Oregon Court of Appeals
[…] State v. Wyatt, 331 Or 335, 344-46 (2000).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Procedure

State v. Donato

“An order given under ORS 162.247(1)(b) is ‘lawful’ if it is authorized by, and is not contrary to, substantive law.” State v. Kreis, 365 Or 659 (2019). “[T]he term lawful order in ORS 162.247(1)(b) does not create an opening for unequal or discretionary application” and “leaves nothing to the ad hoc judgment of an individual police officer.” State v. Navickas, 271 Or App 447 (2015).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Procedure

March 38 summaries

J.W.V. v. J.L.W.

Under ORS 109.350(1),the standard for granting a petition for adoption provides, "the court is satisfied as to the identity and relations of the persons, that the petitioner is of sufficient ability to bring up the child and furnish suitable nurture and education, having reference to the degree and condition of the parents, and that it is fit and proper that such adoption... be effected."

Area(s) of Law: