Oregon Court of Appeals
[…] Oregon Court of Appeals

Opinions Filed in September 2018

Crowley v. City of Hood River

Under ORS 197.829(1), “LUBA must defer to a local government’s interpretation of its comprehensive plan and land use regulations, unless the board determines that the local government’s interpretation is inconsistent with the express language, purpose, or underlying policy of the comprehensive plan or use regulation.”

Area(s) of Law:
  • Land Use

DHS v. M.T.P.