Oregon Court of Appeals
[…] Oregon Court of Appeals

2018

January 23 summaries

Columbia Pacific v. City of Portland

“Nondiscriminatory local laws that have only ‘incidental’ effects on interstate commerce are valid unless ‘the burden imposed on such commerce is clearly excessive in relation to the putative local benefits.’” Pike v. Bruce Church, Inc., 397 US 137, 142, 90 S Ct 844 (1970).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Constitutional Law

Daniels v. Allstate Fire and Casualty Co.

To invoke the statutory safe harbor protection under ORS 742.061(3) an insurer must have, in writing, “accepted coverage and the only issues are the liability of the underinsured motorist and the damages due the insured.” Additionally, the insurer must have "consented to submit the case to binding arbitration." ORS 742.061(3)(a)-(b).

Area(s) of Law: