9th Circuit Court of Appeals
[…] Area(s) of Law:
  • Disability Law

Gabriel v. Alaska Electrical Pension Fund

An error of calculation in a benefit pension plan is not sufficient to invoke equitable estoppel.

Area(s) of Law:
  • Employment Law

Sinibaldi v. Redbox

When a zip code, in connection with a self-serve kiosk, is asked of a customer the information does not violate the California’s Song-Beverly Credit Card Act of 1971 because it falls under an exemption in Cal. Civ. Code § 1747.08(c)(1) where a “card is being used as a deposit to secure payment in the event of default, loss, damage, or other similar occurrence.”

Area(s) of Law:
  • Corporations

Von Saher v. Norton Simon Museum