Oregon Court of Appeals
[…] Ortega v. Martin, 293 Or App 180, . . . P3d . . . (2018).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Land Use

Ortega v. Martin

“The immunity provided by ORS 105.682 applies only to an owner of land who ‘directly or indirectly permits any person to use the land for recreational purposes.’” ORS 105.682. “To be entitled to recreational immunity, an owner of an interest in land must have made a volitional decision to open the land to the public for recreational use.” Landis v. Limbaugh, 282 Or App 284, 291, 385 P3d 1139, 1143 (2016).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Land Use

Sitton v. Dept. of Transportation

Under ORS 30.265(6)(a), public bodies, their officers, employees, and agents "acting within the scope of their employment or duties are immune from liability" for any injury or death claim covered by any workers' compensation law.

Area(s) of Law:
  • Qualified Immunity

State v. Haji