Dean v. Lincoln County
[…] Petitioners had the burden to establish LUBA jurisdiction over the Order. Billington v. Polk County, 703 P2d 232 (1985); Bowen v. City of Dunes City, 28 Or LUBA 324, 330 (1994). LUBA has jurisdiction to review certain land use decisions (ORS 197.825(1)), including “[a] final decision or determination made by a local government … that concerns the adoption, amendment or application of … [t]he goals … [a] comprehensive plan provision … [a] land use regulation … or … [a] new land use regulation” (ORS 197.015(10)(a)(A)). A land use regulation is “any local government zoning ordinance, land division ordinance … or similar general ordinance establishing standards for implementing a comprehensive plan”. ORS 197.015(11).