Oregon Court of Appeals
[…] ORS 192.431(1).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Civil Law

Sauter and Sauter

Under ORS 107.105(1)(f), the court distinguishes between property brought into the marriage and property acquired during the marriage for purposes of division of personal property.

Area(s) of Law:
  • Family Law

State v. Anderson

Under ORS 162.315(2)(c), the term “resists” means “the use or threatened use of violence, physical force or any other means that creates a substantial risk of physical injury to any person and includes . . . behavior clearly intended to prevent being taken into custody by overcoming the actions of the arresting officer. The behavior does not have to result in actual physical injury to an officer.”

Area(s) of Law: