Landwatch Lane County v. Lane County
[…] Prior to SB 1051, ORS 197.307(4) provided that a local government could restrict development of needed housing on buildable land through adoption or application of regulations and procedures that were clear and objective. After SB 1051, ORS 197.307(4) provided that a local government could restrict development of housing, including needed housing, through clear and objective standards, conditions, and procedures. LUBA granted Intervenor’s motion for LUBA to take official notice of testimony in the legislative history of House Bill 3197 (2023) which also amended ORS 197.307(4) (HB 3197). After HB 3197, ORS 197.307(4) provides that “… a local government may adopt and apply only clear and objective standards, conditions and procedures regulating the development of housing, including needed housing, on land within [a UGB].”