Friends of Douglas County v. Douglas County
[…] The county approved the boundary line adjustment. This appeal followed.

            In their first subassignment of error, petitioners argue that the county erred in processing the application as a ministerial action. Petitioners argue that ministerial actions are limited to those that do not require interpretation, the exercise of legal judgment, or discretion, and that, because the boundary line adjustment at issue here does require those things, the application should have been processed as an administrative action. LUBA disagrees with petitioners. While ORS 197.015 describes “land use decisions,” and excludes from that definition those local government decisions that “do not require interpretation or the exercise of policy or legal judgment,” there is no evidence that the distinction between ministerial and administrative actions under the LDO is meant to track distinctions under ORS 197.015. Petitioners’ first subassignment of error is therefore denied.