Oregon Court of Appeals
[…] Area(s) of Law:
  • Qualified Immunity

State v. Haji

An amendment to an indictment is improper when the “omission of the allegations from the original indictment was a defect of ‘form’ within the meaning of Article VII,” with the matter of “form” being one that is not “essential to show that an offense has been committed.” State v. Wimber, 315 Or 103, (1992).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Procedure

State v. Kinsey

Under ORS 137.712, the court may impose a less than minimum sentence, determined under ORS 137.700, if the court finds that the victim was not “physically injured by means of a deadly weapon; that the victim did not suffer a significant physical injury; and [t]hat the defendant does not have a previous conviction for a crime listed in subsection (4) of this section.”

Area(s) of Law: