Oregon Court of Appeals
[…] Nemecek v. Taylor

“Whether a petitioner has demonstrated prejudice is a question of law that, in turn, may depend on predicate findings of fact.” Hayward v. Belleque, 248 Or App 141 (2012). “If the post-conviction court failed to make findings of fact on all the issues and there is evidence from which such facts could be decided more than one way we will presume that the facts were decided consistently with the post-conviction court’s conclusions of law.” Everett v. Premo, 279 Or App 470 (2016).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Law

Nicole McLaughlin v. Kenneth Wilson, M.D.

Pursuant to ORS 659A.030(1)(f), “(1) It is an unlawful employment practice: (f) [f]or any person to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any other person because that other person has opposed any unlawful practice, or because that other person has filed a complaint, testified or assisted in any proceeding under this chapter or has attempted to do so.”

Area(s) of Law: