Oregon Court of Appeals
[…] It shifts the burden of production and persuasion onto the employer. To rebut the presumption, the employer must show that the employee’s work was not a fact in consequence “of any amount” in causing the employee’s condition. City of Salem v. Stadeli, 327 Or App 396, __P3d__ (2023). The employer will generally have to “un[-]persuade[]” a tribunal that work was a fact in consequence to the employee’s condition. Id.

Area(s) of Law:
  • Employment Law

Blakeley v. Quality Loan Service Corp. of WA

ORS 86.797(2) plainly bars “an action for a deficiency” against “the grantor, the grantor’s successor in interest, or another person obligated on” the relevant note; however, given the text and context of the statute, that does not encompass a nonjudicial or judicial foreclosure of a trust deed.

Area(s) of Law: