Oregon Court of Appeals
[…] Murray v. Laugsand, 179 Or App 291, 300, 39 P3d 241 (2002)

Area(s) of Law:
  • Property Law

Blevins v. Oregon Health Authority

When submitting a final administrative order, “an administrative agency must state its factual findings and articulate a ‘rational connection between the facts it finds and the legal conclusions its draws from them,’” in order to meet the substantial reason rule. Drew v. PSRB, 322 Or 491, 499-500, 909 P2d 1211 (1996).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Administrative Law

Bowerman v. Lane County

Under ORS 92.190, local governments “may use procedures other than replatting procedures in ORS 92.180 and 92.185 to adjust property lines as described in ORS 92.010(12)” with the only limitation being that the procedures “must provide for recording of approved property line adjustments.”

Area(s) of Law:
  • Land Use

Hartvigson v. SAIF