A. Joslin)TTh12:50p-02:20p-

(20/20)THTR 213-01 (1.0)Intro, Apprec to Dance Studies(M. Ainza)TTh02:30p-04:00p-

(15/15)THTR 233-01 (1.0)Fundmtls of Costume Design(R. Brewer-Wallin)TTh09:10a-11:10a-

(15/15)THTR 282-01 (.50) Contemporary Dance II(M. Ainza)TTh09:40a-11:10a-
Requisite:Previous modern dance training.

(8/8)THTR 491-01 (1.0)Spcl Studies: Sound Design(R. Steck)TTh12:50p-02:20p-

(8/8)THTR 491-02 (.50) Spcl Stu: Commedia dell'arte(STAFF)F12:30p-03:30p-

MOI:Interpreting Texts
(25/25)ARTH 113-01 (1.0)Intro to Chinese Art History(A. Wetherell)TTh12:50p-02:20p-

(10/10)ARTH 116-01 (1.0)Into Renaissance/Early Mod Art(R. De Mambro Santos)MWF09:10a-10:10a-

(10/10)ARTH 271-01 (1.0)Greek Art and Architecture(A. Nicgorski)MWF09:10a-10:10a-

(20/20)CHNSE 332-01 (1.0)Third Year Chinese II(J. Zhang)MTThF08:10a-09:00a-
Requisite:Complete CHNSE 331

(10/10)ENGL 116W-01 (1.0)Topics in American Literature(A. Hobgood)MWF10:20a-11:20a-

(10/10)ENGL 117W-01 (1.0)Top: British Fantasy(R. Kapelle)MWF12:40p-01:40p-

(10/10)ENGL 117W-02 (1.0)Top: British Fantasy(R. Kapelle)MWF01:50p-02:50p-

(10/10)ENGL 118W-01 (1.0)Top: Fantastic Literature(S. Orr)MWF01:50p-02:50p-

(18/18)ENGL 202W-01 (1.0)Intro to Literary Theory(A. Hobgood)MWF12:40p-01:40p-
Requisite:Complete ENGL 201.

(20/20)ENGL 319-01 (1.0)Genre: Postcolonial Literature(R. Feingold)TTh09:40a-11:10a-
Requisite:Complete 1 100- or 200-level ENGL Literature course.

(25/25)FREN 337-01 (1.0)French & Francophone II(A. Fofana)MWF01:50p-02:50p-
Requisite:Complete FREN 232

(18/18)FREN 340-01 (1.0)Intro to French Literature(G. DeLeonibus)MWF11:30a-12:30p-
Requisite:Complete FREN 331W.
Independent study; instructor consent required.

(18/18)FREN 437-01 (1.0)Female Voices in Afr Lit/Film(A. Fofana)MWF03:00p-04:00p-

(20/20)JAPN 199W-01 (1.0)Top: Intro to Japanese Lit(P. Bassoe)TTh12:50p-02:20p-

(25/25)JAPN 340-01 (1.0)The Japanese Cinema(P. Bassoe)TTh02:30p-04:00p-

(30/30)MUSC 212-01 (1.0)Jazz: America and Beyond(J. Miley)MW02:30p-04:00p-

(20/20)REL 335W-01 (1.0)Race, Class and Gender... Paul(S. Patterson)TTh12:50p-02:30p-

(20/20)RHET 260W-01 (1.0)Media and the Environment(C. Collins)MWF09:10a-10:10a-

(20/20)RHET 260W-02 (1.0)Media and the Environment(C. Collins)MWF10:20a-11:20a-

(25/25)RHET 335W-01 (1.0)Burke and Film(J. Clark)MWF09:10a-10:10a-
Requisite:Required Concurrent Screeing RHET-335S

(18/18)SPAN 356-01 (1.0)Lat Am Lit/Modernismo-Pres(P. Varas)TTh09:40a-11:10a-
Requisite:Complete SPAN 331W.

(16/16)THTR 219-01 (1.0)Theatre History II(J. Cole)MWF12:40a-01:40p-

MOI:Thinkng Historically
(25/25)ARTH 259-01 (1.0)Western Medieval Art/Architec(A. Nicgorski)MWF10:20a-11:20a-

(25/25)CLAS 250W-01 (1.0)Greeks, Romans and Barbarians(M. Bachvarova)MWF12:40p-01:40p-
Requisite:Closed to Seniors and students with prior credit for GREEK 350W or LATIN 350W.

(30/30)HIST 116-01 (1.0)Western Civ Since 1650(W. Smaldone)MWF09:10a-10:10a-

(20/20)HIST 131-01 (1.0)Inq: the Crusades(Petersen)TTh12:50p-02:20p-
Requisite:Open to freshman and sophomore students only.

(20/20)HIST 131-02 (1.0)Inq: Greek Classics, Citiznshp(R. Chenault)MWF03:00p-04:00p-
Requisite:Open to freshman and sophomore students only.

(20/20)HIST 131-03 (1.0)Inq: Slavery & Abolition, US(S. Cotlar)TTh02:30p-04:00p-
Requisite:Open to freshman and sophomore students only.

(20/20)HIST 131-04 (1.0)Inq: Race/Rel/Eth in Mid East(S. Sadeghian)TTh12:50p-02:20p-
Requisite:Open to freshman and sophomore students only.

(20/20)HIST 237-01 (1.0)History of Modern Iran(S. Sadeghian)TTh02:30p-04:00p-

(5/5)HIST 251-01 (1.0)Rome: From Republic to Empire(R. Chenault)MWF11:30a-12:30p-

(20/20)HIST 256-01 (1.0)Colonial Latin America(J. Jopp)TTh12:50p-02:20p-

(20/20)MUSC 343-01 (1.0)Music History II(J. Peel)MW12:50p-02:20p-
Requisite:Complete MUSC 242W.

(30/30)POLI 212-01 (1.0)Hist of Westrn Polit Philos(S. Basu)MWF10:20a-11:20a-
Requisite:Course closed to seniors.

(25/25)REL 227-01 (1.0)Paganism: Rel of Greece & Rome(S. Patterson)MW12:50p-02:30p-

(25/25)REL 233-01 (1.0)Religions Along the Silk Road(X. Zhou)TTh02:30p-04:00p-

(18/18)RUSS 233W-01 (1.0)Russian Culture(S. Orr)MWF11:30a-12:30p-
Taught in English

(18/18)SPAN 335-01 (1.0)Cultural Institutions of Spain(A. Overstreet)MWF11:30a-12:30p-
Requisite:Complete SPAN 331W.

(18/18)SPAN 335-02 (1.0)Cultural Institutions of Spain(A. Overstreet)MWF10:20a-11:20a-
Requisite:Complete SPAN 331W.

MOI:Understanding Society
(11/11)ANTH 150-01 (1.0)Controvrsys/Issues: Cultr Anth(P. Wogan)TTh09:40a-11:10a-
Requisite:Open to freshman and sophomore students only.

(11/11)ANTH 150-02 (1.0)Controvrsys/Issues: Cultr Anth(R. Dobkins)MW12:50p-02:20p-
Requisite:Open to freshman and sophomore students only.

(20/20)CHNSE 258-01 (1.0)Gender & Mass Comm in Asia(H. Wen)TTh09:40a-11:10a-

(20/20)ECON 132-01 (1.0)Intro to Economic Inquiry(Y. Liang)MWF10:20a-11:20a-

(20/20)ECON 132-02 (1.0)Intro to Economic Inquiry(Y. Liang)MWF11:30a-12:30p-

(20/20)ECON 132-03 (1.0)Intro to Economic Inquiry(T. Knight)MWF09:10a-10:10a-

(20/20)ECON 132-04 (1.0)Intro to Economic Inquiry(T. Knight)MWF10:20a-11:20a-

(38/38)ENVS 120-01 (1.0)Social Systems, Environment(J. Bowersox)MWF09:10a-10:10a-
(M. Butterworth)
Open to majors in Environmental Science or Archaeology, and to
sophomores and firstyear students.

(20/20)EXSCI 230-01 (1.0)The Science of Nutrition(S. Stavrianeas)MWF08:00a-09:00a-

(15/15)GERM 333-01 (1.0)Contemp German Culture, Soc'ty(A. Zheng)MWF12:40p-01:40p-
Requisite:Complete GERM 331W.

(30/30)POLI 214-01 (1.0)International Politics(G. Felker)MWF12:40p-01:40p-
Requisite:Course closed to seniors.

(30/30)POLI 216-01 (1.0)Comparative Democratic Systems(M. Marks)MWF09:10a-10:10a-
Requisite:Course closed to seniors.

(30/30)PPLE 210-01 (1.0)American Politics(M. Michaux)MWF10:20a-11:20a-
Requisite:Course closed to seniors.

(10/10)PSYC 210-01 (1.0)Introduction to Psychology(M. Witkow)TTh09:40a-11:10a-

(10/10)PSYC 210-02 (1.0)Introduction to Psychology(C. Stevens)TTh12:50p-02:20p-

(10/10)PSYC 210-03 (1.0)Introduction to Psychology(E. Noftle)MWF11:30a-12:30p-

(10/10)PSYC 210-04 (1.0)Introduction to Psychology(E. Noftle)MWF03:00p-04:00p-

(10/10)PSYC 210-05 (1.0)Introduction to Psychology(J. Miller)MWF10:20a-11:20a-

(20/20)PSYC 321-01 (1.0)Psychology for Sustainability(S. Koger)TTh12:50p-02:20p-

(20/20)SOC 121-01 (1.0)Gender in Society(S. Bassett)TTh09:40a-11:10a-
Requisite:Course is open to freshmen and sophomores only.

(25/25)SOC 131-01 (1.0)Inq: Food Justice(A. DeLessio-Parson)MWF10:20a-11:20a-

(20/20)SOC 131-02 (1.0)Sociological Inquiry(STAFF)TTh02:30p-04:00p-

MOI:Understnd Naturl Wrld
(8/8)ENVS 121-01 (1.0)Earth System Science(K. Arabas)M12:40p-02:40p-
Requisite:Open to majors in Environmental Science or Archaeology, and to sophomores and firstyear students. W12:40p-03:40p-

(8/8)ENVS 121-02 (1.0)Earth System Science(K. Meyer)T09:10a-11:10a-
Requisite:Open to majors in Environmental Science or Archaeology, and to sophomores and firstyear students. Th08:10a-11:10a-

(8/8)ENVS 121-03 (1.0)Earth System Science(K. Meyer)T12:50p-02:50p-
Requisite:Open to majors in Environmental Science or Archaeology, and to sophomores and firstyear students. Th12:50p-03:50p-

(6/6)BIOL 120-01 (1.0)Intro to Biological Inquiry(M. Marks)T08:10a-11:10a-

(6/6)BIOL 120-02 (1.0)Intro to Biological Inquiry(M. Marks)T01:00p-04:00p-

(6/6)BIOL 120-03 (1.0)Intro to Biological Inquiry(R. Leon Zayas)T08:10a-11:10a-

(6/6)BIOL 120-04 (1.0)Intro to Biological Inquiry(R. Leon Zayas)T01:00p-04:00p-

(32/32)BIOL 125-01 (1.0)Ecology, Evolution & Diversity(B. Lindh)MWF10:20a-11:20a-
Requisite:Required concurrent lab BIOL 125Y. Open to freshman and sophomore students only.

(20/20)BIOL 260-01 (1.0)Human Physiology(M. Lockard)MWF09:10a-10:10a-
Requisite:Complete BIOL 246.Required concurrent lab BIOL 260Y

(30/30)CHEM 116-01 (1.0)General Chemistry II(D. Griffith)MWF09:10a-10:10a-
Requisite:Complete CHEM 115.Required Concurrent Lab CHEM 116Y

(30/30)CHEM 116-02 (1.0)General Chemistry II(K. Holman)MWF10:20a-11:20a-
Requisite:Complete CHEM 115.Required Concurrent Lab CHEM 116Y

(30/30)CHEM 116-03 (1.0)General Chemistry II(D. Griffith)MWF11:30a-12:30p-
Requisite:Complete CHEM 115.Required Concurrent Lab CHEM 116Y

(16/16)IDS 222-01 (1.0)Fundamentals of Neuroscience(M. Stewart)MWF09:10a-10:10a-
Requisite:Open to freshmen and sophomores onlyTake IDS-222Y(S. Stavrianeas)

(36/36)PHYS 221-01 (1.0)Introductory Physics I(R. Watkins)MWF12:40p-01:40p-
Requisite:Complete or enroll in MATH 140, or MATH 151 and MATH 152. Required concurrent lab, PHYS-221Y, will be enforced in the first two weeks of the semester.

(36/36)PHYS 222-01 (1.0)Introductory Physics II(J. Rembold)MWF10:20a-11:20a-
Requisite:Complete PHYS 221 and MATH 140 or MATH 152.Take PHYS-222Y

(36/36)PHYS 222-02 (1.0)Introductory Physics II(D. Altman)MWF11:30a-12:30p-
Requisite:Complete PHYS 221 and MATH 140 or MATH 152.Take PHYS-222Y

Pre-Health, Useful
(11/11)ANTH 150-01 (1.0)Controvrsys/Issues: Cultr Anth(P. Wogan)TTh09:40a-11:10a-
Requisite:Open to freshman and sophomore students only.

(11/11)ANTH 150-02 (1.0)Controvrsys/Issues: Cultr Anth(R. Dobkins)MW12:50p-02:20p-
Requisite:Open to freshman and sophomore students only.

(32/32)BIOL 125-01 (1.0)Ecology, Evolution & Diversity(B. Lindh)MWF10:20a-11:20a-
Requisite:Required concurrent lab BIOL 125Y. Open to freshman and sophomore students only.

(32/32)BIOL 130-01 (1.0)Cell Biology & Genetics(J. Duncan)MWF09:10a-10:10a-
Requisite:Complete CHEM 115.Required concurrent lab BIOL 130Y

(32/32)BIOL 130-02 (1.0)Cell Biology & Genetics(J. Duncan)MWF10:20a-11:20a-
Requisite:Complete CHEM 115.Required concurrent lab BIOL 130Y

(16/16)BIOL 244-01 (1.0)Physiol Dynam/Animals&Plants(E. Parker-Athill)MWF09:10a-10:10a-
Requisite:Complete CHEM 115 and BIOL 125 or BIOL 130. Required concurrent lab BIOL 244Y

(24/24)BIOL 246-01 (1.0)Human Anatomy(L. Ettinger)MWF10:20a-11:20a-
Requisite:Required concurrent labs BIOL 246Y and BIOL 246T.

(20/20)BIOL 260-01 (1.0)Human Physiology(M. Lockard)MWF09:10a-10:10a-
Requisite:Complete BIOL 246.Required concurrent lab BIOL 260Y

(30/30)CHEM 116-01 (1.0)General Chemistry II(D. Griffith)MWF09:10a-10:10a-
Requisite:Complete CHEM 115.Required Concurrent Lab CHEM 116Y

(30/30)CHEM 116-02 (1.0)General Chemistry II(K. Holman)MWF10:20a-11:20a-
Requisite:Complete CHEM 115.Required Concurrent Lab CHEM 116Y

(30/30)CHEM 116-03 (1.0)General Chemistry II(D. Griffith)MWF11:30a-12:30p-
Requisite:Complete CHEM 115.Required Concurrent Lab CHEM 116Y

(48/48)CHEM 226-01 (1.0)Organic Chemistry II(A. Duncan)MWF10:20a-11:20a-
Requisite:Complete CHEM 225.Take CHEM-226Y

(24/24)CHEM 351-01 (1.0)Biochemistry(A. Fisher)MWF09:10a-10:10a-
Requisite:Complete CHEM 226 and BIOL 130.

(24/24)CHEM 351-02 (1.0)Biochemistry(C. Battle)MWF11:30a-12:30p-
Requisite:Complete CHEM 226 and BIOL 130.

(16/16)ENVS 328-01 (1.0)Health & the Global Enviroment(M. Butterworth)MWF11:30a-12:30p-
Requisite:Complete ENVR 105 (before Fall 2018) or ENVS 120 (after Fall 2018.)

(20/20)EXSCI 230-01 (1.0)The Science of Nutrition(S. Stavrianeas)MWF08:00a-09:00a-

(36/36)PHYS 221-01 (1.0)Introductory Physics I(R. Watkins)MWF12:40p-01:40p-
Requisite:Complete or enroll in MATH 140, or MATH 151 and MATH 152. Required concurrent lab, PHYS-221Y, will be enforced in the first two weeks of the semester.

(36/36)PHYS 222-01 (1.0)Introductory Physics II(J. Rembold)MWF10:20a-11:20a-
Requisite:Complete PHYS 221 and MATH 140 or MATH 152.Take PHYS-222Y

(36/36)PHYS 222-02 (1.0)Introductory Physics II(D. Altman)MWF11:30a-12:30p-
Requisite:Complete PHYS 221 and MATH 140 or MATH 152.Take PHYS-222Y

(10/10)PSYC 210-01 (1.0)Introduction to Psychology(M. Witkow)TTh09:40a-11:10a-

(10/10)PSYC 210-02 (1.0)Introduction to Psychology(C. Stevens)TTh12:50p-02:20p-

(10/10)PSYC 210-03 (1.0)Introduction to Psychology(E. Noftle)MWF11:30a-12:30p-

(10/10)PSYC 210-04 (1.0)Introduction to Psychology(E. Noftle)MWF03:00p-04:00p-

(10/10)PSYC 210-05 (1.0)Introduction to Psychology(J. Miller)MWF10:20a-11:20a-

(20/20)PSYC 332-01 (1.0)Personality Psychology(E. Noftle)MW12:50p-02:20p-
Requisite:Complete PSYC 210.

(20/20)PSYC 355-01 (1.0)Cognitive Neuroscience(C. Stevens)TTh09:40a-11:10a-
Requisite:Complete PSYC 210.

(15/15)SOC 201-01 (1.0)Navigating Social Worlds(A. DeLessio-Parson)MWF11:30a-12:30p-
Requisite:Open to firstyear and sophomore students.

(15/15)SOC 201-02 (1.0)Navigating Social Worlds(S. Bassett)TTh12:50p-02:20p-
Requisite:Open to firstyear and sophomore students.

Service Learning
(20/20)HIST 307-01 (1.0)American Immigration History(E. Eisenberg)TTh02:30p-04:00p-

(18/18)SPAN 331SW-01 (1.0)Spanish Composition/Discussion(M. Woods)MWF01:50p-02:50p-
Requisite:Complete SPAN-232;
This section includes a service learning component. Students will
volunteer at a local bilingual school or another approved site.