Francesca Muchow
[…] Deck v. Missouri, 544 US 622, 629 (2005); State v. Guzek, 358 Or 251, 263 (2015).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Constitutional Law

State v. Brosy

Under ORS 163.185(8), a person is guilty of second-degree assault if they “knowingly cause physical injury to another by means of a dangerous weapon." “A ‘dangerous weapon is any weapon, device, instrument, material, or substance which under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury.’ ORS 163.185(1)

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Law

State v. Cleaver

ORS 163.467 states that a “person commits the crime of private indecency if the person exposes the genitals of the person with the intent of arousing the sexual desire of the person or another person and, inter alia, the person is in a place where another person has a reasonable expectation of privacy.”

Area(s) of Law: