Oregon Court of Appeals
[…] Neder v. United States, 527 US 1, 8 (1999).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Procedure

State v. D.B.O.

ORS 419C.478(1) states that an order placing a juvenile in the legal custody of the Oregon Youth Authority “shall include written findings describing why it is in the best interests of the adjudicated youth to be placed with the youth authority or department.” Also, "[a] juvenile court’s failure to include findings is legal error." State ex rel Juv. Dept. v. C.N.W., 212 Or App 551, 552, 159 P3d 333 (2007).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Juvenile Law

State v. Howard

ORS 166.075(2) provides: “As used in this section and ORS 166.085, ‘abuse’ means to deface, damage, defile or otherwise physically mistreat in a manner likely to outrage public sensibilities.”

Area(s) of Law: