Oregon Court of Appeals
[…] Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Law

State v. M. B.

“A juvenile court probation violation proceeding that is the type of juvenile court ‘adjudicatory hearing,’ within the meaning of ORS 419A.190, bars subsequent proceedings arising out of allegations based on the same conduct.” State v. S.-Q.K., 292 Or App 836, 847-48 (2018).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Juvenile Law

State v. Provancha

Under ORS 137.123(5), when a court orders consecutive sentencing for a defendant found guilty of two incidents occurring from the same continuous conduct, it must indicate whether (a) “the criminal offense for which a consecutive sentence is contemplated was not merely an incidental violation of a separate statutory provision in the course of the commission of a more serious crime but rather was an indication of defendant’s willingness to commit more than one criminal offense; or (b) the criminal offense for which a consecutive sentence is contemplated caused or created a risk of causing greater or qualitatively different loss, injury or harm to the victim or caused or created a risk of causing loss, injury or harm to a different victim than was caused or threatened by the other offense . . . .”

Area(s) of Law: