Icon Construction and Development v. City of Oregon City
[…] OCMC 17.50.190(F). LUBA found that the needed housing argument was not listed as an issue. LUBA held that the city commisson's decision to consider the substance of the issues listed in the notice of appeal was plausible. LUBA also held that OCMC 17.65.050(C)(6) and (7) were not clear and objective because those standards did not identify what provisions of the PPCP and the OCCP that the general development plan needed to be consistent with. The City conceded this point. Accordingly, LUBA held that the first assignment of error was sustained in part.

ORS 197.522(3) provides, in part, that “[i]f an application is inconsistent with the comprehensive plan and applicable land use regulations, the local government, prior to making a final decision on the application, shall allow the applicant to offer an amendment or to propose conditions of approval that would make the application consistent with the plan and applicable regulations. If an applicant seeks to amend the application or propose conditions of approval … [the local governing body may extend the timeline for making a final decision.]”