United States v. Jackson
[…] • Full Text Opinion

In order to meet 18 U.S.C. § 701’s element of “prescription by the head of a United States department or agency,” evidence of who prescribed the design of the badge, card or other insignia must be presented.

Deondrae Jackson was a maintenance worker at a Marine Corps Logistics Base in California. Employees of the maintenance center were issued a "yellow card," which was described as a card used for "quick identification." Jackson was accused of creating a yellow card himself, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 701, Official Badges, Identification Cards, and Other Insignia. This statute charges one who "manufactures, sells, or possesses any badge, identification card, or other insignia, of the design prescribed by the head of any department or agency of the United States for use by any officer or employee thereof, or any colorable imitation thereof, . . . except as authorized under regulations made pursuant to law. . ." with a misdemeanor. The district court found Jackson guilty of this charge.