Oregon Supreme Court
[…] Under ORS 471.565(1), social hosts’ immunity is limited to incidents arising from their actions as servers or social hosts.

Area(s) of Law:
  • Remedies

Foote v. State of Oregon

Under ORS 28.020, declaratory relief may be sought by "[a]ny person whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a constitution, statute, municipal charter, ordinance, contract, or franchise may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under any such instrument."

Area(s) of Law:
  • Standing

April 5 summaries

Chavez v. State of Oregon

Pursuant to ORS 138.510(3), "[a] petition pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680 must be filed within two years of the [date that the challenged conviction became final], unless the court on hearing a subsequent petition finds grounds for relief asserted which could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition."

Area(s) of Law:
  • Post-Conviction Relief

Sloan v. Providence Health System-Oregon