Oregon Court of Appeals
[…] Area(s) of Law:
  • Civil Procedure

State v. Heckler

In earlier cases, the Court has found that statutes that share a common function and many of the same characteristics may be considered statutory counterparts. State v. Donovan, 243 Or App 187, 256 P3d 196 (2011).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Law

State v. Pryor

ORS 161.085(7) states that “‘Intentionally’ or ‘with intent,’ when used with respect to a result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense, means that a person acts with a conscious objective to cause the result or to engage in the conduct so described.” ORS 161.085(7).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Law

Crowley v. City of Hood River

Under ORS 197.829(1), “LUBA must defer to a local government’s interpretation of its comprehensive plan and land use regulations, unless the board determines that the local government’s interpretation is inconsistent with the express language, purpose, or underlying policy of the comprehensive plan or use regulation.”

Area(s) of Law:
  • Land Use

DHS v. M.T.P.