Icon Construction and Development v. City of Oregon City
[…] Before the close of the record, Petitioner objected to certain standards under a needed housing argument. The Planning Commission voted to approve Petitioner’s application and determined that the application met the standards Petitioner objected to.  Intervenors appealed to the City Commission who denied the application because the application did not meet the standards. Petitioner appealed to LUBA.

OCMC 17.50.190(F) provides, in part, that the appealable “issues under consideration shall be limited to those listed in the notice of appeal.” ORS 197.307(4) provides, in part, that “[e]xcept as provided in subsection (6) of this section, a local government may adopt and apply only clear and objective standards, conditions and procedures regulating the development of housing, including needed housing.”