Oregon Court of Appeals
[…] Area(s) of Law:
  • Civil Procedure

State v. Altamirano-Juarez

When a judge considers a waiver of a defendant’s right to a jury trial, they must consider “whether a bench trial will fully protect defendant’s rights.” State v. Austin, 274 Or App 114, 119, 360 P3d 603 (2015).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Law

State v. Clifton

Under ORS 164.015, “A person commits theft when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate property to the person or to a third person, the person: (1) Takes, appropriates, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof[.]"

Area(s) of Law: