Oregon Court of Appeals
[…] • Family Abuse Prevention Act

State v. Hampton

Only crimes directly listed by name under subsection (1) of ORS 137.717 meet the criteria for disqualifying a defendant from a downward depature in sentencing under ORS 137.717(6)(a).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Sentencing

State v. Moore

A defendant is guilty of second-degree disorderly conduct under ORS 166.025(1)(d) as long as there is a risk of causing public inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm. State v. Hund, 76 Or App 89, 91-92, 708 P2d 621 (1985), rev den, 300 Or 477 (1986).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Law

State v. Koelzer

Under ORS 809.235(1)(b), a person’s driving privileges shall be permanently revoked “if the person is convicted for a third or subsequent time of driving while under the influence of intoxicants in violation of ORS 813.010 or its “statutory counterpart” in another jurisdiction.”

Area(s) of Law: