Oregon Court of Appeals
[…] Shearer’s Foods v. Hoffnagle, 363 Or 147, 420 P3d 625 (2018).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Civil Procedure

State v. Heckler

In earlier cases, the Court has found that statutes that share a common function and many of the same characteristics may be considered statutory counterparts. State v. Donovan, 243 Or App 187, 256 P3d 196 (2011).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Law

State v. Pryor

ORS 161.085(7) states that “‘Intentionally’ or ‘with intent,’ when used with respect to a result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense, means that a person acts with a conscious objective to cause the result or to engage in the conduct so described.” ORS 161.085(7).

Area(s) of Law: