Oregon Court of Appeals
[…] Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Law

Perez v. Cain

“In deciding if a claim may be heard on appeal, the court reviews claims on a case-by-case basis to determine if they reasonably could have been anticipated so as to have been raised and settled earlier.” Verduzco v. State of Oregon, 357 Or 553, 571 (2015) (quoting Long v. Armenakis, 166 Or App 94, 101, 999 P2d 461 (2000)).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Post-Conviction Relief

State ex rel Val Hoyle v. City of Grants Pass

"ORS 652.060(1) provides fire departments with a ‘safe harbor,’ under which an employer is 'deemed to have complied with [ORS 652.060(1)] and ORS 652.070 if the hours of regular duty required of firefighters employed by it an average not more than [72 or 56] hours a week over each quarter of the fiscal year.'” (Emphasis added). Additionally, "ORS 652.070(1) requires employers to 'put into effect and maintain a schedule of working hours' that complies with ORS 652.060 . . . [i]f an employer fails to do so, it must pay overtime 'to every regularly employed firefighter as additional pay for every hour of regular duty required of and performed by the firefighter over and above the average hours established by ORS 652.060."

Area(s) of Law: