Oregon Court of Appeals
[…] Area(s) of Law:
  • Property Law

State v. Aguirre - Lopez

Under Article I, Section 9 of the Oregon Constitution, law enforcement officer inquiries during a traffic stop must be reasonably related to the traffic stop and to the duration of the stop. State v. Dawson, 282 Or App 335, 386 P3d 165 (2016)

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Procedure

State v. Davis

Out of court statements may be relevant, not for their truth, but to provide context, and therefore do not qualify as hearsay. State v. Chandler, 360 Or 323, 380 P3d 932 (2016).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Evidence

State v. G. V. L.

Under ORS 419B.100(1)(c), juvenile courts have jurisdiction over children “[w]hose condition or circumstances are such as to endanger the welfare of the child.”

Area(s) of Law: