Oregon Court of Appeals
[…] State v. King, 307 Or 332, 339, 768 P2d 391 (1989).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Law

State v. Lipka

“Evidence is unfairly prejudicial when it has an undue tendency to suggest a decision on an improper basis commonly although not always an emotional one, or when the preferences of the trier of fact are affected by reasons essentially unrelated to the persuasive power of the evidence to establish a fact of consequence.” State v. Lyons, 324 Or 256 P2d 802(1996)

Area(s) of Law:
  • Evidence

February 25 summaries

Morgan v. Jackson County

ORS 215.130(5), “The lawful use of any building, structure or land at the time of the enactment or amendment of any zoning ordinance or regulation may be continued…” should not be read in conjunction with laws that are unrelated to zoning and land use.

Area(s) of Law:
  • Land Use

Sartin v. Taylor