Beath v. Douglas County
[…] • Full Text Opinion

Where a local government does not consider all uses within the impact area and all predicted conflicts for an application under OAR 660-023-0180(5)(a) and (5)(b), LUBA will remand.

Applicants (Intervenors) applied, and the County approved, a comprehensive text amendment to add a 49-acre area of the subject property (the Mining Site) to the county's mineral resources inventory and to allow mining. Within the Mining Site is a 25-acre area zoned Significant Wetland Overlay and is included in the Statewide Planning Goal 5 (Goal 5 Wetlands).  

ORS 197.835(9)(a)(B) provides that a land use decision must be reversed or remanded if the local government “[f]ailed to follow the procedures applicable to the matter before it in a manner that prejudiced the substantial rights of the petitioner.” In their first assignment of error, Petitioners argued that the County erred when it allowed Intervenors’ Final Submission because the Final Submission contained new evidence, including a new site plan, and was submitted after the allowed period for new evidence.