Oregon Court of Appeals
[…] El-Tobgy, 245 Or App 696, 709-10, 264 P3d 150 (2011).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Attorney Fees

Moore v. Allstate Ins. Co.

“Nothing in McBride suggests that ORS 742.524(1) mandates payment of PIP benefits within 60 days of an insurer receiving the bills” and the “60-day requirement in ORS 742.524(1)(a) operates to create a rebuttable presumption that the medical bills are reasonable and necessary”, which can be rebutted by a defendant. McBride v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co., 282 Or App 675 (2016).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Insurance Law

Pamplin Media Group v. City of Salem

ORS 192.314(1) provides that “[e]very person has a right to inspect any public record of a public body in this state, except as otherwise expressly provided by ORS 192.338, 192.345 and 192.355.” In a proceeding brought to require a public body to disclose public records, “the burden is on the public body to sustain its action.” ORS 192.431(1).

Area(s) of Law: